1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Как сказать «До свидания»?"

"Как сказать «До свидания»?"

Translation:How do you say "Goodbye"?

November 4, 2015

47 Comments


0T2e

I cannot pass this lesson due to the bug. In the whole Russian course this is the furthest i can go because of one stupid bug. (please help)


KateIlivan

You sould never give up because if you give up it won't help


Lee989629

I put - how do you say, "goodbye"? - and that worked.


whysprs

I havr reported this several times to them.. i dont understand why they cant fix it. I have it come up is a few places and there is another similar bug farther along as well that i have emailed them about


RuthMcKie1

The same has happened to me. Please mend the bug. Actually there are 2 bugs in that section.


adam2051

Are those « » commonly used in Russian? Same as " " ?


BonBonChat

Same as in French!


GottfriedK

Really? I spent five years in school learning french, and I've never encountered it before :D


Froggybangbang

Depending where you learned that french, the school system might not put emphasis on something so small, but yeah the 《》are the correct way to use " ", and even the rules for writing dialogues is a bit different in French. I'm guessing this applies to several other languages as well, but since " " is mostly understood, people rarely tend to correct you unless your are learning a formal way of writing (important letters, books, etc)


kosmonabt

Maybe, they don't even know they exist


StevenBwer

Your program IS WRONG!@! I put how do you say goodbye and how do you say bye and Neither one was counted as correct. Fix Your Program!


Yamil392511

I think it has to do with the use of quotation marks. Most of the time, Duolingo recognizes what you wanna type even if you don't use them; but sometimes, it doesn't. This is the case.


whysprs

With this one its not because of punctuation it is because it is the click the button type. This bug also doesnt work when you tilt thw screen to auto answer which is probably a bug on its own. I only discovered it when i droped my phone


AlsEenPoffertje

Does anyone know how to type « and » on the Russian keyboard? So far I've only found ", and I would like to be able to use « and » as well. :)


olimo

You have to use a typographic layout which adds extra symbols with AltGr. The most popular is Ilya Birman's typography layout.

Otherwise, you can press and hold Alt and type 0171 for « and 0187 for » on the numpad.


adam2051

On the Swype™ app for android you long press on the ж and э for «»


AlsEenPoffertje

I am on a computer, not a mobile device. ^_^


jborobot

On Android you can type these with a long press on < and >


titasas

Doesn't 'до свидание' mean like 'until next time I see you' ? I wrote "How do you say "See you later" ?" And that was wrong. Could any native speaker please explain?


JPWallsHillfort

до свида́ния‎ — goodbye [until the next appointment / date]

до ско́рого — see you soon [until soon]

уви́димся — see you later [we will see each other]


Alison938102

How can I get past this level if it won't accept the correct answer for the 'how do you say...' questions?


VincentM929983

How do you say goodbye was counted incorrect


Cherie975059

Exactly the correct sentence would you gave in the translation for how do you say hello and how do you say goodbye and it repeats and it repeats and repeats until I'm going to have to stop the lesson


StevenBwer

I put the correct answer and you told me I'm wrong.


TrortHazzard

Did anyone have the same problem ? http://prntscr.com/dgyjjg I wrote the same answer and it was wrong .


Larisa_L

yes, that sometimes happens if there are quotation marks in the assignment, it's just a technical bug


jeandre12

Likewise, cant get past the question, its really annoying... Please fix the bug it would be appreciated.


RHEE758687

Without quotes it should considered ok


Steve12184

This exercise is broken, for a long tie now. It does not accept the only possible answer. Note it is not a typing exercise but a word-tiles one. PLEASE FIX.


Altheus97

The way i type the sentence is right, i think that you must correct this flaw because i can finish this lesson because of that


hytham59620

Why is "how do I say good bye" wrong??


Anna650217

I wrote "How do you say goodbye" and it accepted on 21/8/2018..


guramapollo

I thought it was asking me how to say it


Alex816546

Неправильно!!!!!


Alex816546

Ваш перевод: "Как ты скажешь досвидание?"


Alex816546

А вы переводите: " как с ащать досвидание?" - это не правильно.


5w7ajeRn

«До свидания»


Alex816546

Я уже пишу тоже "досвидание")))))


Alisher972777

Почему нужно "you"? Ведь в русском нет "тебе"? :)


VincentRus715122

I have an s8 and use swype, you can access it as of early 2021 by going to the symbols area and pressing on the button that says 1/2


TtCH746030

... do you say.. - это какая-то стандартная форма?


JadeLight2

Why would anybody say this? Is the sentence useful because of its first part?


Ivan256993

Dunno, but you can say it better than me

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.