"Они любят завтракать у меня."

Translation:They like to have breakfast at my place.

11/4/2015, 5:37:50 PM

42 Comments


ToLucasta

Does anyone else say "They like to have breakfast at mine"? Guess it's just colloquial...

2/1/2016, 9:52:57 PM

nevyn2345

I'd say the same (UK)

6/2/2016, 9:13:16 PM

jamiedoeslangs

100%. Brit here

9/17/2016, 7:34:35 PM

an_alias

Straya?

2/2/2016, 5:08:59 AM

ToLucasta

NZ

2/2/2016, 8:38:09 AM

an_alias

Eh, close enough.

(I'm KIDDING!)

2/20/2016, 1:37:04 AM

Julie114840

I can understand it, but I would akways say "at my place", rather than "at mine".

12/1/2017, 1:11:37 AM

redbluerat

Please report this. It is correct. One year later "They like to have breakfast at mine" is still marked incorrect. Frustrating for the novice.

10/15/2017, 5:03:34 AM

detailaddict

This may be the transliteration, but for an American-English speaker this would not make sense.

10/15/2017, 11:19:21 PM

Alexroseajr

Agree, "at mine" is the default in British english.

10/15/2017, 2:59:49 PM

Alexroseajr

n-n-n-n-niiine months lateeer

7/27/2018, 6:30:46 AM

Donald135335

At mine is massively incorrect in American English.

2/9/2019, 9:25:47 AM

CHANTAL156

They like to have breakfast at my home is rejected. Is it incorrect English ?

6/13/2016, 8:43:46 AM

tsarbucksvodka

no, it just sounds a little strange. Use house instead of home

1/23/2017, 9:02:23 PM

Donald135335

Not really. Home and house are not identical. An apartment can be a home but it is not a house.

2/9/2019, 9:36:00 AM

yasmine_y

Maybe it's because it doesn't mention any word related to "home". :/ The correct translation is "at my place", because "у меня" is literally something like "by me, near me", but it doesn't actually say "at home", "дома".

4/14/2018, 9:36:35 AM

tsarbucksvodka

Why "у меня"?

7/30/2016, 8:03:06 PM

detailaddict

Exactly...since when does this mean "at my house"? The dictionary hints were no help, and I was scratching my head as to why on earth this phrase was thrown in at the end. They like to have breakfast by me? To me it seems they like to have breakfast? Huh?

1/24/2017, 2:03:38 AM

NoNo730245

It basically means "at my place", usually referred to as one's house, home, or work place, depending on the context.

6/10/2017, 8:50:21 PM

Axelels

is 'at my home' not execpted instead of 'at my place'?

12/23/2016, 8:38:48 AM

yasmine_y

It would be correct, but it's not a very precise translation, since it doesn't actually mention "дома".

4/14/2018, 9:37:45 AM

holderwd93

They like breakfast at my place? That version makes sense to me but im no english aficionado

6/13/2017, 6:08:11 PM

fiziksphreak

I conferred with my bative Russian speaking wife and she said my answer of "They like breakfast at my place is correct". She said that there is no "to have" in the sentence.

7/27/2018, 12:49:33 AM

AugustineLim

They like having breakfast at my place (here the Russian is a verb equivalent of the noun breakfast)...

1/16/2016, 2:40:05 PM

tzufit238

they like to have breakfast by me not accepted :-?

7/21/2016, 8:28:02 PM

an_alias

"by me" isn't great English here. I (US English) would take that to mean that they have breakfast somewhere near my place but not at my house and we don't have breakfast together.

"With me" would be perfectly fine English, but I don't know if it works with the Russian. I wonder if that wouldn't look more like "Они с мной любят завтракать", but I could have that totally wrong.

7/22/2016, 1:13:59 AM

CTO_COB

"со мной" but otherwise exactly right. "they like to have breakfast by me" I would take as "somewhere in my vicinity" or "next to me" or similar. In Russian it would me more "Они любят завтракать рядом со мной" or "Они любят завтракать около меня" - just as odd-sounding as in English.

7/23/2016, 11:25:57 PM

an_alias

Thanks, I'm still getting used to paying attention to the following consonant clusters when using "c" and the like. Nice to know it was mostly right, though!

7/28/2016, 1:06:17 AM

Alex393781

They like having breakfast at my site.
Is it wrong?

3/20/2017, 7:32:59 PM

detailaddict

That would sound awkward in English. "Site" refers to a geographic place, yes; but in more of a professional or scholarly capacity, especially when there's no actual building present - e.g., an archaeological dig, an empty lot to be developed, or in contrast to another place in a similar situation, as in "this site" vs. "that site". "My place" is generically understood to be where someone resides, although one could also specify "my house" or "my apartment/flat". Or in this sentence if a restaurant owner is speaking he could be referring to his/her establishment.

3/20/2017, 11:05:49 PM

JaroslavKl12

Well... It sounds more like любит than любят. Is their pronunciation correct?

4/24/2017, 10:45:55 PM

David367312

It definitely does sounds like любит!

1/9/2018, 12:41:20 AM

Aidan000

i thought it was он не любит

8/6/2018, 7:18:50 AM

LeVinDuRosier

can «у меня» mean both “at my place” (or at mine) and “with me” ?

7/29/2017, 3:50:02 PM

Kundoo

No, it doesn't really mean "with me".

7/29/2017, 7:05:13 PM

7otineb3

typed it exactly as above and it was marked wrong

8/24/2017, 1:20:12 AM

7otineb3

copied it exactly (wrote it down as it kept rejecting it) but still will not accept

8/24/2017, 1:24:09 AM

detailaddict

What did you write down? Sometimes I type the wrong letter because it looks so much like the right one (з vs. э for example), and when this happens I might get an "almost" or the whole sentence may be marked wrong. Just a thought.

8/24/2017, 1:58:06 AM

TheRaginPagan

"To breakfast" just sounds odd to me.

11/11/2017, 11:18:16 AM

scottled1

Они лыбнт - The exercise is titled "write what you hear". This is what I hear, but of course it is wrong. Fix the G.D. synthetic voice, or give credit.

1/14/2018, 10:06:44 PM

Donald135335

It seems to me that любят means more than mildly like (нравится). With this in mind, They love to have breakfast at my place would be the best translation to American spoken English. Literally when referring to something other than a person, love means "like very much" in American spoken English. In formal written English, the best translation is "They very much like to have breakfast at my place".

2/9/2019, 9:33:47 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.