1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня уже есть стол."

"У меня уже есть стол."

Translation:I already have a table.

November 4, 2015

18 Comments


pheonican

How come "I already have the table" is marked wrong?


ns_shadow

I suppose it hasn't been added yet.

Usually "У меня уже есть стол." means "I already have a table." And "I already have the table" will be expressed somehow differently, e.g. "Стол уже у меня." But with some context "the table" is also possible, for example:

I am going to buy this furniture set. I already have the table. So, I am buying the chairs next. - Я собираюсь купить этот набор мебели. У меня уже есть стол. Следующими я покупаю стулья.


monica67

So how specific the statement is determines where the word goes, it seems?


frankk1m

It seems to be somewhat a matter of emphasis. Take the example ns_shadow gave: "I am going to buy this furniture set. I already have the table. So I am buying the chairs next." It's like saying, "I am going to buy this furniture set. The table, I already have. . . ." (In this translation, like in the Russian sentence with 'stol' up front, the 'table' part is shifted forward.) In other words, "I'm going to buy this furniture set. I already have THE TABLE." The emphasis is on "the table".


Matt92HUN

Stol is a confusing false friend in Russian.


kdammers

I see it differently: Stul is a helpful cognate, and a stol goes with a stul.


frankk1m

Is "У меня уже стол" also right?


ElerinJ

Yes, I think so.


CRIPPLED_Z0MBIE

thanks anyway though!


Kbotica

What words do what in this sentence?


Spedi880

Why in english "I have already a table" is not correct ?


stacyman111

In English, we would say "I already have a table" or "I have a table already". In this case, the word "have" means you possess, own or hold an item, so there needs to be an object. The table is the object.


ValentinSe14370

I do not see any difference if I say I have already a table or I already have a table.


hwangjh4

Difference between 'стол' and 'столь'?


b6Pj7

Стол (table) - Noun,столь/настолько (so) - Adverb


monica67

What was your english expression?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.