"Суши, пожалуйста."

Translation:Sushi, please.

November 4, 2015

27 Comments


sharat649254

Plz tell me how to pronounce пожалуйста

October 9, 2016

Grimaldo095

pɐˈʐɑɫəstə

September 6, 2017

CutieCookieCat

why not "sushi, you're welcome"?

December 6, 2015

AndreyBoykov

I think, but I am not sure it depends on the context:

  • In one case пожалуйста = you are welcom;

answer thanks — Спасибо. — Пожалуйста.

response to a question — Можно войти? — Пожалуйста.

  • In the other case пожалуйста = please.

polite request — Скажите, пожалуйста.

request — Отдай мне мячик: мне очень он нужен. Отдай! Ну пожалуйста!

the transfer of any thing — Дайте ложку. — Вот, пожалуйста. — Пожалуйста, это ваш чай.

December 7, 2015

CutieCookieCat

Ok, but in this sentence my first thought was a waiter bringing sushi to the table. And that's why I thought "you're welcome" would be suitable.

December 8, 2015

AndreyBoykov

You are right =) It is can be too. But in most cases add the "Вот" суши, пожалуйста (application). Without "Вот" it sounds like a question or request. Sushi, please.

December 8, 2015

CutieCookieCat

Thank you! :)

December 8, 2015

Bogus779729

If I were given this to translate in real life, I would not do it without more context.

March 27, 2019

Multimate

Dry please :)

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

Haha, yes, you're right. :) There's a difference in stress though: "сУши" for "sushi" and "сушИ" for "dry!" On the other hand, the TTS probably doesn't know about it and pronounces the second variant anyway.

November 4, 2015

Spirus123

Хочешь ещё моря? Суши мне,пожалуйста )))

January 12, 2016

Etienne1405

You're actually supposed to render Japanese "shi" as "си". Therefore: Суси, пожалуйста.

December 9, 2018

Bogus779729

Sure. But all the Russians in my circles say суши.

March 27, 2019

sofa4ka

Was not accepted. :-/

June 23, 2019

carlsLobato

does the sound of "u" and "y" transform into "oh"? How about the mute "l"?

November 25, 2015

scream.jpg

The 'й' sound is technically mute in this, but that is because the 'у' combined with it creates an 'oo' sound. As for the 'л', it isn't mute, but in Russian it produces more of a 'w' sound than an 'l'. Sorry if that was confusing.

December 22, 2015

Sorenzo4

Thanks. I couldn't understand why she said "w". Google Translate says "l".

March 29, 2016

OmarHashmi

Why does the 'ж' sounding more like a 'р' or 'л'

January 16, 2016

mutualSOUL

Vladivostok has best sushi in Rossiya!

April 25, 2017

linivita

Guys, I am native, but I didn't understand this audio.

November 12, 2017

peterviuz

That's reassuring. Sounds like "soshi" to me.

April 19, 2018

AKSHITSING15

How to pronounce пожалуйста? Is "poujalusta" correct pronunciation?

June 16, 2018

CutieCookieCat

For me it sounds more like "pajalusta"

June 16, 2018

Freetime026

суши ( ♨ ☔ ) things //// drain(суши)money //// Это безумие, что тут, у меня нервов не хватит дойти до конца)

September 8, 2018

WylieIsRussian

Sushi tastes horrible

April 4, 2019

Doomfox47

They need a mood to teach you how to say it

April 10, 2019

K1qv1

Native speakers, do you really pronounce the у in пожалуйста? I only hear "пожалста"

August 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.