"Do we have potatoes?"

Translation:У нас есть картошка?

November 4, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

Theron126

Since it's plural "potatoes", shouldn't the translation be nominative plural "картошки"?

Edit: answering my own question, since no one else has and this may confuse others. "Картошка" is generally used as a mass noun, so the singular form is correct here.

November 4, 2015

detailaddict

My question exactly...then I thought "Ooop, potatoes are a direct object of 'have' and so should be accusative...or should it be genitive because we're talking about possession?" But now we're back to nominative? This sentence popped up in the middle of strengthening the "Questions" skill so it's been a while since I reviewed possession questions; and my head is spinning...

February 16, 2017

lisa4duolingo

I wrote a rather lengthy reply to Theron126. Rather than hog the discussion thread here, I'll just provide the link. It is below:

How do YOU say "potatoes" in Russian?

If you take the time to visit the link, I hope you find the post helpful.

September 23, 2017

vasi_vega

why is есть necessary here?

February 4, 2016

nancyheiss

When a Russian asks: У тебя есть картошка? they want to know if you "own" potatoes (if you HAVE them). This is why you would use есть in the question. When a Russian asks: У тебя большая картошка? they want to know if your potato(es) are "big". They already know that that you have potatoes so ownership isn't in question.

March 24, 2016

Levent1132

Dude, you explain very good . Thanks

August 26, 2018

FernandoBe942769

I wrote U nas est' kartoshka. What is the correct spelling for est'

April 5, 2017

LeeMorgan0

есть...

August 18, 2017

Nanimo7

I thought genitive case was used for mass nouns... Then why картошка and not картошки?

June 7, 2018

pamukkoton

if картошка is used as plural in general use then when we use the картошки ?

January 4, 2019

Mstals

Is there a reason we cannot use картофеля in this instance?

January 23, 2019

Nmart1

You can say "у нас есть картофель?" or "у нас нет картофеля?". We use both картофель and картошка but the second one is more informal

February 16, 2019

Charvi906214

Kartushka is also know as french fries in Russian :)Kartushka fry

March 27, 2018

lexar76

I don't have my keyboard set to cyrillic. I keep getting marked wrong, whether I write est or est'

May 17, 2019

AlexPhysique

Почему potatoes , а не potato?

September 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.