1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Эта девочка - моя сестра."

"Эта девочка - моя сестра."

Translation:This girl is my sister.

November 4, 2015

40 Comments


knowingisgrowing

Can someone explain when we use the dash and when we don't/ what it means


Rekty

It replaces the verb to be. I am a teacher = Я — учитель.


RobertEMaxwell

Is it considered mandatory in Russian writing or is it just a stylistic thing? Also, in regular speech, does it represent any sort of brief pause, or is it strictly a written thing?


3g0r

For this example "This girl is my sister.": writing dash is mandatory, but for regular speech does not have effect.

Note: For "i am a teacher", you can write "я учитель" without dash.

Dash is very difficult punctuation symbol. For beginner language level is not mandatory full understanding.


duo777724

If it is replacement for "to be" then why is it incorrect translation to say= this girl, she is my sister?


Jeffrey855877

I recall reading in another discussion that the em-dash "—" is used when the subject NOUN is the same person/thing as the predicate that follows it. (Predicates modify, quantify, qualify, describe, etc. the subject of the sentence.) That is case in the present sentence,
«Эта девочка — моя сестра».

In the example given by 3g0r, you don't need the dash for «я учитель», because "I" = я is not a noun, it's just a pronoun. But in «Дима — учитель» the em-dash is necessary because "Dima" is a noun.

This needs some verification, but the person making the comment said that he'd consulted with some native Russians about it.


Nico86873

There are as many ways you don't use a dash as there are for when you do use a dash. Don't use it when the comparison of the two things is not true, so, if you say "I am smart", its okay to use, but if you say "I am sleeping with your wife", skip it.


elislibrand

Why is it эта here? What's the difference between Это/Эта/Этот?


Rekty

Neutral words, feminin words and masculin words:

  • Это яйцо (neutral, this egg)

  • Эта девочка (feminine, this girl)

  • Этот мужчина (masculin, this man).


elislibrand

Alright, thanks a lot!


Rekty

Не за что/Пожалуйста!))) (That's how the Russian people I know type on VK haha)


KeziaKristi

So we use это/ это/ этот depends on gender?


Rekty

Yes. And it is это (neutral), эта (feminine), этот (masculine).


abietams

and это is used when you say this, etc with a verb (is , are) eg: these are women -> это женщины these women -> эти женщины correct me if I'm wrong


romilosh

Hope I never get to hear this from another man


franklinfranks

why? you'd rather her boyfriend than her brother?


FrauOuti

I wrote: "the girl is my sister" I wonder why it was not accepted?


Rekty

Because your sentence would be Девочка — моя сестра.

Here, the sentence is Эта девочка — моя сестра -> This girl is my sister.


Alexandre78910

Yes but why not Девочка зто моя сестра ?


SergejKos

Not abstract girl, this definitive girl - не какая-то девочка вообще, а конкретная эта девочка (например, из нескольких девочек).


eKenda

This girl's my sister should have been accepted :(


PeterHinri4

What is the difference between Девочка и Девошка?


KeitoNeko

If I am correct, девочка is the correct spelling.


SergejKos

Ч - short sound, ш - long. And other difference. :)


OJ_Brawl_Stars

I did the right thing and it did not work


leoparlefrances

Why is needed this sign (-)?


ajinas

i think "the girl is" abreviated to "the GIRL'S" is correct. isn't it?


Rekty

I feel that you do that only this way: She's dumb, he's dumb, etc. not with nouns like The house's big. The reason behind it may be that you could say The house's domain, which would mean The domain of the house. The house's big would be something like the big of the house, which would sound dumb and illogical and wrong.

Native speaker/Someone who knows may confirm or tell you more. I just give a hint of what I feel is the problem with your abbreviation.


Sean_Roy

You can do this with singular nouns: "The dog's outside." "This man's my father." "Russian's my favorite language." You can do it with plural nouns also, but only in spoken language. To do it in writing would be understood, but is not standard English: "The dogs're in the kennel." <-- never write something like this!


James130003

I'm from Texas and as children the teachers would always correct us, indicating that we created a conjuction of "girl is" and that it was slang. And that it would be incorrect grammer to use it.

So, I suppose Duo is saying the same thing.


Tristan_Fairhair

From other comments i get that the dash is used because there is no verb "to be" but in esrlier sentences it wasn't used; was this because one of the things was a pronoun? Do we only use the dash if both arguments are nouns?


EvaEden1

This is word for word what I wrote! It is not even the first time


Jovana198823

Why the answer "THE girl is my sister. " is not accepted? :(


Rekty

I wrote it right up here ^

Again, because your sentence would be Девочка — моя сестра.

Here, the sentence is Эта девочка — моя сестра -> This girl is my sister.


Jovana198823

But there is THE in my sentence which is the definite article... I understand that эта is a demonstrative pronoun, but as there aren't articles in Russian, why both THE and THIS could not be accepted?


Rekty

Девочка = the girl or a girl. Definite or indefinite articles are not explicitly written in Russian. In other words: / (девочка) = the/a (girl).

Эта девочка = this girl. Demonstrative pronouns are explicitly written in Russian. In other words: Эта (девочка) = this (girl).


AmosOnn

Why not accept the dash in English: That girl - my sister.


elislibrand

Because that is not proper English writing. The dash replaces the verb "to be" in Russian as there is no verb for that.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.