"Да, это свитер."

Translation:Yes, this is a sweater.

November 4, 2015

38 Comments


B.A.H.

Can it be translated as "it is THE sweater" as well as "it is A sweater"?

November 5, 2015

ns_shadow

I hardly think so. If you want to mention "the sweater" you'd say "Да, этот тот свитер" or even "Да, это тот самый свитер" or something else.

But in some particular cases you can say just "да, ЭТО свитер" meaning "the sweater" (with intonationally stressed ЭТО) :)

  • Дорогой, ты не видел мой новый свитер? (Honey, haven’t you seen my new sweater?)
  • Нет, но наша собака играет с новой тряпкой. (No, but our dog's playing with some new cloth.)
  • Дай-ка посмотреть... Да, это свитер... :( (Oh, let me see. Yes, this is the sweater.)
November 17, 2015

zsshamalama

"Да, этот тот свитер" = "Yes, this (adj.) that (adj.) sweater."

I don't think that's correct.

May 26, 2018

NordicMand

No, that would be the accusative case if you used the and we're not on that yet so just try a for now.

November 7, 2015

ns_shadow

There is no case changing here :) And by the way the accusative and the nominative cases of "свитер" coincide :)

November 17, 2015

jude1215

Could this ever mean, "Yes, this sweater" (as in confirming that you are talking about a specific sweater)?

November 9, 2015

SiblingCreature

I believe in that case it would be "Да, этот свитер"

November 11, 2015

QuentinTheFawn

My question too.

November 9, 2015

ThomasMRS

i believe that would not be proper grammar although it is in other countries so just go with this is a sweater right now.

February 22, 2017

amaravati

Thanks, this is helpful!

November 5, 2015

amaravati

Is this really pronounced like 'sweether'?

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

this is the right pronunciation .."svitar"

November 4, 2015

amaravati

Thanks!

November 5, 2015

Igor970222

In my Dutch dialect the pronunciation is almost exactly the same.

October 25, 2018

xnaut

How would you say, "Yes, that is a sweater"?

May 24, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Да, то свитер.

May 25, 2016

F3ARINPROFIT

Would it possible to have a buddy practice my russian skills?

June 21, 2016

Cley468176

Да, это Patrick.

September 2, 2016

Raren14

this wesite should accept literal translations

November 16, 2016

RaihanMulya

Why we must say "a" before sweater ?

November 23, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Because English language requares it.

November 23, 2016

singzeon

I typed 'Yes, this is my sweater' and was marked wrong. May I know how to indicate possession ('my sweater') in this case?

November 14, 2015

SiblingCreature

If I'm not mistaken, that would be "Да, это мой свитер".

November 14, 2015

A_User

Yes, that is correct.

November 15, 2015

AshutoshGo1

Why used "a" here :-S

March 9, 2016

SiblingCreature

As opposed to what? you can't really leave the article out of this sentence in English, so you have to add either "a" or "the".

March 9, 2016

nahuatl1939

hello, I am making the tree again from the very beginning to see what I have misunderstood. and I have the first question : i translated YES, THIS SWEATER, but it should have been : yes, this IS a sweater. . Now my question is : how do I say, yes, this sweater ( if the salesman asks me what i want ) ?

May 13, 2017

AnshGoyal3

It will be 'it is a sweater'

June 26, 2017

xRinnYx

Sounds like she said little sweeter

August 1, 2017

Dave398611

Hi, can anyone tell me what the difference (in Russian) is between between "this is the sweater" and "this is a sweater"?

Can't seem to understand the difference.

March 21, 2018

zsshamalama

Here's the problem: in most slavic languages, Russian included, there is no difference, because there is no word for either of them. In fact, ESL learners from Slavic languages often have difficulty learning when to use either correctly.

May 26, 2018

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

May 9, 2018

Ginger598780

Why doesn't "Yes, there is a sweater" work?

June 19, 2018

wizodd

Wondering about "Yes, that sweater."?

July 9, 2018

Freetime026

ошибка бота в произношении. Да это text=свитер sound=(свитЭр)

September 7, 2018

mustafa959249
March 10, 2019

lawhorn1

I wrote 'yeah, this is a sweater' and got marked wrong. >:(

March 20, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.