"Эта девочка - моя сестра."

Translation:This girl is my sister.

November 4, 2015

29 Comments


knowingisgrowing

Can someone explain when we use the dash and when we don't/ what it means

November 14, 2015

Rekty

It replaces the verb to be. I am a teacher = Я — учитель.

November 14, 2015

RobertEMaxwell

Is it considered mandatory in Russian writing or is it just a stylistic thing? Also, in regular speech, does it represent any sort of brief pause, or is it strictly a written thing?

January 4, 2016

3g0r

For this example "This girl is my sister.": writing dash is mandatory, but for regular speech does not have effect.

Note: For "i am a teacher", you can write "я учитель" without dash.

Dash is very difficult punctuation symbol. For beginner language level is not mandatory full understanding.

February 25, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I recall reading in another discussion that the em-dash "—" is used when the subject NOUN is the same person/thing as the predicate that follows it. (Predicates modify, quantify, qualify, describe, etc. the subject of the sentence.) That is case in the present sentence,
«Эта девочка — моя сестра».

In the example given by 3g0r, you don't need the dash for «я учитель», because "I" = я is not a noun, it's just a pronoun. But in «Дима — учитель» the em-dash is necessary because "Dima" is a noun.

This needs some verification, but the person making the comment said that he'd consulted with some native Russians about it.

April 27, 2018

romilosh

Hope I never get to hear this from another man

July 18, 2017

franklinfranks

why? you'd rather her boyfriend than her brother?

August 26, 2018

FrauOuti

I wrote: "the girl is my sister" I wonder why it was not accepted?

November 22, 2015

Rekty

Because your sentence would be Девочка — моя сестра.

Here, the sentence is Эта девочка — моя сестра -> This girl is my sister.

November 22, 2015

Alexandre78910

Yes but why not Девочка зто моя сестра ?

March 26, 2019

elislibrand

Why is it эта here? What's the difference between Это/Эта/Этот?

November 4, 2015

Rekty

Neutral words, feminin words and masculin words:

  • Это яйцо (neutral, this egg)

  • Эта девочка (feminine, this girl)

  • Этот мужчина (masculin, this man).

November 4, 2015

elislibrand

Alright, thanks a lot!

November 4, 2015

Rekty

Не за что/Пожалуйста!))) (That's how the Russian people I know type on VK haha)

November 4, 2015

KeziaKristi

So we use это/ это/ этот depends on gender?

January 31, 2016

Rekty

Yes. And it is это (neutral), эта (feminine), этот (masculine).

January 31, 2016

eKenda

This girl's my sister should have been accepted :(

January 31, 2019

ajinas

i think "the girl is" abreviated to "the GIRL'S" is correct. isn't it?

November 30, 2015

Rekty

I feel that you do that only this way: She's dumb, he's dumb, etc. not with nouns like The house's big. The reason behind it may be that you could say The house's domain, which would mean The domain of the house. The house's big would be something like the big of the house, which would sound dumb and illogical and wrong.

Native speaker/Someone who knows may confirm or tell you more. I just give a hint of what I feel is the problem with your abbreviation.

November 30, 2015

Sean_Roy

You can do this with singular nouns: "The dog's outside." "This man's my father." "Russian's my favorite language." You can do it with plural nouns also, but only in spoken language. To do it in writing would be understood, but is not standard English: "The dogs're in the kennel." <-- never write something like this!

December 21, 2015

Tristan_Fairhair

From other comments i get that the dash is used because there is no verb "to be" but in esrlier sentences it wasn't used; was this because one of the things was a pronoun? Do we only use the dash if both arguments are nouns?

September 30, 2017

EvaEden1

This is word for word what I wrote! It is not even the first time

September 20, 2018

Olya622911

Bathroom girl

May 23, 2016

Jovana198823

Why the answer "THE girl is my sister. " is not accepted? :(

November 22, 2015

Rekty

I wrote it right up here ^

Again, because your sentence would be Девочка — моя сестра.

Here, the sentence is Эта девочка — моя сестра -> This girl is my sister.

November 22, 2015

Jovana198823

But there is THE in my sentence which is the definite article... I understand that эта is a demonstrative pronoun, but as there aren't articles in Russian, why both THE and THIS could not be accepted?

November 22, 2015

Rekty

Девочка = the girl or a girl. Definite or indefinite articles are not explicitly written in Russian. In other words: / (девочка) = the/a (girl).

Эта девочка = this girl. Demonstrative pronouns are explicitly written in Russian. In other words: Эта (девочка) = this (girl).

November 22, 2015

AmosOnn

Why not accept the dash in English: That girl - my sister.

January 12, 2016

elislibrand

Because that is not proper English writing. The dash replaces the verb "to be" in Russian as there is no verb for that.

January 12, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.