"Do we have potatoes?"

Translation:У нас есть картошка?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Theron126
Theron126

Since it's plural "potatoes", shouldn't the translation be nominative plural "картошки"?

Edit: answering my own question, since no one else has and this may confuse others. "Картошка" is generally used as a mass noun, so the singular form is correct here.

3 years ago

detailaddict

My question exactly...then I thought "Ooop, potatoes are a direct object of 'have' and so should be accusative...or should it be genitive because we're talking about possession?" But now we're back to nominative? This sentence popped up in the middle of strengthening the "Questions" skill so it's been a while since I reviewed possession questions; and my head is spinning...

1 year ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

I wrote a rather lengthy reply to Theron126. Rather than hog the discussion thread here, I'll just provide the link. It is below:

How do YOU say "potatoes" in Russian?

If you take the time to visit the link, I hope you find the post helpful.

1 year ago

vasibaby777
vasibaby777

why is есть necessary here?

2 years ago

nancyheiss

When a Russian asks: У тебя есть картошка? they want to know if you "own" potatoes (if you HAVE them). This is why you would use есть in the question. When a Russian asks: У тебя большая картошка? they want to know if your potato(es) are "big". They already know that that you have potatoes so ownership isn't in question.

2 years ago

Levent1132

Dude, you explain very good . Thanks

3 months ago

FernandoBe942769

I wrote U nas est' kartoshka. What is the correct spelling for est'

1 year ago

LeeMorgan0

есть...

1 year ago

Charvi906214

Kartushka is also know as french fries in Russian :)Kartushka fry

8 months ago

Nanimo7
Nanimo7

I thought genitive case was used for mass nouns... Then why картошка and not картошки?

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.