1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where are my apples?"

"Where are my apples?"

Translation:Где мои яблоки?

November 4, 2015

23 Comments


MacGruber5

What is the difference between "мой", "мои", and "меня"?


Olga451165

Mой used for singular, my apple, "мои" is for ploral, my apples


srabonhasan

Спсибо Олга :)


DanielElli19

Can someone explain how the pronunciation is different?


Olga451165

'й' is like 'y' in 'toy' so 'мой' sounds 'moy'

and 'и' is like 'e' in 'lee' or 'y' in 'country', so it sounds like 'moey'


Brandon1375

What about меня


XanMacDona

It Is The Genitive Form Of я (i). Don't Confuse It With мой, which is used for nouns. (меня uses a verb)


Dobaju

my house - мой дом (дом - it's masculine in Russian language); my apples - мои яблоки ( яблоки - it's plural); I was invited to the party - меня пригласили на вечеринку


olimo

For better understanding of "меня": Он пригласил меня на вечеринку - He invited me to the party. "Я" changes to "меня" like "I" changes to "me". There are more forms (cases) in Russian, though.


srabonhasan

For Bangladeshi learners "мой/мои" = Amar , меня = Amake.


Mitchell326497

Lol, got real upset that it didnt accept мой, then read this comment, спсибо!


krishc99

What about моё?


Mur4ela1

Мой брат (my brother) masculine Моя сестра (my sister) femnine Моё яблоко (my apple) neuter Мои братья/сестры/яблоки(my brothers/sisters/apples) plural Russians often replace "ё" with "е" in writing so Мое=Моё


SyrionNL

Okay, this is the first time I encounter that you have to type in Cyrillic script. It might be handy to have some sort of guide for questions like these to help you do so. So far it was clicking pre-rendered words, hence encountering a test like this out of the blue is a bit jarring. ;)


mindreeder

How are "б" and "в" different? Can i write apples as явлоки


Gulpepper

Б is B, В is V.


Swampert226

The difference there is that in the case of явлоко, you're saying yaVloko, instead of yaBloko.


XanMacDona

б Makes the b Sound In Russian, However в, As Much As It Looks Like B, It Makes The v Sound In Russian.


Ben426461

Plural of яблоко is яблака !


IvyRoseMidwinter

The plural of "яблоко" is "яблоки".


Chuck349730

Why? The grammar rule I have is that for a neuter noun ending in -o, the plural ending should become "-a"


XanMacDona

It Is An Exception. Just Like English Sheep's Plural Is Sheep Instead Of Sheeps, яблоко's plural is яблоки, not яблока

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.