"Спасибо, да."

Translation:Yes, thank you.

November 4, 2015

55 Comments


AriaHRD

I think it is pronounced like "спасиьа"!! I can't understand the difference between Russian о and а

January 5, 2016

TobiaszQ

Generally when the syllable is not stressed, the 'o' will sound much like 'a', this is known as vowel reduction or 'akanie'. :-)

February 11, 2016

MarkCurtis9

I've read comments on other discussions that suggest that the Russian o is shortened to an "uh" sound when it comes at the end of a word, like спасибо. I think that applies to other vowel sounds too. It also seems to depend on where the stress lies in the word - the o in кофе sounds the way I would expect it to, but in она it sounds more like an a to me. I guess there are a lot of subtleties to the pronunciation which need to be learnt by experience!

January 20, 2016

hawkbell

no ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ u'r wrong.

September 14, 2018

hawkbell

look, I think, 'o' end of all words pronounced 'a' . And 'a' pronounced a. That's it!

September 14, 2018

KarenGauriloff

Is this translation really right? It seems wrong.

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

"Да, спасибо" sounds better imho.

November 4, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, it also accepts "Thank you, yes."

November 6, 2015

PogLePog

I put "thank you, yes" and it was marked incorrect.

July 7, 2017

oDZJ10

me too :$

March 29, 2018

Jimmy9997

That is funny haha. It must be updated that is what I just typed and it is correct.

August 21, 2018

Lord_Bacon03

marked it wrong for me

November 25, 2018

Yuri-Isaenko

Действительно странная фраза: "Спасибо, да". Жаль, что можно отправить администрации только свой правильный ответ, а не свой правильный вопрос )

November 8, 2015

mr.igoruha

For example: «Дорогой, тебе сварить кофе?» — «Спасибо, да».

February 6, 2016

Yuri-Isaenko

"Да, спасибо." or "Да, конечно. Спасибо." but not "Спасибо, да". I think it looks more natural when you say ""Пожалуй да!" rather than "Спасибо, да"

February 8, 2016

mr.igoruha

Для меня привычнее сначала поблагодарить:) «Спасибо, да», «Спасибо, нет», «Спасибо, с удовольствием», «Спасибо, в другой раз».

February 10, 2016

Yuri-Isaenko

Значит вы человек мягкий и отзывчивый ) В целом, когда задают вопрос, то лично я сначала даю ответ, а затем добавляю эмоциональный посыл в виде спасибо. Мне это кажется логичным, т.к. от меня ожидают в первую очередь именно ответ на вопрос. Другое дело, если я не спешу с ответом, не определился и мне нужно время подумать, тогда я могу сказать сначала "спасибо", как бы оттягивая ответ. Но не злоупотребляю этим, считаю это невежливым по отношению к собеседнику: он ведь ждет ответ, а не мое спасибо, за которым может быть как да, так и нет.

February 10, 2016

Lord_Bacon03

yes'nt

November 25, 2018

Freetime026

"Да" в данном случае будет "словом паразитом"

September 8, 2018

Dobaju

it's right

November 4, 2015

ProQual

Yes - "Да, спасибо". No - "Нет, спасибо" or "Спасибо, но нет".

January 6, 2018

Mattias904292

Yeah

July 3, 2018

Dag800800

If you say "yes, thank you", I was taught, 55 yrs ago, that "yes, please" was the right Expression.

February 3, 2016

Dag800800

I am sorry; I mean the English Expression, not the Russian. I mean "yes, please" is better than "yes, thank you".

February 8, 2016

brandon973454

What sound does the "б" make?

July 13, 2016

whycnyte1

B sound

September 4, 2016

Lord_Bacon03

http://www.russianforfree.com/alphabet.php teaches you how to read russian (for free) worked for me, this made it REALLY easy to learn how to read russian

November 25, 2018

mcanuram

My keyboard does not have the russian entries, I can't practice exercises with writing

October 4, 2016

JessicaRRamos

Try this right here http://russian.typeit.org/ ;D I use this to practice.

October 9, 2016

P58AjESA

Da, spasibo. Spasibo, da. Are both these the same and usable?

May 29, 2017

AkisV1

So lets say i ve been offered some coffee,should i reply with "Да,спацибо" или "Спасибо,да"?

May 26, 2018

Freetime026

ппц... \ Спасибо....(one.year.later).... да ? \ correct = да, спасибо // yes? thank you = Да? Спасибо.

September 8, 2018

Twinkieeez

This reminds me of "Hey what's up guys, yes."

September 22, 2018

Lord_Bacon03

but the да (yes) is clearly after it. why it wrong?

November 25, 2018

ER4F2

Spasiba vam = Thank you

Is korrekt

January 2, 2019

YoungbaeSo1

Thank you. Yed.

January 2, 2016

ER4F2

Yes,*

January 2, 2019

Anneliese324

Isnt there another way to say thank you? Im going through all my words in this and writing them down lol

February 22, 2016

isacc914659

How do i pronunce spasiva in english?

March 26, 2016

frenchnikolai

Hmmm when i tiped thank you it said nope it said for correchon yes thank you tryed that stil nope why

July 29, 2016

Vero529312

Try "Thanks, yes."

June 8, 2017

Vero529312

Of course "Yes, thank you" is the more correct way to say it in English.

June 8, 2017

leyciipuccino

I thought if the unstressed O was after the stressed vowel, it'd sound like schwa. If it was before the stressed vowel then it'd become A. This is so confusing :(((

August 27, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

What's with adding "yes" before and after greetings so many times !

September 30, 2016

Olivia608374

who says this??

February 28, 2017

Farrukh951

It's interesting but I don't understand why?

March 3, 2017

mliw8

Я напмсала " спасибо, да ''

April 7, 2017

JULIUSCOLL

Should have been crrect.

May 24, 2017

Stone854376

I typed "yes thank you" and it said i was wrong. In all previous answering its never once penalized me for not using capitals or commas.

June 10, 2017

blehlizard

I put thanks, yes. It said that was wrong, but it had never previously penalized me f8r using thanks.

June 12, 2017

MTrankler

I have tried both "Yes, thank you." and "Thank you, yes." for responses, and it rejects both. As such, I cannit clear this...

August 8, 2017

jo9y7t

I am writing Yes thank you' and it is marking it incorrect. I can't move on

August 13, 2017

WXiw6

Правильно говорить "да, спасибо"

March 12, 2018

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

May 10, 2018

Caleb819328

Can someone help me pronounce спасибо?

June 1, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.