1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы Иван Иванович?"

"Вы Иван Иванович?"

Translation:Are you Ivan Ivanovich?

November 4, 2015

71 Comments


DarkLordBaudish

Иван Иванович Иванов :D


Dominoi

Иван Иванович Иванов Ивано Иванови XVIII. The greatest tsar to ever live.


EdvKz

Что такое "Ивано Иванови "?


zepfur1

русский итальянский


KrICEtON

It is a very common combination )


websmasha

HAHAHHAHAHAH You deserve a lingot!


Beingfollowed

Greatest. Name. Ever.


dutchie451165

russians use firstname + fathers' first name. So don't think it's his first name + surname.

So... If your dad has your name it'll be a funny sounding combination


SkyNoName

It was not funny when my father gave me his name, and my mother gave her name for my sister... "Double kill!"


Talipu

It would be fun if your mother gave you her name, and your father gave his name to your sister XD


2R1w2

Only father's name, mother's never


lynettemcw

So is this related to why they use a different last name style for the women? I had heard that at least some Slavic languages have a differnt way of constructing the surname for women, but I don't know anything else about it.


0xhz7

It's not really a different style - they still use the father's name, only the ending of the name is different. E.g., if Dmitri and Olga are a brother and a sister, and their father is Ivan, then it's Dmitri Ivan+ovich and Olga Ivan+ovna


MauriceBaines

can someone help on confused with вы & ты are they formal and informal? and how would I use them in a convocation?


scream.jpg

Вы is formal (strangers, teachers, doctors etc.)

Ты is informal (friends and family)


websmasha

Something like in Hindi(and German, too!)

Aap is formal in Hindi Tum is informal in Hindi Tu is very informal in Hindi Ihr is formal in German Du is informal in German


Claudia931872

No, ihr is informal for you in the plural. The German translation for the formal вы is Sie.


ElHeim

Ты is singular informal "you". Вы doubles as plural "you", and formal singular "you". There's not much more to it. Of course, this affects the conjugation of the verb in the sentence.


MauriceBaines

thank you I'm finding Russian a it hard at the moment


Oscuro87

If you know french, "вы" would be "vous", and "ты" would be "tu". It even sounds a bit alike.


MauriceBaines

i know Spanish and that is confusing as well lol


isiah190

In spanish, not that you care for the lingual paralle, tú is "you" singular and informal whereas usted(es) can be "you" formal singular and/or plural.


lynettemcw

That's not true. In Spanish tu is singular informal and usted is singular formal. That is true for both Spain and most of Latin America except for Argentina and some neighboring regions who use Vos as the singular familiar form. Then in Spain the plural informal you is Vosotros and the plural formal you is ustedes. In Latin America Vosotros isn't used, even in the region that uses vos, although vos actually devolved from Vosotros. In Latin America ustedes is the plural you for both formal and informal address. German, however, is like English was a couple of hundred years ago. Du and Ihr are informal singular and plural yous, the German version of our original thou and ye. But Sie, the always capitalized one, is you formal, both singular and plural.


Mensagem_FPessoa

Yes, that's it, like in Portuguese too. :) Oeps... portuguese is a bit more complicated then that, reason by which the majority of people is teaching it wrong. But as a matter of fact, there's no mistery about it. :) We just have more forms in between two extremes of familiar and formal addressing.


Lissa101920

When you have given the first and the last name you have to use вы (you 2.pers pl/Sie/usted/vous) When you only have the fist name than yiu have to use ты (you 2.pers sg./ du/tú) 'cause this person is on the same level as you, I mean thos person isnt a teacher or doktor or something like that. I'm a russian girl and do it just for fun. I hope it is understandable and sorrz for my bad english but I only speak russian and german :)


J.J.150561

No, I'm John Johnson.


Mensagem_FPessoa

I have a question, Russian natives! Do the questions in Russian always sound like final statements? I mean the entonation of the sentence! It lowers towards the end, instead of rising, as it normally tends to happen with a question, in all the languages I speak.... portuguese, english, french, dutch, and also in spanish and italian... Is it that different in Russian?


Maria73064

Hi, I'm native ) Of course, the intonation differs. These robots have problems with intonations.


muzhary

My question is what is the difference betwee вы and ты. For example when we say where are you we type где ты but can't we say ты Иван Ивановеч, can some one tell me about the difference. Спасибо


linbo16

вы - for unfamiliar ты - for friends


Avenge1

What does -ович do to a name?


ElHeim

It's a patronymic-forming suffix. Ie. it adds the meaning "son of". It's the same concept behind the -son at the end of many English and Scandinavian surnames.


websmasha

Thomson and Thompson


Camilla-danesa

haha, those two characters, made me smile to think of them! (Tintin series)


JacquesFre5

Originally Dupond & Dupont... or vice-versa.


