"моёяблоко"

Translation:my apple

3 years ago

29 Comments


henki3
henki3

Why is my here моё instead of мои? Did I miss something?

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

мои is for plural..мои yablaki (my apples)

3 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

In the nominative case it works like this..

Мой - masculine noun Моя - feminine noun Моё - neuter noun Мои - plural noun

3 years ago

henki3
henki3

I get it :) Thanks Kat

3 years ago

RamosRobb
RamosRobb

What is the difference in pronounciation between Мой and Мои ?

2 years ago

Lea.1717
Lea.1717

I think мой is pronounced like "moy" while мои is pronounced more like "mo-ee".

2 years ago

SLCk14

мой = moy, он Мои = mayi, они

10 months ago

Elcan340013

Thanks

3 months ago

henki3
henki3

Thanks I get it! Nice stroopwafel :)

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

Finally some recognition for my avatar!!! :D

3 years ago

henki3
henki3

Stroopwafels are the best :)

3 years ago

Pikachu025
Pikachu025

Yesssssss, chocolate stroopwaffles are the best!

3 weeks ago

1000abrikosy

Большое спасибо, Ольга!

2 years ago

LongHenry
LongHenry

transliteration is off again. ё is again transliterated as ё not yo

3 years ago

Zinthak

They still haven't altered it to compensate still. I'm not sure why not.

2 years ago

Dimidov

Do you pronounce "моё" as "mayo"? Is this correct?

3 years ago

ns_shadow

Yes, this is correct :)

3 years ago

Dimidov

Thank you! :)

3 years ago

Kornellier
Kornellier

Are there any patterns to know if a word is masculine, feminine or neuter?

As a suggestion (I know this is still a beta), I'd put a lesson to teach genres before introducing possessives; at least I'd find it helpful!

3 years ago

ns_shadow

Here is a good pattern http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_gender.php :)

I can add only that if a word ends with "шь", "щь", "жь" or "чь" it is feminine. And if it ends with "ш", "щ", "ж", "ч" it is masculine :)

And also there are a few neutral words (время, имя, пламя... ) ending with "я".

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Starting to see how Ukrainian and Russian are similar яблуко (Ukr.) and яблоко (Rus.). I try not to confuse them although I hear that both languages are mixed in a certain dialect in Ukraine. That's also why I'm learning both on Duo because nearly all Ukrainian speaking people can speak Russian too. I've also heard that Polish is even closer to Ukrainian than Russian.

2 years ago

Ahzs12

It is

8 months ago

1000abrikosy

So, "яблоко" is neuter?

2 years ago

obnoviso

Yes. Otherwise моё wouldn't have been used :)

1 year ago

awawe1
awawe1

Don't you mean OUR apple?! "союз нерушимый республик свободных..."

8 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In the fast audio, моё is being pronounced as моя

7 months ago

jumpthewalls
jumpthewalls

So are food items usually neuter?

3 years ago

alexm768

There is no such correlation. Яблоко (neuter), груша pear (feminine), огурец cucumber (masculine), морковь carrot (feminine), хлеб bread (masculine), масло butter (neuter), молоко milk (neuter), вода water (feminine), чай tea (masculine), кофе coffee (masculine), соль salt (feminine), перец pepper (masculine), мясо meat (neuter), курица chicken (feminine), колбаса sausage (feminine), etc.

However, you can find that the nouns with -о ending are neuter in general.

3 years ago

ns_shadow

No :) Unfortunately, there is a diversity here :)

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.