1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что едят лошади?"

"Что едят лошади?"

Translation:What do horses eat?

November 4, 2015

29 Comments


rasheed1397

Lets say it's a discussion on wildlife how would you say, "What eats horses?" ?


Dmitry_Arch

Кто ест лошадей? (Since it can only be animals or humans it is Кто, not Что). If you speak about meat, horse meat is called конина (from конь = a male horse). So, speaking of humans, you are more likely to say "Кто ест конину?"


MarkSantol

thanks for the correction!


ftay98

Icelanders do lol


fraspig

Not bread. ;)


DustinGaud1

How would you tell if someone meant "what do horses eat" or "what are the horses eating?" Both are accepted in this lesson.


Dmitry_Arch

Russians don't care about this distinction. If they do, the progressive meaning is rendered by using the word сейчас after Что


swallama

For pronunciation purposes: I was under the impression л made an "l" sound, but at the beginning of лошади, the recording sounds more like a "w". Is that correct? Am I hearing it wrong? Should it be "LO-shi-di" or "WO-shi-di"? Or something else entirely


Dmitry_Arch

Pronouncing Л as W is characteristic of Polish people. There are also some Russians who simply cannot say Л, replacing it with W. It is a defect of articulation.


_Maria_B._

Л is the equivalent of L. The words are text-to-speech, so they may not always sound right. I once had one that sounded like she said "oolawooga", but the actual thing was completely different.


WayneWestl1

Sorry, I found that quite funny!!


Nik659150

It is a dark L (Ł).


Rekty

What do the horses eat? is correct right?


MatthewDuf66453

I might have missed this somewhere but what is the difference between ест and едят?


Peter435682

It's just a difference in verb conjugation. Ест is singular subject 3rd person, едят plural subject 3rd person.


Dmitry_Arch

Ест is the 3rd person singular (he/she/it eats / is eating/ has been eating), wheraeas едят is the 3rd person plural (they eat / are eating / have been eating).


jstuckey

would it also be acceptable to change this sentence around to "что лошади едят?"


Tahlya537590

I gave this as an answer to translating the English sentence "What do hoses eat?" and it accepted my response. This question confused me, though. Does word order not matter? Because "что едят лошади?" Looks like "what eats horses?" to me, and I was truly baffled.


Dmitry_Arch

The singular form “eats” translates into Russian as «ест» and direct objects of verbs are put in the accusative case, which coincides with the genitive case when the objects are humans or animals. Therefore, the Russian for “What eats horses?” is «Что ест лошадей?». The presence of cases in a language makes it flexible in terms of the word order; in other words, most of the time, the word order doesn’t matter. Intonation does though. You can say, «Что едят лошади?» or «Что лошади едят?» - both sentence are common and have the same range of meanings. By stressing «едят» you will be saying, “Now that we’ve discussed other aspects of [the] horses’ life tell me what they eat”. By stressing «лошади» you will be saying, “Now that we’ve discussed other animals tell me what horses eat”. By stressing «что» you make the question sound like “What is that that [the] horses eat?”


Tahlya537590

Thanks for the explanation! I guess when reading it would be wise to go with what makes sense if there are no context clues to determine the word order translation, then? Since there is only stress on words when you speak? But that makes sense now. I think, haha.


Peter435682

Are both questions что-subject-verb and что-verb- subject permissible, and would they mean the same thing?


Dmitry_Arch

Yes. The что-subject-verb questions are mostly used when you make inquiries about definite subjects. It should be noted though that definite subjects are never stressed. For example, Что СОБАКИ едят? means “And what about dogs - what do THEY eat?” whereas Что собаки ЕДЯТ? simply means “What do the dogs eat?” or “What are the dogs eating?, depending on the context.


Peter435682

An excellent answer. Thank you.


Peter435682

Thought the first question didn't go through. Wifi...


Burke828377

Are there any clues to whether a word is plural? Are there any letters or words to look for


Gulpepper

Generally(very generally), they end with either -и or ы. There are, however, many exceptions to this.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.