1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Полотенце, пожалуйста."

"Полотенце, пожалуйста."

Translation:Towel, please.

November 4, 2015

13 Comments


Rekty

I don't get why this sentence is in a plural class. It's a singular! :p Полотенца (the plural form) would fit much better! :)

EDIT: Ok now I get it. It is so I get that e becomes a in plural in another exercice (and to learn towel in its singular form).

November 4, 2015

_Maria_B._

I wrote, Towels please. That is what I get for not paying attention! :-

March 10, 2016

_Maria_B._

Sorry, messed up my emogi. I meant, :-P

March 10, 2016

Enzo422

Now play the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy music! Hahahaha

June 19, 2017

GT_Shark

I typed "can I have a towel, please". Which is how it would be translated into English. Nobody would be at the table and simply say "towel, please" just not a real construction.

May 12, 2017

Rekty

I understand your point, but there is no "Can I have" words in this sentence; it is simply "Towel, please".

Also, I would say "Towel, please", "A pen, please", etc. to someone. I would just be less nice, that's all.

May 13, 2017

geneven

I think a surgeon might say "towel, please", after being sprayed with blood.

April 24, 2018

LawrenceEric

Can anyone think of a good way to remember that please word?

September 2, 2017

KenCavines

In the Michel Thomas course, the teacher says that it is a "posh..." word. Might be helpful, if you speak British English! I haven't heard the word often in the USA.

May 4, 2018

RedWar1

What is with the commas? I have noticed that we just need to plow through the pronunciation, skipping the comma on this and other phrases. Is there a rule that I should be applying here?

August 17, 2017

LawrenceEric

Can anyone think of a good way to remember the "please" word? It's so long and complex!

September 2, 2017

stanmann

Sorry, Friend LawrenceEric, but for many of us the Russian language is a real rectalgia or proctalgia (those are real words in medicalese for “a pain in the butt.” I’ve found that the only way to learn such words is through perseverance and repetition. Tough...sure, but such mental exercise may retard or prevent cognitive decline as you age. At least I sure hope so, and current studies seem to support that. And if it doesn’t....well, we’ll probably not be in a condition to recognize it!

December 5, 2017

kRFr9

I swear i hate the accent

June 7, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.