"Вот велосипед."

Translation:Here is a bicycle.

November 4, 2015

28 Comments


DrJeanCarlo

I can't figure why is the word pronounced like that

November 4, 2015

MarkBennett6

I can't fully vouch that the computer voice is accurate, but Russian does change its vowel sounds when they are unstressed. The "o" won't sound like a normal Russian "o" because it is unstressed - it should sound more like "a" here.

November 5, 2015

CScubing

no in lots of the languages the voice is off.

March 11, 2016

Ligiapo

I wrote "here is the bicycle", and the answer was wrong, why is that? The right answer given was "here is the bike" or "here is a bicycle". I didn't understand.

August 9, 2016

MarkBennett6

"a" or "the", "bike" or "bicycle" are all correct. If Duo didn't accept it then it needs to be reported so that eventually all the possible right answers can be added by the moderators.

August 9, 2016

Ligiapo

Thanks!

August 10, 2016

Jonn99

How are вот and здесь different? They both mean 'here' right?

November 10, 2015

MarkBennett6

вот is for "here is" when you give someone something - here is your room, here is your key, here is your flak jacket. здесь is to say something about the current location "here" - here is a bank, the police are here. There is no transaction implied.

November 10, 2015

borismrodriguez

Thanks. Until now I always thought these sentences with вот were just about location. I'm finding it hard to learn the nuances without some contextual dialogue or usage notes for the vocabulary, but it's nothing to stress or complain about I guess.

May 14, 2016

VaniyaNite

Sometime use a вот and sometime use a здесь.....

April 4, 2016

wowadjan

В детстве я много катался на "лясике".

May 12, 2016

goatsarefrens28

I put а вот because of the way she said it?

June 27, 2018

Mary123315

how can I write these word in Russian with an English keyboard?

September 7, 2018

Robert844388

On an Android device, you should be able to download a free Russian version of Google keyboard (with the original Google keyboard, of course).

December 10, 2018

BenjaminJo155359

it lets you just write the sounds, so Bot would be vot

December 9, 2018

JessePNW

I always wear a top hat and coat with tails when I ride my velocipede.

September 12, 2018

0-3

I: VIL is tired & lays flat on his magic bicycle; riding around town lazily with a mind of it’s own. VIL sings "LALA" until he SEES his own friend пед doing tricks on his own bicycle.

II: Мой велосипед зеленый

♫ VIL-LA SEE PEE YED Ве ло си пед

November 25, 2018

Skip-it

Can someone tell me why "a" is so important? I always forget to add it, and it makes sentense all wrong.

April 5, 2016

MarkBennett6

In English we make a difference between a specific thing and a general thing. "the" means the thing is specific - we have just talked about it, or it is unique or there may be many but we are interested in this particular one. "a" means the thing is general - I have never seen it before, or it is just one in a group, there may be many and it doesn't matter which one. Russian works fine without "a" and "the". It is just a necessary part of grammar in English.

April 12, 2016

Skip-it

Thank you

April 26, 2016

LukeReidt

I put bicycle and it marked me wrong!!! Duolingo is low-key made by siri i swear! J.k.

November 23, 2017

Marie687079

Why won't my microphone work?!

March 30, 2018

cicmic0202

I keep spelling bicycle wrong in English (as bycicle) which is why I got it wrong

June 12, 2018

Sara859760

I cannot figure out how to write in Russian using the Roman Alphabet. Why doesn't Duolingo do a little window with the Russian letters like they do with the special Spanish letters. It almost turned my off Russian on this site.

September 6, 2018

Mel310693

I have the same frustration and it means I cannot complete certain sections and move on with my learning.

October 31, 2018

TravisWils10

Hahha I keep messing up here and there.

Вот "Vuut" = here. Там "Tum" = there.

November 10, 2018

r.pumpkin

I did write it down exactly like it was shown in the solution but it was wrong. I dont know what i did wrong there

January 16, 2019

Feveya2552

Does anyone else fina it annoying how exactly accurate it has to be? I accidentally wrote "I'm" instead of "I am" once and I got the whole thing wrong

February 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.