1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "ещё раз"

"ещё раз"

Translation:one more time

November 4, 2015

104 Comments


KurayamiXIII

we're gonna celebrate it, oh yeah, alright, don't stop the dancin'


JMars3000

Дафт пунк S2


JamesBurton0

How'd I know someone would make that reference? How'd I know?

There, you get a Lingot.


Rasspberry

I don't even know why I expected to be the only one to remember that reference xD wish i could give lingots through mobile Duo!


ViticellaV

There, I gave Kuray one for you. You're welcome!


childishfrankino

now translate it into Russian!


SkyNoName

Ещё раз я буду праздновать, о да, конечно, не останавливай танцы!


panpython

haha thanks googling your text brought me to a forgotten song i listened as a young teen....Nostalgia gets you a lingot :)


ErnestoAlm10

Celebration tonight


prscllnez

Hit me, baby, ещё раз!


Nicole173045

I actually sang this. Including the "ещё раз" part. It fits well surprisingly.


tajger

My first thought (as Croatian) was "udri mala ещё раз".


Salem58

Thanks to you, I am going to remember ещё раз forever now.


John628283

Now THAT's educational!!


PapaSmurf88

That's the reference I was going to make. Have a lingot.


m.tastic

Would "encore" be a correct translation?


olimo

Yes, if you translate to French. No, if you mean the English word "encore" for the demand of the audience to repeat the show - that would be "Бис!"


m.tastic

Cool, I didn't know there was a Russian translation specific to that. Thank you!


mizinamo

It's because there's a French translation specific to that -- they say "Bis!" to request a repeat performance as well, not "Encore!" :)

At least, that's what I was told in French lessons.


Rekty

EDIT: I would use "Une autre!", but people would rather use "Bis". I would also say "Encore!", it is not forbidden or awkward, but people seem to not use it that much.


Rekty

Well, I've checked some english articles (because french don't seem to explicitly ask themselves what they say in a concert, like me, lol), and they keep insisting on the fact that they say Bis and not encore. I also asked my sister, and she says it's correct to use Bis.

However, they also explain that French people say "Une autre!". That seems more correct to me. I feel I would say "Une autre! Une autre!". That's what you remembered DrSwordopolis. :)


DrSwordopolis

"Une autre." Ah oui, c'est ça!


mizinamo

Thanks! My information may be several decades out of date with reality :)


craaash80

Mesdames Messieurs,

Le disk-jokey Sash est de retour [...]

Encore une fois

Encore une fois

Encore une fois

Encore une fois


Rekty

Je ne connais pas tellement de monde qui dit disk-jokey haha. On parle plutôt de DJ ("didjay")!


DrSwordopolis

I remember going to a show in France and being shocked that people weren't chanting "Encore", but something else which I have trouble remembering... "Une chanson plus", "une autre chanson".....?

Now this is really bothering me. Sadly because all my memories are in translation I only remember "One more song! One more song!".


jtzl4XvT

I am french and I've never heard anyone say "Bis!" after a performance. I feel like it would be very akward tbh. We usually say "encore, encore, ... !" or "une autre, une autre, ... !".


DrFerno

”Encore une fois”, pour traduire littéralement la phrase en russe.


yadwinder_gadari

In Hindustani, that means 20.


Igor970222

In Dutch traditionally we say "bis!" too. It means "twice" in Latin, which could be translated as "repeat". However, as most concerts are by foreign bands speaking or trying to speak English, most people just scream "we want more!". But we still call the extra songs after the initial end of the concert "bisnummers".


Rekty

I know that Как раз = exactly (or fits perfectly). In this case, does it sort of mean (Repeat what you just said) more exactly?


dutchie451165

it's simply "one more time" or "again"


Rekty

I know that, but again is one word and one more time are three words. So it is obviously not a litteral translation of ещё and раз. So what do those words mean by themselves and why together they mean again?


RomanRussian

Как раз

  • Как = "Like"
  • Раз = "a/one time"
  • Как раз = "right to a tee", exactly, fits perfectly

Ещё раз

  • Ещё = more
  • Раз = "a/one time"
  • Ещё раз = One more time

Rekty

OH YESSS раз, два, три! I didn't realise it was that! :D


Rekty

You use "раз, два, три" when you want to start a race, push something with other people, etc.

  • Examples: "One, two, three, go!", "Let's push this big sofa! One, two, three!".

If you say "один, два, три", you are just counting numbers.


Adam82-

ME TOO :D I just did now when I read your comment. Спасибо!


MattBenet

РАЗ! ДВА! ТРИ!! Pierre, hold your fire! Pierre. Hold your fire! Pierre- Not yet!


CaponiD

Lucas, isn't it: один, два, три ?


GeneM.

Thanks! I heard раз, два, три in a Ukrainian video and I couldn't figure out what it meant. Now I know!


_Maria_B._

So cool! Never noticed that! ;D


Vargmann

GeneM Was that song "Cossacks Never Say Die"?


coutinhowa

Reminds me of Rammstein's song:

Moskau. Раз, два, три! Moskau. Посмотри. Пионеры там идут. Песни Ленину поют!


