"Here are my horses."

Translation:Вот мои лошади.

November 4, 2015

11 Comments


Captain000

Is здесь and acceptable alternative to вот in the above sentence, or is вот the only acceptable answer and if so why? What is the difference between здесь and вот? Thanks :)

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

Learn more on differences of здесь and вот here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11464230 But for this particular sentence and lack of context both forms are correct.

November 4, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

In Russian poetry and folklore the word кони is preferred to лошади. (лошадь is an early loan word). Конь is a male horse, but кони can refer to a mixed group. Only лошадь is used as the name of the species. Of all the forms of the word конь the nominative plural form кони is the only one in which the stress falles on the first syllable - in all forms that have an ending it falls on the [first syllable of] the ending.

May 6, 2016

mgwein

i was under the impression лошады was the proper plural

April 5, 2016

lilygilder

It isn't. лошадь => лошади

The ь at the end makes it a soft stem noun, so the correct plural ending is и.

You can look this up here for exmple: http://learningrussian.net/introducing_people_grammar.php

Add the plural ending И if the original singular form of a Russian noun is masculine or feminine and ends in К, Г, Х, Ш, Щ, Ж, Ч, a vowel letter, or a soft sign. 

April 24, 2016

ShahabNyan

Here you go, my horses

January 4, 2017

El-Inc

Is the л in лошади pronouced as l or w?

February 18, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

L (the way they pronounce it in the USA), unless you have a Polish accent or deficiency of articulation.

February 18, 2017

bad_nobbu

what is the difference between мой/моя and, мои? I assume that it's plural but is it a feminine plural? мой and моя are masculine and feminine respectively, but are there masculine and feminine plurals? You would say моя лошадь, so does that make this one the feminine one?

March 16, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

In modern Russian, adjectives and pronouns have the same plural forms for all genders. Moя (моей, моею) definitely indicates the feminine gender of the noun it modifies.

March 16, 2018

8Bits3

What is the difference between щ and ш? I can't seem to nail down the pronunciation difference.

October 15, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.