"one more time"

Translation:ещё раз

3 years ago

29 Comments


oulenz
oulenz

I love the meta irony of getting ещё раз three times in a row :-)

2 years ago

voidmap
voidmap

ещё is really difficult to pronounce. any tips?

2 years ago

DanseuseGirl
DanseuseGirl

I pronounce it YE-shyo, Because E say a Ye/ya sound, Щ has sch sound(say Borsch and the last syllable is that letter) and Ё says Yo. Hope it helps.

2 years ago

novalueadded

ee-shYO - - Russian has what's knows as vowel reduction meaning vowels can sound different when not under stress versus when stressed. Ё (yo) is simple because it's ALWAYS stressed so you can pronounce the non-stressed "e" like the letter "и" or "ee" as in sheet. "Щ" is best pronounced be pronouncing "sh" with a wide smile to make it sound softer, also similar to how you say "sheet".

3 months ago

Robrob1961

щ-"sch" as in the word-search.

2 years ago

LudovicGagnon901

Is that what people say when they want a band to play one last song after they get off stage?

2 years ago

dexgecko

Maybe, or they could say опять!

1 year ago

KalihmanTh

That will be бис

1 year ago

loq2
loq2

Duo keeps telling me "Ешё раз" is a typo ._. Does the capitalization matter that much, or is this a still-in-beta error?

2 years ago

Kristopherus

It's not ешё it's ещё.

2 years ago

loq2
loq2

Typos are great :p you are correct, I meant ещё. My phone automatically capitalizes the first letter in a text field, and I keep getting "corrections" saying that Ещё should be spelled ещё.

2 years ago

Ste941
Ste941

what's the difference between ешё and ещё

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Ещё" is a word in Russian, "ешё" is not.

1 year ago

dblokillo
dblokillo

Ещё раз, Я буду праздновать (?) Sounds better than Daft Punk :)

2 years ago

BeckyOribe2

I can't understand this, Does anyone know when should we use this phrase?

1 year ago

Robrob1961

In English we might say "once more," "do it again" or even in a bar; "another round"

1 year ago

Dudek490335

What is ещё and what is раз

1 year ago

Robrob1961

Literally "another" and "time" as in; "there is another way" or "I did it two times."

1 year ago

dexgecko

Robert is right, but раз is for an occurence of time and not continuous tine.

1 year ago

Mannetje2009

We're gonna celebrate

6 months ago

KalihmanTh

Her voice saying ещё is just too much Glados

1 year ago

JytteLisbe

How can I make an e with 2 dots over it? The ‘jo’. Cannot find it in The cyrillic keyboard! Help me, pls.

10 months ago

Captain000

I answered раз ещё, should this be an accepted answer, or does раз ещё mean something different to ещё раз?

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

раз ещё isn't correct.. It's like saying "time one more"

3 years ago

stefranz1

Other words with the same root of ещё?

1 year ago

prasinuslux
prasinuslux

Literal translation anyone?

2 years ago

Robrob1961

I believe a truly literal translation would be "another time."

2 years ago

DummyHUP

You just got the feelings of free.. :)

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.