1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Скажи, ты пьёшь молоко?"

"Скажи, ты пьёшь молоко?"

Translation:Tell me, do you drink milk?

November 4, 2015

112 Comments


Kal-in

This sounds so dramatic, hahaha.


JewishPolyglot

No... I'm... lactose intolerant


PolyGoat8

it reminds me of when i played skyrim and switched it to russian on steam and they call you a "milk drinker"


IsaacWeber

The alternative line that Batman said to Superman. Almost as dramatic lol


NfzbdMX1

Tell me, do you drink milk?

You will.


deltaray3

A long time ago I was in Vegas at the blackjack table and the guy next to me was drinking a white liquid and I thought it was some exotic liquor that looks like milk. I asked him about it and he said it was milk. He was drinking milk. At the blackjack table. In Vegas.


LLWYD

some people are addicts, and happy to indulge in one addiction at a time, so perhaps he was substituting his alcoholism with gambling


Davidmapura

Or perhaps he was substitutimg alcohol with Milk


SkyNoName

This is all due to calcium...


marti_MG

FYI (and FYH, h=health): Calcium is found in many sources, but Vitamin D less so -- and that is the true benefit of milk; and if worried about cholesterol drinking 3% is low enough, for calories, too.

[background is lately ppl hear much about vit D deficiency and take supplements]


RichieMB

Maybe. he was just bluffing. hahaha I am sorry.


MHKuntug

Reminds me the scene where Puss in Boots going to a bar and ordering milk.


HussainBiedouh

Скажи vs. Скажите ?


dempl

Informal (friendly) vs Formal/Plural (Polite)


sultanius

I was wondering the same thing, thank you.


Jasth83

Is it the same reason when writing - извини / извините?


Thesoro

Is "tell me, are you drinking milk" not a correct interpretation? If not, how would one say that?


Rekty

It is correct, report it. :)


OhItsAlex

Is not correct, tell me is "скажи мне"


thedeadlymino

Is меня implied when using сказать in this way?


dempl

Yes, it's implied ;-) . The same way in English you don't have to say (most of the times) "Say to me" , you can drop "Menya" here as well


Edilvers

For some reason, it is not меня, but мне. "Скажи мне"...


Rekty

Мне is in the dative case, the one used to represent the indirect object (Tell this to me).

Меня could be in the genitive case, which would primarily indicate possession (У меня есть шоколад - I have chocolate) or in the accusative case, which is the one used to represent the direct object (Ты видишь меня - You see me)

Here, the correct answer is Скажи мне. Скажи меня would not be correct.


Ganymede_10

Examples:

"Ты говоришь мне" - You say to me / you tell (to) me.

"Ты любишь меня" - You love me. <3

"Дай мне кофе" - Give (to) me coffee / Give coffee to/towards me.

"Ты видишь меня" - You see me.

Also, genitive case = same as accusative case with animate nouns, but not with inanimate nouns. Here, меня is accusative but is the same as genitive because "Я" is animate.


ns_shadow

I think it should be "you tell me" and this translates as "ты говоришь/рассказываешь мне". "Ты скажешь мне" translates as "You will tell me", it's a future tense :)


Ganymede_10

P.S. I updated my original post, so for future readers I had "скажИшь" (mis-conjugated) instead of "скажЕшь" or better yet the present-tense "говоришь" as ns_shadow correctly pointed out.


Spirus123

СкажИшь doesn't exist in Russian.


dempl

The first one is accusative the other one is dative :-) .


psalescarvalho

also curious about this the answer to this...


Akuhime-sama

It feels like after they say this, I'm going to be hit with a sales pitch.

"Say, do you drink milk? WELL THEN HAVE I GOT THE DEAL FOR YOU!"


Madandrew1216

What's a milk drinker like you doing out here? Go home to your mother.


enguard

Is the formal version: Скажите, вы пьёшь молоко? As you would speak to a guest or stranger.


Rekty

Скажите, пожалуйста, вы пьётe молоко?

