1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дерево далеко."

"Дерево далеко."

Translation:The tree is far away.

November 4, 2015

40 Comments


Rekty

ALSO FYI: I know for some it is obvious, but the first time I saw these I wasn't too sure which one was wich and how to write them:

  • Дерево = Tree.

  • Дверь = Door.


mosfet07

plural древеси́ны is rarely used.


R_Andersson

Isn‘t the plural of дере́во, дерева́?


mosfet07

"дерева́" is poetic and obsolete


R_Andersson

Ok, thank you very much for responding. I didn’t know that.

Большое спасибо!


shkrjab

"деревья" is plural not "дерева"


RQZ.Sash

Agree agree agree. It made me confused :)


mosfet07

Maybe, the fact that the дверь is usually made of дерево will help.


Rekty

That's exactly why I always messed up the word door! I would always try to write Деревь lol.


mosfet07

FYI: word дерево can be used to describe a single tree, material (wooden table) or timber (log), but for the last we prefer древесина


alkajugl

If you give wood as an alternate meaning for дерево, why isn't that an acceptable translation for дерево далеко? I was marked wrong for saying "the wood is far away".


tgmfs

"wood"="дерево" only in abstract expressions, i.e. you can say that the material of that chair is "дерево", but if there is a pile of wood somewhere then you call it "древесина" or even "лес" if the pile is big enough.


shelscribe

Could this also be translated: A tree is far away? If not, how would you say that?


imallinman95

I also translated it as such. With Russian not having any (in)definite articles, wouldn't both translations be correct?


RAKIYOSHI

"ЭТО ДЕРЕВО ДАЛЕКООООО!!!!!!" - Митьч Хэдьбирг


TheJanitorIsIn

What bit is this from?


dh152
  • Mitch Hedberg

Drew857378

I'm glad I wasn't the only one to catch that


StevenWarriner

I too am confused why "the tree..." is accepted but not "a tree..."


timmis

the way the voice pronounces this is hard to hear.


Larry48039

hard to distinguish some of her consonants, thought her р was a л.


YakovT

How do i should say "the far tree" in russian?


mosfet07

Далёкое дерево


IvanPavlov16

I thought that дерево means wood or logs? Not TREE


Kundoo

Well, you were wrong. "Tree" is a primary meaning of the word "дерево". "Дерево" can also mean "wood" in some contexts but in others it's "древесина". "Logs" is "бревна".


SimoNe32

But isn't "distant" a synonym of "far away"? -_-


Gustave_L

He's referring to Ents


Schkatz

and what about дереба? When it's just one letter mistaken answer is most of the time correct noting mistype, and now it's all incorrect. :(


ESCDritero

Why doesn't "A tree far away." work?


ErikRempe

"A tree is far away"? Why is it wrong??


taxincrease

@Erik Rempe, Because its talking about a certain tree.

A tree=дерево

The tree=это дерево

Please correct me if i'm wrong


Fayrooz10

Four days .. and I can't find a way to memorize далеко .. any help ?


Alex.867

There's echo because it's far. :)


TheoHurst

The first part sounds doll and you want to be far away from the doll


Randonneur3

Do all russians speak so subtly? It seems the lips do not open, the jaw is frozen.


tgmfs

It is like Russian speech begins rather in the upper part of the throat, not on the end of the tongue as English does, so the lips can and often do move a lot less, that is true.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.