1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот велосипед."

"Вот велосипед."

Translation:Here is a bicycle.

November 4, 2015

32 Comments


DrJeanCarlo

I can't figure why is the word pronounced like that


MarkBennett6

I can't fully vouch that the computer voice is accurate, but Russian does change its vowel sounds when they are unstressed. The "o" won't sound like a normal Russian "o" because it is unstressed - it should sound more like "a" here.


CScubing

no in lots of the languages the voice is off.


Nancy.lepe

This only you can know with some grammar classes, usually the 'o' sound like that, only if the word has an accen (wich does not write) sounds lile 'a'


JessePNW

I always wear a top hat and coat with tails when I ride my velocipede.


Jonn99

How are вот and здесь different? They both mean 'here' right?


MarkBennett6

вот is for "here is" when you give someone something - here is your room, here is your key, here is your flak jacket. здесь is to say something about the current location "here" - here is a bank, the police are here. There is no transaction implied.


borismrodriguez

Thanks. Until now I always thought these sentences with вот were just about location. I'm finding it hard to learn the nuances without some contextual dialogue or usage notes for the vocabulary, but it's nothing to stress or complain about I guess.


Ligiapo

I wrote "here is the bicycle", and the answer was wrong, why is that? The right answer given was "here is the bike" or "here is a bicycle". I didn't understand.


MarkBennett6

"a" or "the", "bike" or "bicycle" are all correct. If Duo didn't accept it then it needs to be reported so that eventually all the possible right answers can be added by the moderators.


wowadjan

В детстве я много катался на "лясике".


AmanitaTravel

на лисапеде))


TravisWils10

Hahha I keep messing up here and there.

Вот "Vuut" = here. Там "Tum" = there.


0-3

I: VIL is tired & lays flat on his magic bicycle; riding around town lazily with a mind of it’s own. VIL sings "LALA" until he SEES his own friend пед doing tricks on his own bicycle.

II: Мой велосипед зеленый

♫ VIL-LA SEE PEE YED Ве ло си пед


goatsarefrens28

I put а вот because of the way she said it?


Mary123315

how can I write these word in Russian with an English keyboard?


Robert844388

On an Android device, you should be able to download a free Russian version of Google keyboard (with the original Google keyboard, of course).


BenjaminJo155359

it lets you just write the sounds, so Bot would be vot


Skip-it

Can someone tell me why "a" is so important? I always forget to add it, and it makes sentense all wrong.


MarkBennett6

In English we make a difference between a specific thing and a general thing. "the" means the thing is specific - we have just talked about it, or it is unique or there may be many but we are interested in this particular one. "a" means the thing is general - I have never seen it before, or it is just one in a group, there may be many and it doesn't matter which one. Russian works fine without "a" and "the". It is just a necessary part of grammar in English.


LukeReidt

I put bicycle and it marked me wrong!!! Duolingo is low-key made by siri i swear! J.k.


Marie687079

Why won't my microphone work?!


cicmic0202

I keep spelling bicycle wrong in English (as bycicle) which is why I got it wrong


Sara859760

I cannot figure out how to write in Russian using the Roman Alphabet. Why doesn't Duolingo do a little window with the Russian letters like they do with the special Spanish letters. It almost turned my off Russian on this site.


Mel310693

I have the same frustration and it means I cannot complete certain sections and move on with my learning.


r.pumpkin

I did write it down exactly like it was shown in the solution but it was wrong. I dont know what i did wrong there


Feveya2552

Does anyone else fina it annoying how exactly accurate it has to be? I accidentally wrote "I'm" instead of "I am" once and I got the whole thing wrong


R2roP

This one was hard


JOJOJamil

вот велосипед


Madeleine986193

Hello, I need help ! How can I write in Russian ? I am French and my computer has only a azerty keyboard. Thank you !

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.