"My girlfriend likes sleeping here very much."

Translation:Моя девушка очень любит здесь спать.

November 4, 2015

24 Comments


acuencadev

If you know what this means...

January 14, 2016

seleya_soulfire

Duo after dark ;)

August 26, 2016

diogogomez

Моя девушка очень любит здесь спать.

This word order is insane for beginners

September 21, 2016

DerAndereLerner

On the other hand, this word order is natural for Slavic languages.

September 15, 2018

SergioAndr541505

You are right!!! When you got it... Very good, очень before then the Verb then to emphasize the place she likes здесь...

April 1, 2019

spaghetti-o_

I kind of like the word order; it makes a special kind of sense. "My girlfriend very likes to here sleep." It's weird to look at, but easier to remember :)

February 13, 2019

leonardo_ferrari

They also accepted "Моя девушка здесь очень любит спать" but refused "Моя девушка очень здесь любит спать."

July 21, 2018

DragutinVu

подруга or девушка? What is difference, they are both translate as girlfriend.

November 29, 2015

Fyetka

Подруга is the feminine of друг (friend) Она моя подруга - She is my friend Она моя девушка - She is my girlfriend

December 23, 2015

The9

Yes she does

August 6, 2016

Andrewr756

Моя девочка очень любит спать здесь was not accepted. What is the difference between девочка and девушка?

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

Yes. Age difference .девочка is like below 15 y.o. where as девушка is for more grownup girls and it also means girlfriend.

November 4, 2015

Lee989629

I am still having a hard time understanding the placement of здесь in these sentences. Any tips as to why the sentence is structured this way?

March 23, 2018

patfinegan

Could someone please explain why the following word order was marked incorrect? "Здесь моя девушка любит спать очень много." I thought the general rule was to begin the sentence with what was being emphasized, i.e., the notion of sleeping here vs. somewhere else. Also, why doesn't the adverb оченЬ modify the adverb много the way it would in English? Thank you in advance.

March 10, 2017

Edilvers

« ~Моя девушка~ очень нравится здесь спать». So the correct form is «моей девушка очень нравится здесь спать». I need some more explanation here. I understand the use of моей in "Prepositional Case in adjectives" (в моей деревне), but here...

November 12, 2015

BrandyNicole

"Нравиться" actually means "is pleasing to", so "Мне нравится твоя собака" means literally "Your dog is pleasing to me". Here "твоя собака" is the grammatical subject, so it's in the nominative case. "Me" is the one who is pleased, so it's in the dative: "мне".

In your example the correct form would be "моей девушке", both adjective and noun in the dative case.

November 14, 2015

Edilvers

I know this now. Thanks. It's right, Моя девушка is not in the dative case. This is the same as in Spanish. Sometimes I have my mind blocked. :@

November 14, 2015

LJijieshvili

Lol, only Нетфликс и Спокойствие.

April 29, 2017

chrisoconn18

здесь моя девушка очень любит спать - is this wrong? thanks

May 21, 2017

Isaac444706

i wonder if "моя девушка очень любит спать здесь" is correct?

July 20, 2017

Heidi720071

It gets marked as correct; i just tested it.

May 17, 2018

somelauw

Why is it девушка instead of девочка?

September 22, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.