"ещё раз"

Translation:one more time

November 4, 2015

120 Comments


KurayamiXIII

we're gonna celebrate it, oh yeah, alright, don't stop the dancin'

November 13, 2015

JMars3000

Дафт пунк S2

May 29, 2016

JamesBurton0

How'd I know someone would make that reference? How'd I know?

There, you get a Lingot.

November 27, 2015

Rasspberry

I don't even know why I expected to be the only one to remember that reference xD wish i could give lingots through mobile Duo!

May 17, 2016

ViticellaV

There, I gave Kuray one for you. You're welcome!

May 17, 2016

ColinHarker

Haha, had to give a lingot to you for this one as well! ;)

December 14, 2015

childishfrankino

now translate it into Russian!

June 25, 2016

SkyNoName

Ещё раз я буду праздновать, о да, конечно, не останавливай танцы!

August 24, 2016

Nicole173045

TAKE ALL MY LINGOTS

July 2, 2017

Olivier653856

Саи I наvе а liиgот?

May 18, 2018

anubis78228

Love your reference!

January 23, 2016

ULfE10

Женя

March 18, 2018

_Maria_B._

Steph XIII, if I could give you 100 lingots and 100 more likes, I would! That is totally AWESOME!

April 20, 2016

panpython

haha thanks googling your text brought me to a forgotten song i listened as a young teen....Nostalgia gets you a lingot :)

November 14, 2016

houssem28367

What reference are you pointing to ? I don't get

August 18, 2017

ErnestoAlm10

Celebration tonight

March 21, 2018

guidoz.

came here to post the same.

July 25, 2018

Langenth

Could you please keep the forums educational?

January 9, 2018

BenNilsson

This was both educational and hilarious, so strictly superior to being merely educational.

May 1, 2018

LHelfinstine

я мертв лол

January 4, 2016

prscllnez

Hit me, baby, ещё раз!

December 24, 2015

Nicole173045

I actually sang this. Including the "ещё раз" part. It fits well surprisingly.

July 2, 2017

tajger

My first thought (as Croatian) was "udri mala ещё раз".

April 5, 2016

Salem58

Thanks to you, I am going to remember ещё раз forever now.

August 22, 2017

patrickberg333

lol, britney

August 25, 2016

PapaSmurf88

That's the reference I was going to make. Have a lingot.

May 11, 2017

Opheliia_

Best!

November 20, 2017

m.tastic

Would "encore" be a correct translation?

November 7, 2015

olimo

Yes, if you translate to French. No, if you mean the English word "encore" for the demand of the audience to repeat the show - that would be "Бис!"

November 7, 2015

m.tastic

Cool, I didn't know there was a Russian translation specific to that. Thank you!

November 8, 2015

mizinamo

It's because there's a French translation specific to that -- they say "Bis!" to request a repeat performance as well, not "Encore!" :)

At least, that's what I was told in French lessons.

November 16, 2015

Rekty

EDIT: I would use "Une autre!", but people would rather use "Bis". I would also say "Encore!", it is not forbidden or awkward, but people seem to not use it that much.

November 16, 2015

Rekty

Well, I've checked some english articles (because french don't seem to explicitly ask themselves what they say in a concert, like me, lol), and they keep insisting on the fact that they say Bis and not encore. I also asked my sister, and she says it's correct to use Bis.

However, they also explain that French people say "Une autre!". That seems more correct to me. I feel I would say "Une autre! Une autre!". That's what you remembered DrSwordopolis. :)

November 22, 2015

DrSwordopolis

"Une autre." Ah oui, c'est ça!

November 22, 2015

mizinamo

Thanks! My information may be several decades out of date with reality :)

November 16, 2015

DrSwordopolis

I remember going to a show in France and being shocked that people weren't chanting "Encore", but something else which I have trouble remembering... "Une chanson plus", "une autre chanson".....?

Now this is really bothering me. Sadly because all my memories are in translation I only remember "One more song! One more song!".

November 22, 2015

Rekty

Je ne connais pas tellement de monde qui dit disk-jokey haha. On parle plutôt de DJ ("didjay")!

November 29, 2015

craaash80

Mesdames Messieurs,

Le disk-jokey Sash est de retour [...]

Encore une fois

Encore une fois

Encore une fois

Encore une fois

November 29, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

In Hindustani, that means 20.

December 15, 2016

thenobearddude

Kida paji

June 8, 2017

yadwinder_gadari

Wadiya, tusi sunao

June 14, 2017

Rekty

I know that Как раз = exactly (or fits perfectly). In this case, does it sort of mean (Repeat what you just said) more exactly?