MichaelRGB

Perfect break down.


dutchie451165

there are many ways to say the same thing.. just like you can say "can you say that again?" and "can you say that one more time"? also some combination of words make no sense in other languages if translated word by word. you just have to remember it as slang/phrase. Как раз is one of those cases. "kak" is "how" "raz" is "time" (as in "how many times?") "eshyo" is "more"

hope that helps.


diogo8484

Knowing how an idiom is formed and structured in a foreign language is important in the learning process, so we should always try to identify the isolated meaning of each word, its function (verb, adverb, noun, etc), and why they got that meaning together


Rekty

Thank you! Alright, I will try to focus on the translation of the whole sentence rather than the individual words by now then! A lingot for you for the help. :)


keinemeinung

Surprise, words in languages don't translate 1 for 1 :\


Eddygp

Cf German "noch einmal"


lee_livingston

It's been a long time since I studied Russian (cough like 25 years), but I was thinking Russians also use ещё ... like asking for a coffee refill :>)


Sean_Roy

Ещё один (кофе), пожалуйста... or, depending on what you're asking for, ещё одна or ещё одно.


JepthaD

It's like there's a little party behind every phrase - I like to drop by when things seem slow on the other side of the curtain. Should I have a peek, ещё раз? Да! Спасибо, дуолингий! (I'm sorry I don't know how to refer to Duolingo users even in English, Duolingots?)


_Maria_B._

I think duolinguists would be fine.


Bob20020

Anyone else think of Rammstein's song Moskau, when they sing "раз, два, три,"


ManlyEmerald

Can this be translated as "yet again?"


marcosmacedo26

I believe so. Or, more literally, "still once". I think the word ещё has a similar meaning to the French word "encore" which also might mean "still", "yet" or, in some cases, "more"


jayfender

"Yet again" was marked incorrect


KnossosDomovoi

The pronunciation of ещё sounds to me like ешё instead. Why is that so? I thought the consonant щ was supposed to sound like ш + ч.


NavalPorcupine

Reminds me of "Song of thr Volga boatman"


Hugh.W

Yes!! I scrolled through the thread looking for this comment! Line by line I'm beginning to understand that old song :)


Ivy-Mike

Would have expected that - another time - would also be a correct answer


Blala_la2

Hit me baby ещё раз!


PastelVolcano

This made me start singing the Daft Punk song.


_Maria_B._

=D I love that song!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


_Maria_B._

I know that was an unreasonable amount of exclamation points...


PaulsEmpire

I like to remember this as whenever I see a bottle of Shiraz I'm like "yeah shiraz" one more bottle!


Denise-Joe

Is it used to ask your interlocutor to repeat what he just said or is it more general ?


AlishaB28

Can I get a translation of each word?


DaniBlanch

Does anyone else get completely different pronunciations depending on if they hit the speaker to hear the whole phrase, vs hearing each word separate?

I feel duolingo has issues pronouncing russian. I also hear it pronounce the same word different ways sometimes.


haskjdfsask

It sounds like she just says "ye choraz"?


CRhACKER7

I am trying to sing it in russia, it sounds great!!)) I love russia!!


szlafrik

Ещё раз, I need to be the one who takes you home.


CJ.Dennis

The fast audio pronounces "раз" as "ras" but the slow audio pronounces it as "eras". Which one is correct?


josipchubela

Is this chickita bot pronouncing this right?


Anatole_rus

There is no word "once" in hints, but right answer is "once more"


Kurt828449

I am trying to find some info about these words anf i cannot get through this nonsemse about the pop musoc somgs you people listen to. Duolingo please move this to the bottom


tejaneto

can someone explain the difference between "ещё раз" and "который раз" thanks!


Anatole_rus

"ещё раз" = once more, once again "который раз" = umpteenth time You can use this translator https://translate.yandex.ru/?lang=en-ru&text=translator


tejaneto

Ahh ok. So it just has a negative connotation to it?


SirDrone

One night и ещё раз, Thanks for the memories :P


Andra745720

What's the difference between щ and ш. How are they pronounced differently?


JackBower6

Hi, i'm new here and struggling, where do you look to find the meaning/ translation of words i keep trying to break the words down into the letters and looking for the letters in the multiple answers, any help would be grateful,thanks.


Daniel130505

One more time? You give to much on this sentence. How many times will this repeating session start - continuously for days - with this phrase?


ahmad869957

Why "repeat again" is not accepted!?!


JudithMett2

I thought 'come again?' was also ok here. Why does Duo insist on 'one more time' in this exercise?


Jodymi

Why van I not just ask 'repeat'


pablopublico

ещё (ješčó) [(j)ɪˈɕːɵ] "yet, more; else; still": From Proto-Slavic *(j)ešče (“still, yet”), from Proto-Indo-European *h₁esk(ʷ)e(h₁), probably a compound of *h₁es- (“to be”) +‎ *-kʷe (“conjunctive enclitic”).

раз (raz) [ras] "time, instance, occurrence; one": Inherited from Old East Slavic разъ (razŭ, “strike”). Cognate to рази́ть (razítʹ, "to strike, to hit; to defeat"), ре́зать (rézatʹ, "to cut open; to slaughter; to carve; to cut off; to hurt"). Related to Ancient Greek ῥήγνυμι (rhḗgnumi, "I break asunder; I break"), Old Armenian երգիծանեմ (ergicanem, “I tear, dissect”), Lithuanian rėžti (“to cut”), Latvian riezt (“to sprout”).


Igor970222

It seems I'm the only one remembering "Highland"...


nssalazar96

Dude, literally now I'm distracted for the rest of the lesson. That's the powrr of that song!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.