  • Я пью

  • Ты пьёшь

  • Он пьёт

  • Мы пьём

  • Вы пьёте

  • Они пьют


enguard

спасибо! Вы пьёте.....


pablopublico

сказа́ть (skazátʹ) "to say, to tell": Perfective form of archaic Russian каза́ть (kazátʹ), from Proto-Slavic *kazati ("to show; to testify; to punish"). Per Rix (LIV), from Proto-Indo-European *kʷōǵ-ye-, a causative form from a root *kʷeǵ- that is a variant of *kʷeḱ- (“to see”). Endorsed by Chernykh and Vasmer and tentatively by Derksen. Cognate with Sanskrit काशते (kā́śate, “it seems”), Avestan (ākasat̰, “he noticed”), Tocharian B koṣkīye (“image”).


Cocoa1106

If ш is always a hard consonant, then why is it followed by ь in ?пьёшь?


CarlAgren

Batman: "Tell me, do you drink milk? You will."


murilofcsilva

Is it "are you drinking milk?" or "do you drink milk?"


ns_shadow

It is any of them depending on the context.


Francesca248380

I'm picturing the scene where a really phony dude asks really dramatically "what's your poison" and the other dude replies in all seriousness "milk"


Feeefeee

Whats the difference between СКАЗАТЬ and СКАЖИ?


Jeffrey855877

сказать is the infinitive.

СКАЖИ is the ты form and СКАЖИТЕ is the вы form of the imperative of the verb сказать


Feeefeee

thank you Jeff!


Jeffrey855877

A useful table of Russian verb conjugations, indexed by first letter:

http://masterrussian.com/verbs/conjugations.htm#a


Feeefeee

Oh wow! That's actually pretty helpful! Thanks again! xD


TheMightyGromit

Is "Скажи" necessary? or is just like a filler word? I would never personally use it in english so it seems a bit awkward to me, is it acceptable to just ask the question?


habiib

I feel like Скажи should translate to "Hey,..." in English, as well. Like, "Скажи, тебя нравиться Дима Билан?"


Rekty

You are learning the word Скажи, which is a verb that translates to tell me. I don't feel like letting you use "Hey" or "Dude" or "Bro" or "Listen" or anything like that would help you remember what Скажи means lol!

Also, with the word "hey", you just try to grab the attention of the listener. Скажи is a verb you use to demand from someone that he tells you something. They don't have the exact same purpose.


habiib

Haha. Fair enough. Большой спасбо, мой друг. ^_~


7U6v2

Is it not *большое спасибо?


hendra926772

So, in a movie where a guy interrogate another person. Can he repeatedly say: скажи !!


ns_shadow

Скажи, тебе нравится Дима Билан?


habiib

Meh...мне же нравится Винтаж и Виа Гра. Хаха.


illustrium

This reminds me of a similar structure in English, which is used much less frequently but seems to mean approximately the same thing. "Say, do you drink milk?"


jerodes

How would one write "пьёшь" using latin letters. I tried pyosh, p'yosh', piosh... None were accepted.


Reisenaa

To write the cyrilic letter "ё" in Duolingo with latin letters you would use the latin letter "e", so "пьёшь" would be writen as p'esh'.


AlexF457204

This is going to be my new tinder pickup line!


marijevanw2

I don't it's disgusting


David112586

What, pray-tell, is the difference between 'пьëшь' and 'пьëт'? It is doing my head in, and I'm about to blow up over it.


FrannyTheBunny

I'm a bit confused by your question. Closest I can find to плёшь is плешь, which means "bald spot". пьёшь is the second-person informal (ты) form of "to drink". If you're asking the difference between пьёшь and пьёт, then пьёт is the third person singular (он/она/они) form of "to drink".


David112586

Thank you my friend. Your explanation is very helpful. Forgive me also for the ambiguity in my enquiry - a consequence of misspelling on my part. My confusion and annoyance revolved more specifically around the use of the soft letter 'ь', as there is no meaningful phonetic difference to the word or verb in question if the 'ь' were to be omitted - not to my ears, anyway. Moreover, Google Translate has been less than helpful this afternoon in that regard. Hence, therefore, my enquiry. Thanks again.


FrannyTheBunny

Yeah, the hard and soft accents are nearly useless. I've heard it explained that when a ь is present, you pronounce the preceding consonant by moving the tip of your tongue further back on the roof of your mouth than you would otherwise, but the difference is rather minute.


