1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дженни в метро или в такси?"

"Дженни в метро или в такси?"

Translation:Is Jenny in the subway or in the taxi?

November 4, 2015

37 Comments


roryr

Use Russian names, please. Or at least include similar names like "Gini" "Ginny" "Jeanny" etc.


Robin917086

I feel like "on" should work here, too, even though it is not a direct translation. Though "in" would technically be more correct, even in English, I am a native English speaker and my instinct was "on the subway or a taxi?"


SiblingCreature

I tend to agree with this. Around here when you take any form of mass transit you use "on". "On a train", "on a bus", "on a tram", "on a plane."

Edit: perhaps curiously we use "in" for cars, including taxis.


[deactivated user]

    maybe because they are more private


annika_a

    What is robo-voice snorting in the slow version?! :-)


Melenhawenn

    You're right: I hear the "-ро" from "метро" and "или" at the same time.


PeterPents

    It took me ten times to understand, what "Djenny" was, a name! And another fice times to find out how it might be written Rather frustrating at this level


Superschnoofs

    "Jenny is in the subway or the taxi" is also correct, right?


olimo

    This does not look like a question in English.


    [deactivated user]

      It looks like a question in English to me!


Regr3t

      Нет. Your answer not a question, yet the sentence you must translate has a question mark at the end.


SiblingCreature

      Those question marks keep tripping me up. -wry smile-


TonyOBr

      The Taxi implies a specific taxi. So would not a taxi be better?


sureed

      I put 'a taxi' and it was marked right. In language without articles is hard to tell diffference


TonyOBr

      This is a beta version so I guess they are fixing things up as they show up.


tiogate

      Could this be translated as "at" the subway (station)?


MatthewDuf66453

      Why can't the translation be "Is Jenny in a subway or in a taxi?" Instead of "Is Jenny in the subway or in the taxi?"

      I fail to see the difference as there no mention of a specific subway or taxi


Shady_arc

      Hmm... if you can use "subway" with an "a" then yes, you can say that. Does it sound fine? After all, a city usually only has one.


JacksonRus6

      I personaly think its a bit hard because its not teaching you the sounds of the words and letters very well


VincentM929983

      The "в" sounds like electical noise instead of an actual pronunciation


alkajugl

      I studied Russian in college, many years ago. I have been pleasantly surprised at how much is coming back to me. One thing I remember clearly is that we always said на метро. I still have my textbook, and I checked to be sure. Has this changed over the years, or do Russians sometimes (or in some places) still say на метро?


Shady_arc

      На метро is a way you travel. When asked where you are you are still "in" it.


draik

      My answer: Is Jenny in a subway or a taxi?

      What makes something "the" vs "a/an" -- the subway vs a subway? There are some exercises where it will accept either article word.


alkajugl

      I have never been to Moscow (how I wsh I could go there some day!) but I believe it has only one subway system, the Metro. However, it would have many taxis. So Jenny could be on THE (only) subway or in A taxi (one of many).. In the case of "a book" vs "the book," the first would mean any book or an unspecified book, while the second would mean a book mentioned earlier in the conversation or known to speaker and/or listener. Here the context determines which is used. Since Duo's sentences do not supply context, either one is usually accepted in these cases.


Wendymay10

      Where does is and in come from in the translation


Alexis217645

      "в" is "in". As discussed in earlier exercises, Russian does not write the present tense of the verb "to be".


winch.n

      I feel like they should take metro too, are they not the same thing? Isnt metro more common?


BradHorne2

      Wow, that is said fast!


ecofuturista

      "metro" is a synonym for "subway" and should be accepted


Shady_arc

      That is why it is accepted.


ASecret9

      Is this question asking which of the two Jenny is in, or if she is in one of the two, or could it potentially be either?


lejyby

      Typing the exact same sentence (in English) as the correction was rejected (which makes for a funny screenshot), and I cannot imagine why? (In hebrew, it is difficult (impossible) to distinguish between יי and ײ, but there is no such ambiguity in English?)


Sasha1992

      Non-Russian names being always counted as mistakes is really irritating... Tom, Tim and Jenny don't exist in Russian-speaking countries, or marginally.


psykeln

      The message conveyed in the original message, to my understanding, is: "Is Jenny travelling via the subway or taxi?" I translated it word for word though so I'm not sure this would work as an answer, but it is the intent.


      [deactivated user]

        Is Jenny on the subway or in the taxi? It was accepted, and I personally think it's the most correct way to say it in English.


lucas666864

        Im typing it perfectly and its still failing me?


        [deactivated user]

          Darn Duolingo.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.