"Да, это свитер."

Translation:Yes, this is a sweater.

November 4, 2015

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


B.A.H.

Can it be translated as "it is THE sweater" as well as "it is A sweater"?


ns_shadow

I hardly think so. If you want to mention "the sweater" you'd say "Да, этот тот свитер" or even "Да, это тот самый свитер" or something else.

But in some particular cases you can say just "да, ЭТО свитер" meaning "the sweater" (with intonationally stressed ЭТО) :)

  • Дорогой, ты не видел мой новый свитер? (Honey, haven’t you seen my new sweater?)
  • Нет, но наша собака играет с новой тряпкой. (No, but our dog's playing with some new cloth.)
  • Дай-ка посмотреть... Да, это свитер... :( (Oh, let me see. Yes, this is the sweater.)

zsshamalama

"Да, этот тот свитер" = "Yes, this (adj.) that (adj.) sweater."

I don't think that's correct.


NordicMand

No, that would be the accusative case if you used the and we're not on that yet so just try a for now.


ns_shadow

There is no case changing here :) And by the way the accusative and the nominative cases of "свитер" coincide :)


jude1215

Could this ever mean, "Yes, this sweater" (as in confirming that you are talking about a specific sweater)?


SiblingCreature

I believe in that case it would be "Да, этот свитер"


ThomasMRS

i believe that would not be proper grammar although it is in other countries so just go with this is a sweater right now.


lawhorn1

I wrote 'yeah, this is a sweater' and got marked wrong. >:(


xnaut

How would you say, "Yes, that is a sweater"?


Neon_Iceberg

Да, то свитер.


Rayandianwar

Why we must say "a" before sweater ?


Neon_Iceberg

Because English language requares it.


amaravati

Is this really pronounced like 'sweether'?


dutchie451165

this is the right pronunciation .."svitar"


Igor970222

In my Dutch dialect the pronunciation is almost exactly the same.


amaravati

Thanks, this is helpful!


Linus_174

my Microphone does sometimes not react when i speak bit only in russian in Englisch and in french does it work properly


Igor970222

You mean you get speaking exercizes? I'm on duolingo for several years now and completed the Russian tree till level 2, but I only got listening and writing exercizes. Is it a premium thing?


Linus_174

yes a friend of Mine also got No speaking exercises i dont Know why . mabye allow Microphone for Duolingo in your Phone settings or Go Go the Duolingo settings and Turn "practice speaking" on

its Not a Premium Feature it was there since i Downloades the app


Igor970222

Thanks, but I don't use the app. I use the website both on my laptop and on my phone. I guess that's the reason.


ptshpr

I wrote "yeah" instead of "yes" and it took failed it for me. I think in this context (if not generally) yeah and yes should be interchangeable. Sorry if this isn't the right placd to bring this up


ZiyddinN.M

why missing articles are accepted as wrong answers?


nahuatl1939

hello, I am making the tree again from the very beginning to see what I have misunderstood. and I have the first question : i translated YES, THIS SWEATER, but it should have been : yes, this IS a sweater. . Now my question is : how do I say, yes, this sweater ( if the salesman asks me what i want ) ?


singzeon

I typed 'Yes, this is my sweater' and was marked wrong. May I know how to indicate possession ('my sweater') in this case?


SiblingCreature

If I'm not mistaken, that would be "Да, это мой свитер".


A_User

Yes, that is correct.


AshutoshGo1

Why used "a" here :-S


SiblingCreature

As opposed to what? you can't really leave the article out of this sentence in English, so you have to add either "a" or "the".


Dave398611

Hi, can anyone tell me what the difference (in Russian) is between between "this is the sweater" and "this is a sweater"?

Can't seem to understand the difference.


zsshamalama

Here's the problem: in most slavic languages, Russian included, there is no difference, because there is no word for either of them. In fact, ESL learners from Slavic languages often have difficulty learning when to use either correctly.


xKPu12

"Р" не слышно, "r" not heard


Jade583406

why can't we count this with "yes it's sweater" ?


SiblingCreature

Because that isn't grammatically correct English. In this context there must be an article (a or the) before the noun for the English sentence to make sense.


VinnBerg1

i was talking it didnt walk breh


LejlaMiu

I made many "mistakes" by forgetting to type "a" or "the"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.