"Наш дом находится в этой стране."

Translation:Our house is in this country.

3 years ago

26 Comments


ch940936

Couldn't this also be "Our home is in this country?" I.e., doesn't дом mean "house, home?"

3 years ago

olimo

Yes, you can use both words. Report mistake if it's not accepted.

3 years ago

bright_flash

Well, the usage of "находится" ruins the possibility to use home. "Наш дом находится в этой стране" is more like "Our house is placed in this country", for the lack of a better alternative "to be" in the English sentence.

3 years ago

olimo

Why can't you say "Our home is situated in this country"? Does it sound unnatural in English?

3 years ago

bright_flash

Well, it sounds unnatural for me, though I'm not a native English speaker. "Is situated" is for, say, buildings, parks etc., while home is not something that can be placed on the ground.

3 years ago

ch940936

That makes sense. House is a physical thing, while home is more of an idea.

3 years ago

Theron126

I disagree with what Wayne wrote. If I hear "in 'the' country", that means it's out in the countryside, not in the city. While if I wanted to say that the house is in Scotland, not Ethiopia, I would say "this country". So in fact "this country" rather than "the country" is the correct translation.

2 years ago

wayne902574

That is not why.

We would not discuss a home, or a house, being situated in 'this' country.

In 'the' country, we use that phrase.

Wayne

2 years ago

olimo

Let's wait for a native English speaker then :-)

3 years ago

dinnernugget

Native English speaker here. It doesn't sound unnatural in certain contexts, but you definitely wouldn't say it like that in a regular conversation.

3 years ago

olimo

@dinnernugger: Thanks!

3 years ago

shadeofblack

I don't think 'placed' is a very suitable alternative. 'Located' would probably fit better. Regardless I am a native english speaker either option sounds completely fine for the given translation. I'm not really following your logic as to why home is unsuitable...

7 months ago

75savard

does the word находится is neccesary? why cant we just take it out? and why этой and not это?

9 months ago

Jeffrey855877

Objects of в take prepositional case when location is involved, and этой is prepositional feminine singular because that's what стране is, since it's the object of в. Этой modifies and thus has to agree with стране, IOW.

4 months ago

victor.mor18

Is it just me or the spelling is a little odd in here? I've heard it several times and always hear "нар дом" instead of наш дом". Is this how it is supposed to sound?

2 years ago

aidan.lee.wen

Why is it в этой стране? I What cases are being used here and why? Is этой the prepositional case of это? If so, is there a list of это in all the cases?

11 months ago

linkofchain

I'm curious about one thing. Could one say "i live out in the country" or something to that effect with the word 'стране' or does that word refer exclusively to the English 'nation' interpretation of country?

2 years ago

Alina919101

as someone born in Russia, you would not use the word 'стране' for the countryside. just to mean nation/country. you could say you're not from the "city"/"город", which implies you are from the countryside.

1 year ago

hud214

I think a home can be a physical thing. Though it doesn't have to be a house. It might be an apartment. I might say "When did you buy your home?" though "When did you buy your house?" is probably common. American here.

2 years ago

Mak_Poppy

I couldn't believe DL tried to represent находится with a photo earlier in this lesson.

8 months ago

obscure-memes

«Этой» vs «Этом»??

6 months ago

Jeffrey855877

The pronunciation of находится by two Russian native speakers is interesting, because in one, the и is pronounced like "ee" in "beet", in the other, like the "i" in "bit":
https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BD%D0%B0%D1%85%D0%BE%D0%B4%D0%B8%D1%82%D1%81%D1%8F/#ru

Pronunciation of ending vowels is often just as variant, which makes me wonder - a lot - about the function of audible clues to case, gender, and number contained in those endings, as opposed to the logic and grammatical structure of a sentence - a kind of "fill in the blanks" approach to language (which all languages use). You hear what you expect to hear, not necessarily what is actually said.

It just makes the idea of learning to read and write Russian and whole other discipline than learning to speak it.

4 months ago

Lars960133

Ok, so is this (country) a masculine noun, ending with an "a"? Have I gottem that right?

2 weeks ago

HaroldWonh

Theron is absolutely correct.

2 years ago

TomNamely

Our house is located in this country.

5 months ago

OjisanSeiuchi

"Our house is found in this country." should be accepted.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.