1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "моё яблоко"

"моё яблоко"

Translation:my apple

November 4, 2015

38 Comments


henki3

Why is my here моё instead of мои? Did I miss something?


dutchie451165

мои is for plural..мои yablaki (my apples)


thekatmorgan

In the nominative case it works like this..

Мой - masculine noun Моя - feminine noun Моё - neuter noun Мои - plural noun


Kyrgan

Thanks, I wish Duolingo would have an info icon where you tap on it and are provided with an explanation on usage


benjaboy12

Couldn't agree more, duolingo should do a better job at explaining how the language works, not just giving us the words and what they mean.


MateusViccari

That would be cool but also that's why we have the comments section, so far i always found someone explaining in every case i had doubts.


henki3

I get it :) Thanks Kat


RamosRobb

What is the difference in pronounciation between Мой and Мои ?


Lea.1717

I think мой is pronounced like "moy" while мои is pronounced more like "mo-ee".


SLCk14

мой = moy, он Мои = mayi, они


AmShah004

And моя = maya


henki3

Thanks I get it! Nice stroopwafel :)


dutchie451165

Finally some recognition for my avatar!!! :D


henki3

Stroopwafels are the best :)


Pikachu025

Yesssssss, chocolate stroopwaffles are the best!


1000abrikosy

Большое спасибо, Ольга!


Dimidov

Do you pronounce "моё" as "mayo"? Is this correct?


ns_shadow

Yes, this is correct :)


LongHenry

transliteration is off again. ё is again transliterated as ё not yo


Zinthak

They still haven't altered it to compensate still. I'm not sure why not.


Kornellier

Are there any patterns to know if a word is masculine, feminine or neuter?

As a suggestion (I know this is still a beta), I'd put a lesson to teach genres before introducing possessives; at least I'd find it helpful!


ns_shadow

Here is a good pattern http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_gender.php :)

I can add only that if a word ends with "шь", "щь", "жь" or "чь" it is feminine. And if it ends with "ш", "щ", "ж", "ч" it is masculine :)

And also there are a few neutral words (время, имя, пламя... ) ending with "я".


d3uw7

Очень большое Спасибо


GeneM.

Starting to see how Ukrainian and Russian are similar яблуко (Ukr.) and яблоко (Rus.). I try not to confuse them although I hear that both languages are mixed in a certain dialect in Ukraine. That's also why I'm learning both on Duo because nearly all Ukrainian speaking people can speak Russian too. I've also heard that Polish is even closer to Ukrainian than Russian.


awawe1

Don't you mean OUR apple?! "союз нерушимый республик свободных..."


Heymateoverthere

Сплотила навеки великая русь


Jeffrey855877

In the fast audio, моё is being pronounced as моя


1000abrikosy

So, "яблоко" is neuter?


alinarj7

Yes. Otherwise моё wouldn't have been used :)


jumpthewalls

So are food items usually neuter?


alexm768

There is no such correlation. Яблоко (neuter), груша pear (feminine), огурец cucumber (masculine), морковь carrot (feminine), хлеб bread (masculine), масло butter (neuter), молоко milk (neuter), вода water (feminine), чай tea (masculine), кофе coffee (masculine), соль salt (feminine), перец pepper (masculine), мясо meat (neuter), курица chicken (feminine), колбаса sausage (feminine), etc.

However, you can find that the nouns with -о ending are neuter in general.


ns_shadow

No :) Unfortunately, there is a diversity here :)


elitevlad

lol i put my drinking instead of my apple


Deni_Velikova

Why was "apple" with моя in the first part and now it suddenly changed to моё? Did I miss something?


LeoSantana373345

whats the difference between (моё) and (мой)?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.