1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "one more time"

"one more time"

Translation:ещё раз

November 4, 2015

33 Comments


oulenz

I love the meta irony of getting ещё раз three times in a row :-)


Rk5I3

That's what happened in our class until the teacher was happy with our pronunciation of Russian words. :D


Mannetje2009

We're gonna celebrate


deadc0ffee

Celebrate and dance so free


-IvanIvanova-

Come on and celebrate, music got us feeling so free.


voidmap

ещё is really difficult to pronounce. any tips?


DanseuseGirl

I pronounce it YE-shyo, Because E say a Ye/ya sound, Щ has sch sound(say Borsch and the last syllable is that letter) and Ё says Yo. Hope it helps.


novalueadded

ee-shYO - - Russian has what's knows as vowel reduction meaning vowels can sound different when not under stress versus when stressed. Ё (yo) is simple because it's ALWAYS stressed so you can pronounce the non-stressed "e" like the letter "и" or "ee" as in sheet. "Щ" is best pronounced be pronouncing "sh" with a wide smile to make it sound softer, also similar to how you say "sheet".


LudovicGagnon901

Is that what people say when they want a band to play one last song after they get off stage?


dexgecko

Maybe, or they could say опять!


KalihmanTh

That will be бис


kirshner1

Why опять marked wrong


loq2

Duo keeps telling me "Ешё раз" is a typo ._. Does the capitalization matter that much, or is this a still-in-beta error?


[deactivated user]

    It's not ешё it's ещё.


loq2

    Typos are great :p you are correct, I meant ещё. My phone automatically capitalizes the first letter in a text field, and I keep getting "corrections" saying that Ещё should be spelled ещё.


Ste941

    what's the difference between ешё and ещё


Kundoo

    "Ещё" is a word in Russian, "ешё" is not.


dblokillo

    Ещё раз, Я буду праздновать (?) Sounds better than Daft Punk :)


BeckyOribe2

    I can't understand this, Does anyone know when should we use this phrase?


Robrob1961

    In English we might say "once more," "do it again" or even in a bar; "another round"


Dudek490335

    What is ещё and what is раз


Robrob1961

    Literally "another" and "time" as in; "there is another way" or "I did it two times."


dexgecko

    Robert is right, but раз is for an occurence of time and not continuous tine.


stefranz1

    Other words with the same root of ещё?


Rk5I3

    I believe ещё means 'still, yet, already' so I doubt there are any others.


fraspig

    What is the sound difference between ш and щ ?


mortificator

    "Щ" often sounds like "шш" - еш-шё

    Do you know a word "ich" in German? In some german dialects it sounds like "ищ". If you want you can listen to Rammstein.


HaydenBech

    Anyone sing this to the tune of Daft Punk? :)


KalihmanTh

    Her voice saying ещё is just too much Glados


Carls684145

    We're gonna celebrate


4ndr45

    Дафт пунк


SauravShar429905

    Now I can say the Akon Song "One more time" in Russian.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.