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

it's simply "one more time" or "again"

November 4, 2015

Rekty

I know that, but again is one word and one more time are three words. So it is obviously not a litteral translation of ещё and раз. So what do those words mean by themselves and why together they mean again?

November 4, 2015

RomanRussian

Как раз

  • Как = "Like"
  • Раз = "a/one time"
  • Как раз = "right to a tee", exactly, fits perfectly

Ещё раз

  • Ещё = more
  • Раз = "a/one time"
  • Ещё раз = One more time
November 5, 2015

Rekty

OH YESSS раз, два, три! I didn't realise it was that! :D

November 5, 2015

Rekty

You use "раз, два, три" when you want to start a race, push something with other people, etc.

  • Examples: "One, two, three, go!", "Let's push this big sofa! One, two, three!".

If you say "один, два, три", you are just counting numbers.

November 28, 2015

Adam82-

ME TOO :D I just did now when I read your comment. Спасибо!

November 10, 2015

MattBenet

РАЗ! ДВА! ТРИ!! Pierre, hold your fire! Pierre. Hold your fire! Pierre- Not yet!

January 17, 2016

CaponiD

Lucas, isn't it: один, два, три ?

November 28, 2015

GeneM.

Thanks! I heard раз, два, три in a Ukrainian video and I couldn't figure out what it meant. Now I know!

February 18, 2016

_Maria_B._

So cool! Never noticed that! ;D

March 12, 2016

Vargmann

GeneM Was that song "Cossacks Never Say Die"?

April 14, 2017

coutinhowa

Reminds me of Rammstein's song:

Moskau. Раз, два, три! Moskau. Посмотри. Пионеры там идут. Песни Ленину поют!

August 21, 2018

MichaelRGB

Perfect break down.

June 5, 2017

Olga451165

there are many ways to say the same thing.. just like you can say "can you say that again?" and "can you say that one more time"? also some combination of words make no sense in other languages if translated word by word. you just have to remember it as slang/phrase. Как раз is one of those cases. "kak" is "how" "raz" is "time" (as in "how many times?") "eshyo" is "more"

hope that helps.

November 4, 2015

diogo8484

Knowing how an idiom is formed and structured in a foreign language is important in the learning process, so we should always try to identify the isolated meaning of each word, its function (verb, adverb, noun, etc), and why they got that meaning together

January 17, 2016

Rekty

Thank you! Alright, I will try to focus on the translation of the whole sentence rather than the individual words by now then! A lingot for you for the help. :)

November 4, 2015

keinemeinung

Surprise, words in languages don't translate 1 for 1 :\

January 12, 2017

Eddygp

Cf German "noch einmal"

December 31, 2015

lee_livingston

It's been a long time since I studied Russian (cough like 25 years), but I was thinking Russians also use ещё ... like asking for a coffee refill :>)

November 23, 2015

Sean_Roy

Ещё один (кофе), пожалуйста... or, depending on what you're asking for, ещё одна or ещё одно.

December 21, 2015

Skhaaaan

another one

January 13, 2016

JepthaD

It's like there's a little party behind every phrase - I like to drop by when things seem slow on the other side of the curtain. Should I have a peek, ещё раз? Да! Спасибо, дуолингий! (I'm sorry I don't know how to refer to Duolingo users even in English, Duolingots?)

March 13, 2016

_Maria_B._

I think duolinguists would be fine.

April 20, 2016

Bob20020

Anyone else think of Rammstein's song Moskau, when they sing "раз, два, три,"

November 10, 2016

Ivy-Mike

Would have expected that - another time - would also be a correct answer

November 22, 2015

ViticellaV

It is now!

March 6, 2016

PastelVolcano

This made me start singing the Daft Punk song.

March 12, 2016

_Maria_B._

=D I love that song!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

April 20, 2016

_Maria_B._

I know that was an unreasonable amount of exclamation points...

April 20, 2016

KnossosDomovoi

The pronunciation of ещё sounds to me like ешё instead. Why is that so? I thought the consonant щ was supposed to sound like ш + ч.

September 21, 2016

NavalPorcupine

Reminds me of "Song of thr Volga boatman"

December 12, 2017

Hugh.W

Yes!! I scrolled through the thread looking for this comment! Line by line I'm beginning to understand that old song :)

August 16, 2018

ManlyEmerald

Can this be translated as "yet again?"

October 2, 2018

PaulsEmpire

I like to remember this as whenever I see a bottle of Shiraz I'm like "yeah shiraz" one more bottle!

January 8, 2016

Blala_la2

Hit me baby ещё раз!

January 16, 2016

Denise-Joe

Is it used to ask your interlocutor to repeat what he just said or is it more general ?

