"У меня дома есть змея."

Translation:I have a snake at my house.

November 4, 2015

53 Comments


yah511

Does this explicitly mean I have a snake? Or could a possible translation be "There is a snake at my house"?

November 26, 2015

ssenni

I would say "there is a snake in my house" as "у меня в доме змея" or "ко мне в дом заползла змея" ("a snake has crawled/gotten into my house"). To me (a native speaker), "у меня ... есть..." implies ownership and not just that a snake happened to have been or appeared there.

April 13, 2017

Y.V.Smith

I put "there is a snake at my house." It was marked wrong.

February 23, 2019

Aubrey1895

So did I

April 4, 2019

AndreasThes

"at my house there is a snake" was accepted

February 28, 2019

TheHockeyist

I think that also works.

November 28, 2015

ManuelJess926043

Why is "my house has a snake" wrong?

January 18, 2016

diogo8484

Who has a snake? I do, not my house. So, the subject is me.

February 8, 2016

bendespain

Can't house refer to household... or something like that, making this correct? And why can't houses have snakes?

September 27, 2016

nDroae

Seems that is the case in both languages: "house (building), home, family, household." https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%BC#Russian

May 14, 2017

AJisAWWsome

"My house has a snake" in English would make sense in meaning "I have a snake at my house." Granted, it's mostly something that's implied, but it would still make perfect sense to most English speakers.

June 6, 2017

jtaylor162

"My house has a snake" is at least borderline acceptable in US English too, and is the most literal translation possible. It's a language class, so this SHOULD be accepted!

June 7, 2018

geneven

Yes, just like "my house has termites" would also make perfect sense, being a common problem.

May 1, 2018

Strekoza88

Couldn't I say "I have a snake at home"?

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

yes you can

November 4, 2015

Strekoza88

Thanks! It counted me wrong so I wanted to make sure. ^^

November 5, 2015

Aubrey1895

It counted me wrong as well

April 4, 2019

JaimeLopezS

Why not there is a snake in my house?

January 7, 2016

TheHockeyist

в isn't used. Also, дома means "at home", not "in home".

January 7, 2016

Cepesh16

What is wrong with «I have a snake at my home»?

January 23, 2017

andriluik

I think that would be "У меня есть змея в моя доме." But not sure :)

June 26, 2018

SortedSand

"I have a snake in my home." Is marked incorrect.

February 5, 2016

Nessie162

Why not змия? why use "e" instead of "и"?

February 26, 2016

Vitaliis

In modern Russian language uses "змея". In old Russian used "змий"

March 5, 2016

MarkCurtis9

Is "дома" here the genitive case of the noun дом, or is it the adverb дома?

April 11, 2016

peachtree2

TheHockeyist pointed out it is "at home", the adverb. Genitive on 'house' means the snake belongs to the house (у моего дома есть змея). Genitive is present, blueredcat: меня is genitive of я so you know the snake belongs to 'first person singular'.

July 2, 2016

redbluerat

Yes, I would like to know this too. I assume GEN. But do we need GEN here?

June 17, 2016

shenghaiknight

If you wanted to say "My house" has something, would you say "У моего дома есть..."? I was confused at first since it almost looked like "меня" was modifying "дома".

October 4, 2016

ssenni

Yes, sometimes you can omit the есть, too. For instance, my house has a chimney // у моего дома есть дымоход (or труба); or, my house has two windows // У моего дома два окна.

April 10, 2017

DylanRupel

That's what I thought too, thanks for pointing this out.

August 11, 2017

VinayakaHK

Russians are CRAZY! They have bears and snakes right at their houses

May 15, 2018

diogo8484

Why is not дома at the end of the sentence, like most languages do?

February 7, 2016

ssenni

У меня есть змея дома is not the most natural way to form a sentence like this. You would be understood and the meaning would be the same, but you would also be putting a slight emphasis on the fact that the snake is at home and not somewhere else.

Personally, I'd say у меня дома есть... 100% of the time -- native speaker here.

April 10, 2017

Define-Human

Semi-serious question: why doesn't this trandlate to "I have a house in a snake"?

April 8, 2017

Define-Human

Okay i get why this is confusing me lol. I keep thinking in terms of transliteration, i.e. "I have at my house there is a snake", when this sentence is closer to "There is a snake at my house."

Or does У меня not apply to дома but rather дома's just thrown in the middle for no reason?

Why not "У меня змея дома"?

April 8, 2017

Theron126

Literally it's something like "with me at home there is a snake" - i.e. I have a snake at home.

У меня змея дома - sticking my neck out as usual with word order questions, but to me this sounds like telling me where your snake is, rather than telling me what you have at home.

April 9, 2017

Valerie368245

Why was "At my house there is a snake" marked incorrect?

April 26, 2018

AlexmanCH

hope its not venomous

January 31, 2019

eljanemart

when to use ест and есть?

March 16, 2017

anton_t13

ест = he/she/it eats есть = 1. to eat 2. he/she/it is (usually missed)

July 12, 2017

Isaac444706

Why "I have a snake at my home" is wrong'?

July 20, 2017

TahitiTrotsky

I tried "at my house there is a snake.' DL said the correct answer was "At my house I've a snake," which sounds awkward to me.

August 6, 2017

Rod356266

'At my house I've a snake': Strictly speaking you cannot use an abbreviation for 'have' when it is a full verb meaning possession. Thus, the correct sentence would be: 'At my house I have a snake.'

August 21, 2017

MeiLingo40

I used, "At my home, I have a snake", but Duo suggests the right answer as, "At my house, I have a snake". Is this an error? Thanks!

October 18, 2017

MeiLingo40

It also doesn't accept, "I have a snake at my home", instead suggests the right answer as "I have a snake at my house".

So 'home' & 'house' are different?

October 18, 2017

cari128977

does it work for hook-up?

June 29, 2018

Caro.liiin

How can I know if it's my house or my home? I thought it would mean something like ,,There are snakes in my home". Home like the area I live in... Like that I was in a foreign country and tell the others that where I live, there are snakes. I don't know, perhaps it's just because I'm not a native english speaker...

December 28, 2018

Egor51

змеЯ

March 27, 2019

AmirGlick

why isn't the snake змеу or змею? It not the main object.

April 6, 2019

yah511

In English it is the object but in Russian it is more like the subject. The sentence literally translates to “there is a snake at me at my house”

April 7, 2019

KevinKling3

This totally ❤❤❤❤❤❤ threw me off.

April 27, 2019

Nigel925464

I put "My house has a snake." and was marked wrong.

May 21, 2019

fraspig

А змея пьёт моё молоко

May 28, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.