1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Спасибо, да."

"Спасибо, да."

Translation:Yes, thank you.

November 4, 2015

65 Comments


AriaHRD

I think it is pronounced like "спасиьа"!! I can't understand the difference between Russian о and а


TobiaszQ

Generally when the syllable is not stressed, the 'o' will sound much like 'a', this is known as vowel reduction or 'akanie'. :-)


linwitch

I want to add that the difference between 'о' и 'а' sounds is not only about whether the 'о' vowel under stress or not. Native Russian speakers can spell some words differently depending on the region where he(she) comes from. For example, some Siberia and Privolgie locals can say definitely 'спасибо' or 'хорошо' instead of 'спасиба' или 'харашо'. But basically, of course, the principle of changing 'о' to 'а' in spelling is based on stress in the word and like you wrote 'akanie' it is modern trend of simplification of Russian language that came from the Central region.


Alexey914898

some Siberia and Privolgie locals

This has been especially long remained/preserved in the Vologda region.

the principle of changing 'о' to 'а' in spelling

in pronunciation (?)


MarkCurtis9

I've read comments on other discussions that suggest that the Russian o is shortened to an "uh" sound when it comes at the end of a word, like спасибо. I think that applies to other vowel sounds too. It also seems to depend on where the stress lies in the word - the o in кофе sounds the way I would expect it to, but in она it sounds more like an a to me. I guess there are a lot of subtleties to the pronunciation which need to be learnt by experience!


JasonFries2

As i remember from learning Russian years ago, o has 3 sounds. Stressed is "oh", in the syllable directly before the stress it is "ah" and all other unstressed it is "uh" example: хорошо is pronounced huh rah SHOH.


Gregory_.

When the o is not stressed it sound like "ah". This happens in English too like in "mop".


KarenGauriloff

Is this translation really right? It seems wrong.


bright_flash

"Да, спасибо" sounds better imho.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, it also accepts "Thank you, yes."


PogLePog

I put "thank you, yes" and it was marked incorrect.


Jimmy9997

That is funny haha. It must be updated that is what I just typed and it is correct.


Lord_Bacon03

marked it wrong for me


Andres.Campe

It did not accept "thank you, yes" (24/July/2020)


Yuri-Isaenko

Действительно странная фраза: "Спасибо, да". Жаль, что можно отправить администрации только свой правильный ответ, а не свой правильный вопрос )


mr.igoruha

For example: «Дорогой, тебе сварить кофе?» — «Спасибо, да».


Yuri-Isaenko

"Да, спасибо." or "Да, конечно. Спасибо." but not "Спасибо, да". I think it looks more natural when you say ""Пожалуй да!" rather than "Спасибо, да"


mr.igoruha

Для меня привычнее сначала поблагодарить:) «Спасибо, да», «Спасибо, нет», «Спасибо, с удовольствием», «Спасибо, в другой раз».


Yuri-Isaenko

Значит вы человек мягкий и отзывчивый ) В целом, когда задают вопрос, то лично я сначала даю ответ, а затем добавляю эмоциональный посыл в виде спасибо. Мне это кажется логичным, т.к. от меня ожидают в первую очередь именно ответ на вопрос. Другое дело, если я не спешу с ответом, не определился и мне нужно время подумать, тогда я могу сказать сначала "спасибо", как бы оттягивая ответ. Но не злоупотребляю этим, считаю это невежливым по отношению к собеседнику: он ведь ждет ответ, а не мое спасибо, за которым может быть как да, так и нет.


Freetime026

"Да" в данном случае будет "словом паразитом"


RedChay

Yes - "Да, спасибо". No - "Нет, спасибо" or "Спасибо, но нет".


Lord_Bacon03

but the да (yes) is clearly after it. why it wrong?


Dag800800

If you say "yes, thank you", I was taught, 55 yrs ago, that "yes, please" was the right Expression.


Dag800800

I am sorry; I mean the English Expression, not the Russian. I mean "yes, please" is better than "yes, thank you".


brandon973454

What sound does the "б" make?


Lord_Bacon03

http://www.russianforfree.com/alphabet.php teaches you how to read russian (for free) worked for me, this made it REALLY easy to learn how to read russian


mcanuram

My keyboard does not have the russian entries, I can't practice exercises with writing


JessRRamos

Try this right here http://russian.typeit.org/ ;D I use this to practice.


P58AjESA

Da, spasibo. Spasibo, da. Are both these the same and usable?


AkisV1

So lets say i ve been offered some coffee,should i reply with "Да,спацибо" или "Спасибо,да"?


Twinkieeez

This reminds me of "Hey what's up guys, yes."


ER4F2

Spasiba vam = Thank you

Is korrekt


Anneliese324

Isnt there another way to say thank you? Im going through all my words in this and writing them down lol


isacc914659

How do i pronunce spasiva in english?


frenchnikolai

Hmmm when i tiped thank you it said nope it said for correchon yes thank you tryed that stil nope why


Vero529312

Try "Thanks, yes."


Vero529312

Of course "Yes, thank you" is the more correct way to say it in English.


leyciipuccino

I thought if the unstressed O was after the stressed vowel, it'd sound like schwa. If it was before the stressed vowel then it'd become A. This is so confusing :(((


yadwinder_gadari

What's with adding "yes" before and after greetings so many times !


Farrukh951

It's interesting but I don't understand why?


mliw8

Я напмсала " спасибо, да ''


Stone854376

I typed "yes thank you" and it said i was wrong. In all previous answering its never once penalized me for not using capitals or commas.


Khan-Artist

I put thanks, yes. It said that was wrong, but it had never previously penalized me f8r using thanks.


MTrankler

I have tried both "Yes, thank you." and "Thank you, yes." for responses, and it rejects both. As such, I cannit clear this...


jo9y7t

I am writing Yes thank you' and it is marking it incorrect. I can't move on


WXiw6

Правильно говорить "да, спасибо"


Caleb819328

Can someone help me pronounce спасибо?


Freetime026

ппц... \ Спасибо....(one.year.later).... да ? \ correct = да, спасибо // yes? thank you = Да? Спасибо.


Akrasia666

Litterally it is "thank you, yes" and it marks it wrong


SydneyWill310195

I said you sre welcome and stoll counted as correct lol


Sardinius

Something wrong here, as the pronoun ты was not mentioned anywhere in the exercise line.


Alexey914898

thank you = благодарю (formal) тебя/Вас/вас (accus.) = спасибо (informal) thanks = спасибо


Sardinius

So literally your line спасибо да should translate "Thanks, yes."


[deactivated user]

    Как-то неудобно звучит фраза, да и путает в переводе!(


Milica842084

    Ne moze ovo ovako vi napisete spasiba da i ja napisem izvinite da na engleskom i vi me ispravite i napisete nije izvinite da nego da izvinite a vi postavili prvo izvinite


Lars218700

    Since the correct translation is "Yes, thank you", shouldn't it be written like "Да, спасибо" is Russian?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.