"моё яблоко"

Translation:my apple

November 4, 2015

34 Comments


henki3

Why is my here моё instead of мои? Did I miss something?

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

мои is for plural..мои yablaki (my apples)

November 4, 2015

thekatmorgan

In the nominative case it works like this..

Мой - masculine noun Моя - feminine noun Моё - neuter noun Мои - plural noun

November 4, 2015

RobertScha2

Thanks, I wish Duolingo would have an info icon where you tap on it and are provided with an explanation on usage

March 13, 2019

henki3

I get it :) Thanks Kat

November 4, 2015

RamosRobb

What is the difference in pronounciation between Мой and Мои ?

July 10, 2016

Lea.1717

I think мой is pronounced like "moy" while мои is pronounced more like "mo-ee".

July 10, 2016

SLCk14

мой = moy, он Мои = mayi, они

January 13, 2018

Elcan340013

Thanks

August 22, 2018

henki3

Thanks I get it! Nice stroopwafel :)

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

Finally some recognition for my avatar!!! :D

November 4, 2015

henki3

Stroopwafels are the best :)

November 4, 2015

Pikachu025

Yesssssss, chocolate stroopwaffles are the best!

November 17, 2018

1000abrikosy

Большое спасибо, Ольга!

July 27, 2016

LongHenry

transliteration is off again. ё is again transliterated as ё not yo

November 9, 2015

Zinthak

They still haven't altered it to compensate still. I'm not sure why not.

June 21, 2016

GeneM.

Starting to see how Ukrainian and Russian are similar яблуко (Ukr.) and яблоко (Rus.). I try not to confuse them although I hear that both languages are mixed in a certain dialect in Ukraine. That's also why I'm learning both on Duo because nearly all Ukrainian speaking people can speak Russian too. I've also heard that Polish is even closer to Ukrainian than Russian.

January 12, 2016

Ahzs12

It is

March 27, 2018

Dimidov

Do you pronounce "моё" as "mayo"? Is this correct?

November 25, 2015

ns_shadow

Yes, this is correct :)

November 25, 2015

Dimidov

Thank you! :)

November 26, 2015

Kornellier

Are there any patterns to know if a word is masculine, feminine or neuter?

As a suggestion (I know this is still a beta), I'd put a lesson to teach genres before introducing possessives; at least I'd find it helpful!

November 27, 2015

ns_shadow

Here is a good pattern http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_gender.php :)

I can add only that if a word ends with "шь", "щь", "жь" or "чь" it is feminine. And if it ends with "ш", "щ", "ж", "ч" it is masculine :)

And also there are a few neutral words (время, имя, пламя... ) ending with "я".

November 27, 2015

d3uw7

Очень большое Спасибо

January 13, 2019

1000abrikosy

So, "яблоко" is neuter?

July 27, 2016

daisy12aj

Yes. Otherwise моё wouldn't have been used :)

September 12, 2017

awawe1

Don't you mean OUR apple?! "союз нерушимый республик свободных..."

April 5, 2018

Jeffrey855877

In the fast audio, моё is being pronounced as моя

April 20, 2018

jumpthewalls

So are food items usually neuter?

November 15, 2015

alexm768

There is no such correlation. Яблоко (neuter), груша pear (feminine), огурец cucumber (masculine), морковь carrot (feminine), хлеб bread (masculine), масло butter (neuter), молоко milk (neuter), вода water (feminine), чай tea (masculine), кофе coffee (masculine), соль salt (feminine), перец pepper (masculine), мясо meat (neuter), курица chicken (feminine), колбаса sausage (feminine), etc.

However, you can find that the nouns with -о ending are neuter in general.

November 17, 2015

ns_shadow

No :) Unfortunately, there is a diversity here :)

November 17, 2015

ValentinSe14370

We have two words for My: мой а моё, is мой = моё; when to use мой and when to use моё?

April 27, 2019

cameron241060

Suck

June 27, 2019

elitevlad

lol i put my drinking instead of my apple

August 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.