"Скажи, ты пьёшь молоко?"

Translation:Tell me, do you drink milk?

3 years ago

93 Comments


Kal-in
Kal-in

This sounds so dramatic, hahaha.

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

No... I'm... lactose intolerant

3 years ago

bonapard
bonapard

In Russia exist a kind of drugs called "молоко". It cooks from milk and cannabis....

2 years ago

OrangeFruit
OrangeFruit

The things you learn on Duolingo...

2 years ago

estebanmend

Is that milky stuff they drink in Clockwork Orange?

2 years ago

gg_allin_1001

Milk-plus!

3 weeks ago

IsaacWeber

The alternative line that Batman said to Superman. Almost as dramatic lol

2 years ago

EmsyN
EmsyN

No... I'm... I'm a vegan >.< (Don't stab me)

1 year ago

deltaray3

A long time ago I was in Vegas at the blackjack table and the guy next to me was drinking a white liquid and I thought it was some exotic liquor that looks like milk. I asked him about it and he said it was milk. He was drinking milk. At the blackjack table. In Vegas.

2 years ago

SkyNoName
SkyNoName

This is all due to calcium...

2 years ago

LLWYD
LLWYD

some people are addicts, and happy to indulge in one addiction at a time, so perhaps he was substituting his alcoholism with gambling

1 year ago

RichieMB
RichieMB

Maybe. he was just bluffing. hahaha I am sorry.

4 months ago

AryanNateq

Rofl :D

2 years ago

Thesoro
Thesoro

Is "tell me, are you drinking milk" not a correct interpretation? If not, how would one say that?

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

It is correct, report it. :)

3 years ago

opaloma

Reported

3 years ago

HussainBiedouh

Скажи vs. Скажите ?

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

Informal (friendly) vs Formal/Plural (Polite)

3 years ago

JIgnatius

I was wondering the same thing, thank you.

3 years ago

thedeadlymino

Is меня implied when using сказать in this way?

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

Yes, it's implied ;-) . The same way in English you don't have to say (most of the times) "Say to me" , you can drop "Menya" here as well

3 years ago

Edilvers
Edilvers

For some reason, it is not меня, but мне. "Скажи мне"...

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Мне is in the dative case, the one used to represent the indirect object (Tell this to me).

Меня could be in the genitive case, which would primarily indicate possession (У меня есть шоколад - I have chocolate) or in the accusative case, which is the one used to represent the direct object (Ты видишь меня - You see me)

Here, the correct answer is Скажи мне. Скажи меня would not be correct.

3 years ago

RudyReeves
RudyReeves

Examples:

"Ты говоришь мне" - You say to me / you tell (to) me.

"Ты любишь меня" - You love me. <3

"Дай мне кофе" - Give (to) me coffee / Give coffee to/towards me.

"Ты видишь меня" - You see me.

Also, genitive case = same as accusative case with animate nouns, but not with inanimate nouns. Here, меня is accusative but is the same as genitive because "Я" is animate.

3 years ago

ns_shadow

I think it should be "you tell me" and this translates as "ты говоришь/рассказываешь мне". "Ты скажешь мне" translates as "You will tell me", it's a future tense :)

2 years ago

RudyReeves
RudyReeves

P.S. I updated my original post, so for future readers I had "скажИшь" (mis-conjugated) instead of "скажЕшь" or better yet the present-tense "говоришь" as ns_shadow correctly pointed out.

2 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

СкажИшь doesn't exist in Russian.

2 years ago

dempl
dempl

The first one is accusative the other one is dative :-) .

3 years ago

psalescarvalho

also curious about this the answer to this...

3 years ago

Akuhime-sama

It feels like after they say this, I'm going to be hit with a sales pitch.

"Say, do you drink milk? WELL THEN HAVE I GOT THE DEAL FOR YOU!"

2 years ago

enguard

Is the formal version: Скажите, вы пьёшь молоко? As you would speak to a guest or stranger.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Скажите, пожалуйста, вы пьётe молоко?

  • Я пью

  • Ты пьёшь

  • Он пьёт

  • Мы пьём

  • Вы пьёте

  • Они пьют

3 years ago

enguard

спасибо! Вы пьёте.....

3 years ago

habiib
habiib

I feel like Скажи should translate to "Hey,..." in English, as well. Like, "Скажи, тебя нравиться Дима Билан?"

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

You are learning the word Скажи, which is a verb that translates to tell me. I don't feel like letting you use "Hey" or "Dude" or "Bro" or "Listen" or anything like that would help you remember what Скажи means lol!

Also, with the word "hey", you just try to grab the attention of the listener. Скажи is a verb you use to demand from someone that he tells you something. They don't have the exact same purpose.

3 years ago

habiib
habiib

Haha. Fair enough. Большой спасбо, мой друг. ^_~

3 years ago

hendra926772

So, in a movie where a guy interrogate another person. Can he repeatedly say: скажи !!

9 months ago

ns_shadow

Скажи, тебе нравится Дима Билан?

2 years ago

habiib
habiib

Meh...мне же нравится Винтаж и Виа Гра. Хаха.

2 years ago

Gabriel125282
Gabriel125282

What is the difference between СКАЖИ and СКАЖИТЕ?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Both are imperative forms, СКАЖИ is the ты form and СКАЖИТЕ is the вы form.

1 year ago

DaphneandG

Me trying to flirt

10 months ago

jerodes
jerodes

How would one write "пьёшь" using latin letters. I tried pyosh, p'yosh', piosh... None were accepted.

