"Как сказать «До свидания»?"

Translation:How do you say "Goodbye"?

November 4, 2015

99 Comments


0T2e

I cannot pass this lesson due to the bug. In the whole Russian course this is the furthest i can go because of one stupid bug. (please help)

June 29, 2017

Etherealprism

Same here

September 2, 2017

KateIlivan

You sould never give up because if you give up it won't help

February 14, 2018

whysprs

I havr reported this several times to them.. i dont understand why they cant fix it. I have it come up is a few places and there is another similar bug farther along as well that i have emailed them about

February 4, 2018

Lee989629

I put - how do you say, "goodbye"? - and that worked.

February 20, 2018

CatherineS480734

Same here

January 28, 2018

RuthMcKie1

The same has happened to me. Please mend the bug. Actually there are 2 bugs in that section.

March 10, 2018

nadine742332

Same here!

March 27, 2018

Colby917388

Same here, also with hello

December 31, 2017

adam2051

Are those « » commonly used in Russian? Same as " " ?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

Yes. :)

November 4, 2015

BonBonChat

Same as in French!

December 14, 2015

GottfriedK

Really? I spent five years in school learning french, and I've never encountered it before :D

January 9, 2016

killerman64

how? did you have weird looking dialogue?

February 9, 2018

kosmonabt

Maybe, they don't even know they exist

April 6, 2018

taffarelbergamin

This bugs me as well. I dont even know where they are in the keyboard...

August 17, 2017

Larisa_L

You won't find them, you would need to install a special typographic keyboard layout to be able to type them.

August 17, 2017

StevenBwer

Your program IS WRONG!@! I put how do you say goodbye and how do you say bye and Neither one was counted as correct. Fix Your Program!

May 18, 2017

Yamil392511

I think it has to do with the use of quotation marks. Most of the time, Duolingo recognizes what you wanna type even if you don't use them; but sometimes, it doesn't. This is the case.

May 27, 2017

whysprs

With this one its not because of punctuation it is because it is the click the button type. This bug also doesnt work when you tilt thw screen to auto answer which is probably a bug on its own. I only discovered it when i droped my phone

February 4, 2018

Carl699851

Ha! It is an intro question that answers itself on mine. And I've gotten it wrong four times in one outing

January 15, 2018

DinieJanse

Every time the same and Ican not goon

December 13, 2017

RheaSalayo

True...and some are mispronounced

January 12, 2018

AlsEenPoffertje

Does anyone know how to type « and » on the Russian keyboard? So far I've only found ", and I would like to be able to use « and » as well. :)

November 7, 2015

olimo

You have to use a typographic layout which adds extra symbols with AltGr. The most popular is Ilya Birman's typography layout.

Otherwise, you can press and hold Alt and type 0171 for « and 0187 for » on the numpad.

November 7, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Спасибо! ^_^

November 7, 2015

adam2051

On the Swype™ app for android you long press on the ж and э for «»

November 7, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

I am on a computer, not a mobile device. ^_^

November 7, 2015

Jovan1982

This course is not yet available on mobile devices. :(

November 15, 2015

esgerman12

But now it is available.

December 29, 2015

jborobot

On Android you can type these with a long press on < and >

January 7, 2016

eddy621104

Well its" и"

September 18, 2017

FabioLisbo5

Duoling is not acepting the correct answer

June 2, 2017

El_Colonel

I have the same

June 13, 2017

Pete373993

Same here

July 10, 2017

Sw7Ky

That seems to be normal for DL.

March 27, 2018

titasas

Doesn't 'до свидание' mean like 'until next time I see you' ? I wrote "How do you say "See you later" ?" And that was wrong. Could any native speaker please explain?

February 4, 2016

JPWallsHillfort

до свида́ния‎ — goodbye [until the next appointment / date]

до ско́рого — see you soon [until soon]

уви́димся — see you later [we will see each other]

July 8, 2016

Alison938102

How can I get past this level if it won't accept the correct answer for the 'how do you say...' questions?

July 6, 2017

EnriqueRiv404587

I got same question

September 21, 2017

VincentM929983

How do you say goodbye was counted incorrect

July 28, 2017

logan395890

Will not except answer

June 10, 2017

Cherie975059

Exactly the correct sentence would you gave in the translation for how do you say hello and how do you say goodbye and it repeats and it repeats and repeats until I'm going to have to stop the lesson

July 4, 2017

StevenBwer

I put the correct answer and you told me I'm wrong.

May 18, 2017

TrortHazzard

Did anyone have the same problem ? http://prntscr.com/dgyjjg I wrote the same answer and it was wrong .

