"Вы Иван Иванович?"

Translation:Are you Ivan Ivanovich?

3 years ago

33 Comments


DarkLordBaudish
DarkLordBaudish

Иван Иванович Иванов :D

3 years ago

KrICEtON

It is a very common combination )

3 years ago

Dominoi
Dominoi

Иван Иванович Иванов Ивано Иванови XVIII. The greatest tsar to ever live.

1 year ago

EdvKz
EdvKz

Что такое "Ивано Иванови "?

1 year ago

websmasha

HAHAHHAHAHAH You deserve a lingot!

1 year ago

Beingfollowed
Beingfollowed

Greatest. Name. Ever.

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

russians use firstname + fathers' first name. So don't think it's his first name + surname.

So... If your dad has your name it'll be a funny sounding combination

3 years ago

SkyNoName
SkyNoName

It was not funny when my father gave me his name, and my mother gave her name for my sister... "Double kill!"

2 years ago

Talipu
Talipu

It would be fun if your mother gave you her name, and your father gave his name to your sister XD

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

So is this related to why they use a different last name style for the women? I had heard that at least some Slavic languages have a differnt way of constructing the surname for women, but I don't know anything else about it.

5 months ago

MauriceBaines

can someone help on confused with вы & ты are they formal and informal? and how would I use them in a convocation?

3 years ago

scream.jpg

Вы is formal (strangers, teachers, doctors etc.)

Ты is informal (friends and family)

2 years ago

MauriceBaines

thank you!

2 years ago

websmasha

Something like in Hindi(and German, too!)

Aap is formal in Hindi Tum is informal in Hindi Tu is very informal in Hindi Ihr is formal in German Du is informal in German

1 year ago

Claudia931872

No, ihr is informal for you in the plural. The German translation for the formal вы is Sie.

1 year ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

Ты is singular informal "you". Вы doubles as plural "you", and formal singular "you". There's not much more to it. Of course, this affects the conjugation of the verb in the sentence.

3 years ago

MauriceBaines

thank you I'm finding Russian a it hard at the moment

3 years ago

Oscuro87

If you know french, "вы" would be "vous", and "ты" would be "tu". It even sounds a bit alike.

2 years ago

Lissa101920

When you have given the first and the last name you have to use вы (you 2.pers pl/Sie/usted/vous) When you only have the fist name than yiu have to use ты (you 2.pers sg./ du/tú) 'cause this person is on the same level as you, I mean thos person isnt a teacher or doktor or something like that. I'm a russian girl and do it just for fun. I hope it is understandable and sorrz for my bad english but I only speak russian and german :)

1 year ago

muzhary

My question is what is the difference betwee вы and ты. For example when we say where are you we type где ты but can't we say ты Иван Ивановеч, can some one tell me about the difference. Спасибо

2 years ago

linbo16

вы - for unfamiliar ты - for friends

2 years ago

che741727

How exactly is вы pronounced?

2 years ago

YazykPineapple

If you want to know exactly then it would /vɨ/.

2 years ago

Avenge1

What does -ович do to a name?

2 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

It's a patronymic-forming suffix. Ie. it adds the meaning "son of". It's the same concept behind the -son at the end of many English and Scandinavian surnames.

2 years ago

websmasha

Thomson and Thompson

1 year ago

Camilla-danesa
Camilla-danesa

haha, those two characters, made me smile to think of them! (Tintin series)

1 year ago

NickCostley
NickCostley

I thought it would be Ты Иван Иванович?

1 year ago

J.J.150561

No, I'm John Johnson.

10 months ago

silwilsilwil

Whats the difference between"Вы" and then the name vs "у тебя" and then the name?

5 months ago

Indre524496

So, this "Ivan Ivanovich Ivanov" is super formal, like "Mister John Johnson", so, do people introduce themselves that way? "I am Ivan Ivanovich Ivanov?" Doesn't it sound outrageously narcissistic?

3 months ago

EternalAndro

Nooope ) "Ivan Ivanovich" can shrink to "Сан Саныч" - it will be normal XD.

1 week ago

Indre524496

How do people who do not know their father get their "middle name"?

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.