"Тим всегда берёт с собой маленький и лёгкий чайник."

Translation:Tim always takes along a small, light kettle.

November 4, 2015

14 Comments


Vinnfred

Don't really hear the "и" in this one :(

November 4, 2015

Zhenya_Melamud

Actually it's not fully correct to say 'маленький и легкий чайник' instead of 'маленький легкий чайник' because in the first case it can mean two kettles - one small and one light. So и is definitely not required here.

November 11, 2015

alex_tv80

I agree - 'маленький легкий чайник' sounds more natural

November 26, 2015

dempl

Yeah, the problem is the discrepancy between the audio and the correct solution, not in the sentence or grammar ;-)

November 12, 2015

bhankerson

Same in English, adding the "and" is weird, and makes one wonder if there are two teapots

February 26, 2016

dempl

Yeah, the audio is awful in this entire course, and especially when you put it to the slow mode.

November 5, 2015

OlegK.

Согласен. Если не прослушивать на медленной скорости, "и" почти не слышно.

November 25, 2015

Jellei

"Tim always takes with him a small and light kettle" is not accepted and I believe it should be.

September 5, 2016

alexdevero

Agree. Another possible translation is "Tim always carry a small and light kettle."

February 20, 2019

MishoRostomiani

совсем не подозрительно...

November 22, 2015

Oinophilos

The translation from printed text also was not accepted without "and," which would definitely be omitted in normal English speech.

January 25, 2016

flootzavut

I didn't think this was that bad - I've only come across one audio so far where one word sounded entirely wrong to my ear (and even that was fine at the slow speed, it was just bad at the fast speed).

November 10, 2015

polygab

Would "Tim always takes with him a small light tea kettle" be a reasonable translation?

February 1, 2017

PauletteSm

I put "Tim always takes a small and light kettle along with him". That is what it says in Russian. Why would it be marked wrong and corrected to something an English speaker would be less likely to say to express the same thing?

August 4, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.