1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Good evening!"

"Good evening!"

Translation:Добрый вечер!

November 4, 2015

30 Comments


CDI117

When saying "Good afternoon/evening/night", why is a different word used in each case?


GiaSesshoumaru

This is also my question, so if someone could answer please, I'd appreciate it, too.


Levi_Rezende

Because of the gender of the main word (afternoon, evening or morning). If it is masculine, the adjective takes the masculine/dictionary form добрый. If neuter, доброе, and, if it was feminine, it would be добрая. Добрый actually means "kind", whereas спокойной (masculine) means "quiet", as in "(have a) quiet night" (спокойной ночи), and is used to say "goodbye" or before sleep (just as "good night" has those two meanings in english).


Ann-Midnight

What is the difference between добрый and доброе


Levi_Rezende

It's a good question to be asking. Добрый is masculine, and доброе is neuter. As answered above, feminine would be добрая. It is important because this terminology (masc: ый, neut: ое, fem: ая) is one of the regular endings of adjectives in russian, according to the main word's gender.


MarkusMuhs

Russian is hard! :(


hweseman

I am using Duolingo on an Android tablet with a multi langual keyboard app, from Honso, it allows quick and easy switching between Russian and English. I also used it when I was learning Italian.


Saurav.Sharma

You can use Google Keyboard as well. Lol.


W218x

what is the difference between "доброе" and "добрый"? I only know доброе for утро, and добрый for вечер. But I don't understand the grammatical difference. Is утро feminine or something?


Levi_Rezende

Утро, as other words finished in о, is neuter gender. Ое is one of the standard endings for neuter gender adjectives. See other answers above for more details.


Travis695128

I don't have the character that comes before "й" in the sencence and i het this question wrong, help?


Milsl24

Download a russian keyboard and you should get it


SydneyWill310195

Does the word "Good" pronunciation change depending on he context


Hadarct

What is the difference between ь and ы?


xnaut

Ь represents a soft end to a consonant. Ы is a vowel.


Hadarct

What do you mean? Can you give me an example please?


ItaiLev-ra

вы - sounds like "vi", тетрадь - sounds like "tetrad"


Hadarct

Thank you very much!!


Seamus594008

In Добрый, what pronunciation does the letter "ы" have?


mdial

when i type in Cyrillic, the correction is coming up in English spelling (as in dobryi vecher as opposed to добро вечер... is that a bug here?


herrbbach

It will not accept my response добрьій вечер!. What am I missing


PatrickDav583260

The last character of the first word is ы, which is a single letter and not the same as ьi. There is no i character on the russian keyboard.


RosemaryHo698524

NO word bank - no russian keyboard - as ever


Bett1n4

What is the difference between и and й?


ph.chooAU

Do I Need To know Russian Alphabets To learn russian


ph.chooAU

Do I Need To know Russian Alphabets To learn Russian spoken in dulingo??

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.