"Что едят лошади?"

Translation:What do horses eat?

November 4, 2015

52 Comments


rasheed1397

Lets say it's a discussion on wildlife how would you say, "What eats horses?" ?

November 26, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

Кто ест лошадей? (Since it can only be animals or humans it is Кто, not Что). If you speak about meat, horse meat is called конина (from конь = a male horse). So, speaking of humans, you are more likely to say "Кто ест конину?"

May 6, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

In Croatian, конина is an insult meant for males! Equivalent to telling someone they are being an idiot or ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.

Interesting... XD

January 28, 2018

MarkSantol

thanks for the correction!

May 6, 2016

ftay98

Icelanders do lol

February 28, 2017

fraspig

Not bread. ;)

May 26, 2019

MarkSantol

Что едят лошадей I think. You need the accusative case since the horses are the object of the verb (eating)

January 19, 2016

Shadd518

For pronunciation purposes: I was under the impression л made an "l" sound, but at the beginning of лошади, the recording sounds more like a "w". Is that correct? Am I hearing it wrong? Should it be "LO-shi-di" or "WO-shi-di"? Or something else entirely

December 30, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

Pronouncing Л as W is characteristic of Polish people. There are also some Russians who simply cannot say Л, replacing it with W. It is a defect of articulation.

May 6, 2016

_Maria_B._

Л is the equivalent of L. The words are text-to-speech, so they may not always sound right. I once had one that sounded like she said "oolawooga", but the actual thing was completely different.

March 17, 2016

Nik659150

It is a dark L (Ł).

September 21, 2018

DustinGaud1

How would you tell if someone meant "what do horses eat" or "what are the horses eating?" Both are accepted in this lesson.

October 16, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Russians don't care about this distinction. If they do, the progressive meaning is rendered by using the word сейчас after Что

October 17, 2016

Elizabeth736652

Thank you!

June 7, 2019

Rekty

What do the horses eat? is correct right?

November 4, 2015

tiniepjm

No, that would be "Что эти лошади едят?" эти is not in this sentence, so it means what horses in general eat.

November 4, 2015

Rekty

Ok, thank you, I didn't know that это was used for that kind of precision! :)

EDIT: Well, the moderators decided that my answer was also correct. So it is accepted in general, even if it is better to add эти if I want to emphasize on THE horse.

November 4, 2015

flint72

For me it accepted 'What are the horses eating?'.

When I first read it I thought it said 'What is eating the horses?' !

November 7, 2015

rasheed1397

Yes, me too first thought of "What eats horses?"

November 26, 2015

Rekty

I edited my comment, they accepted my report! :)

November 7, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

Actually, you don't need to say эти, if both you and your conversant are looking at the horses in question. 'The' will be implied in that case. Thus, the translation suggested by LucasSherluck IS a correct option, after all.

October 17, 2016

Dimidov

Alright, so even though "What do the horses eat?" is accepted now, you're saying "What do horses eat" is better because there is no emphasis by way of эти?

April 12, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Actually you don't have to insert "эти" when you talk about particular horses. You can render "the" by emphasizing the word едят in your queston. In that case the entire pitch fall will be on the -дят syllable and лошади should be pronounced on a low flat uninflected tone. To make лошади indefinite you either spread the pitch fall throuhout the sentence (start high, then make one step down on -дят, then another step down on ло- and the final one on ша- wich is pronounced on the same level as -ди) or make a fall to the ло- syllable pronouncing it really low and then a rise to the beginning level on which you say -шади. The second pattern is used to express curiosity. Thus, in Russian you can apply various intonation patterns and play with the word order to achieve differet effects.

May 6, 2016

MatheusFon201995

C

December 23, 2017

jstuckey

would it also be acceptable to change this sentence around to "что лошади едят?"

December 4, 2015

Tahlya537590

I gave this as an answer to translating the English sentence "What do hoses eat?" and it accepted my response. This question confused me, though. Does word order not matter? Because "что едят лошади?" Looks like "what eats horses?" to me, and I was truly baffled.

