"My girlfriend likes sleeping here very much."

Translation:Моя девушка очень любит здесь спать.

November 4, 2015

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


diogogomez

Моя девушка очень любит здесь спать.

This word order is insane for beginners


DerAndereLerner

On the other hand, this word order is natural for Slavic languages.


leonardo_ferrari

They also accepted "Моя девушка здесь очень любит спать" but refused "Моя девушка очень здесь любит спать."


Alexander187906

They did the right thing. Russian has more freedom in the order of words than English, but still your second option is almost impossible in the practice of the Russian language. However, if you say so, everyone will understand you correctly.


EfremSkopje

Second one kinda means "my girlfriend very here likes sleeping" so I get why it's not correct. Очень has to be right before любит otherwise the meaning changes.


Zach--..

As an English speaker, I tend to translate "очень любит" as "really likes". On another note, the order in general is not too different from Spanish.


kcd434872

... спать здесь is also accepted


Stephen-Ruski

Спать здесь was Mark that is incorrect. It is not accepted? I have no reason for this.


acuencadev

If you know what this means...


Lee989629

I am still having a hard time understanding the placement of здесь in these sentences. Any tips as to why the sentence is structured this way?


The9

Yes she does


DragutinVu

подруга or девушка? What is difference, they are both translate as girlfriend.


Fyetka

Подруга is the feminine of друг (friend) Она моя подруга - She is my friend Она моя девушка - She is my girlfriend


Andrewr756

Моя девочка очень любит спать здесь was not accepted. What is the difference between девочка and девушка?


dutchie451165

Yes. Age difference .девочка is like below 15 y.o. where as девушка is for more grownup girls and it also means girlfriend.


Alexander187906

"Моя девушка" means almost certainly "my girlfriend". But "моя девочка" means most likely "my daughter", and very seldom "my girlfriend".


patfinegan

Could someone please explain why the following word order was marked incorrect? "Здесь моя девушка любит спать очень много." I thought the general rule was to begin the sentence with what was being emphasized, i.e., the notion of sleeping here vs. somewhere else. Also, why doesn't the adverb оченЬ modify the adverb много the way it would in English? Thank you in advance.


Alexander187906

As a native speaker of Russian, I can tell you in what cases I would expect to hear just such a phrase. If you went on vacation in the country for fresh air or in another country or flew to another planet, and now you tell someone that your girl began to sleep here much more than usual. )


Eric36363

I feel like giving up with practice based on the level i am at for writing and word order


1337n

Once you understand the basics, it gets easier as you practice more. Try coming up with your own sentences and use Google Translate or other tools to help. It may also help to use additional resources, such as "The New Penguin Russian Course" book to get a better understanding of grammar rules.


Eric36363

I just noticed that if I am using duolingo at home on my computer through the website, each lesson has a breakdown of what is being taught. When I'm not home and using the duolingo app there isn't the light bulb option of reading the lesson breakdown for Russian. Thank you for the additional resources and encouragement by the way!


Mortyko

Good to know. So on pc its another world of learning


chrisoconn18

здесь моя девушка очень любит спать - is this wrong? thanks


Isaac444706

i wonder if "моя девушка очень любит спать здесь" is correct?


Heidi720071

It gets marked as correct; i just tested it.


Mortyko

Exactly my answer


Alexander187906

There is subtle difference here and it is hard to grasp. I'll try to explain. The lesson proposal focuses on the girl. You're talking about her. .

In your example, the location is more important. Maybe you describe your home or your apartment. And this shift of meaning in translation is not always approved. I don't think it's too bad.


pierrotpierrot

why doesn't "здесь моя девушка очень любит спать" work? i've noticed that здесь is sometimes put in the front of the sentence but here it's marked incorrect.


AddFarsiAlready

Got everything but used мой instead of моя. Still don't get the difference. Duo doesn't teach grammar or parts of speech as well as it could.


metaph

Мой is masculine, that is, it is used when the thing you own is masculine.

Моя is feminine, that is, it is used when the thing you own is feminine.

Моё is the neuter form, used when the thing you own is in the neuter gender.

In many cases, it is hard to know why a plate (моя тарелка) is feminine, milk (моё молоко) is neuter and a table (мой стол) is masculine, since these genders are mere cultural convention.

As regards a girlfriend, it is generally accepted she is female, so, твоя девушка.


KaiserAlex1

❤❤❤ is this sentence structure I'm never going to get the hang of this language


RichWood9

I think people would understand what you were saying if you got the words the wrong way around. I'm trying to focus more on the word meanings than the grammar.


ParthSood

I translate the English sentence into Hindi. Then convert word for word in Russian. The order is always correct!


Edilvers

« ~Моя девушка~ очень нравится здесь спать». So the correct form is «моей девушка очень нравится здесь спать». I need some more explanation here. I understand the use of моей in "Prepositional Case in adjectives" (в моей деревне), but here...


BrandyNicole

"Нравиться" actually means "is pleasing to", so "Мне нравится твоя собака" means literally "Your dog is pleasing to me". Here "твоя собака" is the grammatical subject, so it's in the nominative case. "Me" is the one who is pleased, so it's in the dative: "мне".

In your example the correct form would be "моей девушке", both adjective and noun in the dative case.


Edilvers

I know this now. Thanks. It's right, Моя девушка is not in the dative case. This is the same as in Spanish. Sometimes I have my mind blocked. :@


LJijieshvili

Lol, only Нетфликс и Спокойствие.


somelauw

Why is it девушка instead of девочка?


GabriellaLaLuz

почему не может быть моя девочка ?


sam965942

Why do they make the entire sentence backwards!!!!?????


Elizabeth73662

If i say , моя девушка любит очень спать здесь... Would it mean my girlfriend likes sleeping a lot (while she's) here...?


Jaap_R

Is there a difference between девушка and девочка, or did I just remember the way to write it incorrectly?


Giuseppe59116

I wrote the sentence in the right order and he gave it wrong because i put девочка instead of девушка what is the actual difference?


RichWood9

How do you know when to use "любит" or "нравит"? For loves or likes?


K1qv1

...и все же она ничего не хочет спать. Интересно... Что это значит?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.