Indre524496

So, this "Ivan Ivanovich Ivanov" is super formal, like "Mister John Johnson", so, do people introduce themselves that way? "I am Ivan Ivanovich Ivanov?" Doesn't it sound outrageously narcissistic?


Jody184472

I am Afrikaans speaking but since Afrikaans is not a language yet on Duolingo I have to learn Russian trough english and i just cannot spell that stupid surname both ways... Why mark me down for English mis spels?


lynettemcw

Computers don't have such reasoning. What you write either matches what they have as the answer, meets the limited algorithm for a typo, or is marked wrong. That's how it is programmed. Learning a new language from a non native language is difficult, you have my admiration and sympathy. But not to sound unfeeling, it's what you got for the moment, at least on Duo. I don't know if they are even working on Afrikaans, but Afrikaans to Russian feels a long way off.


AnyaLiza3

Is it wrong to spell it "Ivanovitch" when writing English translation? Because I'm reading Anna Karenina and the book spelled it "Ivanovitch" like that.


Alexander187906

I have an improvement suggestion for the Duolingo team. Since it is impossible to understand whether there is a question or statement in the robot voices, mark the question sentences with a question mark in the exercises for translating from Russian to English by ear.


hubbim9

I think the inflection on this could be better - it does not sound much like a question.


NickCostley

I thought it would be Ты Иван Иванович?


silwilsilwil

Whats the difference between"Вы" and then the name vs "у тебя" and then the name?


Indre524496

How do people who do not know their father get their "middle name"?


0xhz7

I think that the fact you don't know your father doesn't necessarily mean you don't know his name. The father's name is typically stated in official documents like passports or birth certificates.


Mensagem_FPessoa

Het. я Мариа Орландевна :)


amyjuliarose

ok this is the second ivan ivanovich question i've had in a row. i'm starting to think that they can't think of any more russian names


lynettemcw

To some extent you are right on the money. But Duo always uses somewhat common names. I think that Russian names sometimes have something in common with Welsh traditional names like William Williams, Thomas Thomas and John Jones.


JasonN748207

Is Ivan Ivanovich to Russian as John Smith is to English?


Maria73064

Yes, if his surname is Кузнецов :o)


lynettemcw

Well a better comparison is perhaps the Welsh naming conventions. If you aren't familiar with it (I grew up in a very Welsh American area) they are names like Robert Roberts and William Williams, etc. This is essentially the pattern and I believe there are other names that fit this pattern. But among those names I think Ivan Ivanovich is like John Smith, and maybe among all names as well.


rejlmen

How do I know it's a question when I listen to it?


Kundoo

By the intonation. Usually it's pretty obvious.

It might be unclear in Duo's computer voice, but Duo never requires a translation in the listening exercises. It simply asks you to write in Russian what you have heard. Since Duo doesn't check punctuation, it would accept you answer with or without the question mark.


che741727

How exactly is вы pronounced?


YazykPineapple

If you want to know exactly then it would /vɨ/.


websmasha

vi (NOTE TO YAZYK PINEAPPLE- vi estas bona, dankon(spasibo))


websmasha

VI estas bona lol


AstroVulpes

Why is "ч" as "ch"? Isn't that different from "ts"?


ElHeim

"ts" would be "ц"


mrpager2000

Иван Иванович


SkyNoName
  • No, I'm just Petr Petrovich.

Lorenzo_P.

Are you Ivan Ivanonic? > wrong translation


Jeffrey855877

Ivanonic is the wrong spelling. It should be Ivanovich

I know that in some Slavic languages (like Serbian) the English-transliterated ending "ic" is pronounced "ich" (soft "ch", like in "cheese"). The actress Stana Katic's last name is pronounce "Kah-tich" (soft "ch"). But the ending ич is spelled "ich" in English, and pronounced "ich" (soft "ch").


DaveDriese

Seriously "R U Ivan Ivanovich" is not good enough? It's 2016


Oscuro87

You're here to learn a language, not slaughter another.


Mensagem_FPessoa

I agree with you. :) Polite forms of treatment, are so nice! There's no problem whatsoever in having ways to express different feelings and relations. Hahaha — I have to laugh at how people, when it is about other languages, all other languages I have visited, are actually surprising respectful of correct forms, and formal forms. It's only about portuguese language, that people are really slaughtering the language and the country's culture. It's so strange. And they get even portuguese people themselves doing it too, betraying each others... Our language is actually endangered!.... But yes, since english speaking countries are very used to "only you", I really appreciate it that most people I see learning, are very respectfull of these forms.


malenact

вы is formal, while "r u" is informal, so no, it's not good enough.


Jeffrey855877

R U is not English. It's a phonetic equivalent of English.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.