"This girl is my sister."

Translation:Эта девочка - моя сестра.

November 4, 2015

30 Comments


Rekty

Why is this sentence in a positions-class (with в, на, etc.)? :^p

November 4, 2015

Kornellier

Is it me or does девочка sound like девочко?

October 23, 2016

AlejandroMolina9

It sounds like that to me also

June 9, 2017

noammiro

Is there a difference between девочка and девушка?

February 29, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

Девочка is used for a very young, under-age girl (usually under 16). What in English you would call "little girl"; a female child. However, you can call your girlfriend девочка - just like in English couples often call each other "baby" though clearly they are not babies...

Девушка is a grown-up girl, a young woman - like молодая женщина, though the latter would be considered a small step above just a girl.

April 19, 2016

JAndrzej

I would also add that "девушка" is sometimes used (especially by older Russians) as a form of address when talking to young women working at shops, offices etc.

April 15, 2019

Parchessey

I too would like to know if there is a difference.

March 28, 2016

JOEYD.K.K

Why is эта and not это?

January 19, 2017

LukaVukZrinski

это is an uninflected word used to make sentences, but not to modify nouns.

Эта is inflected, and serves as a special adjective that modifies the noun it precedes

Olimo wrote a great guide on this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

January 19, 2017

EEPixie

So I am trying to understand how word order changes meaning, please correct me if I am wrong.

Эта девочка моя сестра - would be like introducing the girl as my sister

Моя сестра эта девочка - would be saying out of the girls here THAT one is my sister

June 29, 2017

gokozen

there is written эта, shouldn't it be "это?

August 16, 2016

Glimmur

It's correct, эта is influenced by девочка, because the noun is feminine, so это becomes эта.

April 15, 2019

Bowie574323

what's difference between мой, моя, and меня???

February 24, 2017

AlejandroMolina9

Мой is used with masculine nouns -Он МОЙ брат(He is my brother)

Моя is used with feminine nouns-Она МОЯ сестра(She is my sister)

(As far as I know)Меня is a word used in the expression "У меня есть" (I have),is used to indicate that it is YOU the one who has something,I don't know if it can be used alone or combined with other words,I'm a learner just like you,hope this helps !

June 9, 2017

Hr.Agri

I was slightly disappointed to learn that it would not let me write сия, instead of эта.

October 14, 2017

Drakynfly

Why? what does сия mean?

October 20, 2017

Kundoo

"Cия" ("сей" if masculine) is outdated/poetic word for "this".

October 20, 2017

Mateus_Muller55

It is like " this girl my sister". I just fuckin* love how intuitive the grammar can be. A shame that the vocabulary is so much harder though ;P

June 5, 2016

Inguin-freyr

I can not write 'здесь девочка есть моя сестра' ? It even suggests есть as an alternative to '-' in a hint..

January 20, 2016

jpacc

I think 'здесь' means 'here is' instead of 'this'.

January 31, 2016

pekapa

I used "эта ... есть" and it says I got the wrong word that I should had used "-" instead...

March 16, 2016

Inguin-freyr

Ah, that's stupid of me! Thanks.

February 1, 2016

CaioFranca2

What are the stressed letters in моя and сестра?

October 12, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

моЯ и сестрА

October 12, 2016

Define-Human

Why couldnt i state Моя сестра эта девочко?

April 1, 2017

MeiLingo40

Why can't I use, "Этот девочка - моя сестра"?

October 8, 2017

Kundoo

Because "девочка" is feminine while "'этот" is masculine. They don't match.

October 8, 2017

shaylaalex2

These one is so hard

February 22, 2018

BlakeScorpion

Will not let me write "Eta devochka " or any other even copy paste didnt work to get round it.

July 9, 2018

MiguelRodr853299

The literal translation for это isn't the verb "to be"?

February 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.