"El gato bebe su leche."

Translation:The cat drinks its milk.

January 7, 2013

35 Comments


Iago

Su: it can mean his, hers, its, or yours (formal) and all these answers are acceptable, as it could be referring to the milk that belongs to the cat in question, or the milk that belongs to anyone else (su) that is being drunk by the cat.

January 24, 2013

mexicanfoodfreak

I believe su more correctly means her (not hers) and your (not yours), while hers and yours (singular formal or plural) would be suyo, suyos, suya or suyas. I realize my knowledge of English grammar is probably not as good as yours. I know my knowledge of all things Spanish is not even close.

I have a cat who is quick to drink my milk from my cereal bowl if I get distracted.

September 14, 2013

deanlrn

Please help. I apologize if I'm missing something obvious, but if I wanted to let you know that your the cat was drinking your milk, are there additional words I would say so you would know that I'm not saying that the cat is drinking its milk? Thanks.

September 4, 2015

JoshFox4

If you want to say "your" in both cases and you are familiar with the individual, "tu" would be an acceptable noun: "Tu gata bebe tu leche"

October 17, 2015

deanlrn

Okay, thanks!

December 4, 2015

sangriaprincesa

couldn't it be "their milk" as well? gender neutral?

January 20, 2013

dbnaruto

The singular "their" as a gender neutral pronoun is an odd thing in English. It is widely used in the vernacular (because english lacks a singular gender neutral pronoun), but many "experts" in English don't believe it as proper. I myself use it, my family uses it, but I get mixed opinions from the various English professors I have had. For further reading: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Singular_they#Acceptability

May 31, 2013

meghan6

"The cat drinks his milk" or "The cat drinks her milk" should also be correct solutions!

January 7, 2013

SubEffect

Not "her milk" or that would be "La gata", surely.

January 9, 2013

bityutskiy26

Not really! It may be any cat drinking milk of its female elderly owner, for example. Then, ¨el gato bebe su leche¨ is correct, too. Little sense, I know, but still possible.

January 20, 2013

ThePolyglotToBe

i doubt they would complicate it like that. it's not a very advanced lesson.

April 20, 2013

ddd7

It is common to refer to animals that are pets with a gender. [but I agree with sub that in this example, it would be a male cat]

January 10, 2013

BaHaaFxTr

so if i wanna say the cat drink his (person) milk ... it would be the same translate ?

February 24, 2013

sydneyp

her "su" sounded like so

January 24, 2013

doris.day23

What does su really means? is it your, our or its?

June 20, 2013

mexicanfoodfreak

As Iago pointed out above, "su" can mean his, her, its, your (formal singular), their, or your (plural). It is a gender neutral possessive pronoun taking the place of any third person singular or third person plural pronoun (él, ella, usted, ellos, ellas or ustedes). Without context, you can often just pick any of the possible translations. I believe "its" is the simplest choice for "El gato bebe su leche." The cat most likely thinks of the milk as his.

The "tips" section of the home page for "Possessives" explains their usage fairly well.

September 14, 2013

amyasalinas

its

August 15, 2015

Nnamdi18

what's the difference between su and sus when it comes to using it for thier

July 6, 2013

chrismerck

So 'su' can be reflexive also? I know in some languages (e.g. Swedish) there is a different possessive pronoun depending on whether a reflexive sense is desired. I wonder how in Spanish we can force the reflexive reading, i.e., how can we say "The cat drinks it's own milk" in Spanish?

July 30, 2013

screendoorslams

Is there a way to differentiate between "one's own" and someone else's? So if the cat is drinking her own milk, would that be a different sentence in Spanish than the cat is drinking her (say, her female owner's) milk?

September 5, 2013

MeganDulaney

i don`t like how it s rude hehehe greenbeans

March 24, 2014

Jubayoo

Drank and drink are different words in spanish?

March 31, 2015

GhostEmblem

drank is bebió

September 4, 2015

MyliaHope

Lol I just winged this one. I didn't even know.

August 14, 2015

amyasalinas

easy

August 15, 2015

lentalaga

if you correctly include the apostrophe in the answer you receive a 'typo error' notice. Ahem, attention to grammar detail required by Doulingo team I think :)

September 9, 2015

Nick__Bennett

I need lingots for bonus skills #needtopracticemore spread the word

October 22, 2015

Draco_Potter

The cat's drinkin' its milk. - not accepted, why?

November 7, 2015

TeyonaRobe

I cant hear wtf!!!

January 1, 2016

Sid688255

Wondering..its..vs it's..english type seems to always comes out it's..

April 22, 2016

Alex542890

I put it's but it said it was wrong

May 3, 2016

1143948060

hi

June 28, 2016

Ridha_1234

milk upsets a cats stomach

August 12, 2016

Gryffinclaw777

Busted: Cats are Lactose Intolerant. They can't drink milk :3

October 12, 2016

msharar

i wrote it's instead of its and it marked me wrong!!!

November 10, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.