"Это яблоко у меня."

Translation:I have this apple.

3 years ago

67 Comments


het_aapje
het_aapje

Why not 'this apple is mine?'

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

that'd be "eto yabloko mayo". it's a slight difference between "i have it" vs. "it is mine".. you might have it but it won't be yours :)

3 years ago

HaroutManougian
HaroutManougian

Thanks for explaining that difference. However, in terms of an English translation, I think "This apple is mine." is much more natural than "This apple is with me." while still communicating the same idea. At the very least, "I have this apple." should be preferred.

2 years ago

kocmohabt99

I agree. Nobody in their right mind would say "This apple is with me".

2 years ago

BradBass3

Unless you're dating said apple. Then it would be quite fine to say, "This apple is with me." ;)

4 months ago

Eric0213

I agree, possession is 90% of the law, right?

8 months ago

het_aapje
het_aapje

Спасибо :D

3 years ago

hfh777
hfh777

You have to thank using Russian smilies:

Спасибо :Д

2 years ago

imsnafu

lol (or лол)

1 year ago

LaMegami
LaMegami

ХДДДД Hilarious!

5 months ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

Graag gedaan! :D

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The next time all the people arguing for "it is mine" take their cars to the shop for repairs, they should consider the difference between the mechanic saying, "I have this car" and "this car is mine".

7 months ago

Shredder3

It's frustrating though when 'mine' is given as a possible translation for y menya

2 years ago

Tom.McClure

Agreed, "this apple is mine" is the most natural way to say this in English.

3 years ago

LeVinDuRosier

It just sounds more natural, but it’s because it’s not a very frequent case where you can really say it. For example you wouldn’t usually say “I have this apple” you would say “I have an apple”. A way I can imagine “I have this apple” making sense is if I take an apple from someone and say “I have it now” “it’s still yours but I have it, I’m holding it”

1 year ago

Eric0213

That is what I typed, Lol! XXX, I got a big red screen, Lol!

8 months ago

Ivan480768

The solution might be to use something other than apple and wait until a word like now has been taught: I have this car now.

3 months ago

kinsella7

That apple is with me? Like they're trying to get into a party and they won't let the apple in at the door? The only situation where this sentence would be used.

2 years ago

Coherency
Coherency

Or the apple is some package being secured by an elite Russian task force.

2 years ago

Haggra
Haggra

Apple of Eden?

4 months ago

MarekKubic1

can I say : У меня это яблоко ?

3 years ago

Evgeniya1002
Evgeniya1002

да, можно. Общий смысл не изменится.

1 year ago

iqbalmdkaify

did you mean to say:- "Do I have this apple?"..... yeah ,its correct but it still will become an weird sentence as you already know that you have the apple., its like asking question to yourself. спасибо :) .. да скорого :)

4 months ago

david.megginson
david.megginsonPlus

"This apple is with me" isn't idiomatic English. Can anyone propose a more-natural translation to capture the sense of the Russian?

2 years ago

symphonyx17

Is it okay to say У меня есть это яблоко?

2 years ago

Tim960327
Tim960327

I have checked with a Russian speaking friend and I have been informed that this is okay but as stated by silverholt above, the version they use puts the accent on the apple. I prefer this version but I guess it would be more the answer to a question like 'Do you have something to eat?'

2 years ago

MarshaMcLean

What is wrong with , "this apple is mine?"

2 years ago

Dimidov

As stated by Olga, up above, that'd be "eto yabloko mayo/это яблоко моё" (.. I think is the last word when untransliterated..). It is the slight difference between "I have it" vs. "It is mine". You might have it but it is not necessarily yours. Hope that helps a bit.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It's the difference between ownership and possession. What if your car mechanic said, "you car is mine" instead of "I have your car".

7 months ago

alantheazn
alantheazn

Does this word order emphasize the fact that I am the one who has this apple and not anybody else?

3 years ago

silverholt

Yes, this is what was explained to me. So this example could be used as a reply to "Где это яблоко?"

2 years ago

Dimidov

It accepted "This apple is with me". This is a curious thing to say in English. It is generally used of boy- or girlfriends or friends you've brought along with someone (trying to) take claim of them or offense at them. Can this sentence be used with 'person' instead of 'fruit' as well and would it carry this meaning, or is that something else entirely?

2 years ago

darkdoctor13

What's wrong with "this is an apple I have" ?

2 years ago

MiShiBubo

I'd also like to know this, though my proposed answer was "This apple that I have". Does Russian distinguish between your answer, my answer, and the "correct" answer, "I have this apple"? Because all three mean slightly different things in English. How would each of those be expressed in Russian?

1 year ago

pat5120
pat5120

What's the point for making the sentence in order like this? > "Это яблоко у меня." Can it be у меня есть это яблоко ?

2 years ago

alexianounette
alexianounette

Why это and not этот ? Doesn't это mean "this is" and этот mean "this" ?

