1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "one more time"

"one more time"

Translation:ещё раз

November 4, 2015

24 Comments


oulenz

I love the meta irony of getting ещё раз three times in a row :-)


voidmap

ещё is really difficult to pronounce. any tips?


DanseuseGirl

I pronounce it YE-shyo, Because E say a Ye/ya sound, Щ has sch sound(say Borsch and the last syllable is that letter) and Ё says Yo. Hope it helps.


novalueadded

ee-shYO - - Russian has what's knows as vowel reduction meaning vowels can sound different when not under stress versus when stressed. Ё (yo) is simple because it's ALWAYS stressed so you can pronounce the non-stressed "e" like the letter "и" or "ee" as in sheet. "Щ" is best pronounced be pronouncing "sh" with a wide smile to make it sound softer, also similar to how you say "sheet".


LudovicGagnon901

Is that what people say when they want a band to play one last song after they get off stage?


dexgecko

Maybe, or they could say опять!


KalihmanTh

That will be бис


loq2

Duo keeps telling me "Ешё раз" is a typo ._. Does the capitalization matter that much, or is this a still-in-beta error?


[deactivated user]

    It's not ешё it's ещё.


loq2

    Typos are great :p you are correct, I meant ещё. My phone automatically capitalizes the first letter in a text field, and I keep getting "corrections" saying that Ещё should be spelled ещё.


Ste941

    what's the difference between ешё and ещё


Kundoo

    "Ещё" is a word in Russian, "ешё" is not.


dblokillo

    Ещё раз, Я буду праздновать (?) Sounds better than Daft Punk :)


Mannetje2009

    We're gonna celebrate


BeckyOribe2

    I can't understand this, Does anyone know when should we use this phrase?


Robrob1961

    In English we might say "once more," "do it again" or even in a bar; "another round"


Dudek490335

    What is ещё and what is раз


Robrob1961

    Literally "another" and "time" as in; "there is another way" or "I did it two times."


kirshner1

    Why опять marked wrong


KalihmanTh

    Her voice saying ещё is just too much Glados


JytteLisbe

    How can I make an e with 2 dots over it? The ‘jo’. Cannot find it in The cyrillic keyboard! Help me, pls.


fraspig

    What is the sound difference between ш and щ ?


mortificator

    "Щ" often sounds like "шш" - еш-шё

    Do you know a word "ich" in German? In some german dialects it sounds like "ищ". If you want you can listen to Rammstein.


HaydenBech

    Anyone sing this to the tune of Daft Punk? :)

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.