"Каксказать«Досвидания»?"

Translation:How do you say "Goodbye"?

3 years ago

93 Comments


0T2e
0T2e

I cannot pass this lesson due to the bug. In the whole Russian course this is the furthest i can go because of one stupid bug. (please help)

1 year ago

Etherealprism
Etherealprism

Same here

1 year ago

KateIlivan

You sould never give up because if you give up it won't help

10 months ago

Lee989629

I put - how do you say, "goodbye"? - and that worked.

9 months ago

whysprs

I havr reported this several times to them.. i dont understand why they cant fix it. I have it come up is a few places and there is another similar bug farther along as well that i have emailed them about

10 months ago

CatherineS480734

Same here

10 months ago

RuthMcKie1
RuthMcKie1

The same has happened to me. Please mend the bug. Actually there are 2 bugs in that section.

9 months ago

nadine742332

Same here!

8 months ago

Colby917388

Same here, also with hello

11 months ago

adam2051

Are those « » commonly used in Russian? Same as " " ?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Yes. :)

3 years ago

BonBonChat
BonBonChat

Same as in French!

3 years ago

GottfriedK

Really? I spent five years in school learning french, and I've never encountered it before :D

2 years ago

killerman64
killerman64

how? did you have weird looking dialogue?

10 months ago

kosmonabt

Maybe, they don't even know they exist

8 months ago

taffarelbergamin

This bugs me as well. I dont even know where they are in the keyboard...

1 year ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

You won't find them, you would need to install a special typographic keyboard layout to be able to type them.

1 year ago

StevenBwer
StevenBwer

Your program IS WRONG!@! I put how do you say goodbye and how do you say bye and Neither one was counted as correct. Fix Your Program!

1 year ago

Yamil392511

I think it has to do with the use of quotation marks. Most of the time, Duolingo recognizes what you wanna type even if you don't use them; but sometimes, it doesn't. This is the case.

1 year ago

whysprs

With this one its not because of punctuation it is because it is the click the button type. This bug also doesnt work when you tilt thw screen to auto answer which is probably a bug on its own. I only discovered it when i droped my phone

10 months ago

DinieJanse
DinieJanse

Every time the same and Ican not goon

1 year ago

RheaSalayo

True...and some are mispronounced

11 months ago

Carl699851

Ha! It is an intro question that answers itself on mine. And I've gotten it wrong four times in one outing

11 months ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Does anyone know how to type « and » on the Russian keyboard? So far I've only found ", and I would like to be able to use « and » as well. :)

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

You have to use a typographic layout which adds extra symbols with AltGr. The most popular is Ilya Birman's typography layout.

Otherwise, you can press and hold Alt and type 0171 for « and 0187 for » on the numpad.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Спасибо! ^_^

3 years ago

adam2051

On the Swype™ app for android you long press on the ж and э for «»

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

I am on a computer, not a mobile device. ^_^

3 years ago

Jovan1982

This course is not yet available on mobile devices. :(

3 years ago

esgerman12
esgerman12

But now it is available.

2 years ago

jborobot

On Android you can type these with a long press on < and >

2 years ago

eddy621104

Well its" и"

1 year ago

FabioLisbo5

Duoling is not acepting the correct answer

1 year ago

El_Colonel

I have the same

1 year ago

Pete373993

Same here

1 year ago

Sw7Ky
Sw7Ky

That seems to be normal for DL.

8 months ago

Alison938102

How can I get past this level if it won't accept the correct answer for the 'how do you say...' questions?

1 year ago

EnriqueRiv404587
EnriqueRiv404587

I got same question

1 year ago

titasas
titasas

Doesn't 'до свидание' mean like 'until next time I see you' ? I wrote "How do you say "See you later" ?" And that was wrong. Could any native speaker please explain?

2 years ago

JPWallsHillfort

до свида́ния‎ — goodbye [until the next appointment / date]

до ско́рого — see you soon [until soon]

уви́димся — see you later [we will see each other]

2 years ago

logan395890

Will not except answer

1 year ago

Cherie975059

Exactly the correct sentence would you gave in the translation for how do you say hello and how do you say goodbye and it repeats and it repeats and repeats until I'm going to have to stop the lesson

1 year ago

VincentM929983
VincentM929983

How do you say goodbye was counted incorrect

1 year ago

k2071

Have to fix this mistake, please.

1 year ago

StevenBwer
StevenBwer

I put the correct answer and you told me I'm wrong.

