1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Скажи, ты пьёшь молоко?"

"Скажи, ты пьёшь молоко?"

Translation:Tell me, do you drink milk?

November 4, 2015

101 Comments


Kal-in

This sounds so dramatic, hahaha.


JewishPolyglot

No... I'm... lactose intolerant


bonapard

In Russia exist a kind of drugs called "молоко". It cooks from milk and cannabis....


OrangeFruit

The things you learn on Duolingo...


estebanmend

Is that milky stuff they drink in Clockwork Orange?


IsaacWeber

The alternative line that Batman said to Superman. Almost as dramatic lol


EmsyN

No... I'm... I'm a vegan >.< (Don't stab me)


deltaray3

A long time ago I was in Vegas at the blackjack table and the guy next to me was drinking a white liquid and I thought it was some exotic liquor that looks like milk. I asked him about it and he said it was milk. He was drinking milk. At the blackjack table. In Vegas.


LLWYD

some people are addicts, and happy to indulge in one addiction at a time, so perhaps he was substituting his alcoholism with gambling


Davidmapura

Or perhaps he was substitutimg alcohol with Milk


SkyNoName

This is all due to calcium...


RichieMB

Maybe. he was just bluffing. hahaha I am sorry.


HussainBiedouh

Скажи vs. Скажите ?


dempl

Informal (friendly) vs Formal/Plural (Polite)


sultanius

I was wondering the same thing, thank you.


Thesoro

Is "tell me, are you drinking milk" not a correct interpretation? If not, how would one say that?


Rekty

It is correct, report it. :)


OhItsAlex

Is not correct, tell me is "скажи мне"


thedeadlymino

Is меня implied when using сказать in this way?


dempl

Yes, it's implied ;-) . The same way in English you don't have to say (most of the times) "Say to me" , you can drop "Menya" here as well


Edilvers

For some reason, it is not меня, but мне. "Скажи мне"...


Rekty

Мне is in the dative case, the one used to represent the indirect object (Tell this to me).

Меня could be in the genitive case, which would primarily indicate possession (У меня есть шоколад - I have chocolate) or in the accusative case, which is the one used to represent the direct object (Ты видишь меня - You see me)

Here, the correct answer is Скажи мне. Скажи меня would not be correct.


RudyReeves

Examples:

"Ты говоришь мне" - You say to me / you tell (to) me.

"Ты любишь меня" - You love me. <3

"Дай мне кофе" - Give (to) me coffee / Give coffee to/towards me.

"Ты видишь меня" - You see me.

Also, genitive case = same as accusative case with animate nouns, but not with inanimate nouns. Here, меня is accusative but is the same as genitive because "Я" is animate.


ns_shadow

I think it should be "you tell me" and this translates as "ты говоришь/рассказываешь мне". "Ты скажешь мне" translates as "You will tell me", it's a future tense :)


RudyReeves

P.S. I updated my original post, so for future readers I had "скажИшь" (mis-conjugated) instead of "скажЕшь" or better yet the present-tense "говоришь" as ns_shadow correctly pointed out.


Spirus123

СкажИшь doesn't exist in Russian.


dempl

The first one is accusative the other one is dative :-) .


psalescarvalho

also curious about this the answer to this...


Akuhime-sama

It feels like after they say this, I'm going to be hit with a sales pitch.

"Say, do you drink milk? WELL THEN HAVE I GOT THE DEAL FOR YOU!"


DaphneandG

Me trying to flirt


enguard

Is the formal version: Скажите, вы пьёшь молоко? As you would speak to a guest or stranger.


Rekty

Скажите, пожалуйста, вы пьётe молоко?

  • Я пью

  • Ты пьёшь

  • Он пьёт

  • Мы пьём

  • Вы пьёте

  • Они пьют


enguard

спасибо! Вы пьёте.....


Madandrew1216

What's a milk drinker like you doing out here? Go home to your mother.


habiib

I feel like Скажи should translate to "Hey,..." in English, as well. Like, "Скажи, тебя нравиться Дима Билан?"


Rekty

You are learning the word Скажи, which is a verb that translates to tell me. I don't feel like letting you use "Hey" or "Dude" or "Bro" or "Listen" or anything like that would help you remember what Скажи means lol!

Also, with the word "hey", you just try to grab the attention of the listener. Скажи is a verb you use to demand from someone that he tells you something. They don't have the exact same purpose.


habiib

Haha. Fair enough. Большой спасбо, мой друг. ^_~


7U6v2

Is it not *большое спасибо?


hendra926772

So, in a movie where a guy interrogate another person. Can he repeatedly say: скажи !!


ns_shadow

Скажи, тебе нравится Дима Билан?


habiib

Meh...мне же нравится Винтаж и Виа Гра. Хаха.


murilofcsilva

Is it "are you drinking milk?" or "do you drink milk?"


ns_shadow

It is any of them depending on the context.


Gabriel125282

What is the difference between СКАЖИ and СКАЖИТЕ?


Jeffrey855877

Both are imperative forms, СКАЖИ is the ты form and СКАЖИТЕ is the вы form.


illustrium

This reminds me of a similar structure in English, which is used much less frequently but seems to mean approximately the same thing. "Say, do you drink milk?"


