1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У него есть брат или сестра?"

"У него есть брат или сестра?"

Translation:Does he have a brother or a sister?

November 4, 2015

69 Comments


AneurinEE

Why is него pronounced "nyeVo" (at least to my ear) rather than "nyeGo"?


olimo

In "ого" and "его" endings Г sounds as V. Ничего [ничево], его [ево], него [нево], большого [большова].


OhItsAlex

Am I the only one that hates the word "it just is" for an explanation?.


Ankur_Saha

No, you are not the only one my friend!:-P


davidhugh

No, but hey, that's language. Human construction and not uniformly logical.


daddylongleggs

It really do be like that sometimes


MetroWestJP

Probably the same reason that English has so many spelling/pronunciation irregularities; i.e., the pronunciation continued to evolve after the spelling had been standardized. Look at the pronunciation of "ough" in "though", "through", "rough", "cough", "thought", "bough", etc. It used to be pronounced the same in all of these words. Now we just have to memorize which pronunciation goes with which word.


FarizAliog

This is why SH, ch, cook is pronounced differently than its written. Hope you got it. Every language has its own rulez


Electric_Lights

"It just is" I think it's just one of those weird things, that just happen. Like in the English word "Bomb" you don't pronounce the ending "b". It has come to my understanding that no language follows all the rules, and when things do something weird, they just do. So it's best to not question what "just is"


SteblaDwiA

Don't know why i didn't come


Tim137956

Why does English have one goose two geese, but not one moose two meese? It just is.


AneurinEE

Thanks! That's a nice way to remember it.


NicoleShab

Does a similar rule exist for [о] and [а]?


franklinfranks

an unstressed О is pronounced like a short А


Aleksssey

in the same way as English speakers reduce sounds in colloquial speech, in Russian speech often the sound changes to simplify pronunciation. In the word "неГо" is pronounced "неВо", in the word "Что"(What, than) are pronounced by "Што".


languagepotato

is this question asking whether he has siblings or what one sibling's gender is?


olimo

The first. For the second, you'd drop the "есть".


Jeffrey855877

The English is ambiguous without context, or unless stated differently "Does he have any brothers or sisters?" or "Does he have any siblings?"

Is the Russian more clear about possible ambiguity - that using есть here can only mean asking about siblings, and not using is asking about the gender of one (and only one) sibling? I'd think that even in Russian you'd need more context to absolutely clear - or could ask it in a better way.


Alexis217645

Is this the normal way of enquiring whether someone had siblings in Russian? In English, we would normally say: "Does he have brothers or sisters?" I.e. with no knowledge, default assumption is possible plural.


KarinLynn1

thanks for that clarification.


mflandez

I wrote "he has a brother or a sister?" which gave me a wrong answer. I think its a correct translation. Most of the wrong answers I have a things like this.


olimo

It is incorrect English.


amaccuish

I'm English and it doesn't sound wrong to me. There are places where we don't have to use inversion to form a question. Here it could be that it's known that he has a sibling, but we're not sure if they're male or female. "He has a brother or a sister?" should be accepted.


olimo

Ah, sorry, I didn't think about this meaning. However, the Russian sentence focuses on whether he HAS any sibling, so the correct translation is "Does he have a brother or a sister?"

For "He has a brother or a sister?" (implying he surely has someone), you'd say "У него брат или сестра?", omitting "есть".


amaccuish

Well I didn't think about the Russian either haha! Ahhh ok I'd always wondered about when to put the есть in or not, I just did it when it sounded right, good to know there's a rule! Thank you :)


Maksim769770

I feel that the meaning here depends more on the intonation of the speaker rather than the inclusion or omission of "есть".

If you were asking if they had any siblings, you'd raise your intonation for the "есть брат или сестра" part of the sentence, whereas if you knew they have a sibling but don't know their gender, you're voice would go up at "брат" (the first option) and then back down for the rest of the question. It's pretty similar to English intonation changes.


arshed_almedeni

Yes that's true i wrote he had brother and sister and gave me wrong answer too


valvale4

i put does he have any brothers or sisters is this another possible translation or would you ask differently in russian?


olimo

Just be more accurate in your translation. There is no need to replace the singular "brother" and "sister" with plural.


