"Вы Иван Иванович?"

Translation:Are you Ivan Ivanovich?

November 4, 2015

41 Comments


DarkLordBaudish

Иван Иванович Иванов :D

November 4, 2015

KrICEtON

It is a very common combination )

November 5, 2015

Dominoi

Иван Иванович Иванов Ивано Иванови XVIII. The greatest tsar to ever live.

December 10, 2016

EdvKz

Что такое "Ивано Иванови "?

February 7, 2017

websmasha

HAHAHHAHAHAH You deserve a lingot!

January 27, 2017

Beingfollowed

Greatest. Name. Ever.

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

russians use firstname + fathers' first name. So don't think it's his first name + surname.

So... If your dad has your name it'll be a funny sounding combination

November 4, 2015

SkyNoName

It was not funny when my father gave me his name, and my mother gave her name for my sister... "Double kill!"

August 24, 2016

Talipu

It would be fun if your mother gave you her name, and your father gave his name to your sister XD

June 16, 2018

lynettemcw

So is this related to why they use a different last name style for the women? I had heard that at least some Slavic languages have a differnt way of constructing the surname for women, but I don't know anything else about it.

June 19, 2018

0xhz7

It's not really a different style - they still use the father's name, only the ending of the name is different. E.g., if Dmitri and Olga are a brother and a sister, and their father is Ivan, then it's Dmitri Ivan+ovich and Olga Ivan+ovna

August 27, 2019

MauriceBaines

can someone help on confused with вы & ты are they formal and informal? and how would I use them in a convocation?

November 26, 2015

scream.jpg

Вы is formal (strangers, teachers, doctors etc.)

Ты is informal (friends and family)

December 23, 2015

MauriceBaines

thank you!

December 24, 2015

websmasha

Something like in Hindi(and German, too!)

Aap is formal in Hindi Tum is informal in Hindi Tu is very informal in Hindi Ihr is formal in German Du is informal in German

January 27, 2017

Claudia931872

No, ihr is informal for you in the plural. The German translation for the formal вы is Sie.

July 26, 2017

ElHeim

Ты is singular informal "you". Вы doubles as plural "you", and formal singular "you". There's not much more to it. Of course, this affects the conjugation of the verb in the sentence.

November 27, 2015

MauriceBaines

thank you I'm finding Russian a it hard at the moment

November 28, 2015

Oscuro87

If you know french, "вы" would be "vous", and "ты" would be "tu". It even sounds a bit alike.

January 22, 2016

Lissa101920

When you have given the first and the last name you have to use вы (you 2.pers pl/Sie/usted/vous) When you only have the fist name than yiu have to use ты (you 2.pers sg./ du/tú) 'cause this person is on the same level as you, I mean thos person isnt a teacher or doktor or something like that. I'm a russian girl and do it just for fun. I hope it is understandable and sorrz for my bad english but I only speak russian and german :)

April 19, 2017

Avenge1

What does -ович do to a name?

July 2, 2016

ElHeim

It's a patronymic-forming suffix. Ie. it adds the meaning "son of". It's the same concept behind the -son at the end of many English and Scandinavian surnames.

July 2, 2016

websmasha

Thomson and Thompson

January 27, 2017

Camilla-danesa

haha, those two characters, made me smile to think of them! (Tintin series)

June 19, 2017

Indre524496

So, this "Ivan Ivanovich Ivanov" is super formal, like "Mister John Johnson", so, do people introduce themselves that way? "I am Ivan Ivanovich Ivanov?" Doesn't it sound outrageously narcissistic?

August 26, 2018

EternalAndro

Nooope ) "Ivan Ivanovich" can shrink to "Сан Саныч" - it will be normal XD.

November 29, 2018

muzhary

My question is what is the difference betwee вы and ты. For example when we say where are you we type где ты but can't we say ты Иван Ивановеч, can some one tell me about the difference. Спасибо

April 5, 2016

linbo16

вы - for unfamiliar ты - for friends

April 6, 2016

NickCostley

I thought it would be Ты Иван Иванович?

November 18, 2017

J.J.150561

No, I'm John Johnson.

January 21, 2018

silwilsilwil

Whats the difference between"Вы" and then the name vs "у тебя" and then the name?

June 15, 2018

Indre524496

How do people who do not know their father get their "middle name"?

August 26, 2018

0xhz7

I think that the fact you don't know your father doesn't necessarily mean you don't know his name. The father's name is typically stated in official documents like passports or birth certificates.

August 27, 2019

Mensagem_FPessoa

I have a question, Russian natives! Do the questions in Russian always sound like final statements? I mean the entonation of the sentence! It lowers towards the end, instead of rising, as it normally tends to happen with a question, in all the languages I speak.... portuguese, english, french, dutch, and also in spanish and italian... Is it that different in Russian?

January 15, 2019

Maria73064

Hi, I'm native ) Of course, the intonation differs. These robots have problems with intonations.

August 31, 2019

Mensagem_FPessoa

Het. я Мариа Орландевна :)

January 15, 2019

Jody184472

I am Afrikaans speaking but since Afrikaans is not a language yet on Duolingo I have to learn Russian trough english and i just cannot spell that stupid surname both ways... Why mark me down for English mis spels?

June 10, 2019

lynettemcw

Computers don't have such reasoning. What you write either matches what they have as the answer, meets the limited algorithm for a typo, or is marked wrong. That's how it is programmed. Learning a new language from a non native language is difficult, you have my admiration and sympathy. But not to sound unfeeling, it's what you got for the moment, at least on Duo. I don't know if they are even working on Afrikaans, but Afrikaans to Russian feels a long way off.

June 10, 2019

amyjuliarose

ok this is the second ivan ivanovich question i've had in a row. i'm starting to think that they can't think of any more russian names

June 22, 2019

lynettemcw

To some extent you are right on the money. But Duo always uses somewhat common names. I think that Russian names sometimes have something in common with Welsh traditional names like William Williams, Thomas Thomas and John Jones.

June 22, 2019

Someguy580705

Ivan Ivanovich Ivanovski, at your service.

August 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.