"Эти мужчины — актёры."

Translation:These men are actors.

November 4, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rekty

This is the weirdest russian construction, in my opinion. This "—" to replace are is so original. :D


HussainBiedouh

That is also found in other languages, like Arabic.


MateusViccari

I wonder how they came up with the idea of using a dash instead of a word


LingvaLupo

The dash is actually used in normal Russian writing? I was under the impression that it was just something used in this course (and maybe in Russian grade schools) until the students properly understood the omission of "to be."


olimo

Of course, it is used.


PyotrMikhailov

One way to conceptualize it structurally is that the dash works like a colon would in English. "These men: actors" (of course this seems very strange, as you don't structure sentences like this in English, but bear with me). First you are defining an object: "These men", and then you are describing an attribute of the object: "actors". And this way of thinking makes it clearer for an English speaker how it is to be said in spoken Russian too; when there's a colon, there's a pause!


AlexMedinaPichs

I already understood that "—" is actually used in Russian writing. But i ask if "—" is ever used when "to be" verb is missing. For example: "Эти мужчины — актёры. ", is the current sentence, so what about this: "Я — актёр. " or "Иван — актёр. " Are these right? Regards.


dennisopanasenko

yes, you can say or write this way. It's correct


Mina_C_

I can't seem to find the "-" on my keyboard. Would a regular hyphen be acceptable?


Rekty

Press the "alt" key and the "-" key and it will make it.


olimo

Yes, it is acceptable.


michael585

Do Russian keyboards have a key for "—"? I'm using the Russian keyboard layout on Mac and can't find it for the life of me. —edit— Apparently you can type it with alt+shift+-. Still, you'd think it would be more accessible since it's used so much...


dennisopanasenko

No, keyboards lacks of this key. Most word processors automatically replace double minus signs - followed with space with a dash when typing in.


Johan483213

Does - imply are?


nssalazar96

I thought that это unchanged to gender or number was used in situations like this one... where a noun is describing a noun such as "literature is an art"

And so, it doesn't make sense that they alter это here to fit the plural with эти... Anyone has am idea why?


GinaTonix

How do you know it's "these men" and not "those men"?


keinemeinung

When you see "это" decline and match the number/case of the noun it's modifying, it means "this" or "these". "Those men" would literally be "те мужчины".


AhmadHamid10

Question:

When we can use ы for plural, and when use и?

Eg. Девочки (why not девочкы)?


keinemeinung

Check out this site for some spelling rules: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/spelling_rules.php In this case, a ы can not come after a к.


Jaap_R

Would it be considered incorrect to just say "Эти мужчины актёры" ? Without the dash (-), that is.


wall.tommy

I wrote "Those men are actors" and got the correct answer.

Does "эти" transalte both "these" and "those"?


StrangeGuy3

'These men are actors' But... I thought it was real


Eyvinduror

Are we men or are we mice!!


Derry351528

I wrote these which was marked incorrect. Why?


Kundoo

The suggested translation has "these", so obviously it's accepted. There was probably some other mistake or a typo in your answer.


Aidon112046

So when is "-" used and when isn't it. Is it optional?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.