"Что он ест?"

Translation:What is he eating?

November 4, 2015

24 Comments


thekatmorgan

If you are a fellow native Polish speaker prepare to fight your natural instinct to translate ест as "jest" ("is") a lot .. gah!

November 4, 2015

maddymvr

I don't even speak Polish and I keep assuming it means 'is' because of French and Latin.

November 6, 2015

thekatmorgan

At least in French the T isn't pronounced.. in Polish these words are exactly the same pronunciation and it keeps catching me out!

November 6, 2015

Mr.Danir

In czech we use "jest" in old books also like "is" - so I have same problem :-)

December 31, 2015

RussianPeep

This is my first and only laungage, and I find it funny that brat ( sorry, I can't type it in russian) means brother. It's sort of amusing

May 30, 2016

dusics95

Why does the ch sound like sh :S Russian is weird. The final "o" i.e это sounds like "a"

November 18, 2015

mz147

Stress. When 'о' isn't stressed (, it sounds like "a", exacly. Take "молоко" (milk) for example, it has three 'о' but it is pronounced /malako/, because the last syllable "ко" is stressed. From what I know, you basically need to memorize where each word has its stress. :(

May 24, 2017

murilofcsilva

Help me please, in Russian, how can I know when the phrase is in simple present or present continuous ?

January 1, 2016

ns_shadow

There is only one present tense in Russian, so you can only rely on the context to choose the right meaning.

For example "Что он ест?" can mean "What is he eating?" and "What does he eat?" with the same probability :)

January 3, 2016

aqmme

One tense!. ah I am so happy to know this. I was thinking that I will find hard time to distinguish between tenses.

April 20, 2016

bleepandbloop

Are the verbs "to exist" and "to eat" related in Russian or did they somehow become homophones? How did it end up like this?

December 30, 2016

YuxiangLai

Does any one know if there is masculine and feminine word differences and if there is how to differenciate?

June 22, 2016

ESCDritero

In Russian, there are three grammatical genders. (This is while words are being read in Nominative form.)

Masculine which ends in a consonant or with 'й.'

Feminine which ends in either 'а' or 'я.'

Neuter which ends in 'о' or 'е.'

There are few exceptions, but mainly because of physical gender.
Папа (Dad) - Ends in 'а' but is masculine.
Дядя (Uncle) - Ends in 'я' but is masculine.
Дедушка (Grandfather) - Ends in 'а' but is masculine.
Мужчина (Man) - Ends in 'а' but is masculine.
Кофе (Coffee) - Ends in 'е' but is masculine.

Source: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_gender.php

August 6, 2016

626PeterXD626

"Он" Is masculine and "Она" is feminine

November 26, 2016

Joshua_Wells37

Why does the Ч in Что sound like "sh" rather than "ch"? Or is this simply me mishearing the TTS audio?

June 29, 2017

Bravo747510

Can this also mean: what does he eat?

August 1, 2017

IridescentBlue

How do we know if the phrase means ”what does he eat?" or "what is he eating?"

December 3, 2016

bleepandbloop

Not a native (actually very beginner), but I'd imagine since there's only one present tense, they would specify with adverbs such as "what is he eating 'right now'" or "what does he 'usually' eat". Otherwise, it's probably just context from the scenario.

December 30, 2016

Edmund696369

Whats the difference between tak and chto

September 19, 2017

Jamie1531

Chould "what does he eat" be correct?

May 2, 2018

claytonbil2

In Russian, instead of "Что он ест?" ("What does he eat?") how is "What is he eating?" translate?

September 19, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Does "что" have an "L" sound at the end normally, or is it just this worthless audio?

    October 7, 2018

Necro_L

    What does he eat?
    I would think is the same, but maybe a subtle difference for me to catch... And is marked wrong

    January 24, 2019

ValentinSe14370

    You are confusing me: "What he eats" is not the same as to "What he is eating" ?

    April 28, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.