"Суши,пожалуйста."

Translation:Sushi, please.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Multimate

Dry please :)

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Haha, yes, you're right. :) There's a difference in stress though: "сУши" for "sushi" and "сушИ" for "dry!" On the other hand, the TTS probably doesn't know about it and pronounces the second variant anyway.)

3 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

Хочешь ещё моря? Суши мне,пожалуйста )))

2 years ago

Etienne1405
Etienne1405

You're actually supposed to render Japanese "shi" as "си". Therefore: Суси, пожалуйста.

1 week ago

sharat649254

Plz tell me how to pronounce пожалуйста

2 years ago

Grimaldo095
Grimaldo095

pɐˈʐɑɫəstə

1 year ago

carlsLobato

does the sound of "u" and "y" transform into "oh"? How about the mute "l"?

3 years ago

scream.jpg

The 'й' sound is technically mute in this, but that is because the 'у' combined with it creates an 'oo' sound. As for the 'л', it isn't mute, but in Russian it produces more of a 'w' sound than an 'l'. Sorry if that was confusing.

2 years ago

Sorenzo4

Thanks. I couldn't understand why she said "w". Google Translate says "l".

2 years ago

CutieCookieCat

why not "sushi, you're welcome"?

3 years ago

AndreyBoykov

I think, but I am not sure it depends on the context:

  • In one case пожалуйста = you are welcom;

answer thanks — Спасибо. — Пожалуйста.

response to a question — Можно войти? — Пожалуйста.

  • In the other case пожалуйста = please.

polite request — Скажите, пожалуйста.

request — Отдай мне мячик: мне очень он нужен. Отдай! Ну пожалуйста!

the transfer of any thing — Дайте ложку. — Вот, пожалуйста. — Пожалуйста, это ваш чай.

3 years ago

OmarHashmi

Why does the 'ж' sounding more like a 'р' or 'л'

2 years ago

mutualSOUL

Vladivostok has best sushi in Rossiya!

1 year ago

linivita

Guys, I am native, but I didn't understand this audio.

1 year ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

That's reassuring. Sounds like "soshi" to me.

7 months ago

AKSHITSING15

How to pronounce пожалуйста? Is "poujalusta" correct pronunciation?

6 months ago

CutieCookieCat

For me it sounds more like "pajalusta"

6 months ago

Freetime026

суши ( ♨ ☔ ) things //// drain(суши)money //// Это безумие, что тут, у меня нервов не хватит дойти до конца)

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.