December 8, 2016

Larisa_L

yes, that sometimes happens if there are quotation marks in the assignment, it's just a technical bug

May 17, 2017

jeandre12

Likewise, cant get past the question, its really annoying... Please fix the bug it would be appreciated.

August 5, 2017

k2071

Have to fix this mistake, please.

September 3, 2017

RHEE758687

Without quotes it should considered ok

November 7, 2017

Steve12184

This exercise is broken, for a long tie now. It does not accept the only possible answer. Note it is not a typing exercise but a word-tiles one. PLEASE FIX.

November 8, 2017

Altheus97

The way i type the sentence is right, i think that you must correct this flaw because i can finish this lesson because of that

November 12, 2017

hytham59620

Why is "how do I say good bye" wrong??

February 2, 2018

Anna650217

I wrote "How do you say goodbye" and it accepted on 21/8/2018..

August 21, 2018

Guram348004

I thought it was asking me how to say it

June 16, 2019

Dehera

Goodbye not accepted wtf?

August 14, 2017

EnriqueRiv404587

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ bug

September 22, 2017

IcepickEdd

will not accept the answer and asks for money at the end of each lesson, yeah.

November 3, 2017

aammaralow

I answer good but not go to the next

November 29, 2017

DinieJanse

I wrote the right words and still the answer is you wrote the wrong words how can?

December 4, 2017

JustLia5291

Please fix this, its very annoying

December 8, 2017

DinieJanse

I can not go on because everytime my anwer will not be accepted

December 14, 2017

Santiagode183694

Sentence refuses to be translated, ?

December 18, 2017

MartaRicha

I said goodbye instead of buy and this was marked as wrong. I think this should have been correct.

December 28, 2017

mine936782

I can ' t go on because of < >

December 31, 2017

Feeefeee

Is "See you soon" wrong for "да свидания" ?

January 2, 2018

RheaSalayo

Im typing the correct one and yet it still say wrong.....what the heck

January 12, 2018

NonyaBidns

This seems to be an error in programming?

January 14, 2018

maria_pin

This is not working

January 15, 2018

JaredMoyer

I'm answering this correctly but it tells me it's wrong

January 16, 2018

SaraConner237

Still glitching...1-26-18.

January 26, 2018

MiljenkaVe

How is word "goodbye" wrong translation of "до свидания "?!

January 28, 2018

larry280044

I tryed to advance and I cant, because of this error...I do well but this program app says me it is wrong.

February 14, 2018

KateIlivan

Don't wory

February 14, 2018

Natasha789288

Really, "how do you say goodbye?" Is not acceptable?

March 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    So dumb that one has to type the quotation marks. Is that really necessary for learning?

    May 6, 2018

2R151

    I love this app

    July 11, 2018

5w7ajeRn

    «До свидания»

    February 23, 2019

Dork666

    Как сказать <> Пожалуйста, reply in English lol

    April 30, 2019

Alisher972777

    Почему нужно "you"? Ведь в русском нет "тебе"? :)

    May 28, 2019

Eugene_Ukraine

    add 'how can i say 'goodbye''

    June 15, 2019

AlexPhysique

    что за бредовый перевод?

    June 26, 2019

StevenBwer

    Goodbye and bye are the same in English. До свидания is the same. I could have said Пока as well. Still the same to me.

    May 18, 2017

Rahim296210

    Yeah. it happened for me too

    September 2, 2017

FrederickA570759

    Same bug here

    September 6, 2017

Lupalicious

    It won't accept it even if it is correct. Im frustrated.

    September 18, 2017

PiszczuMis

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ bug

    January 31, 2018

MichaelSto569345

    This is all ❤❤❤❤❤❤ up!!

    February 3, 2018

tiniko13

    How i translate this

    February 11, 2018

KateIlivan

    Try and you will get it

    February 14, 2018

Merriwethe

    I was gonna aay this question wasn't working for me but I suppose some others beat me to the punch

    February 20, 2018

TaraShield1

    Duolingo is being deep today.

    February 27, 2018

RuthMcKie1

    I write the correct answe but the program says it is wrong. What can I do?

    March 10, 2018

RuthMcKie1

    please fix this bug.

    March 12, 2018

RuthMcKie1

    This sentence is reported as incorrect when I have gien tje rih ht answer. Please mend this bugg.

    March 14, 2018

Sw7Ky

    Bye is short for goodbye. Both are used interchangeably. Check it out. Don't waste learners'time.

    March 19, 2018

nadine742332

    What shoud i type to pass this question!?

    March 27, 2018

andrewseag

    "See you" means exactly the same as "Bye" in English and is more likely to be said!

    April 10, 2018

Imre565437

    How to say "Goodbye"?

    September 21, 2018

Deutscher960302

    Same here

    September 22, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.