"Datishetmenu."

Translation:That is the menu.

3 years ago

15 Comments


MarcoGonza438633

could you say "de menu" aswell?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, menu has a neuter gender and hence uses het.

3 years ago

JorgeBartual

How can you tell the gender of a noun? I'm a native Spanish speaker and we do have genders for nouns as well, but we don't have such thing as a neuter gender. Does it all come down to knowing which gender applies to every noun or there's something more to it?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

There are some rules, though they are fairly impractical. Hence in Dutch people don't refer to the gender of a word but just say it is a het or a de word. Which also means it is something you'll have to learn along the way.

A few rules that always apply:

  • Plurals always use de
  • Diminutives (singular) always use het
  • Plural diminutives are still plural and hence use de
2 years ago

SiobhanWray

What's a diminutive?

2 years ago

Jimbobjones1991

It is a word that mean a smaller version of something. In Dutch they tend to end in 'je'. For example, kindje would mean small child, and huisje would mean small house.

2 years ago

MarcoGonza438633

thanks!!

3 years ago

praschma

Why the heck is "this" wrong here?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Dat - that
  • Dit - this
2 years ago

SiobhanWray

How would you say "Here is the menu" or "these/those are the menus"?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hier is het menu.= Here is the menu.

Dit zijn menu's.=These are menus.

Dat zijn menu's.=Those are menus.

For more information, you can read this (in Dutch): https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/dat-is-zijn-mijn-boeken

Or this (in English): http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.de03

(Check the section named 'Independent demonstratives that are linked to nouns')

And this one: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.de05

And this other one as well: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.de06

1 year ago

Shnew
Shnew

Am i the only one not hearing well "menu" at all??

2 years ago

Nadiatje124
Nadiatje124

I think its not pronounced like we do it in Holland. I had trouble hearing what was said. (And I am a Dutch native)

1 year ago

JenniGross

I thought it was 'Kart' or Kartje', not menu in NL.

1 year ago

Nadiatje124
Nadiatje124

You can ask: Mag ik de kaart? Or: Mag ik de menukaart? Which means: Can I have the menu? (Kaart has multiple meanings, we use it also for map or card)

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.