1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Here are my horses."

"Here are my horses."

Translation:Вот мои лошади.

November 4, 2015

14 Comments


Captain000

Is здесь and acceptable alternative to вот in the above sentence, or is вот the only acceptable answer and if so why? What is the difference between здесь and вот? Thanks :)


bright_flash

Learn more on differences of здесь and вот here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11464230 But for this particular sentence and lack of context both forms are correct.


Dmitry_Arch

In Russian poetry and folklore the word кони is preferred to лошади. (лошадь is an early loan word). Конь is a male horse, but кони can refer to a mixed group. Only лошадь is used as the name of the species. Of all the forms of the word конь the nominative plural form кони is the only one in which the stress falles on the first syllable - in all forms that have an ending it falls on the [first syllable of] the ending.


Hanna621258

Конь would be easier for me to remember. I am Czech and in Czech horse is "kůň" (pronounced /ku:ɲ/, in Slovak it is "kôň" (pronounced /ku̯oɲ/).


mgwein

i was under the impression лошады was the proper plural


lilygilder

It isn't. лошадь => лошади

The ь at the end makes it a soft stem noun, so the correct plural ending is и.

You can look this up here for exmple: http://learningrussian.net/introducing_people_grammar.php

Add the plural ending И if the original singular form of a Russian noun is masculine or feminine and ends in К, Г, Х, Ш, Щ, Ж, Ч, a vowel letter, or a soft sign. 


ShahabNyan

Here you go, my horses


bad_nobbu

what is the difference between мой/моя and, мои? I assume that it's plural but is it a feminine plural? мой and моя are masculine and feminine respectively, but are there masculine and feminine plurals? You would say моя лошадь, so does that make this one the feminine one?


Dmitry_Arch

In modern Russian, adjectives and pronouns have the same plural forms for all genders. Moя (моей, моею) definitely indicates the feminine gender of the noun it modifies.


8Bits3

What is the difference between щ and ш? I can't seem to nail down the pronunciation difference.


El-Inc

Is the л in лошади pronouced as l or w?


Dmitry_Arch

L (the way they pronounce it in the USA), unless you have a Polish accent or deficiency of articulation.


rafael.karimov

Like this if yoy like xhese cake

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.