Kawhie

Does almond milk count?


sarahmv04

Is there a command form for мы as well, or is it just for you and you(formal/plural)?


DanilegoPlays

If yes, you may join r/neverbrokeabone


JoeDay6

Спасибо Товарищ, just joint the community


ArminderPa

Does anyone have a good website or video for russian grammar. I am having problems with the plurals


Tashfiq_k07

Superman to batman: "Tell me do you drink milk?"


yipivan

Да. Я пью молоко. :)


Kvetzahl

"Скажи, ты пьёшь молоко?" -Alex DeLarge


wayne902574

"Скажи" would be informal. But, do people use Скажи more than "Извините," or "Извини?"

I have heard "Скажите," "Извините," and "Извини" used, but I do not remember hearing ?Скажи"

I have heard "Извини" seldom.


arnica5ch

Is "Are you drinking milk" and "Do you drink milk" really the same in Russian?


Gabriel125282

What is the difference between СКАЖИ and СКАЖИТЕ?


Jeffrey855877

Both are imperative forms, СКАЖИ is the ты form and СКАЖИТЕ is the вы form.


rsachdeo

The example before marked скажи wrong for translating "tell me", but funnily enough was used exactly how I used it in this example. Duolingo youre dropping the ball a bit here! Make it easy to learn a language, not ambiguous and seemingly contradictory without explanation!


May297817

Where is the stress in молоко?


_._Tim_._

Stress on the last syllable. молокО


Shivaadh

Careful though, for many words stress changes with declension. There's a great systematic table here: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Russian_stress_patterns_-_nouns and you can look up your word to see which pattern it belongs to here: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%BE (in the English Wiktionary, not the Russian).


Arn255886

Пьёшь these letters pronounce differently by separet but when you take them whole, it sounds different too. Why ? :/


IvyRoseMidwinter

The pronunciation chart located here can help explain it. imgur.com/a/ge46g Letter name chart is first; pronunciation chart is next.


Opheliia_

I am extremely confused between when to say "сказат", "скажите" and "скажи".


EEPixie

Сказать is the infinitive form. Ты скажи - informal form of you. Вы скажите - formal form of you.


Kizanet

What is the difference between скажи and сказать?


Kawhie

I think "скажи" is conjugated and "скачать" isn't.


kokkichka

What does conjugated means?


DAVIDLAGUN9

Tell us can be accepted instead of tell me Russian word (скажи)


Feveya2552

Wait,wouldn't "tell me" be translated "скажи мне"? Because "скажи" is basically just "Tell" right?


Yasser555176

Please what is the different between Скажи и скажите?:)


Susanna780067

When in the world, as I am a new russian learner, someone explaned me that сказать means "to tell"? I feel like sometimes words are thrown like "you should know the meaning of this word" when in fact I've never seen a..box or whatever they use, to explain me the meaning of words..


Shivaadh

You're not expected to know; it's ok not to know at first. The idea behind this style of teaching is that we're learning "naturally" like a small kid would. So you get a new word in a new situation and try to guess. There's no "wrong" first answer in this style of teaching. It's just a guess until someone tells you what it means :)


AzarkinS

Скажи мне !!!!


Muhenned4

I tried to say it as Russian as possible lol


Ashby58920

What is the difference between ты and мы


Alexey914898

ты=you (sing.)
мы=we


kokkichka

сказать тебе. скажите мне. скажи им. скажи.

So I was wondering why is it skazhi instead of skazhite mne, so I translated a series of words above.

Tell you. Tell me. Tell them. Do tell.

So I guess, it's closer meaning is 'do tell'?

If anyone could explain further, I would appreciate it very much, thank you


Shivaadh

A question on pronunciation and spelling: There already is a 'y' sound in ё, so why do we need the ь sign after п to palatize, given that 'y' also happens at the palate?


JuvenW

How to compare

"Скажите, вы пьете молоко?" vs

"Скажи, ты пьёшь молоко?"

What are the differences in meanings? Thank you!


PrahladDas1

Whats's the difference between "Скажите" vs "Скажи"?


Marinaaawr

"I came here yo drink milk and kick some ass. And ijust finished my milk." Those who know can appreciate!


AmaliaP6

Do you think someone could post something relevent to the task?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.