May 7, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

The singular form “eats” translates into Russian as «ест» and direct objects of verbs are put in the accusative case, which coincides with the genitive case when the objects are humans or animals. Therefore, the Russian for “What eats horses?” is «Что ест лошадей?». The presence of cases in a language makes it flexible in terms of the word order; in other words, most of the time, the word order doesn’t matter. Intonation does though. You can say, «Что едят лошади?» or «Что лошади едят?» - both sentence are common and have the same range of meanings. By stressing «едят» you will be saying, “Now that we’ve discussed other aspects of [the] horses’ life tell me what they eat”. By stressing «лошади» you will be saying, “Now that we’ve discussed other animals tell me what horses eat”. By stressing «что» you make the question sound like “What is that that [the] horses eat?”

May 7, 2018

Tahlya537590

Thanks for the explanation! I guess when reading it would be wise to go with what makes sense if there are no context clues to determine the word order translation, then? Since there is only stress on words when you speak? But that makes sense now. I think, haha.

May 7, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Absolutely

May 6, 2016

Burke828377

Are there any clues to whether a word is plural? Are there any letters or words to look for

January 5, 2016

Gulpepper

Generally(very generally), they end with either -и or ы. There are, however, many exceptions to this.

May 12, 2017

_Maria_B._

Why isn't, "Who has horses?" accepted? It maks grammatical sense, right? Or I might have just been completely off.

March 17, 2016

megsterftw

I'm not sure where you're getting that from. "Who has horses?" would be translated as "У кого есть лошади?"

May 1, 2016

EduardoBru868253

"what do horses eat?"? Is that right? Wouldn't be correct "what does the horses eat?"?

May 4, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

"'Does" is ruled out here because "horses" is the plural form. Whether it is "the horses" or just "horses" depends on the intonation. Definite things are never marked by 'colored' intonation' (change of the tone pitch within the word). In other words, if лошади means "the horses", it is pronounced monotonously. Otherwise, it is just horses.

May 13, 2017

ErnestoAlm10

Que comen los caballos?

March 20, 2018

Giuseppe992336

Why Что and not как?

April 27, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Что= What, Как = How

April 28, 2018

Tahlya537590

Can someone please clarify the word order here?

May 7, 2018

BlacKnight687235

How would I say "What are the horses eating"

August 5, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Что [сейчас] едят лошади? As I said earlier, Russians don't care about the distinction between “eat” and “are eating”. If they do, the progressive meaning is rendered by using the word «сейчас» after «Что».

August 5, 2018

MariaVilma305124

What are the horses eating, thats how i would say it though.

October 13, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

The Russian sentence can also be interpreted as “What do horses eat?”

October 13, 2018

Peter435682

I wish i could pull an example to mind, but i feel I've seen questions on Duolingo of both theses orders: что-verb-subject, and что-subject-verb. Are both these orders fine? Would they mean the same thing?

January 6, 2019

Peter435682

Are both questions что-subject-verb and что-verb- subject permissible, and would they mean the same thing?

January 6, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

Yes. The что-subject-verb questions are mostly used when you make inquiries about definite subjects. It should be noted though that definite subjects are never stressed. For example, Что СОБАКИ едят? means “And what about dogs - what do THEY eat?” whereas Что собаки ЕДЯТ? simply means “What do the dogs eat?” or “What are the dogs eating?, depending on the context.

January 7, 2019

Peter435682

An excellent answer. Thank you.

January 7, 2019

Peter435682

Thought the first question didn't go through. Wifi...

January 6, 2019

MajaStefan8

Hay, grass, apples, bread etc.

April 13, 2019

Kuzzo1

If I say ¿what are eating the horses? Why is wrong?

December 21, 2018

MajaStefan8

I think it's not correct grammatically, but I don't know (and "¿" is not in English alphabet) It is very possible that I'm wrong because I'm Polish :')

April 13, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

It should be either “What are the horses eating?” or “What do horses eat?” or “What do the horses eat?”

April 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.