1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where are my apples?"

"Where are my apples?"

Translation:Где мои яблоки?

November 4, 2015

23 Comments


MacGruber5

What is the difference between "мой", "мои", and "меня"?


dutchie451165

Mой used for singular, my apple, "мои" is for ploral, my apples


srabonhasan

Спсибо Олга :)


DanielElli19

Can someone explain how the pronunciation is different?


dutchie451165

'й' is like 'y' in 'toy' so 'мой' sounds 'moy'

and 'и' is like 'e' in 'lee' or 'y' in 'country', so it sounds like 'moey'


Brandon1375

What about меня


XanMacDona

It Is The Genitive Form Of я (i). Don't Confuse It With мой, which is used for nouns. (меня uses a verb)


FilippoMan2575

I always remember that й has a little U on top, so it's uno, not dos :) Takes some spanish but it works hahaha


JoshuaKnic

Моё = singular neuter "my"

Мой = singular masculine "my"

Mоя = singular feminine "my"

Мои = plural "my"

When I've seen меня, it's been used in phrases like "у меня (by me) есть (there exists) яблоко (apple)", which translates to something like "I have an apple".


Dobaju

my house - мой дом (дом - it's masculine in Russian language); my apples - мои яблоки ( яблоки - it's plural); I was invited to the party - меня пригласили на вечеринку


olimo

For better understanding of "меня": Он пригласил меня на вечеринку - He invited me to the party. "Я" changes to "меня" like "I" changes to "me". There are more forms (cases) in Russian, though.


srabonhasan

For Bangladeshi learners "мой/мои" = Amar , меня = Amake.


Mitchell326497

Lol, got real upset that it didnt accept мой, then read this comment, спсибо!


Comrade_Toxic

Indeed where are the apples


Racci1612

Can please someone explain why the Plural form of Apples is ЯблокИ and Not ЯблокА? I learned that the Plural Endung for о is a so I'm a bit confused.


JanaJarvan

What's the difference between яблоки and яблоке?


Brad150494

Fill-in the blank questions do not come with Russian alphabet so all my responses will be wrong when I try entering a phonetic answer.


Sarah89774

If you are using a smartphone, you can go into your language settings and add a cyrillic keyboard. You can switch between keyboards.


Brad150494

Why don't fil-in the blank questions come with Cyrillic alphabet?


Sarah89774

It's a setting controlled in your device's languages, not in this app.


Brad150494

Thanks .... I will hunt for it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.