1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня дома есть змея."

"У меня дома есть змея."

Translation:I have a snake at my house.

November 4, 2015

46 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Does this explicitly mean I have a snake? Or could a possible translation be "There is a snake at my house"?


ssenni

    I would say "there is a snake in my house" as "у меня в доме змея" or "ко мне в дом заползла змея" ("a snake has crawled/gotten into my house"). To me (a native speaker), "у меня ... есть..." implies ownership and not just that a snake happened to have been or appeared there.


Y.V.Smith

    I put "there is a snake at my house." It was marked wrong.


AndreasThes

    "at my house there is a snake" was accepted


TheHockeyist

    I think that also works.


ManuelJess926043

    Why is "my house has a snake" wrong?


diogo8484

    Who has a snake? I do, not my house. So, the subject is me.


bendespain

    Can't house refer to household... or something like that, making this correct? And why can't houses have snakes?


nDroae

    Seems that is the case in both languages: "house (building), home, family, household." https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%BC#Russian


AJisAWWsome

    "My house has a snake" in English would make sense in meaning "I have a snake at my house." Granted, it's mostly something that's implied, but it would still make perfect sense to most English speakers.


geneven

    Yes, just like "my house has termites" would also make perfect sense, being a common problem.


jtaylor162

    "My house has a snake" is at least borderline acceptable in US English too, and is the most literal translation possible. It's a language class, so this SHOULD be accepted!


Waz229867

    Yes, this should be right. Reported. "I have a snake at my house" should be something like: у меня есть змея в моем доме


Strekoza88

    Couldn't I say "I have a snake at home"?


Strekoza88

    Thanks! It counted me wrong so I wanted to make sure. ^^


Aubrey1895

    It counted me wrong as well


JaimeLopezS

    Why not there is a snake in my house?


TheHockeyist

    в isn't used. Also, дома means "at home", not "in home".


Cepesh16

    What is wrong with «I have a snake at my home»?


andriluik

    I think that would be "У меня есть змея в моя доме." But not sure :)


SortedSand

    "I have a snake in my home." Is marked incorrect.


MarkCurtis9

    Is "дома" here the genitive case of the noun дом, or is it the adverb дома?


peachtree2

    TheHockeyist pointed out it is "at home", the adverb. Genitive on 'house' means the snake belongs to the house (у моего дома есть змея). Genitive is present, blueredcat: меня is genitive of я so you know the snake belongs to 'first person singular'.


redbluerat

    Yes, I would like to know this too. I assume GEN. But do we need GEN here?


shenghaiknight

    If you wanted to say "My house" has something, would you say "У моего дома есть..."? I was confused at first since it almost looked like "меня" was modifying "дома".


ssenni

    Yes, sometimes you can omit the есть, too. For instance, my house has a chimney // у моего дома есть дымоход (or труба); or, my house has two windows // У моего дома два окна.


DylanRupel

    That's what I thought too, thanks for pointing this out.


VinayakaHK

    Russians are CRAZY! They have bears and snakes right at their houses


diogo8484

    Why is not дома at the end of the sentence, like most languages do?


ssenni

    У меня есть змея дома is not the most natural way to form a sentence like this. You would be understood and the meaning would be the same, but you would also be putting a slight emphasis on the fact that the snake is at home and not somewhere else.

    Personally, I'd say у меня дома есть... 100% of the time -- native speaker here.


janeph720

    when to use ест and есть?


anton_t13

    ест = he/she/it eats есть = 1. to eat 2. he/she/it is (usually missed)


AlexmanCH

    hope its not venomous


fraspig

    А змея пьёт моё молоко


guido506552

    The problem stems from the sequence У меня дома, where one could suppose that the latter two words (both ending in -a) are both dependent from У, thereby both in genitive. In fact, although contiguous, the two words are syntactically totally separate.


Magnencjusz

    Funny way to say "I am married".


GuerrillaWoo

    Semi-serious question: why doesn't this trandlate to "I have a house in a snake"?


GuerrillaWoo

    Okay i get why this is confusing me lol. I keep thinking in terms of transliteration, i.e. "I have at my house there is a snake", when this sentence is closer to "There is a snake at my house."

    Or does У меня not apply to дома but rather дома's just thrown in the middle for no reason?

    Why not "У меня змея дома"?


Theron126

    Literally it's something like "with me at home there is a snake" - i.e. I have a snake at home.

    У меня змея дома - sticking my neck out as usual with word order questions, but to me this sounds like telling me where your snake is, rather than telling me what you have at home.


TahitiTrotsky

    I tried "at my house there is a snake.' DL said the correct answer was "At my house I've a snake," which sounds awkward to me.


Valerie368245

    Why was "At my house there is a snake" marked incorrect?


yayforfood

    There's a snake in my boot, i mean house


StrangeGuy3

    Maugli, is that you?


Str_ant

    I have a snake at home is wrong?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.