"Where does he eat?"

Translation:Где он ест?

November 4, 2015

48 Comments


annika_a

You can't drop the pronouns in Russian? As in just Где ест?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

It's not obvious from the question if you're talking about him or her, so don't drop the pronoun here.

November 4, 2015

annika_a

OK, thanks! But if it were a whole story about (let's say) Tim, and then one sentence in the story asked where he was, could I then skip the pronoun? Or is it only in a totally different construction?

November 4, 2015

Norrius

Sure.

— Наш следующий подозреваемый?
— Тим Кёльнер, британский подданный.
— Где он живет?
— Каюта №16 на верхней палубе.
— Где ест?
— В общей гостиной, вместе с остальными членами экипажа...

November 4, 2015

annika_a

Thanks! Now I want to read this book about Тим Кёльнер, it seems thrilling! :-)

November 5, 2015

AleksandrZ_94

— Где ест? — В общей гостиной, вместе с остальными членами экипажа... This would not be correct grammar. If it would be in the same question, then you can drop it, otherwise not an option. Где он живет, где ест? would be acceptable.

April 23, 2019

voros.suleimaan

gde park?

June 17, 2016

Electrovenom

where is the park?

August 29, 2016

jessica565776

ik right exactly true!!!

March 1, 2017

WHOIAM723369

AHOJ NO JA SOM SA

May 22, 2018

feyMorgaina

Is it okay to say "Где ест он?" If not, what is the reason? Is there a specific word order in questions?

November 5, 2015

Norrius

Not really, «Где ест он?» sounds broken without specific context.

Free word order doesn't mean you can arrange the words in whatever way you want.

November 6, 2015

feyMorgaina

Could you elaborate on "sounds broken without specific context"? I'd like to know a bit more about the word order in different contexts and situations.

November 6, 2015

ns_shadow

Мы все обедаем в столовой, а где ест ОН? (with intonationally stressed "он") - We all have lunch in the dining-room and where does he eat?

If there is any controposition (? I'm not sure about the correct translation of "противопоставление") it sounds quite natural :)

Nevertheless "Где он ест?" is the word order for the most neutral case :)

November 13, 2015

feyMorgaina

Спасибо. :-) Your example makes sense, and is sort of what I was thinking of.

Противопоставление is translated by Google as "contradistinction". I admit I've never heard "contradistinction" before, but it's not surprising that it exists. "Contraposition" also exists but it seems to be a highly specialized term (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contraposition). Perhaps "contrast" is the simplest translation.

November 13, 2015

Norrius

I can't think of any situation where this order would work. To copy my comment from elsewhere...

For a given sentence, you can usually find the most neutral word order. Some phrases sound odd no matter how you arrange the words, sometimes there is more than one option.

If you deviate from the “default” word order that the listener expects, you create tension that can be used to emphasise some parts of the sentense. However, if used without proper justification, it just sounds odd / funny / ungrammatical / nonsensical.

Generally, the more you alter the word order, the more specific your context has to be.

November 6, 2015

TrainerTim

Ха ха, I love this response as I've been guilty of wondering the mystery of word order

August 28, 2018

DarkPhalanx

As far as I know, Russian word order is quite flexible. I second this.

November 6, 2015

PaladinPaku

Shouldn't "Где он кушает?" alse be an answer?

November 4, 2015

Dobaju

People use it like this, but it is not correctly

November 4, 2015

Bob372076

yes, it's correct.

February 9, 2019

OmarHashmi

What is the difference between ем and ест?

January 18, 2016

ns_shadow

I eat - я ем

She (or he or it) eats - она (он, оно) ест

January 18, 2016

UltimaW

How do I type "where" in Russian the real way, not in english? there's nothing on the keyboard that matches those symbols.

May 21, 2017

AnarAdilbish

Gde

January 13, 2019

AnthonyStvartak

"Он здись ест" but "Где он ест?" Why the change in word order?

November 8, 2015

ns_shadow
  • Он здесь ест.

Usually the question word stands first just as in English :)

By the way, the answer to the question "Где он ест?" is "Он ест здесь." "Он здесь ест" looks more like an answer to the question "Что он здесь делает?" (What does he do here?)

Or it should be an intonational stress on the word "здесь":

  • Где он ест?
  • Да ЗДЕСЬ он ест! (Отстаньте уже) :)
November 13, 2015

pat5120

Are there exact rules of words order in Russian? Like in German that we always have to place the verb at 2nd position or whatever.

November 21, 2015

KsanterX

Most of the time you can place Russian words however you like, but many combinations sound strange, funny or even a bit wrong.

April 8, 2016

Carrie694970

What is the difference between ем and ест?

April 20, 2017

Arunkumar90

Why is "он где ест" wrong?

May 16, 2017

JosephW.Sw

What is the difference between ем and ест?

August 5, 2017

QuetzalCoa132008

What is wrong with the verb "кушатъ"? It was not accepted.

March 23, 2018

ADilingo1

why can't есть work?

April 28, 2018

Kundoo

"Eсть" is the infinitive form.

April 28, 2018

ADilingo1

спасибо!

April 29, 2018

JoelFanner

When do i use ем and when do i use ест

May 7, 2018

Dylan356388

thank God i remember from last time

June 10, 2018

AlexPhysique

Где кушает? Не приняло, отрепортировал.

September 14, 2018

AleksandrZ_94

As well word eat has many meanins in Russian, so you can use: Ест, кушает и т.д.

April 23, 2019

nobabelno

Please reinforce hearing the language on these kinds of questions by having them read at the end.

June 4, 2016

Anna686301

How am i writing in Russian? I haven't russian vocabulary

February 6, 2017

Graham219795

когда можно исползовать "кушать"?

November 6, 2015

KsanterX

You can use 'кушать' instead of 'есть' but it's a soft version of the word. You'd use it mostly when talking to small children or to some close people.

April 8, 2016

Electrovenom

how do i type in russian?

August 29, 2016

.-Anne-.

DO THY HAVE TO MAKE THY HARD!?!

March 7, 2017

OboTheHobo

this means no sendse

May 18, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.