"This girl is my sister."

Translation:Эта девочка - моя сестра.

3 years ago

27 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

Why is this sentence in a positions-class (with в, на, etc.)? :^p

3 years ago

Kornellier
Kornellier

Is it me or does девочка sound like девочко?

2 years ago

AlejandroMolina9
AlejandroMolina9

It sounds like that to me also

1 year ago

noammiro

Is there a difference between девочка and девушка?

2 years ago

LukaVukZrinski

Девочка is used for a very young, under-age girl (usually under 16). What in English you would call "little girl"; a female child. However, you can call your girlfriend девочка - just like in English couples often call each other "baby" though clearly they are not babies...

Девушка is a grown-up girl, a young woman - like молодая женщина, though the latter would be considered a small step above just a girl.

2 years ago

Parchessey
Parchessey

I too would like to know if there is a difference.

2 years ago

JOEYD.K.K

Why is эта and not это?

1 year ago

LukaVukZrinski

это is an uninflected word used to make sentences, but not to modify nouns.

Эта is inflected, and serves as a special adjective that modifies the noun it precedes

Olimo wrote a great guide on this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

1 year ago

Mateus_Muller55

It is like " this girl my sister". I just fuckin* love how intuitive the grammar can be. A shame that the vocabulary is so much harder though ;P

2 years ago

gokozen

there is written эта, shouldn't it be "это?

2 years ago

Bowie574323

what's difference between мой, моя, and меня???

1 year ago

AlejandroMolina9
AlejandroMolina9

Мой is used with masculine nouns -Он МОЙ брат(He is my brother)

Моя is used with feminine nouns-Она МОЯ сестра(She is my sister)

(As far as I know)Меня is a word used in the expression "У меня есть" (I have),is used to indicate that it is YOU the one who has something,I don't know if it can be used alone or combined with other words,I'm a learner just like you,hope this helps !

1 year ago

EEPixie

So I am trying to understand how word order changes meaning, please correct me if I am wrong.

Эта девочка моя сестра - would be like introducing the girl as my sister

Моя сестра эта девочка - would be saying out of the girls here THAT one is my sister

1 year ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

I can not write 'здесь девочка есть моя сестра' ? It even suggests есть as an alternative to '-' in a hint..

2 years ago

jpacc

I think 'здесь' means 'here is' instead of 'this'.

2 years ago

pekapa
pekapa

I used "эта ... есть" and it says I got the wrong word that I should had used "-" instead...

2 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

Ah, that's stupid of me! Thanks.

2 years ago

CaioFranca2
CaioFranca2

What are the stressed letters in моя and сестра?

2 years ago

LukaVukZrinski

моЯ и сестрА

2 years ago

Define-Human

Why couldnt i state Моя сестра эта девочко?

1 year ago

MeiLingo40

Why can't I use, "Этот девочка - моя сестра"?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Because "девочка" is feminine while "'этот" is masculine. They don't match.

1 year ago

Hr.Agri

I was slightly disappointed to learn that it would not let me write сия, instead of эта.

1 year ago

Drakynfly
Drakynfly

Why? what does сия mean?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Cия" ("сей" if masculine) is outdated/poetic word for "this".

1 year ago

shaylaalex2

These one is so hard

9 months ago

BlakeScorpion

Will not let me write "Eta devochka " or any other even copy paste didnt work to get round it.

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.