Cocoa1106

If ш is always a hard consonant, then why is it followed by ь in ?пьёшь?


jerodes

How would one write "пьёшь" using latin letters. I tried pyosh, p'yosh', piosh... None were accepted.


Reisenaa

To write the cyrilic letter "ё" in Duolingo with latin letters you would use the latin letter "e", so "пьёшь" would be writen as p'esh'.


AlexF457204

This is going to be my new tinder pickup line!


CarlAgren

Batman: "Tell me, do you drink milk? You will."


Thurima

Is this the beginning of Inglorious Basterds?


Debbie56460

Wow, quality small talk right there


yipivan

Да. Я пью молоко. :)


arnica5ch

Is "Are you drinking milk" and "Do you drink milk" really the same in Russian?


Francesca248380

I'm picturing the scene where a really phony dude asks really dramatically "what's your poison" and the other dude replies in all seriousness "milk"


Feeefeee

Whats the difference between СКАЗАТЬ and СКАЖИ?


Jeffrey855877

сказать is the infinitive.

СКАЖИ is the ты form and СКАЖИТЕ is the вы form of the imperative of the verb сказать


Feeefeee

thank you Jeff!


Jeffrey855877

A useful table of Russian verb conjugations, indexed by first letter:

http://masterrussian.com/verbs/conjugations.htm#a


Feeefeee

Oh wow! That's actually pretty helpful! Thanks again! xD


marijevanw2

I don't it's disgusting


David112586

What, pray-tell, is the difference between 'пьëшь' and 'пьëт'? It is doing my head in, and I'm about to blow up over it.


MountedDragoon

I'm a bit confused by your question. Closest I can find to плёшь is плешь, which means "bald spot". пьёшь is the second-person informal (ты) form of "to drink". If you're asking the difference between пьёшь and пьёт, then пьёт is the third person singular (он/она/они) form of "to drink".


David112586

Thank you my friend. Your explanation is very helpful. Forgive me also for the ambiguity in my enquiry - a consequence of misspelling on my part. My confusion and annoyance revolved more specifically around the use of the soft letter 'ь', as there is no meaningful phonetic difference to the word or verb in question if the 'ь' were to be omitted - not to my ears, anyway. Moreover, Google Translate has been less than helpful this afternoon in that regard. Hence, therefore, my enquiry. Thanks again.


MountedDragoon

Yeah, the hard and soft accents are nearly useless. I've heard it explained that when a ь is present, you pronounce the preceding consonant by moving the tip of your tongue further back on the roof of your mouth than you would otherwise, but the difference is rather minute.


DAVIDLAGUN9

Tell us can be accepted instead of tell me Russian word (скажи)


JackOfSome

You got alot of nerve comin round here with your milk.


Feveya2552

Wait,wouldn't "tell me" be translated "скажи мне"? Because "скажи" is basically just "Tell" right?


Yasser555176

Please what is the different between Скажи и скажите?:)


Kawhie

Does almond milk count?


txemagala

No, I drink water.


Susanna780067

When in the world, as I am a new russian learner, someone explaned me that сказать means "to tell"? I feel like sometimes words are thrown like "you should know the meaning of this word" when in fact I've never seen a..box or whatever they use, to explain me the meaning of words..


Sir_Branko

Привет Иван! Всё хорошо? So tell me, you drink milk?


Kvetzahl

"Скажи, ты пьёшь молоко?" -Alex DeLarge


wayne902574

"Скажи" would be informal. But, do people use Скажи more than "Извините," or "Извини?"

I have heard "Скажите," "Извините," and "Извини" used, but I do not remember hearing ?Скажи"

I have heard "Извини" seldom.


rsachdeo

The example before marked скажи wrong for translating "tell me", but funnily enough was used exactly how I used it in this example. Duolingo youre dropping the ball a bit here! Make it easy to learn a language, not ambiguous and seemingly contradictory without explanation!


maggie597914

Can someone explain the different ways to say you ( ты , вы, вам, тебе)


TheMightyGromit

Is "Скажи" necessary? or is just like a filler word? I would never personally use it in english so it seems a bit awkward to me, is it acceptable to just ask the question?


May297817

Where is the stress in молоко?


_._Tim_._

Stress on the last syllable. молокО


Arn255886

Пьёшь these letters pronounce differently by separet but when you take them whole, it sounds different too. Why ? :/


IvyRoseMidwinter

The pronunciation chart located here can help explain it. imgur.com/a/ge46g Letter name chart is first; pronunciation chart is next.


Opheliia_

I am extremely confused between when to say "сказат", "скажите" and "скажи".


EEPixie

Сказать is the infinitive form. Ты скажи - informal form of you. Вы скажите - formal form of you.


Kizanet

What is the difference between скажи and сказать?


Kawhie

I think "скажи" is conjugated and "скачать" isn't.


carefulnow

For some reason I can only picture Humphrey Bogart asking this question.


PhilCostin

"Say Joey, Have you ever been in a cockpit before?"


Daniel28117

Diffetent about скажете скажи

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.