1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This girl is my sister."

"This girl is my sister."

Translation:Эта девочка - моя сестра.

November 4, 2015

36 Comments


Kornellier

Is it me or does девочка sound like девочко?


Rainbowrebellion

Yes, that's correct, in Russian the a and o at the end often Sound like the other.


AlejandroMolina9

It sounds like that to me also


-Sun__Flower-

Девочка - the correct answer

Девочко - this is not in Russian (wrong)


JOEYD.K.K

Why is эта and not это?


LukaVukZrinski

это is an uninflected word used to make sentences, but not to modify nouns.

Эта is inflected, and serves as a special adjective that modifies the noun it precedes

Olimo wrote a great guide on this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


Caro251687

Thank you this is awesome


Emanyousse692612

Did you know why?? Because i want to know too , i am confused


Rekty

Why is this sentence in a positions-class (with в, на, etc.)? :^p


noammiro

Is there a difference between девочка and девушка?


LukaVukZrinski

Девочка is used for a very young, under-age girl (usually under 16). What in English you would call "little girl"; a female child. However, you can call your girlfriend девочка - just like in English couples often call each other "baby" though clearly they are not babies...

Девушка is a grown-up girl, a young woman - like молодая женщина, though the latter would be considered a small step above just a girl.


JAndrzej

I would also add that "девушка" is sometimes used (especially by older Russians) as a form of address when talking to young women working at shops, offices etc.


Rainbowrebellion

Девушка is used as "miss" in English, polite address form towards a young woman.


Parchessey

I too would like to know if there is a difference.


EEPixie

So I am trying to understand how word order changes meaning, please correct me if I am wrong.

Эта девочка моя сестра - would be like introducing the girl as my sister

Моя сестра эта девочка - would be saying out of the girls here THAT one is my sister


Bowie574323

what's difference between мой, моя, and меня???


AlejandroMolina9

Мой is used with masculine nouns -Он МОЙ брат(He is my brother)

Моя is used with feminine nouns-Она МОЯ сестра(She is my sister)

(As far as I know)Меня is a word used in the expression "У меня есть" (I have),is used to indicate that it is YOU the one who has something,I don't know if it can be used alone or combined with other words,I'm a learner just like you,hope this helps !


Trainzkid

So it looks like меня is "me", and у меня есть literally translates to "by me (there) is", according to other posts here on duolingo


Maslanov

Correct @Trainzkid


gokozen

there is written эта, shouldn't it be "это?


Glimmur

It's correct, эта is influenced by девочка, because the noun is feminine, so это becomes эта.


Hr.Agri

I was slightly disappointed to learn that it would not let me write сия, instead of эта.


Drakynfly

Why? what does сия mean?


Kundoo

"Cия" ("сей" if masculine) is an outdated/poetic word for "this".


Mateus_Muller55

It is like " this girl my sister". I just fuckin* love how intuitive the grammar can be. A shame that the vocabulary is so much harder though ;P


CaioFranca2

What are the stressed letters in моя and сестра?


LukaVukZrinski

моЯ и сестрА


GuerrillaWoo

Why couldnt i state Моя сестра эта девочко?


MeiLingo40

Why can't I use, "Этот девочка - моя сестра"?


Kundoo

Because "девочка" is feminine while "'этот" is masculine. They don't match.


MiguelRodr853299

The literal translation for это isn't the verb "to be"?


RosamundHo

I cannot write this because I do not have Russian script.


crovdoto

what are the cases for each segment here


BenCostell3

Everything is in the nominative case.


RicardoVerde1

I keep putting in the correct answer, but the machine says it is wrong. HELP!


Kundoo

It would be much easier if you provided your answer in your post. Then people could tell you if it's really correct.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.