1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, это свитер."

"Да, это свитер."

Translation:Yes, this is a sweater.

November 4, 2015

30 Comments


B.A.H.

Can it be translated as "it is THE sweater" as well as "it is A sweater"?


ns_shadow

I hardly think so. If you want to mention "the sweater" you'd say "Да, этот тот свитер" or even "Да, это тот самый свитер" or something else.

But in some particular cases you can say just "да, ЭТО свитер" meaning "the sweater" (with intonationally stressed ЭТО) :)

  • Дорогой, ты не видел мой новый свитер? (Honey, haven’t you seen my new sweater?)
  • Нет, но наша собака играет с новой тряпкой. (No, but our dog's playing with some new cloth.)
  • Дай-ка посмотреть... Да, это свитер... :( (Oh, let me see. Yes, this is the sweater.)

zsshamalama

"Да, этот тот свитер" = "Yes, this (adj.) that (adj.) sweater."

I don't think that's correct.


NordicMand

No, that would be the accusative case if you used the and we're not on that yet so just try a for now.


ns_shadow

There is no case changing here :) And by the way the accusative and the nominative cases of "свитер" coincide :)


A_L_U_C_A_R_D

How many languages can u speak fluently or at least a sentence? Lol happened to see you learning many. And how long have you used doulingo to get that far?


jude1215

Could this ever mean, "Yes, this sweater" (as in confirming that you are talking about a specific sweater)?


SiblingCreature

I believe in that case it would be "Да, этот свитер"


ThomasMRS

i believe that would not be proper grammar although it is in other countries so just go with this is a sweater right now.


lawhorn1

I wrote 'yeah, this is a sweater' and got marked wrong. >:(


amaravati

Thanks, this is helpful!


RaihanMulya

Why we must say "a" before sweater ?


Neon_Iceberg

Because English language requares it.


amaravati

Is this really pronounced like 'sweether'?


dutchie451165

this is the right pronunciation .."svitar"


Igor970222

In my Dutch dialect the pronunciation is almost exactly the same.


xnaut

How would you say, "Yes, that is a sweater"?


Neon_Iceberg

Да, то свитер.


singzeon

I typed 'Yes, this is my sweater' and was marked wrong. May I know how to indicate possession ('my sweater') in this case?


SiblingCreature

If I'm not mistaken, that would be "Да, это мой свитер".


A_User

Yes, that is correct.


F3ARINPROFIT

Would it possible to have a buddy practice my russian skills?


9RzA5

Why i have to put a


YenTiongson

I type correct..why it's wrong?


F1Dl5

Произношение немного не то. Не свитЕр, а свитЭр

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.