1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do we have potatoes?"

"Do we have potatoes?"

Translation:У нас есть картошка?

November 4, 2015

12 Comments


Theron126

Since it's plural "potatoes", shouldn't the translation be nominative plural "картошки"?

Edit: answering my own question, since no one else has and this may confuse others. "Картошка" is generally used as a mass noun, so the singular form is correct here.


lisa4duolingo

I wrote a rather lengthy reply to Theron126. Rather than hog the discussion thread here, I'll just provide the link. It is below:

How do YOU say "potatoes" in Russian?

If you take the time to visit the link, I hope you find the post helpful.


detailaddict

My question exactly...then I thought "Ooop, potatoes are a direct object of 'have' and so should be accusative...or should it be genitive because we're talking about possession?" But now we're back to nominative? This sentence popped up in the middle of strengthening the "Questions" skill so it's been a while since I reviewed possession questions; and my head is spinning...


i_am_eternal

why is есть necessary here?


nancyheiss

When a Russian asks: У тебя есть картошка? they want to know if you "own" potatoes (if you HAVE them). This is why you would use есть in the question. When a Russian asks: У тебя большая картошка? they want to know if your potato(es) are "big". They already know that that you have potatoes so ownership isn't in question.


Levent1132

Dude, you explain very good . Thanks


pamukkoton

if картошка is used as plural in general use then when we use the картошки ?


FernandoBe942769

I wrote U nas est' kartoshka. What is the correct spelling for est'


Nanimo7

I thought genitive case was used for mass nouns... Then why картошка and not картошки?


Mstals

Is there a reason we cannot use картофеля in this instance?


Nmart1

You can say "у нас есть картофель?" or "у нас нет картофеля?". We use both картофель and картошка but the second one is more informal

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.