1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Суши, пожалуйста."

"Суши, пожалуйста."

Translation:Sushi, please.

November 4, 2015

36 Comments


sharat649254

Plz tell me how to pronounce пожалуйста


bright_flash

Haha, yes, you're right. :) There's a difference in stress though: "сУши" for "sushi" and "сушИ" for "dry!" On the other hand, the TTS probably doesn't know about it and pronounces the second variant anyway.


Spirus123

Хочешь ещё моря? Суши мне,пожалуйста )))


Etienne1405

You're actually supposed to render Japanese "shi" as "си". Therefore: Суси, пожалуйста.


Bogus779729

Sure. But all the Russians in my circles say суши.


CutieCookieCat

why not "sushi, you're welcome"?


AndreyBoykov

I think, but I am not sure it depends on the context:

  • In one case пожалуйста = you are welcom;

answer thanks — Спасибо. — Пожалуйста.

response to a question — Можно войти? — Пожалуйста.

  • In the other case пожалуйста = please.

polite request — Скажите, пожалуйста.

request — Отдай мне мячик: мне очень он нужен. Отдай! Ну пожалуйста!

the transfer of any thing — Дайте ложку. — Вот, пожалуйста. — Пожалуйста, это ваш чай.


CutieCookieCat

Ok, but in this sentence my first thought was a waiter bringing sushi to the table. And that's why I thought "you're welcome" would be suitable.


AndreyBoykov

You are right =) It is can be too. But in most cases add the "Вот" суши, пожалуйста (application). Without "Вот" it sounds like a question or request. Sushi, please.


Bogus779729

If I were given this to translate in real life, I would not do it without more context.


carlsLobato

does the sound of "u" and "y" transform into "oh"? How about the mute "l"?


scream.jpg

The 'й' sound is technically mute in this, but that is because the 'у' combined with it creates an 'oo' sound. As for the 'л', it isn't mute, but in Russian it produces more of a 'w' sound than an 'l'. Sorry if that was confusing.


Sorenzo4

Thanks. I couldn't understand why she said "w". Google Translate says "l".


WylieIsRussian

Sushi tastes horrible


GeneM.

I'm also taking the Ukrainian course where there's " будь ласка" meaning both please and you're welcome.


johnmarkos

Sir, this is an Arby's drive through.


OmarHashmi

Why does the 'ж' sounding more like a 'р' or 'л'


mutualSOUL

Vladivostok has best sushi in Rossiya!


linivita

Guys, I am native, but I didn't understand this audio.


peterviuz

That's reassuring. Sounds like "soshi" to me.


Freetime026

суши ( ♨ ☔ ) things //// drain(суши)money //// Это безумие, что тут, у меня нервов не хватит дойти до конца)


K1qv1

Native speakers, do you really pronounce the у in пожалуйста? I only hear "пожалста"


Kundoo

It is pronounced if one speaks slowly and carefully. But in real speech the word gets contracted most of the time.


Nico86873

суши? Why is that an "и"? Foreign word? What spelling rule? Plural?


Kundoo

It's a foreign word. Namely, Japanese.


Kundoo

Пицца ends with "-a" in the Italian language (and English) so it didn't need to be changed. If a loan word happens to have an ending that exists in Russian, then it's automatically "assigned" a grammatical gender according to said ending and is declined normally. If it has an ending that doesn't follow any of Russian patterns, it's undeclinable and the gender is usually neuter for things and masculine/feminine for animals and people, with some exceptions.


GHEORGHE172344

The sound does not work


wingtheowl

Mmmmmm i love sushi and so does my plush unicorn

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.