"Что не так?"

Translation:What is wrong?

November 4, 2015

66 Comments


212498873

<h1>ЧТО НЕ ТАК?</h1>
November 29, 2015

Ninolf

The escalator is really just stairs .cool

January 9, 2016

212498873

Эскалатор - смешной : )

January 9, 2016

delondir

тогда уж должно быть "смешной эскалатор"

July 25, 2018

HugoAllexis

I wish there was a section for useful and a section for funny comments... Don't get me wrong, I laughed at this but is not what I came to read the comments for haha... Now I got distracted

November 1, 2018

pahichilla

А, нужно что делать!?

January 21, 2018

Beingfollowed

Can someone explain me the individual translation of "Tak"?

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

Like that. In this case it's more of a slang type of thing.. Like what isn't as it supposed to be

November 4, 2015

Rekty

What about Ты так круто? It's You are so awesome, I think, no? So the main translations of так are like that and so, right?

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

Both..but it'd be "ti takoi krutoy" or "ti takaya krutaya"

November 4, 2015

Rekty

I guess I will learn it in future lessons, but why так is linked to круто? And also why круто is not simply in a nominative form?

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

in the that context it's used for "so", but you can say "you are cool" as "ti krutoy", you don't have to add the "tak" there.

as an adjective you always change the form a little bit, for example : "ti bal'shOY", "ti haroshIY", "ti krasivIY". so same with "krutOY". think of it as compensation for the lack of "are", without it it's "you cool".

November 4, 2015

iyoossaev

It IS in the Nominative, in masculine – as an adjective. I believe круто is an adverb.

November 6, 2015

Jenkiz92

As far as i know круто is adjective too, but the short form of it.

November 15, 2015

iyoossaev

I can't say I am an expert on Russian, but shortening an adjective by 1 sound круто́й → круто́ doesn't seem likely, especially when it looks like a regular adverb.

I think Jenkiz92 that it might be interference from your native language that compels you to think so. For instance, in English/French you say that something “smells good”, and not that it “smells well“. In Slavic, you have to use an adverb.

November 15, 2015

JoeFolsom

so it's similar to "asi" in spanish?

November 6, 2015

Rekty

If you say something like this, yes: зачем ты так? = Porque eres asi? = Why are you like that?

But remember it can also be used for so, which in spanish is tan.

November 6, 2015

ns_shadow

Since "ты" has masculine or feminine gender, so the right short form of the adjective is "крут" or "крута". "Ты так крут!" "Ты так крута!" :)

December 13, 2015

kinsella7

Yeah, my first translation was "What's not like that?" Which, of course doesn't make any sense. But still.

November 11, 2015

rugenam

That is the exact translation, but of course in english it doesn't have the same meaning. In russian it basically means "What's not right?" => "What's wrong?"

May 20, 2017

Rekty

Here a link that will show you many examples and translations of the word: http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/tak_so.htm

November 6, 2015

PhysicsBecky

In Polish (another Slavic language) "tak" means yes or right/correct. If it has a similar meaning in Russian, the question would literally translate to "What's not right?"

December 21, 2016

Kev4italy

Yeah in Ukrainian так is also yes

September 10, 2017

Tor_Heyerdal

The Tips & Notes at the beginning of the unit say the following:

"Negative questions give a shade of "by any chance": «Извини́те, вы не зна́ете Михаи́ла?» = Excuse me, do you happen to know Mikhail?"

Because of this, I guessed at this sentence with "What happens to be wrong?" Needless to say, what happened to be wrong was my guess. lol. =P

November 30, 2015

Madame-patate

Well the tips and notes mostly said that to illustrate the "please"-"извините", and explain in which context it is used - so the mental link was irrelevant here :p

December 20, 2015

Madame-patate

Plus, this is not a negative question ! If you translate it in a barbarian but somehow correct way, "Tak" would (in this sentence) mean "as usual" or "as it should be". Which makes the question "What's not as it should be ?" - and in English you prefer to say "What's wrong" though it's the exact same meaning. A negative question is when you expect to get a "No." for answer and you express it in the request. Like they did with "do you happen to know Mikhail" or like - I don't know if it's correct in English but we have this in French - "Couldn't you get out of your room", "couldn't you-", "wouldn't you-" and so on.

December 20, 2015

iyoossaev

You can do this in English, but that's not very natural. This is a rather specific construction that I have observed especially in French and Russian (perhaps Ukrainian as well).

December 20, 2015

Madame-patate

I'll remember it. thanks ! :)

December 21, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

"What is not as it should be" is certainly a negative question. Neither the expected response (if there is an expected response at all) nor the actually received response have anything to do with the positivity/negativity of a question. What you're describing is a negative answer, not a negative question. The English sentence "do you happen to know Mikhail" is not a negative question, this is true. But the Russian sentence is. A more direct translation of it would be "do you not know Mikhail?" This is a negative question. Furthermore, the English question "do you happen to know Mikhail" does not necessarily expect a negative response, unlike your claim. There is no "expectation of a negative response being expressed in the request", to use your words. It is possible for the asker to expect a negative response, but that is by no means the case, necessarily, with this question. There is an equal probability (especially when removed from context) that the response may be a positive one. Therefore, they did no such thing as you claim with this sentence.

December 24, 2015

hairai

can someone explain me why the letter ч , here sounds like s and on other words sounds like tch?

November 11, 2015

csharpmajor

Что is pronounced like што. That's just how it is - it's one of the few phonetic inconsistencies in Russian.