2 years ago

Tim960327
Tim960327

'это' can mean 'this is' or 'these are' but it is also the neuter version of 'this', so you would say 'это яблоко' for 'this apple', 'этот мальчик' for 'this boy' and 'эта женщина' for 'this woman'. I hope that makes sense. You can usually work out which one it is by the context of the sentence.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The quick answer is that Этот is the masculine form of the determiner = "this", and яблоко is neuter , for which "this" = Это. Since яблоко is neuter, you have to use the neuter form for "this apple" = эта яблоко.

A masculine example: Этот мальчик = "This boy".
A feminine example: Эта девочка = "This girl".
A plural example: эти яблоки = "these apples"

As a fore-warning, though, you have to keep in mind that этот, эта, Это = "this" are all Nominative case and Singular. When we get into other cases, the spelling can and usually does change. But that is for later.

One other note: Это can be confusing at this point because the generic это appearing in lots of previous exercise doesn't mean the same thing, e.g., Моя мама - это женщина = "My Mother - this (is a) woman" which means idiomatically, "My mother is a woman".

If I wanted to say "My mother is this woman" (and not some other woman), I'd have to say Моя мама - эта женщина (Singular Feminine, Nominative case).

7 months ago

dO1r3

Sshh! Don't say anything... This apple with me.

1 year ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

Why can I not say "This is the apple by me"? I understand that this is Russian's idiomatic way of expressing ownership, but that is what it's actually saying, isn't it?

3 years ago

PalaeoJoe

Would "This is the apple I have." be acceptable? It seams to be the most literal translation.

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

i would also like to know this, and if not, how you would actually say that in russian

2 years ago

kocmohabt99

There should be a system where users can vote to have a certain sentence removed. Like this one, for example.

2 years ago

Lord_Xnaut

Is this a line from a cringey spy movie or what?

2 years ago

jachee83

Stupid sentence. Does this translate as oddly to someone who speaks Russian fluently???

2 years ago

travis188

I'm struggling to tell the difference between when 'o' is pronounced as an a or an o. Like in это it sounds like an a but in яблоко it sounds like o's. Similar with меня sounding like миня

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

o is pronounced like a in unstressed syllables. It's pronounced like o in stressed syllables. Thus молоко is pronounced "ma-la-ko".

How do you know what to stress and what not to? Apparently, experience: "One of the most difficult aspects of learning Russian is figuring out the proper ударение (stress) in different words. What makes it so difficult is that in Russian there are virtually no rules that dictate which syllable has to be stressed."

http://masterrussian.com/blog/stressed-about-word-stress-in-russian-language/

7 months ago

monica67

Yes! It's impossible to tell the difference. But i remind myself that English is really, * really* bad at that too. So i just try to memorize the spelling and pronunciation.

3 months ago

KostasVizantinos

When you enter the strip club with a minor apple...

11 months ago

Olenka312692

Is this like "this apple belongs to me"?amd different from "this apple is mine"?

10 months ago

palmik235

the correct answer is given as 'this apple is with me' which would never be said. Yet above a different translation is given?????

7 months ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

I have this apple also works.

7 months ago

ShadowArtist

This apple is with me. ... Could anyone explain this translation? Where do you use this sentence?

3 years ago

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

Would "У мене ест это яблоко" work? And what about " У мене это яблоко"?

2 years ago

ManuelJess926043
ManuelJess926043

I can't answer you, but I think that what you wrote should be: "У меня есть это яблоко". And I also think (but I don't know Russian at all) that the second sentence you said is wrong because of the lacking of "есть".

A Russian opinion would be nice :)

2 years ago

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

When it comes to the ending of words, i am HORRIBLE!!!!!!!!!!! Спасибо (for your response!!!)!!! ;p

2 years ago

AlecSzy

"This apple I have" should be acceptable

11 months ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

I would hаve used these words for "I have this apple." "У вас есть зто яблоко." Why this construction?"

7 months ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

I can't imagine anyone saying this in English. You need a better translation.

7 months ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

1) This apple is at my place 2) This apple is with me 3) I have this apple

Three difference sentences. In meaning.

7 months ago

DK-Soeren

If the translation is "I have this apple" Shouldn't it be: "Этот яблоко у меня." Instead of "Это яблоко у меня."

Thank you in advance to whoever answers my question.

7 months ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

"Яблоко" is the neuter. "Этот" is the male gender.

The pronoun has the same gender as its noun.

7 months ago

obscure-memes
obscure-memes

Is «У меня есть это яблоко» another way to say “I have this apple”?

3 months ago

monica67

Why is this not translated as "at my place"? I was just getting the hang of translating ...у него or ...у тебя as at his/your place. Why isn't у меня the same? And I've realized I have no idea how to return to these comments, since I've only found them thru the individual questions. Don't bother answering, since in order for me to read an answer, I will have to have figured it out! Oh well.

3 months ago

hcIG4
hcIG4

why not "у меня есть это яблоко?"

3 months ago

Fred525214

it means Nothing !!! this apple is with me . Yes right for I have this apple !!!!

2 months ago

7otineb3

why not This apple is from me?

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.