1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La línea es negra y larga."

"La línea es negra y larga."

Translation:The line is black and long.

November 20, 2013

35 Comments


gmartins

that's what she said


jcasella

eso es lo que ella dijo


YankeeDoodleDany

Came here for this comment. Was not disappointed


SamuelOrr

I originally did not hear the sentence correctly and answered "la nina es negra y larga".When I looked at it, I began to laugh hysterically but fortunately I figured out that the word was "linea" !!


wazzie

I did the same thing, started to type niña and though, "well... this can't be right".


mangledmatt

You are not alone my friend


Khristafer

I've never noticed the impact of adjective ordering in English, but resisting the compulsion to say "long and black" instead of "black and long" was extremely difficult.


dillbey

'Long and black' accepted April 2016... because you're right that backwards sounds just awful. 'The red, big dog' or 'white, sleek yacht' just don't work.


colornbian

That didn't sound like niña at all to me! Maybe it's because I'm a native speaker -- though it is important to note that 'niña' and 'línea' don't 'rhyme' in Spanish. That is, if I spelled 'línea' and 'liña' it would be pronounced differently.

In Spanish there is a separate, individual sound that to a lot of English speakers sounds like n + y. Most English-speaking Spanish learners would say n+y = ñ, but actually, ñ is a different sound from the two. Spanish and English both have the 'n' and the 'y' sound (for the spanish speakers who don't believe me, think words like 'hielo') but Spanish has an extra sound that English doesn't: the ñ.

It's hard to explain how it's pronounced exactly, and how it differs from the normal n (and it's especially hard over the internet lol) but http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_phonology is a good place to start.

TL;DR línea = linya niña =/= ninya


IforGot2

Seems like difference between lee ne a vs neen ya


colornbian

yeah that's pretty close! like lee ne a vs neen ya except both would still be two syllables so more like lee nya vs neen ya


KolonelSpons

The Northern line


heavenknox

Thats what she said


DieSumpfHexe

started writing nina, then realized it's linea. Oh the confusionz


NancyBlake1

It sounds like she is saying linia instead of linea.


StanKing1

I agree, in the slow mode, April 21, 2016.


DEcobra11

Some people say línia too IRL, but don't do that, I find it annoying


nollymulli

I heard niña, too! Since it's the science section, I figured it was the girl lab rat or something.


MightySarbear

The word order of long and black is gramatically incorrect in English. Is this the correct Spanish order, or are there nobrules about it in Spanish?


JohnAnders46342

How is that order grammatically wrong?


JohnAnders46342

That list is an opinion, not a rule. There is no rule that I am aware of for adjective order in the English language. There are multiple lists, each differing from the other, as they are each based on a different opinion of what order adjectives should appear.

Gingersoftware, The Cambridge Dictionary, and LearnEnglish (from the British Council) each have their own lists, each with a different number and order of categories


Indwen

This sounded like nina


KushalPath3

Someone please tell me the difference between e and é...


LeoGirard

No difference in pronunciation as in French. The é just indicates which syllable is emphasized. En "énfasis" cae en la primera sílaba. En cuanto a "enfático" la énfasis cae en la segunda. En "sartén" cae en la última.


WolfieRocks

Like KFC? (its from a song, chill)


Patricia460976

How is this related to science?


vascotuga251

How do you see "metro line"? "Línea de metro"?


Matthewdk14

it is more natural to say long and black


WaqarAhmad755580

Most black things are long ;)


Irohtsuyoi

And fat like mine.


JennaRideo1

I have no clue what that's supposed to mean, like is it saying black people in a line or..??

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.