"Что он ест?"

Translation:What is he eating?

3 years ago

22 Comments


thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

If you are a fellow native Polish speaker prepare to fight your natural instinct to translate ест as "jest" ("is") a lot .. gah!

3 years ago

maddymvr
maddymvr

I don't even speak Polish and I keep assuming it means 'is' because of French and Latin.

3 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

At least in French the T isn't pronounced.. in Polish these words are exactly the same pronunciation and it keeps catching me out!

3 years ago

Mr.Danir

In czech we use "jest" in old books also like "is" - so I have same problem :-)

2 years ago

RussianPeep

This is my first and only laungage, and I find it funny that brat ( sorry, I can't type it in russian) means brother. It's sort of amusing

2 years ago

dusics95
dusics95Plus

Why does the ch sound like sh :S Russian is weird. The final "o" i.e это sounds like "a"

3 years ago

mz147
mz147

Stress. When 'о' isn't stressed (, it sounds like "a", exacly. Take "молоко" (milk) for example, it has three 'о' but it is pronounced /malako/, because the last syllable "ко" is stressed. From what I know, you basically need to memorize where each word has its stress. :(

1 year ago

murilofcsilva

Help me please, in Russian, how can I know when the phrase is in simple present or present continuous ?

2 years ago

ns_shadow

There is only one present tense in Russian, so you can only rely on the context to choose the right meaning.

For example "Что он ест?" can mean "What is he eating?" and "What does he eat?" with the same probability :)

2 years ago

aqmme

One tense!. ah I am so happy to know this. I was thinking that I will find hard time to distinguish between tenses.

2 years ago

bleepandbloop

Are the verbs "to exist" and "to eat" related in Russian or did they somehow become homophones? How did it end up like this?

1 year ago

Bravo747510

Can this also mean: what does he eat?

1 year ago

YuxiangLai

Does any one know if there is masculine and feminine word differences and if there is how to differenciate?

2 years ago

ESCDritero

In Russian, there are three grammatical genders. (This is while words are being read in Nominative form.)

Masculine which ends in a consonant or with 'й.'

Feminine which ends in either 'а' or 'я.'

Neuter which ends in 'о' or 'е.'

There are few exceptions, but mainly because of physical gender.
Папа (Dad) - Ends in 'а' but is masculine.
Дядя (Uncle) - Ends in 'я' but is masculine.
Дедушка (Grandfather) - Ends in 'а' but is masculine.
Мужчина (Man) - Ends in 'а' but is masculine.
Кофе (Coffee) - Ends in 'е' but is masculine.

Source: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_gender.php

2 years ago

626PeterXD626

"Он" Is masculine and "Она" is feminine

2 years ago

IridescentBlue

How do we know if the phrase means ”what does he eat?" or "what is he eating?"

2 years ago

bleepandbloop

Not a native (actually very beginner), but I'd imagine since there's only one present tense, they would specify with adverbs such as "what is he eating 'right now'" or "what does he 'usually' eat". Otherwise, it's probably just context from the scenario.

1 year ago

Konstantinos37

Why does the Ч in Что sound like "sh" rather than "ch"? Or is this simply me mishearing the TTS audio?

1 year ago

Edmund696369

Whats the difference between tak and chto

1 year ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

Chould "what does he eat" be correct?

7 months ago

claytonbil2

In Russian, instead of "Что он ест?" ("What does he eat?") how is "What is he eating?" translate?

2 months ago

Aaron525962

Does "что" have an "L" sound at the end normally, or is it just this worthless audio?

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.