"Что едят лошади?"

Translation:What do horses eat?

3 years ago

32 Comments


rasheed1397

Lets say it's a discussion on wildlife how would you say, "What eats horses?" ?

3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Кто ест лошадей? (Since it can only be animals or humans it is Кто, not Что). If you speak about meat, horse meat is called конина (from конь = a male horse). So, speaking of humans, you are more likely to say "Кто ест конину?"

2 years ago

MarkSantol

thanks for the correction!

2 years ago

LukaVukZrinski

In Croatian, конина is an insult meant for males! Equivalent to telling someone they are being an idiot or ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.

Interesting... XD

10 months ago

ftay98
ftay98

Icelanders do lol

1 year ago

MarkSantol

Что едят лошадей I think. You need the accusative case since the horses are the object of the verb (eating)

2 years ago

Shadd518
Shadd518

For pronunciation purposes: I was under the impression л made an "l" sound, but at the beginning of лошади, the recording sounds more like a "w". Is that correct? Am I hearing it wrong? Should it be "LO-shi-di" or "WO-shi-di"? Or something else entirely

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Pronouncing Л as W is characteristic of Polish people. There are also some Russians who simply cannot say Л, replacing it with W. It is a defect of articulation.

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

Л is the equivalent of L. The words are text-to-speech, so they may not always sound right. I once had one that sounded like she said "oolawooga", but the actual thing was completely different.

2 years ago

Nik659150
Nik659150

It is a dark L (Ł).

2 months ago

DustinGaud1

How would you tell if someone meant "what do horses eat" or "what are the horses eating?" Both are accepted in this lesson.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Russians don't care about this distinction. If they do, the progressive meaning is rendered by using the word сейчас after Что

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

What do the horses eat? is correct right?

3 years ago

jstuckey

would it also be acceptable to change this sentence around to "что лошади едят?"

3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Absolutely

2 years ago

Tahlya537590

I gave this as an answer to translating the English sentence "What do hoses eat?" and it accepted my response. This question confused me, though. Does word order not matter? Because "что едят лошади?" Looks like "what eats horses?" to me, and I was truly baffled.

7 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The singular form “eats” translates into Russian as «ест» and direct objects of verbs are put in the accusative case, which coincides with the genitive case when the objects are humans or animals. Therefore, the Russian for “What eats horses?” is «Что ест лошадей?». The presence of cases in a language makes it flexible in terms of the word order; in other words, most of the time, the word order doesn’t matter. Intonation does though. You can say, «Что едят лошади?» or «Что лошади едят?» - both sentence are common and have the same range of meanings. By stressing «едят» you will be saying, “Now that we’ve discussed other aspects of [the] horses’ life tell me what they eat”. By stressing «лошади» you will be saying, “Now that we’ve discussed other animals tell me what horses eat”. By stressing «что» you make the question sound like “What is that that [the] horses eat?”

7 months ago

Tahlya537590

Thanks for the explanation! I guess when reading it would be wise to go with what makes sense if there are no context clues to determine the word order translation, then? Since there is only stress on words when you speak? But that makes sense now. I think, haha.

7 months ago

Burke828377

Are there any clues to whether a word is plural? Are there any letters or words to look for

2 years ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

Generally(very generally), they end with either -и or ы. There are, however, many exceptions to this.

1 year ago

_Maria_B._

Why isn't, "Who has horses?" accepted? It maks grammatical sense, right? Or I might have just been completely off.

2 years ago

megsterftw
megsterftw

I'm not sure where you're getting that from. "Who has horses?" would be translated as "У кого есть лошади?"

2 years ago

EduardoBru868253

"what do horses eat?"? Is that right? Wouldn't be correct "what does the horses eat?"?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

"'Does" is ruled out here because "horses" is the plural form. Whether it is "the horses" or just "horses" depends on the intonation. Definite things are never marked by 'colored' intonation' (change of the tone pitch within the word). In other words, if лошади means "the horses", it is pronounced monotonously. Otherwise, it is just horses.

1 year ago

ErnestoAlm10
ErnestoAlm10

Que comen los caballos?

8 months ago

Giuseppe992336

Why Что and not как?

7 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Что= What, Как = How

7 months ago

Tahlya537590

Can someone please clarify the word order here?

7 months ago

BlacKnight687235

How would I say "What are the horses eating"

4 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Что [сейчас] едят лошади? As I said earlier, Russians don't care about the distinction between “eat” and “are eating”. If they do, the progressive meaning is rendered by using the word «сейчас» after «Что».

4 months ago

MariaVilma305124

What are the horses eating, thats how i would say it though.

1 month ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The Russian sentence can also be interpreted as “What do horses eat?”

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.