"Where are my apples?"

Translation:Где мои яблоки?

3 years ago

19 Comments


MacGruber5

What is the difference between "мой", "мои", and "меня"?

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

Mой used for singular, my apple, "мои" is for ploral, my apples

3 years ago

srabonhasan

Спсибо Олга :)

2 years ago

DanielElli19

Can someone explain how the pronunciation is different?

2 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

'й' is like 'y' in 'toy' so 'мой' sounds 'moy'

and 'и' is like 'e' in 'lee' or 'y' in 'country', so it sounds like 'moey'

2 years ago

DanielElli19

Thanks!

2 years ago

Brandon1375

What about меня

2 years ago

Dobaju

my house - мой дом (дом - it's masculine in Russian language); my apples - мои яблоки ( яблоки - it's plural); I was invited to the party - меня пригласили на вечеринку

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

For better understanding of "меня": Он пригласил меня на вечеринку - He invited me to the party. "Я" changes to "меня" like "I" changes to "me". There are more forms (cases) in Russian, though.

3 years ago

srabonhasan

For Bangladeshi learners "мой/мои" = Amar , меня = Amake.

2 years ago

Mitchell326497

Lol, got real upset that it didnt accept мой, then read this comment, спсибо!

2 years ago

krishc99
krishc99

What about моё?

2 years ago

Mur4ela1
Mur4ela1

Мой брат (my brother) masculine Моя сестра (my sister) femnine Моё яблоко (my apple) neuter Мои братья/сестры/яблоки(my brothers/sisters/apples) plural Russians often replace "ё" with "е" in writing so Мое=Моё

1 year ago

mindreeder

How are "б" and "в" different? Can i write apples as явлоки

2 years ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

Б is B, В is V.

1 year ago

LanguageShark226

The difference there is that in the case of явлоко, you're saying yaVloko, instead of yaBloko.

1 year ago

SyrionNL

Okay, this is the first time I encounter that you have to type in Cyrillic script. It might be handy to have some sort of guide for questions like these to help you do so. So far it was clicking pre-rendered words, hence encountering a test like this out of the blue is a bit jarring. ;)

7 months ago

Ben426461

Plural of яблоко is яблака !

2 years ago

IvyRoseMidwinter

The plural of "яблоко" is "яблоки".

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.