"Дженнивметроиливтакси?"

Translation:Is Jenny in the subway or in the taxi?

3 years ago

23 Comments


annika_a
annika_a

What is robo-voice snorting in the slow version?! :-)

3 years ago

Melenhawenn

You're right: I hear the "-ро" from "метро" and "или" at the same time.

2 years ago

Robin917086

I feel like "on" should work here, too, even though it is not a direct translation. Though "in" would technically be more correct, even in English, I am a native English speaker and my instinct was "on the subway or a taxi?"

2 years ago

SiblingCreature

I tend to agree with this. Around here when you take any form of mass transit you use "on". "On a train", "on a bus", "on a tram", "on a plane."

Edit: perhaps curiously we use "in" for cars, including taxis.

2 years ago

roryr
roryr

Use Russian names, please. Or at least include similar names like "Gini" "Ginny" "Jeanny" etc.

2 years ago

PeterPents

It took me ten times to understand, what "Djenny" was, a name! And another fice times to find out how it might be written Rather frustrating at this level

2 years ago

Superschnoofs

"Jenny is in the subway or the taxi" is also correct, right?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

This does not look like a question in English.

3 years ago

Regr3t

Нет. Your answer not a question, yet the sentence you must translate has a question mark at the end.

3 years ago

SiblingCreature

Those question marks keep tripping me up. -wry smile-

3 years ago

TonyOBr
TonyOBr

The Taxi implies a specific taxi. So would not a taxi be better?

2 years ago

sureed
sureed

I put 'a taxi' and it was marked right. In language without articles is hard to tell diffference

2 years ago

TonyOBr
TonyOBr

This is a beta version so I guess they are fixing things up as they show up.

2 years ago

tiogate
tiogate

Could this be translated as "at" the subway (station)?

2 years ago

JacksonRus6

I personaly think its a bit hard because its not teaching you the sounds of the words and letters very well

1 year ago

VincentM929983
VincentM929983

The "в" sounds like electical noise instead of an actual pronunciation

1 year ago

lejyby
lejyby

Typing the exact same sentence (in English) as the correction was rejected (which makes for a funny screenshot), and I cannot imagine why? (In hebrew, it is difficult (impossible) to distinguish between יי and ײ, but there is no such ambiguity in English?)

1 year ago

Sasha1992

Non-Russian names being always counted as mistakes is really irritating... Tom, Tim and Jenny don't exist in Russian-speaking countries, or marginally.

1 year ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

I studied Russian in college, many years ago. I have been pleasantly surprised at how much is coming back to me. One thing I remember clearly is that we always said на метро. I still have my textbook, and I checked to be sure. Has this changed over the years, or do Russians sometimes (or in some places) still say на метро?

7 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

На метро is a way you travel. When asked where you are you are still "in" it.

7 months ago

draik

My answer: Is Jenny in a subway or a taxi?

What makes something "the" vs "a/an" -- the subway vs a subway? There are some exercises where it will accept either article word.

3 months ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

I have never been to Moscow (how I wsh I could go there some day!) but I believe it has only one subway system, the Metro. However, it would have many taxis. So Jenny could be on THE (only) subway or in A taxi (one of many).. In the case of "a book" vs "the book," the first would mean any book or an unspecified book, while the second would mean a book mentioned earlier in the conversation or known to speaker and/or listener. Here the context determines which is used. Since Duo's sentences do not supply context, either one is usually accepted in these cases.

3 months ago

Wendymay10

Where does is and in come from in the translation

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.