1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "этот читатель"

"этот читатель"

Translation:this reader

November 4, 2015

51 Comments


KevanSF

Reader as in person who reads, or Reader as in a (school) book for people learning to read? Ex. Can someone suggest a good beginning reader for Russian?


OhItsAlex

A wild Lennin appears


Dmitry_Arch

Look for Leo Tolstoy's stories for children. Or poems for children by Korney Chukovsky (they have all been translated into English so you will be able to compare the texts)


jrbeba

Thank you, friend! I will try those for sure :>


bring_joy

I am a Native American English speaker, so I'm not sure this is a correct meaning of the translation, but in the US we have script readers. Search on YouTube for movie script readings. The main actors or other people may be hired to read through scripts before filming part of a movie or performing a threatre production.


Dmitry_Arch

The people you are talking about are called актёры, читающие сценарий. You cannot call them читатели because читатели are not just any readers, but people who read to themselves and for themselves.


ObiAndreea

What about "that reader"? "That" is given as translation for "этот"... Or "the" for that matter...


[deactivated user]

    Technically, Russian has 2 words: этот and тот. They are usually translated 'this' and 'that' respectively, but «тот» is used much less than the English 'that'. When there's no contrast between этот and тот, we often use этот to mean 'that'.

    I'm not sure if 'that reader' should be accepted as the translation for «этот читатель». Without context, it's hard to say if it's a good translation or not.


Kornellier

    Акробат читатель


redbluerat

    Can the word be used like this? Also, is this "reader" word exactly like the one in english? I.e.: Someone who reads, or a book for children.


Dmitry_Arch

    Читатель is always a person. If it's a book, it is simply a книжка, and if it's the name of a particular app, it is usually transliterated, e.g. "Адоб ридер". In this case, Акробат-читатель is a mock translation of 'acrobat reader', just a joke.


Tom882774

    Why don't I hear the L sound?


sufdjan

    Is the accent here correct? I'm having trouble figuring out which part of the word should be stressed.


medwuast

    No, and it's not just the accent. According to the dictionary, it's 'чи-та-тель' (stress bolded).


    [deactivated user]

      But the audio here says чита́тель, just like it should. At least to my ear (I’m a native speaker).

      Maybe your language marks stress differently? E.g. I keep hearing stress on the wrong syllable in Welsh.


medwuast

      Hmm... I meant the same (I don't know how to type accent marks in Cyrillic, that's why I bolded it).

      Can you elaborate a bit (on your "just like it should")? To me, this one sounds almost like 'читэтиль' with strong vocal emphasis on the first syllable, which seems unusual (sort of the equivalent of "this READER!"). Russian doesn't normally flow quite like that, does it?

      If it sounds correct to a native speaker, I won't argue :) I have studied the pronunciation by listening to recordings of native speakers, so so far I have usually been able to tell when and how the synth is wrong/weird. The speech recognition here also understands my accent, I wish there was a way to do more speaking exercises :/ It's fun.


      [deactivated user]

        I can’t tell much because I’m not great at phonetics, sorry! All I can tell is that (a) I hear э́тот чита́тель, (b) stress is complex. :)

        To me, it sounds э́тот чита́тель. It’s not 100% correct, it does sound robotic, but the problem is not with the stress placement.

        Stress is a complex beast. Stress can be marked by a combination of features:

        • loudness,
        • pitch,
        • vowel length,
        • vowel quality.

        None of these features is an ON/OFF switch. E.g. the pitch is not binary, it goes up and down. If two syllables have high pitch, which would you hear as stressed: the first or the second one? Different languages have different answers to this (some, like Welsh, even have lower pitch on the stressed syllable!), and the way stress works in your native language might make it harder to hear stress in Russian.

        Maybe the robot got some of the features right, and some not-so-right, and those features are enough for me to hear the syllable as stressed, and not enough for you.


medwuast

        What I meant about the "flow" was that (I think) spoken Russian is relatively monotonous. The "stress" is detected mostly from the phoneme shifts (e.g. 'o' is only pronounced 'o' when stressed, otherwise it's an 'a' sound etc.), and I'm under the impression that a stressed vowel is supposed to be longer.

        I can not for the life of me hear an 'a' sound in this 'читатель' (it's a very distinct 'e' instead). The dictionary says it's pronounced /t͡ɕɪˈtatʲɪlʲ/ so it should be there.


Mactuary1

        Does this refer only to a person who reads a book out loud to make an audiobook, or someone who is hired by a pronunciation researcher, or *the person reading a book at a book reading session?

        These are the only situations I would refer to a person as a reader.


Dmitry_Arch

        Not at all. Читатель is mostly someone who reads to himself because he enjoys reading (if we know it is a female, we usually say читательница). Someone who reads out loud or recites to an audience - usually a good actor - is called чтец. For some reason, the female counterpart "чтица" sounds funny and is hardly ever used (probably because of its similarity with птица). If you read to your children, neither читатель, nor чтец or any other specific noun will apply to you. In the preface to a book, the author may address his or her audience, "Дорогой читатель!" or "Дорогие читатели!". Interestingly, pronunciation rules are more often called правила чтения, then правила произношения.