Andrew431298

In this case, does the speaker know that "he" has only one sibling? In other words, could the answer to this be "У него есть два браты и один сестра."? It's cumbersome to say and/or, but sometimes "or" can imply and/or.


olimo

This question asks if he has any sibling(s). There is no word for "sibling" in Russian, so we say "брат или сестра". You can also ask "Does he have brothers or sisters?" - "У него есть братья или сёстры?" And yes, you can answer "У него два брата и (одна) сестра". You don't really need "есть" in the answer, and you also don't have to say "одна" (note it's feminine).


rosieemma

what is the difference between неё and него


_Maria_B._

Неё is feminine, and it means "she" or "her". Него is masculine, and it means "he" or "him".


Harsh001

What is него and у here?


RadhaTereska

In other language sessions, I have the choice of slowing down the audio - will that become available in Russian at some point?


baM910

I thought сестра was sister???


Melenhawenn

Could "Does he have any brother or sister" be true?


Alexis217645

That is not good English. You can say "Does he have a brother or sister?" or "Does he have any brothers or sisters?" And the second sentence, whilst correct English, is not sn accurate translation of the Russian one.


GervasioRa2

How do I realize if it's a question or an affirmation? With intonation?


AlexandraM300819

well these are the rules. it just is that you write его but pronounce ево :)


Jeroen492206

Is или an exclusive or inclusive or?


alanvoe

It depends on context, as in English. In this case, it may be inclusive.


AndrasteBa

Does this question ask (1) if he has siblings in general or (2) it's known he has a sibling but whether the sibling is male or female or (3) either? Are there clearer ways to ask 1 and 2? Thank you!


BerkayYlma923389

I learnt that 'When the letter "г" is in the middle of two vowels it is pronounced as "v".' Is that valid for all?


5726829

I am not a native speaker of English, so I always forget the articles. Oh..


[deactivated user]

    Why is он inappropriate to use for the sentence? Why cant it be "у он есть". Why are there so many different words to convey he, she, they, we, etc.


VtorEduard1

    I didn't understood yet the usage of у него, can someone help?


alanvoe

    Russian does not describe possession with a specific verb as in English, but with the expression "у Х есть У", which means "at/on somebody there is something/somebody". Example:

    • у него есть врат.
    • On/at him, there is a brother. (literal translation)
    • He has a brother. (not literal translation)

brop14

    He has not he have


alanvoe

    The masculine singular personal pronoun used here is "его", but it is prefixed with a "н" after prepositions such as "у". Reference: https://youtu.be/L30zuuU0uwI


ot38.club

    i heard У неë есть instead of У него есть  :/


Charlie553522

    I agree, he's definitely saying неё


alanvoe

    In Russian, /v/ is often realized with weak friction [v̞] or even as approximant [ʋ], particularly in spontaneous speech. You're hearing the latter. You can hear its pronunciation in https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_labiodental_approximant .


arshed_almedeni

    I wrote he has brother or a sister and gave me wrong answer


alanvoe

    You missed an article "a" before "brother" and the subject-verb inversion (questions in English require it).


Friend557774

    Is it soo damn big mistake when i write "brother or sister" when it wants "sister or brother"


alanvoe

    The meaning is the same, but Duolingo usually rejects word order changes.


Aleksej817669

    Should it be "У него есть" He has on him and Он есть He has?


alanvoe

    There is no direct match of the verb "to have" to indicate possession in Russian, you must use the expression "у А есть В". "есть" means "there is/are" in this context.


Ranger1781

    What is у and what is есть and how would i use them in a sentance?


Jordan255267

    Have was not an option to complete the sentence.


aLynHall

    the odd doubling of the voice makes it very difficult to tell the difference between he and her nyeyo and nyevo sound almost identical. I wish they would fix the garbled-ness of it.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.