"Дерево далеко."

Translation:The tree is far away.

3 years ago

38 Comments


Rekty

ALSO FYI: I know for some it is obvious, but the first time I saw these I wasn't too sure which one was wich and how to write them:

  • Дерево = Tree.

  • Дверь = Door.

3 years ago

mosfet07

plural древеси́ны is rarely used.

3 years ago

R_Andersson

Isn‘t the plural of дере́во, дерева́?

2 years ago

mosfet07

"дерева́" is poetic and obsolete

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Ok, thank you very much for responding. I didn’t know that.

Большое спасибо!

2 years ago

shkrjab

"деревья" is plural not "дерева"

6 months ago

Mega-Slowking

Agree agree agree. It made me confused :)

3 years ago

mosfet07

Maybe, the fact that the дверь is usually made of дерево will help.

3 years ago

Rekty

That's exactly why I always messed up the word door! I would always try to write Деревь lol.

3 years ago

mosfet07

FYI: word дерево can be used to describe a single tree, material (wooden table) or timber (log), but for the last we prefer древесина

3 years ago

alkajugl
Plus

If you give wood as an alternate meaning for дерево, why isn't that an acceptable translation for дерево далеко? I was marked wrong for saying "the wood is far away".

3 years ago

Jgr85

Me too

1 year ago

RAKIYOSHI

"ЭТО ДЕРЕВО ДАЛЕКООООО!!!!!!" - Митьч Хэдьбирг

3 years ago

TheJanitorIsIn

What bit is this from?

7 months ago

shelscribe

Could this also be translated: A tree is far away? If not, how would you say that?

3 years ago

imallinman95

I also translated it as such. With Russian not having any (in)definite articles, wouldn't both translations be correct?

3 years ago

dh152
  • Mitch Hedberg
2 years ago

Drew857378

I'm glad I wasn't the only one to catch that

6 months ago

Schkatz

and what about дереба? When it's just one letter mistaken answer is most of the time correct noting mistype, and now it's all incorrect. :(

3 years ago

ESCDritero

Why doesn't "A tree far away." work?

2 years ago

Lord_Xnaut

I'm not 100% sure, but I think that would be Дарелко дерево.

2 years ago

Lord_Xnaut

*далеко

2 years ago

StevenWarriner

I too am confused why "the tree..." is accepted but not "a tree..."

2 years ago

ErikRempe

"A tree is far away"? Why is it wrong??

2 years ago

timmis

the way the voice pronounces this is hard to hear.

2 years ago

Larry48039

hard to distinguish some of her consonants, thought her р was a л.

11 months ago

YakovT

How do i should say "the far tree" in russian?

2 years ago

mosfet07

Далёкое дерево

2 years ago

IvanPavlov16

I thought that дерево means wood or logs? Not TREE

3 months ago

Kundoo

Well, you were wrong. "Tree" is a primary meaning of the word "дерево". "Дерево" can also mean "wood" in some contexts but in others it's "древесина". "Logs" is "бревна".

3 months ago

IvanPavlov16

Thanks

3 months ago

SimoNe32

But isn't "distant" a synonym of "far away"? -_-

2 months ago

YNwC16

ز

2 weeks ago

AustinDuo

Such a strange example

2 years ago

taxincrease

@Erik Rempe, Because its talking about a certain tree.

A tree=дерево

The tree=это дерево

Please correct me if i'm wrong

2 years ago

Fayrooz10

Four days .. and I can't find a way to memorize далеко .. any help ?

1 year ago

Alex.867

There's echo because it's far. :)

1 year ago

TheoHurst

The first part sounds doll and you want to be far away from the doll

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.