"Полотенце, пожалуйста."

Translation:Towel, please.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

I don't get why this sentence is in a plural class. It's a singular! :p Полотенца (the plural form) would fit much better! :)

EDIT: Ok now I get it. It is so I get that e becomes a in plural in another exercice (and to learn towel in its singular form).

3 years ago

_Maria_B._
_Maria_B._

I wrote, Towels please. That is what I get for not paying attention! :-

2 years ago

_Maria_B._
_Maria_B._

Sorry, messed up my emogi. I meant, :-P

2 years ago

Enzo422
Enzo422

Now play the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy music! Hahahaha

1 year ago

LawrenceEric
LawrenceEric

Can anyone think of a good way to remember that please word?

1 year ago

KenCavines
KenCavines

In the Michel Thomas course, the teacher says that it is a "posh..." word. Might be helpful, if you speak British English! I haven't heard the word often in the USA.

7 months ago

GT_Shark

I typed "can I have a towel, please". Which is how it would be translated into English. Nobody would be at the table and simply say "towel, please" just not a real construction.

1 year ago

Rekty
Rekty

I understand your point, but there is no "Can I have" words in this sentence; it is simply "Towel, please".

Also, I would say "Towel, please", "A pen, please", etc. to someone. I would just be less nice, that's all.

1 year ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I think a surgeon might say "towel, please", after being sprayed with blood.

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.