"У него есть брат или сестра?"

Translation:Does he have a brother or a sister?

November 4, 2015

52 Comments


AneurinEE
Plus

Why is него pronounced "nyeVo" (at least to my ear) rather than "nyeGo"?

November 4, 2015

olimo

In "ого" and "его" endings Г sounds as V. Ничего [ничево], его [ево], него [нево], большого [большова].

November 4, 2015

hanalearnsfrench

why is that so

November 19, 2015

gosutag

It just is

February 12, 2016

FrazzleUnion

WHY though????

September 21, 2017

MetroWestJP

Probably the same reason that English has so many spelling/pronunciation irregularities; i.e., the pronunciation continued to evolve after the spelling had been standardized. Look at the pronunciation of "ough" in "though", "through", "rough", "cough", "thought", "bough", etc. It used to be pronounced the same in all of these words. Now we just have to memorize which pronunciation goes with which word.

October 24, 2017

FarizAliog

This is why SH, ch, cook is pronounced differently than its written. Hope you got it. Every language has its own rulez

October 22, 2017

SteblaDwiA

Don't know why i didn't come

October 7, 2017

OhItsAlex
Plus

Am I the only one that hates the word "it just is" for an explanation?.

December 30, 2018

daddylongleggs

It really do be like that sometimes

January 29, 2019

AneurinEE
Plus

Thanks! That's a nice way to remember it.

November 4, 2015

NicoleShab

Does a similar rule exist for [о] and [а]?

April 14, 2017

languagepotato

is this question asking whether he has siblings or what one sibling's gender is?

November 16, 2015

olimo

The first. For the second, you'd drop the "есть".

November 17, 2015

Jeffrey855877

The English is ambiguous without context, or unless stated differently "Does he have any brothers or sisters?" or "Does he have any siblings?"

Is the Russian more clear about possible ambiguity - that using есть here can only mean asking about siblings, and not using is asking about the gender of one (and only one) sibling? I'd think that even in Russian you'd need more context to absolutely clear - or could ask it in a better way.

April 20, 2018

Alexis217645

Is this the normal way of enquiring whether someone had siblings in Russian? In English, we would normally say: "Does he have brothers or sisters?" I.e. with no knowledge, default assumption is possible plural.

January 20, 2019

mflandez

I wrote "he has a brother or a sister?" which gave me a wrong answer. I think its a correct translation. Most of the wrong answers I have a things like this.

November 4, 2015

olimo

It is incorrect English.

November 4, 2015

amaccuish

I'm English and it doesn't sound wrong to me. There are places where we don't have to use inversion to form a question. Here it could be that it's known that he has a sibling, but we're not sure if they're male or female. "He has a brother or a sister?" should be accepted.

November 5, 2015

olimo

Ah, sorry, I didn't think about this meaning. However, the Russian sentence focuses on whether he HAS any sibling, so the correct translation is "Does he have a brother or a sister?"

For "He has a brother or a sister?" (implying he surely has someone), you'd say "У него брат или сестра?", omitting "есть".

November 5, 2015

amaccuish

Well I didn't think about the Russian either haha! Ahhh ok I'd always wondered about when to put the есть in or not, I just did it when it sounded right, good to know there's a rule! Thank you :)

November 5, 2015

Maksim769770

I feel that the meaning here depends more on the intonation of the speaker rather than the inclusion or omission of "есть".

If you were asking if they had any siblings, you'd raise your intonation for the "есть брат или сестра" part of the sentence, whereas if you knew they have a sibling but don't know their gender, you're voice would go up at "брат" (the first option) and then back down for the rest of the question. It's pretty similar to English intonation changes.

February 20, 2016

winxperror

Okay teacher!

February 18, 2016

valvale4

i put does he have any brothers or sisters is this another possible translation or would you ask differently in russian?

December 20, 2015

olimo

Just be more accurate in your translation. There is no need to replace the singular "brother" and "sister" with plural.

December 20, 2015

Andrew431298

In this case, does the speaker know that "he" has only one sibling? In other words, could the answer to this be "У него есть два браты и один сестра."? It's cumbersome to say and/or, but sometimes "or" can imply and/or.

November 13, 2015

olimo

This question asks if he has any sibling(s). There is no word for "sibling" in Russian, so we say "брат или сестра". You can also ask "Does he have brothers or sisters?" - "У него есть братья или сёстры?" And yes, you can answer "У него два брата и (одна) сестра". You don't really need "есть" in the answer, and you also don't have to say "одна" (note it's feminine).

November 14, 2015

rosieemma

what is the difference between неё and него

February 15, 2016

_Maria_B._

Неё is feminine, and it means "she" or "her". Него is masculine, and it means "he" or "him".

March 29, 2016

RadhaTereska

In other language sessions, I have the choice of slowing down the audio - will that become available in Russian at some point?

February 1, 2016

Melenhawenn

Could "Does he have any brother or sister" be true?

February 8, 2016

Alexis217645

That is not good English. You can say "Does he have a brother or sister?" or "Does he have any brothers or sisters?" And the second sentence, whilst correct English, is not sn accurate translation of the Russian one.

January 20, 2019

Harsh001

What is него and у here?

February 16, 2016

baM910

I thought сестра was sister???

May 2, 2016

KenzoAbeSa

Да

June 24, 2018

GervasioRa2

How do I realize if it's a question or an affirmation? With intonation?

August 5, 2017

Memoryy721

Yes. Although, some questions will start with words like "Why" = Почему. That may be easier.

September 28, 2017

5726829

I am not a native speaker of English, so I always forget the articles. Oh..

October 1, 2017

AlexandraM300819

well these are the rules. it just is that you write его but pronounce ево :)

October 28, 2017

Andreas317556

No es ''has''?

April 11, 2018

Jeroen492206

Is или an exclusive or inclusive or?

September 26, 2018

felipe048

I wrote "does he has any brother or sister? Gave me a wrong answer

September 11, 2016

Alexis217645

Incorrect English. You need "have", not "has".

January 20, 2019

BerkayYlma923389

I learnt that 'When the letter "г" is in the middle of two vowels it is pronounced as "v".' Is that valid for all?

November 19, 2016

ShahabNyan

Where is the lesson for learning the numbers?

January 4, 2017

gringoton
Plus

There is no way I got that right. Thanks for the freebie, but isn't that kind of a long sentence for something called 'basics 2'?

December 11, 2018

Dracouli

Za

June 5, 2018

Shamsiddin696835

Hello can people talk here

September 4, 2018

Alexis217645

No, this is only for discussing the exercise. Duolingo clubs are where you can chat.

January 20, 2019

KenzoAbeSa

This test make me want to throw my phone xD

June 24, 2018

WinCh2

A brother or a sister? A sister or a brother? Should both be accepted?

February 11, 2016

_Maria_B._

I don't think so. The order of "brother or a sister" should be implied in the translation.

March 29, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.