"Where does he eat?"

Translation:Где он ест?

November 4, 2015

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


annika_a

You can't drop the pronouns in Russian? As in just Где ест?


bright_flash

It's not obvious from the question if you're talking about him or her, so don't drop the pronoun here.


annika_a

OK, thanks! But if it were a whole story about (let's say) Tim, and then one sentence in the story asked where he was, could I then skip the pronoun? Or is it only in a totally different construction?


Norrius

Sure.

— Наш следующий подозреваемый?
— Тим Кёльнер, британский подданный.
— Где он живет?
— Каюта №16 на верхней палубе.
— Где ест?
— В общей гостиной, вместе с остальными членами экипажа...


annika_a

Thanks! Now I want to read this book about Тим Кёльнер, it seems thrilling! :-)


AleksandrZ_94

— Где ест? — В общей гостиной, вместе с остальными членами экипажа... This would not be correct grammar. If it would be in the same question, then you can drop it, otherwise not an option. Где он живет, где ест? would be acceptable.


feyMorgaina

Is it okay to say "Где ест он?" If not, what is the reason? Is there a specific word order in questions?


Norrius

Not really, «Где ест он?» sounds broken without specific context.

Free word order doesn't mean you can arrange the words in whatever way you want.


feyMorgaina

Could you elaborate on "sounds broken without specific context"? I'd like to know a bit more about the word order in different contexts and situations.


ns_shadow

Мы все обедаем в столовой, а где ест ОН? (with intonationally stressed "он") - We all have lunch in the dining-room and where does he eat?

If there is any controposition (? I'm not sure about the correct translation of "противопоставление") it sounds quite natural :)

Nevertheless "Где он ест?" is the word order for the most neutral case :)


feyMorgaina

Спасибо. :-) Your example makes sense, and is sort of what I was thinking of.

Противопоставление is translated by Google as "contradistinction". I admit I've never heard "contradistinction" before, but it's not surprising that it exists. "Contraposition" also exists but it seems to be a highly specialized term (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contraposition). Perhaps "contrast" is the simplest translation.


Norrius

I can't think of any situation where this order would work. To copy my comment from elsewhere...

For a given sentence, you can usually find the most neutral word order. Some phrases sound odd no matter how you arrange the words, sometimes there is more than one option.

If you deviate from the “default” word order that the listener expects, you create tension that can be used to emphasise some parts of the sentense. However, if used without proper justification, it just sounds odd / funny / ungrammatical / nonsensical.

Generally, the more you alter the word order, the more specific your context has to be.


TraineeTim

Ха ха, I love this response as I've been guilty of wondering the mystery of word order


OmarHashmi

What is the difference between ем and ест?


ns_shadow

I eat - я ем

She (or he or it) eats - она (он, оно) ест


BradHorne2

This didn't help me at all.

I eat. Where does he eat.

In both cases, the word is eat, not eats. I thought ем was "eat" and ест was "eats". Obviously I am wrong, but I don't know why.


Bryanna23_

you say it as if you are answering your question, i think. for example, if you were to say "where does he eat?" you would say eat in the same way as if you were to say "he eats here". it has to do with gender more than the specific place in a sentence. Hopefully that helped a bit


Froggybangbang

Oooooooh! I was so confused coz i though from the answers ect was "is eating" instead of "eats" and then it gave me wrong again. that'll make so much more sense now.


PaladinPaku

Shouldn't "Где он кушает?" alse be an answer?


Bob372076

yes, it's correct.


Dobaju

People use it like this, but it is not correctly


hxuanmin

Are there exact rules of words order in Russian? Like in German that we always have to place the verb at 2nd position or whatever.


KsanterX

Most of the time you can place Russian words however you like, but many combinations sound strange, funny or even a bit wrong.


UltimaW

How do I type "where" in Russian the real way, not in english? there's nothing on the keyboard that matches those symbols.


QuetzalCoa132008

What is wrong with the verb "кушатъ"? It was not accepted.


AleksandrZ_94

As well word eat has many meanins in Russian, so you can use: Ест, кушает и т.д.


Christophe452526

Why can't I use 'где ест он'?


AnthonyStvartak

"Он здись ест" but "Где он ест?" Why the change in word order?


ns_shadow
  • Он здесь ест.

Usually the question word stands first just as in English :)

By the way, the answer to the question "Где он ест?" is "Он ест здесь." "Он здесь ест" looks more like an answer to the question "Что он здесь делает?" (What does he do here?)

Or it should be an intonational stress on the word "здесь":

  • Где он ест?
  • Да ЗДЕСЬ он ест! (Отстаньте уже) :)

Electrovenom

how do i type in russian?


books-and-tea

If you're on mobile, go to settings -> keyboard -> languages and add Russian! Depending on what type of computer you have, it might be different on the desktop version. Hope this helps!


Arunkumar90

Why is "он где ест" wrong?


ADilingo1

why can't есть work?


Kundoo

"Eсть" is the infinitive form.


JoelFanner

When do i use ем and when do i use ест


books-and-tea

I think you use ем with я and ест with он, она or оно


DeepakKuma30755

'I eat' is translated to 'Я ем' but 'he eats' is translated to 'Он ест' . Why ? I am confused between 'ем' and 'ест'.


DanielSene5

Whats the difference between "ем" and "ест"?


Offensive_Duck

If you use a QWERTY keyboard, the QWERTY answer is Gde on est. Atleast that worked for me.


Donald600024

My computer keyboard is NOT Russian alphabet enabled. Only my hand-held.


lootlake04

What's the difference between ем and ест?


ph.ITOFfI

I donot have russian keyboard si how can I type ?


Stylianius3

Kind of tricky how Russian has a lot of word order flexibility but rearranging the words in a way that is common for other languages makes this phrase feel broken


RichardGat552098

How can I change my setup so that I can type in cyrilic


Jakki795038

Does the question have to follow this order? Is there no flexibility with word order?


BceXopowo420

As a learner how do I know whether someone is saying "есть" or "ест"? This has resulted so confusing since natives tell me there is such a huge difference but for me they both sound practically the same...


SyafiqahJa1

Is it necessary to have the syntax arranged as где он есть ? Or does он есть где work too?


Natascha-A

I'm stuck as I don't know how to get the Russian alphabet on my iPad. Is anybody able to advise me, please?


ph.LO39CU

How do you know when to use "ect" or "em"


MaeMae053108

What does "ем" and "ест" really mean? I always thought about "ем" being "eat" while "ест" is "eating" or eats" but it's wrong sometimes, please help me with this.


Kundoo

They have the same meaning. "Ем" is first person singular form: "I eat". "Ест" is the third person singular form: "he/she/it eats".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.