"Good evening!"

Translation:Добрый вечер!

11/4/2015, 4:58:16 PM

26 Comments


CDI117

When saying "Good afternoon/evening/night", why is a different word used in each case?

6/15/2016, 9:57:48 PM

GiaSesshoumaru

This is also my question, so if someone could answer please, I'd appreciate it, too.

8/24/2017, 2:53:47 AM

consultjohan

Good evening!

Добрый is an adjective and follows the rules of the gender of the noun that follows it. Утро is neuter, but день and вечер are masculine.

Good morning. Доброе утро.
Good afternoon. Добрый день.
Good evening. Добрый вечер.

Hope this answers your question a bit.

8/24/2017, 5:22:15 PM

GiaSesshoumaru

Yes, it does! Have a Lingot! Thank you so much!

8/24/2017, 5:24:39 PM

hweseman

I am using Duolingo on an Android tablet with a multi langual keyboard app, from Honso, it allows quick and easy switching between Russian and English. I also used it when I was learning Italian.

1/5/2016, 4:26:52 PM

markopijevic

how to wright in latin letters if I don t have tchirilic keyboard?

11/4/2015, 4:58:16 PM

ErnestasDo

Or you can use this: http://russian.typeit.org/ You type with your keyboard, or use mouse, and then copy paste. It's good while learning because you see which key corresponds to which letter

11/6/2015, 2:31:22 PM

Gaby754722

THANK YOU VERY MUCH! Take a lingot!

12/5/2015, 12:21:09 AM

lfleiva

There is a keyboard distribution called Phonetic EEUU-Russian. It's really great because the letters are in position with phonetic similiarity. So for example: ф in F key; и in I key, д in D key, etc.

11/20/2015, 1:02:17 AM

dinahlalala

Dobryi vecher (in latin letters)

11/7/2015, 2:04:13 AM

kaelind

depending on your laptop/computer, you should be able to change your keyboard in the language/input settings.

11/5/2015, 11:31:19 PM

iskhjrathaiva

should й be transliterated as "i" or "j"?

11/9/2015, 1:04:04 PM

consultjohan

as ĭ or i. Добрый вечер.

11/14/2015, 5:42:08 AM

mdial

when i type in Cyrillic, the correction is coming up in English spelling (as in dobryi vecher as opposed to добро вечер... is that a bug here?

12/14/2015, 7:14:53 PM

consultjohan

Добрый вечер! There is a little hidden link at the top left, where you can choose to see Cyrillic. Maybe you have missed that too?

12/14/2015, 7:24:05 PM

mdial

спасибо! that should do the trick.

12/14/2015, 8:36:33 PM

MarkusMuhs

Russian is hard! :(

5/12/2016, 10:45:40 PM

Hadarct

What is the difference between ь and ы?

5/16/2016, 6:27:24 PM

Lord_Xnaut

Ь represents a soft end to a consonant. Ы is a vowel.

5/24/2016, 3:00:25 AM

Hadarct

What do you mean? Can you give me an example please?

5/24/2016, 2:18:41 PM

ItaiLev-ra

вы - sounds like "vi", тетрадь - sounds like "tetrad"

7/8/2016, 8:51:59 PM

Hadarct

Thank you very much!!

7/13/2016, 4:29:34 PM

deby556788

Пиздец

6/14/2016, 4:18:58 PM

Travis695128

I don't have the character that comes before "й" in the sencence and i het this question wrong, help?

6/29/2018, 1:47:09 PM

EfremSkopje

Good witcher.

8/4/2018, 9:20:11 AM

herrbbach

It will not accept my response добрьій вечер!. What am I missing

9/29/2018, 4:42:39 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.