1 year ago

jeandre12

Likewise, cant get past the question, its really annoying... Please fix the bug it would be appreciated.

1 year ago

Dehera
Dehera

Goodbye not accepted wtf?

1 year ago

IcepickEdd

will not accept the answer and asks for money at the end of each lesson, yeah.

1 year ago

RHEE758687
RHEE758687

Without quotes it should considered ok

1 year ago

Altheus97
Altheus97

The way i type the sentence is right, i think that you must correct this flaw because i can finish this lesson because of that

1 year ago

aammaralow

I answer good but not go to the next

1 year ago

DinieJanse
DinieJanse

I wrote the right words and still the answer is you wrote the wrong words how can?

1 year ago

JustLia5291
JustLia5291

Please fix this, its very annoying

1 year ago

DinieJanse
DinieJanse

I can not go on because everytime my anwer will not be accepted

1 year ago

MartaRicha

I said goodbye instead of buy and this was marked as wrong. I think this should have been correct.

11 months ago

RheaSalayo

Im typing the correct one and yet it still say wrong.....what the heck

11 months ago

NonyaBidns

This seems to be an error in programming?

11 months ago

maria_pin
maria_pin

This is not working

11 months ago

JaredMoyer

I'm answering this correctly but it tells me it's wrong

11 months ago

SaraConner237

Still glitching...1-26-18.

10 months ago

hytham59620

Why is "how do I say good bye" wrong??

10 months ago

larry280044

I tryed to advance and I cant, because of this error...I do well but this program app says me it is wrong.

10 months ago

KateIlivan

Don't wory

10 months ago

TrortHazzard

Did anyone have the same problem ? http://prntscr.com/dgyjjg I wrote the same answer and it was wrong .

2 years ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

yes, that sometimes happens if there are quotation marks in the assignment, it's just a technical bug

1 year ago

StevenBwer
StevenBwer

Goodbye and bye are the same in English. До свидания is the same. I could have said Пока as well. Still the same to me.

1 year ago

Rahim296210

Yeah. it happened for me too

1 year ago

FrederickA570759
FrederickA570759

Same bug here

1 year ago

Lupalicious
Lupalicious

It won't accept it even if it is correct. Im frustrated.

1 year ago

EnriqueRiv404587
EnriqueRiv404587

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ bug

1 year ago

Steve12184
Steve12184

This exercise is broken, for a long tie now. It does not accept the only possible answer. Note it is not a typing exercise but a word-tiles one. PLEASE FIX.

1 year ago

Santiagode183694

Sentence refuses to be translated, ?

11 months ago

mine936782

I can ' t go on because of < >

11 months ago

Feeefeee

Is "See you soon" wrong for "да свидания" ?

11 months ago

PiszczuMis

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ bug

10 months ago

MichaelSto569345

This is all ❤❤❤❤❤❤ up!!

10 months ago

tiniko13

How i translate this

10 months ago

KateIlivan

Try and you will get it

10 months ago

Merriwethe

I was gonna aay this question wasn't working for me but I suppose some others beat me to the punch

9 months ago

TaraShield1

Duolingo is being deep today.

9 months ago

Natasha789288

Really, "how do you say goodbye?" Is not acceptable?

9 months ago

RuthMcKie1
RuthMcKie1

I write the correct answe but the program says it is wrong. What can I do?

9 months ago

RuthMcKie1
RuthMcKie1

please fix this bug.

9 months ago

RuthMcKie1
RuthMcKie1

This sentence is reported as incorrect when I have gien tje rih ht answer. Please mend this bugg.

9 months ago

Sw7Ky
Sw7Ky

Bye is short for goodbye. Both are used interchangeably. Check it out. Don't waste learners'time.

9 months ago

nadine742332

What shoud i type to pass this question!?

8 months ago

andrewseag

"See you" means exactly the same as "Bye" in English and is more likely to be said!

8 months ago

[deactivated user]

    So dumb that one has to type the quotation marks. Is that really necessary for learning?

    7 months ago

2R151

    I love this app

    5 months ago

Anna650217

    I wrote "How do you say goodbye" and it accepted on 21/8/2018..

    3 months ago

Imre565437
    Imre565437

    How to say "Goodbye"?

    2 months ago

Deutscher960302

    Same here

    2 months ago

MiljenkaVe

    How is word "goodbye" wrong translation of "до свидания "?!

    10 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.