"We need to wash the forks."

Translation:Нам надо помыть вилки.

November 4, 2015

14 Comments


curt

What about мыть? I've read that there's often flexibility in choice of aspect when it's in the infinitive. (i.e. мыть - 'spend some time washing forks' vs. помыть 'wash these forks & finish washing them').

December 9, 2015

Saius

You are right. The same with мыть should be accepted too

January 31, 2016

shkrjab

Audio is wrong!

Emphasis on the second letter "и"

October 6, 2018

daadaadaaren

what's the difference between нужно and нужен?

December 25, 2015

Hongkong7

You have нужен (m), нужна (f), нужно (n) and нужны (pl) matching gender and numerus of the subject. Here we have to use the neuter form, because нам нужно (note: 'we' in the dative case) translates to 'it is needful to us that ..." and the neutral 'it' is the so called formal subject.

January 7, 2016

magicunicorn917

I swapped the last two words, вилки помыть, shouldn't this also be accepted?

October 21, 2018

Theron126

Is Надо нам also correct, or does it have to be Нам надо? I've seen надо мне before, so how do I know if надо has to come second?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

If there is no particular context, it's better to use "Нам надо" though reversing the words is also possible gramatically.

November 4, 2015

Theron126

Thanks! Does that apply to other pronouns, e.g. should I say мне надо instead of надо мне?

Should надо нам be an accepted answer or would it sound odd enough that it's OK to mark it as wrong?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

Yes, this applies to all other pronouns. You can use "Надо нам..." when there is a necessity to do something, but you're not fond of it: "Надо нам и вилки, и ножи помыть, а так не хочется..." "We need to cleans both forks and knives, but ~(we don't want it so much)". "Так не хочется" is an impersonal construction, btw, and I couldn't think of a really good analog in English. :)

November 4, 2015

Theron126

If it's for something you don't really like very much, then for washing dishes I definitely should use Надо нам :-) Thanks for the explanation.

November 4, 2015

Lele957694

What's the difference between нужно, надо and должен please ? And how do they decline ?

August 25, 2017

DeidarAndrei

If вилки is the direct object, shouldnt it be in accusative case?

January 6, 2019

Nicholas696

мы должны помыть вилки. Is also a right answer, i think...

January 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.