"We need to wash the forks."

Translation:Нам надо помыть вилки.

3 years ago

12 Comments


curt
curt

What about мыть? I've read that there's often flexibility in choice of aspect when it's in the infinitive. (i.e. мыть - 'spend some time washing forks' vs. помыть 'wash these forks & finish washing them').

3 years ago

Saius
Saius

You are right. The same with мыть should be accepted too

2 years ago

shkrjab
shkrjab

Audio is wrong!

Emphasis on the second letter "и"

2 months ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

what's the difference between нужно and нужен?

2 years ago

Hongkong7
Hongkong7

You have нужен (m), нужна (f), нужно (n) and нужны (pl) matching gender and numerus of the subject. Here we have to use the neuter form, because нам нужно (note: 'we' in the dative case) translates to 'it is needful to us that ..." and the neutral 'it' is the so called formal subject.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Is Надо нам also correct, or does it have to be Нам надо? I've seen надо мне before, so how do I know if надо has to come second?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

If there is no particular context, it's better to use "Нам надо" though reversing the words is also possible gramatically.

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Thanks! Does that apply to other pronouns, e.g. should I say мне надо instead of надо мне?

Should надо нам be an accepted answer or would it sound odd enough that it's OK to mark it as wrong?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Yes, this applies to all other pronouns. You can use "Надо нам..." when there is a necessity to do something, but you're not fond of it: "Надо нам и вилки, и ножи помыть, а так не хочется..." "We need to cleans both forks and knives, but ~(we don't want it so much)". "Так не хочется" is an impersonal construction, btw, and I couldn't think of a really good analog in English. :)

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

If it's for something you don't really like very much, then for washing dishes I definitely should use Надо нам :-) Thanks for the explanation.

3 years ago

Lele957694

What's the difference between нужно, надо and должен please ? And how do they decline ?

1 year ago

magicunicorn917

I swapped the last two words, вилки помыть, shouldn't this also be accepted?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.