1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что он ест?"

"Что он ест?"

Translation:What is he eating?

November 4, 2015

26 Comments


thekatmorgan

If you are a fellow native Polish speaker prepare to fight your natural instinct to translate ест as "jest" ("is") a lot .. gah!


maddymvr

I don't even speak Polish and I keep assuming it means 'is' because of French and Latin.


thekatmorgan

At least in French the T isn't pronounced.. in Polish these words are exactly the same pronunciation and it keeps catching me out!


Mr.Danir

In czech we use "jest" in old books also like "is" - so I have same problem :-)


Polandball_666

YES! I went to the comment section specifically to find this comment and agree with it. :D


murilofcsilva

Help me please, in Russian, how can I know when the phrase is in simple present or present continuous ?


ns_shadow

There is only one present tense in Russian, so you can only rely on the context to choose the right meaning.

For example "Что он ест?" can mean "What is he eating?" and "What does he eat?" with the same probability :)


aqmme

One tense!. ah I am so happy to know this. I was thinking that I will find hard time to distinguish between tenses.


RussianPeep

This is my first and only laungage, and I find it funny that brat ( sorry, I can't type it in russian) means brother. It's sort of amusing


dusics95

Why does the ch sound like sh :S Russian is weird. The final "o" i.e это sounds like "a"


mz147

Stress. When 'о' isn't stressed (, it sounds like "a", exacly. Take "молоко" (milk) for example, it has three 'о' but it is pronounced /malako/, because the last syllable "ко" is stressed. From what I know, you basically need to memorize where each word has its stress. :(


bleepandbloop

Are the verbs "to exist" and "to eat" related in Russian or did they somehow become homophones? How did it end up like this?


Joshua_Wells37

Why does the Ч in Что sound like "sh" rather than "ch"? Or is this simply me mishearing the TTS audio?


Bravo747510

Can this also mean: what does he eat?


YuxiangLai

Does any one know if there is masculine and feminine word differences and if there is how to differenciate?


ESCDritero

In Russian, there are three grammatical genders. (This is while words are being read in Nominative form.)

Masculine which ends in a consonant or with 'й.'

Feminine which ends in either 'а' or 'я.'

Neuter which ends in 'о' or 'е.'

There are few exceptions, but mainly because of physical gender.
Папа (Dad) - Ends in 'а' but is masculine.
Дядя (Uncle) - Ends in 'я' but is masculine.
Дедушка (Grandfather) - Ends in 'а' but is masculine.
Мужчина (Man) - Ends in 'а' but is masculine.
Кофе (Coffee) - Ends in 'е' but is masculine.

Source: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_gender.php


626PeterXD626

"Он" Is masculine and "Она" is feminine


IridescentBlue

How do we know if the phrase means ”what does he eat?" or "what is he eating?"


bleepandbloop

Not a native (actually very beginner), but I'd imagine since there's only one present tense, they would specify with adverbs such as "what is he eating 'right now'" or "what does he 'usually' eat". Otherwise, it's probably just context from the scenario.


Necro_L

What does he eat?
I would think is the same, but maybe a subtle difference for me to catch... And is marked wrong


ValentinSe14370

You are confusing me: "What he eats" is not the same as to "What he is eating" ?


Edmund696369

Whats the difference between tak and chto


Jamie1531

Chould "what does he eat" be correct?


claytonbil2

In Russian, instead of "Что он ест?" ("What does he eat?") how is "What is he eating?" translate?


Sardinius

My answer "what does he eat" is correct in proper English; why was it flagged red as incorrect?


knowotkudB

How are we meant to know which ест/есть it is without text. Also is it really pronounced "sh-tO" or would it be closer to "ch-tO"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.