January 25, 2016

AlishaB28

Can I get a translation of each word?

June 1, 2016

haskjdfsask

It sounds like she just says "ye choraz"?

November 6, 2016

CRhACKER7

I am trying to sing it in russia, it sounds great!!)) I love russia!!

December 18, 2016

szlafrik

Ещё раз, I need to be the one who takes you home.

July 3, 2017

CJ.Dennis

The fast audio pronounces "раз" as "ras" but the slow audio pronounces it as "eras". Which one is correct?

September 1, 2017

tr4sh0

Is this chickita bot pronouncing this right?

March 20, 2018

Anatole_rus

There is no word "once" in hints, but right answer is "once more"

March 26, 2018

youcefsk48

Nou plis

May 26, 2018

tejaneto

can someone explain the difference between "ещё раз" and "который раз" thanks!

July 3, 2018

Anatole_rus

"ещё раз" = once more, once again "который раз" = umpteenth time You can use this translator https://translate.yandex.ru/?lang=en-ru&text=translator

July 3, 2018

tejaneto

Ahh ok. So it just has a negative connotation to it?

July 5, 2018

SirDrone

One night и ещё раз, Thanks for the memories :P

July 16, 2018

Andra745720

What's the difference between щ and ш. How are they pronounced differently?

July 25, 2018

LolaLynn1

D

July 31, 2018

Imre565437

Once more

September 21, 2018

JackBower6

Hi, i'm new here and struggling, where do you look to find the meaning/ translation of words i keep trying to break the words down into the letters and looking for the letters in the multiple answers, any help would be grateful,thanks.

December 23, 2018

Daniel130505

One more time? You give to much on this sentence. How many times will this repeating session start - continuously for days - with this phrase?

February 10, 2019

ahmad869957

Why "repeat again" is not accepted!?!

February 17, 2019

JudithMett2

I thought 'come again?' was also ok here. Why does Duo insist on 'one more time' in this exercise?

February 20, 2019

Jody184472

Why van I not just ask 'repeat'

June 10, 2019

GC1998

Is this an "s" sound at the end? The voiced/unvoiced rule or whatever it is, is that this?

August 19, 2016

Sean_Roy

Yes. Final z --> s.

August 19, 2016

GC1998

Спасибо.

August 20, 2016

[deactivated user]

    When it reads it out ещё sounds like eeyeezoho

    August 31, 2016

AntiokusIV

    why not one more?

    September 11, 2016

GustavoSagitta

    Eщё раз, благодарю, Господин Иван. Это было отлично!

    Once again, I thank you, mister Ivan. That was excellent!

    Erm, извините, but I tried to make a phrase out of that to see if it sticks better into my mind. :p

    October 17, 2016

Klics

    So how do you write it with English alphabet? Duolingo accepts nothing !

    December 4, 2016

Razomyure

    Could/would ещё раз be used similarly to the English phrase "Come again?"

    June 12, 2017

Jedrek339

    The same as in the polish: "jeszcze raz". Right now so many words are similar to the polish ones.

    July 8, 2017

PedroNetto744611

    How does that translate literally?

    July 10, 2017

Sip400294

    I don't understand why is one in russian один yet in this phrase it's ещё?

    February 5, 2018

MatheusQoo1

    What's the difference bewtween "ещё раз" and "ещё раза"?

    February 17, 2018

keinemeinung

    "Ещё раза" by itself is not a thing.

    February 17, 2018

Kurt828449

    I am trying to find some info about these words anf i cannot get through this nonsemse about the pop musoc somgs you people listen to. Duolingo please move this to the bottom

    May 14, 2018

Slava.cinica

    Wena ctm

    July 6, 2019

senrato

    ?

    October 20, 2016

CazzoPORTI

    It literally translates "more time". If it means "one more time", it should have been shown in an earlier lesson.

    June 4, 2017

keinemeinung

    Раз is "time" in the sense of a moment, not in the sense of the fourth dimension. In this context, it literally is "one more time", just the number one is excluded since it's implied that it's just one. "More time" would be better translated as больше времени in certain contexts.

    June 4, 2017

KalihmanTh

    Shouldn't "again" be an answer also?

    October 28, 2017

CJ.Dennis

    "again" is accepted as a translation of "ещё раз".

    April 17, 2018

kosmocherry

    I am the only one to think of "Rolling Girl" by Hatsune Miku? I feel like the odd one out here, I thought Russia had otakus

    November 6, 2017

Black_Russian

    У меня жена была, она меня любила, изменила только раз, а потом решила: Эх, раз, да еще раз, да еще много, много, много раз.. Эх, раз, да еще раз, еще много, много раз...

    June 17, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.