Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Да, это свитер."

Translation:Yes, this is a sweater.

2 years ago

35 Comments


B.A.H.
B.A.H.

Can it be translated as "it is THE sweater" as well as "it is A sweater"?

2 years ago

ns_shadow

I hardly think so. If you want to mention "the sweater" you'd say "Да, этот тот свитер" or even "Да, это тот самый свитер" or something else.

But in some particular cases you can say just "да, ЭТО свитер" meaning "the sweater" (with intonationally stressed ЭТО) :)

  • Дорогой, ты не видел мой новый свитер? (Honey, haven’t you seen my new sweater?)
  • Нет, но наша собака играет с новой тряпкой. (No, but our dog's playing with some new cloth.)
  • Дай-ка посмотреть... Да, это свитер... :( (Oh, let me see. Yes, this is the sweater.)
2 years ago

zsshamalama
zsshamalama

"Да, этот тот свитер" = "Yes, this (adj.) that (adj.) sweater."

I don't think that's correct.

4 months ago

NordicMand
NordicMand

No, that would be the accusative case if you used the and we're not on that yet so just try a for now.

2 years ago

ns_shadow

There is no case changing here :) And by the way the accusative and the nominative cases of "свитер" coincide :)

2 years ago

jude1215
jude1215

Could this ever mean, "Yes, this sweater" (as in confirming that you are talking about a specific sweater)?

2 years ago

SiblingCreature

I believe in that case it would be "Да, этот свитер"

2 years ago

QuentinTheFawn
QuentinTheFawn

My question too.

2 years ago

ThomasMRS
ThomasMRS

i believe that would not be proper grammar although it is in other countries so just go with this is a sweater right now.

1 year ago

amaravati
amaravati

Thanks, this is helpful!

2 years ago

amaravati
amaravati

Is this really pronounced like 'sweether'?

2 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

this is the right pronunciation .."svitar"

2 years ago

amaravati
amaravati

Thanks!

2 years ago

Lord_Xnaut

How would you say, "Yes, that is a sweater"?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Да, то свитер.

2 years ago

Raren14

this wesite should accept literal translations

1 year ago

RaihanMulya

Why we must say "a" before sweater ?

1 year ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Because English language requares it.

1 year ago

singzeon

I typed 'Yes, this is my sweater' and was marked wrong. May I know how to indicate possession ('my sweater') in this case?

2 years ago

SiblingCreature

If I'm not mistaken, that would be "Да, это мой свитер".

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

Yes, that is correct.

2 years ago

AshutoshGo1

Why used "a" here :-S

2 years ago

SiblingCreature

As opposed to what? you can't really leave the article out of this sentence in English, so you have to add either "a" or "the".

2 years ago

F3ARINPROFIT

Would it possible to have a buddy practice my russian skills?

2 years ago

Cley468176

Да, это Patrick.

2 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

hello, I am making the tree again from the very beginning to see what I have misunderstood. and I have the first question : i translated YES, THIS SWEATER, but it should have been : yes, this IS a sweater. . Now my question is : how do I say, yes, this sweater ( if the salesman asks me what i want ) ?

1 year ago

AnshGoyal3

It will be 'it is a sweater'

1 year ago

mKhW7

Sounds like she said little sweeter

1 year ago

Dave398611

Hi, can anyone tell me what the difference (in Russian) is between between "this is the sweater" and "this is a sweater"?

Can't seem to understand the difference.

7 months ago

zsshamalama
zsshamalama

Here's the problem: in most slavic languages, Russian included, there is no difference, because there is no word for either of them. In fact, ESL learners from Slavic languages often have difficulty learning when to use either correctly.

4 months ago

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

5 months ago

Ginger598780

Why doesn't "Yes, there is a sweater" work?

4 months ago

wizodd
wizodd

Wondering about "Yes, that sweater."?

3 months ago

Freetime026

ошибка бота в произношении. Да это text=свитер sound=(свитЭр)

1 month ago