Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El gato bebe su leche."

Translation:The cat drinks its milk.

5 years ago

35 Comments


Iago
Iago

Su: it can mean his, hers, its, or yours (formal) and all these answers are acceptable, as it could be referring to the milk that belongs to the cat in question, or the milk that belongs to anyone else (su) that is being drunk by the cat.

5 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

I believe su more correctly means her (not hers) and your (not yours), while hers and yours (singular formal or plural) would be suyo, suyos, suya or suyas. I realize my knowledge of English grammar is probably not as good as yours. I know my knowledge of all things Spanish is not even close.

I have a cat who is quick to drink my milk from my cereal bowl if I get distracted.

5 years ago

deanlrn

Please help. I apologize if I'm missing something obvious, but if I wanted to let you know that your the cat was drinking your milk, are there additional words I would say so you would know that I'm not saying that the cat is drinking its milk? Thanks.

3 years ago

JoshFox4

If you want to say "your" in both cases and you are familiar with the individual, "tu" would be an acceptable noun: "Tu gata bebe tu leche"

3 years ago

deanlrn

Okay, thanks!

2 years ago

sangriaprincesa

couldn't it be "their milk" as well? gender neutral?

5 years ago

dbnaruto

The singular "their" as a gender neutral pronoun is an odd thing in English. It is widely used in the vernacular (because english lacks a singular gender neutral pronoun), but many "experts" in English don't believe it as proper. I myself use it, my family uses it, but I get mixed opinions from the various English professors I have had. For further reading: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Singular_they#Acceptability

5 years ago

meghan6

"The cat drinks his milk" or "The cat drinks her milk" should also be correct solutions!

5 years ago

SubEffect

Not "her milk" or that would be "La gata", surely.

5 years ago

bityutskiy26

Not really! It may be any cat drinking milk of its female elderly owner, for example. Then, ¨el gato bebe su leche¨ is correct, too. Little sense, I know, but still possible.

5 years ago

PolyglotInMaking

i doubt they would complicate it like that. it's not a very advanced lesson.

5 years ago

ddd7

It is common to refer to animals that are pets with a gender. [but I agree with sub that in this example, it would be a male cat]

5 years ago

BaHaaFxTr

so if i wanna say the cat drink his (person) milk ... it would be the same translate ?

5 years ago

sydneyp

her "su" sounded like so

5 years ago

doris.day23

What does su really means? is it your, our or its?

5 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

As Iago pointed out above, "su" can mean his, her, its, your (formal singular), their, or your (plural). It is a gender neutral possessive pronoun taking the place of any third person singular or third person plural pronoun (él, ella, usted, ellos, ellas or ustedes). Without context, you can often just pick any of the possible translations. I believe "its" is the simplest choice for "El gato bebe su leche." The cat most likely thinks of the milk as his.

The "tips" section of the home page for "Possessives" explains their usage fairly well.

5 years ago

amyasalinas

its

3 years ago

Nnamdi18

what's the difference between su and sus when it comes to using it for thier

5 years ago

chrismerck

So 'su' can be reflexive also? I know in some languages (e.g. Swedish) there is a different possessive pronoun depending on whether a reflexive sense is desired. I wonder how in Spanish we can force the reflexive reading, i.e., how can we say "The cat drinks it's own milk" in Spanish?

5 years ago

screendoorslams

Is there a way to differentiate between "one's own" and someone else's? So if the cat is drinking her own milk, would that be a different sentence in Spanish than the cat is drinking her (say, her female owner's) milk?

5 years ago

MeganDulaney

i don`t like how it s rude hehehe greenbeans

4 years ago

Jubayoo

Drank and drink are different words in spanish?

3 years ago

GhostEmblem
GhostEmblem

drank is bebió

3 years ago

MyliaHope

Lol I just winged this one. I didn't even know.

3 years ago

amyasalinas

easy

3 years ago

lentalaga

if you correctly include the apostrophe in the answer you receive a 'typo error' notice. Ahem, attention to grammar detail required by Doulingo team I think :)

3 years ago

Nick__Bennett

I need lingots for bonus skills #needtopracticemore spread the word

2 years ago

Draco_Potter

The cat's drinkin' its milk. - not accepted, why?

2 years ago

TeyonaRobe

I cant hear wtf!!!

2 years ago

Sid688255

Wondering..its..vs it's..english type seems to always comes out it's..

2 years ago

Alex542890

I put it's but it said it was wrong

2 years ago

1143948060

hi

2 years ago

Ridha_1234

milk upsets a cats stomach

2 years ago

Gryffinclaw777

Busted: Cats are Lactose Intolerant. They can't drink milk :3

2 years ago

msharar

i wrote it's instead of its and it marked me wrong!!!

1 year ago