Talidoldor

        How can we tell if the soft sign ь is masculine or feminine in a particular word?


Dmitry_Arch

        In most cases, there is no way to tell. However, all nouns with -тель suffix, derived from verbs in -ть (e.g. читатель from читать, учитель from учить, сеятель from сеять etc.) are masculine. Note, however, that метель which is derived from мести as well as постель, канитель and обитель are feminine. The names of all months are masculine too. The -арь suffix found in the names of trades such as токарь, слесарь, пекарь, библиотекарь, лекарь, аптекарь, звонарь and a few other words indicates the masculine gender. All nouns ending in -жь, -шь, -чь, or -щь are feminine. Abstract and collective nouns ending in -ь are feminine too. In general, though, you have to memorize the gender of most words ending in -ь. Making up phrases in which they are used in the instrumental case can help.


Subalito

        Would "this is a reader" be a reasonable answer?


Rekty
        • Это читатель = This is a reader. Это and читатель are not the same thing in this sentence. There is an object (это, this) and you/someone don't/doesn't yet know if that object is a reader (читатель). That's why you say This (object) is a reader.

        • Этот читатель = This reader. Этот is a demonstrative pronoun, not a different object like это. You know that this object = a reader (and its gender - masculine). You could use this phrase with something like This reader ... is nice.

        The confusion comes from the fact that Это яйцо can mean both This egg (with a neutral demonstrative pronoun) and This is an egg (where This = another entity than the egg.).


        [deactivated user]

          You’re right, but technically it’s possible that «этот» refers to a word not mentioned ('этот человек', 'этот парень', etc.), and 'Этот — читатель' can be translated 'This [man] is a reader'. However, this would be usually written with a dash in place of the omitted word.


Rekty

          Something like этот = "This (masculine person) is doing that"?


          [deactivated user]

            Yeah. I think 'this one' is a good translation for 'этот' or 'эта' when they don’t have a noun near them (but, unlike 'this one', Russian has different words for two genders).


Valentino-Borgia

            Clear and useful: thanks!


cherub721

            No, I don't think so. Это can be a demonstrative pronoun or it can mean "this is, that is, it is, these are, those are." этот, эта, and эти are just demonstrative pronouns and are not used in the sense of "this is." The only time there can be confusion is if you have a phrase like "это здание" which could mean "this building" or "this is a building." Это is used as a demonstrative pronoun with nominative neuter nouns.


AustinKoehler

            Can't this also mean "This teacher."?


            [deactivated user]

              No, that would be «э́тот учи́тель».


Nikopr3

              What's the difference between Это and Этот


medwuast

              Talk about an esoteric word...


HiMeCriss

              In Romanian this is "cititor" and as I see it's a Slavic loanword ! Good to know :)


chairman_wu

              i would love to know why duolingo is teaching us the word reader.


MartinBienvenu

              Why not "it's a reader", and it's a strange sentence it should be he is or she is... But i can't imagine ever coming across a situation where I'm introducing a professional reader anyway...


Dmitry_Arch

              The Russian for “He/She is a reader” is «Он читатель» / «Она читательница». “It is a reader” = «Это - книга для чтения». «Этот читатель» is a phrase, not a sentence. It means “this/that reader” and usually refers to a male person.


h2odog123

              Why not 'that reader'?


Dmitry_Arch

              It can be "this reader" or "that reader", depending on the situation. DL automatically matches этот with "this", which simplifies things a lot.


h2odog123

              Очен сросибо!


Dmitry_Arch

              Don’t mention it. By the way, the Russian for “thanks a lot” is “Большое спасибо!»


Eugene_Ukraine

              THE нужно добавить. Если навести на слово "этот" - там можно увидеть The, в курсе англ для рус. тоже везде The. как бы убого это не было но нужно добавить его


amiros8

              Can somebody help me why it is not: это читатель ?????? Instead of etot


Eugene_Ukraine

              Это читатель - a reader, этот читатель - that (the) reader


Dmitry_Arch

              «Это — читатель» = “This is a reader”. «этот читатель» is a phrase meaning “this reader” or “that reader” or simply “the reader”.


Ben491657

              Does anyone else hear читачель in the pronunciation?


ChrisMcLar10

              Do we ignore the ь at the end of a word if we want to know its gender? We use этот here because читатель is masculine and л is a consonant meaning this noun is masculine?


Dmitry_Arch

              The silent final letter ь indicates the feminine gender of a noun only after ж, ш, ч, щ. Thus, the nouns рожь, вошь, ночь and вещь are feminine, whereas нож, карандаш, мяч and плащ are masculine. The suffixes -арь and -тель are indicators of the masculine gender (пахарь, лекарь, учитель, читатель are all masculine nouns); however, there are a few feminine nouns ending in -арь or -тель in where those letter combinations are not suffixes, e.g. тварь, утварь, метель, постель, артель, канитель. Generally speaking, the final ь does not allow you to tell the gender.

              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.