November 12, 2015

Rekty

It does remain a sh or tch sound, not a s sound, though, from what you seem say?

November 12, 2015

csharpmajor

Yeah, but if you're expecting to hear "tch" you might misinterpret the sound as "s"... :)

Just as an additional note it's only in что that the ч is pronounced like ш, not any of the other inflections like чего or чем.

November 12, 2015

ookamishi

What isn't wrong ? there is "ne" no ???

December 28, 2015

iyoossaev

Actually, it says something along the lines of ”What is | not | right?”

December 28, 2015

ookamishi

Many thanks.

December 28, 2015

makiky

I'm an ultra beginner and just finding it very difficult to understand the phrasing and liaison between the consonants and vowels. Was this explained somewhere in the notes? It sounds like all of the words just run into each other and the letters morph into something completely different. Having a very had time the б в at the beginning of words.

December 15, 2015

iyoossaev

There are weird things happening in the Russian ortography, just like in English, but I haven't noticed б (= b) or в (= v) sounds any different than they are supposed to.

December 15, 2015

legalcanada

it's useful to also read through a beginners Russian textbook ... it will explain more about pronunciation rules and exceptions plus genders, cases, and declension etc

September 1, 2018

HanaAlaa3

Okay when I was in Russia, people used to start the speech with "Tak.." and then say what they want, In this case what does "Tak" means?

September 16, 2016

KsanterX

It is the same when English speakers start their sentences with 'Ok' ('Ok, let me think' etc.)

September 16, 2016

George_E_burns

What not such? What not so? I like the attempt at understanding the literal. It makes you appreciate their language and the way they speak.

October 9, 2016

LaMegami

Im still confused on what TAK stands for...

July 2, 2018

Donald135335

It is doubly confusing for someone in western Ukraine because in Ukrainian Tak means "yes". This is one of those words that is 90% contextual. You cannot take it out of context and say what it means.

July 2, 2018

hillerburton

Why is "Is that not so?" incorrect? How would that be said in Russian?

November 19, 2015

iyoossaev

Because the word used there , что, means “what”, not “that”. You are probably thinking Это не так? or things like “indeed“: в самом деле, действительно, неужели etc.

November 19, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

To be fair, the mouse-over hints do list "that" as a possible translation for что, which is likely how hillerburton came to that conclusion. I nearly made the same mistake myself. If it's an erroneous claim to say that что can be translated as "that", then it probably ought to be removed from the mouse-over hints.

November 30, 2015

ns_shadow

"Что" can mean different things, just like "that".

It can be a pronoun and translated as "what" (like in the upper sentence):

  • Что ты ешь? - What are you eating?
  • Я не знал, что сказать. - I didn't know what to say.

And "что" also can be a conjunction and in that case it's translated as "that":

  • Я думаю, что она красивая. - I think that she is beautiful.

And in that case the conjunction can be removed in both languages and the sentence keeps the meaning:

  • Я думаю, она красивая. - I think she is beauutiful.
December 15, 2015

Mago1981

I think tak means "like that". This sentence should be translated "Is it not so?".

November 26, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Except that "Что" means "what" here, so it would be closer to "What is not so?" or "What is not like that?" which is more easily understood in English as "What is wrong?"

March 2, 2016

dtgtombraider

В чем дело?

January 30, 2016

mp233

As a croatian speaker i found my words and sentences similiar to russian. We also have phrase like that:" Što nije tako?//Zar nije tako?//" and the correct translation for that would be question:"Isn't that so?"

October 6, 2016

galletadecolores

so так here means "wrong"?

February 1, 2017

Shady_arc

It is the whole structure that gives the "wrong" meaning.

«Не» can be combined with some demonstrative pro-words beginning with a Т (так "so", там "there", тот "that", sometimes also with туда) to express the idea that the "wrong" object has been chosen instead of the "correct" one:

  • Это не тот офис! = That's the wrong office!
  • Ты не там ищешь. = You are looking in the wrong place.
  • Ты меня не так понял. = You misunderstood me.
February 1, 2017

marisajshepard

So, what is the formal alternative to this expression?

May 29, 2017

Shady_arc

Why would "What is wrong?" have a more formal alternative?

May 29, 2017

BenNilsson

Why is не here? Isn't that a negation of так, saying "What isn't wrong?" if not, is the phrase "что так" meaningful? If so, how do they differ?

April 30, 2018

Shady_arc

Так means "so, that way". It is a pronoun counterpart of "how". English is a bit of a mess in this respect in particular: "what" does relate to "that", "where" to "there", and "when" to "then" but "how" does not produce "thow" (you use "so", "like that" or "in that way" instead).

Не так ("not so") is an idiomatic combination to express that something is "off". Similarly, if you want to say that something picked the wrong object, you can use не тот (e.g., "Ты взял не тот рюкзак"~"You took the wrong backpack").

April 30, 2018

DAVIDLAGUN9

Что плохо es válido?

June 17, 2018

Donald135335

What is wrong with "What isn't so?" Since we don't have context, what is wring with a literal translation?

July 1, 2018

GIJoeski

W polsku tak jest "yes"

September 18, 2018

GIJoeski

Это круто!

September 18, 2018

Brizterians4life

how come "what is 'not right'?" is not a correct translation of this sentence according to duolingo?

November 19, 2018

Daniel822837

Why have the "not" in there? Why not just Chto tak? This is asking "what is NOT wrong"?

December 11, 2018

mizinamo

It might help you to think of it as "What's not the way it should be?"

December 11, 2018

071g1

Всё отлично

December 22, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.