9 months ago

Reisenaa
Reisenaa

To write the cyrilic letter "ё" in Duolingo with latin letters you would use the latin letter "e", so "пьёшь" would be writen as p'esh'.

9 months ago

yipivan
yipivan

Да. Я пью молоко. :)

3 years ago

murilofcsilva

Is it "are you drinking milk?" or "do you drink milk?"

2 years ago

ns_shadow

It is any of them depending on the context.

2 years ago

arnica5ch

Is "Are you drinking milk" and "Do you drink milk" really the same in Russian?

2 years ago

Feeefeee

Whats the difference between СКАЗАТЬ and СКАЖИ?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

сказать is the infinitive.

СКАЖИ is the ты form and СКАЖИТЕ is the вы form of the imperative of the verb сказать

1 year ago

Feeefeee

thank you Jeff!

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

A useful table of Russian verb conjugations, indexed by first letter:

http://masterrussian.com/verbs/conjugations.htm#a

1 year ago

Feeefeee

Oh wow! That's actually pretty helpful! Thanks again! xD

1 year ago

illustrium
illustrium

This reminds me of a similar structure in English, which is used much less frequently but seems to mean approximately the same thing. "Say, do you drink milk?"

1 year ago

Madandrew1216

What's a milk drinker like you doing out here? Go home to your mother.

11 months ago

Cocoa1106

If ш is always a hard consonant, then why is it followed by ь in ?пьёшь?

11 months ago

AlexF457204

This is going to be my new tinder pickup line!

9 months ago

marijevanw2
marijevanw2

I don't it's disgusting

7 months ago

David112586

What, pray-tell, is the difference between 'пьëшь' and 'пьëт'? It is doing my head in, and I'm about to blow up over it.

6 months ago

MountedDragoon

I'm a bit confused by your question. Closest I can find to плёшь is плешь, which means "bald spot". пьёшь is the second-person informal (ты) form of "to drink". If you're asking the difference between пьёшь and пьёт, then пьёт is the third person singular (он/она/они) form of "to drink".

6 months ago

David112586

Thank you my friend. Your explanation is very helpful. Forgive me also for the ambiguity in my enquiry - a consequence of misspelling on my part. My confusion and annoyance revolved more specifically around the use of the soft letter 'ь', as there is no meaningful phonetic difference to the word or verb in question if the 'ь' were to be omitted - not to my ears, anyway. Moreover, Google Translate has been less than helpful this afternoon in that regard. Hence, therefore, my enquiry. Thanks again.

6 months ago

MountedDragoon

Yeah, the hard and soft accents are nearly useless. I've heard it explained that when a ь is present, you pronounce the preceding consonant by moving the tip of your tongue further back on the roof of your mouth than you would otherwise, but the difference is rather minute.

6 months ago

DAVIDLAGUN9
DAVIDLAGUN9

Tell us can be accepted instead of tell me Russian word (скажи)

5 months ago

CarlAgren

Batman: "Tell me, do you drink milk? You will."

3 months ago

JackOfSome

You got alot of nerve comin round here with your milk.

3 weeks ago

Sir_Branko

Привет Иван! Всё хорошо? So tell me, you drink milk?

2 years ago

Kvetzahl

"Скажи, ты пьёшь молоко?" -Alex DeLarge

2 years ago

wayne902574

"Скажи" would be informal. But, do people use Скажи more than "Извините," or "Извини?"

I have heard "Скажите," "Извините," and "Извини" used, but I do not remember hearing ?Скажи"

I have heard "Извини" seldom.

2 years ago

Francesca248380

I'm picturing the scene where a really phony dude asks really dramatically "what's your poison" and the other dude replies in all seriousness "milk"

2 years ago

rsachdeo
rsachdeo

The example before marked скажи wrong for translating "tell me", but funnily enough was used exactly how I used it in this example. Duolingo youre dropping the ball a bit here! Make it easy to learn a language, not ambiguous and seemingly contradictory without explanation!

1 year ago

maggie597914

Can someone explain the different ways to say you ( ты , вы, вам, тебе)

1 year ago

TheMightyGromit

Is "Скажи" necessary? or is just like a filler word? I would never personally use it in english so it seems a bit awkward to me, is it acceptable to just ask the question?

1 year ago

May297817

Where is the stress in молоко?

1 year ago

_._Tim_._
_._Tim_._

Stress on the last syllable. молокО

1 year ago

Arn255886

Пьёшь these letters pronounce differently by separet but when you take them whole, it sounds different too. Why ? :/

1 year ago

IvyRoseMidwinter

The pronunciation chart located here can help explain it. imgur.com/a/ge46g Letter name chart is first; pronunciation chart is next.

1 year ago

Opheliia_

I am extremely confused between when to say "сказат", "скажите" and "скажи".

1 year ago

EEPixie

Сказать is the infinitive form. Ты скажи - informal form of you. Вы скажите - formal form of you.

10 months ago

benjy641227

What silly comments... how do you say it in Russian?

2 months ago

Daniel28117

Diffetent about скажете скажи

1 year ago

ryanisgrowing

What is the difference between скажи and сказать?

1 year ago

EnekoSetoa1

If it's Daddy's cum then yes

8 months ago

carefulnow

For some reason I can only picture Humphrey Bogart asking this question.

2 years ago

PhilCostin
PhilCostin

"Say Joey, Have you ever been in a cockpit before?"

2 years ago

Rianne671040

I needed the word "milk" but it wasn't there...

2 years ago

HagaiReine

Tell me, can you drink milk?

1 year ago

Osmanika
Osmanika

"I NEED AN ANSWER QUICK"

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.