"Это он."

Translation:This is he.

November 4, 2015

121 Comments
This discussion is locked.


0zgq

People usually say this when I enter the room.


Dennizzz119

And then he gets arrested.


Roachster1

"It is him" is just bad English grammar. The correct way to say it is "It is he."


[deactivated user]

    They accepted my "It is he."


Dinkir9

    I'd say 'It's him', some things sound very unnatural when they are put together like that.

    Like we don't often say.. It is time in conversation, rather just, 'it's time.'

    Conversely you don't always want to put it together. When you're saying what you are.. well that sentence there is a good example. You don't shorten the second you are.

    'When you're saying what you're' is unnatural. As is 'When you are saying what you are' and even 'When you are saying what you're'

    Whether you, I think it's conjugate, is very dependent on context. In the context of this sentence, yeah abbreviate to: It's him.


JonnyJnsby

    It's not the abbreviation that is the issue. "Him" is simply the wrong word.


RobertaCra8

    Yes, although it's bad grammar, its what we say. I think we should call "him" an emphatic pronoun...like in French "lui" eg "c'est lui"


J0W3x

    Exactly, as a French speaker, "It is him" sounds way more natural than "It is he". My original answer to that exercice was "It is." I didn't understand they were talking specifically about a person, so I chose the neutral way.


GasiusGasi

    Your answer is absolutely incorrect. "It is" means "Это" and nothing more. It is (what/who) he.


Peach2500

    Why is it bad English, I think it's normal and that it is he sounds weird Xd


TellTheSeal

    In English, when "to be" is used as the "copula," or "linking verb," to identify one noun as another, both nouns are in the nominative case. Typically, the noun to the left of the verb is the subject of the sentence, and the noun to the right is the object; e.g., in the sentence, "They eat those," "they" is the subject and "those" is the object, but in the case of the linking verb, both the subject and the "object" are in the nominative case: "those are they" rather than "those are them," "them are they" or "them are those."

    An easy way to remember which is correct is to reverse the order of the nouns. Would you say "he is it" or would you say "him is it?" "It is he" reverses to "He is it;" whereas, "It is him" reverses to "Him is it." "It is him" is incorrect for the same reason that "Him is it" is incorrect: with the copula, or linking verb ("to be," in this case), the subject and what looks like an object should both be in the nominative case. Mutatis mutandis, since "he is it" is correct, "it is he" is also correct.

    With other verbs, such as "action verbs" rather than "linking verbs," the object does appear in the objective rather than subjective (or "nominative") case: when the subject and object change places, "he eats it" would "reverse" to "it eats him" rather than "it eats he;" "he eats them" becomes "they eat him;" and so on.

    In the case of "linking verbs," the subject IS the object; therefore, changing the position of subject and object does not change the identity. "It is he;" "he is it."


Robbadob

    "It's him" and "It's he" are both correct English.


Donald135335

    Technically you are correct. But in conversation 99% of Americans would say "him". I am not an expert on British English.


AbhijithPrasanth

    Who the heck says "It is he" normally


gratefulbison52

    It depends on the context. For example,

    "It is him!" The woman shouts, pointing at a man walking down the street, "The man who stole my purse!"


Robbadob

    But I'm assuming that's a context where Roachster1 would use "he". Who stole it? It's he. He stole it. A better example would be something like "Whom did you pick? Him. I picked him." But that would call for different Russian. Either way, in English, it's becoming more and more acceptable to use object pronouns after forms of be. So "It's he" is prescriptively better, while "It's him" is descriptively better.

    [2019/04/06]


TellTheSeal

    In the case of "I picked him," "picked" is an "action verb" rather than a "linking verb" or "copula;" that is why "him" in "I picked him" is in the objective case, whereas "he" in "it is he" is in the subjective or nominative case.


mangedesfruits

    That is a great way to put it!


killerman64

    also him would be a different word


y8z

    One would assume 'он' to be a masculine pronoun and use the corresponding masculine demonstrative pronoun 'этот'...but it's neuter and requires 'это'. Weird. Is there any logic to this?


arlenejellybean

    There are actually two different это's (ack!). One is the unchanging это which means "this is" or "it is". The other is the changing это which means "this" and changes for number, gender and case. You are right that the neuter version of the changing это is the same as the unchanging это. To better explain how to use these different words and when, here is a link written by someone who understands it a lot better than I do: http://www.public.asu.edu/~deliving/russgram/eto-1.htm


0zgq

    It's just the equivalent of "this is a book" vs. "this book".

    Это is a pronoun, этот/это/эта is a determiner.


Cephlin

    You can all have a lingot! Thank you.


Omegalollo

    What do you mean? How can you give lingots?


Juliepan103

    You can't do it on the mobile version (Android).


    [deactivated user]

      If you look at the grey lettering under a post, right next to the "reply", it says "give lingot". Try clicking on that. it will ask you whether you really want to give a lingo to the poster of the comment. If you do, click yes.


northernguy

      J.C.Fink is correct but you should know that you can only give one lingot at a time. So if you want to give fifty lingots you have to click the entry fifty times to do so.

      Annoying to say the least.


Jeremiah0033

      That's a good summary ! Thank you !


Jeremiah0033

      Thank you ! Great site. It gives us examples where we can see the subtleties of the language. I will ponder on it and hopefully the " это" will become like a second nature to me! :-)


akulavolk

      Not sure if it got sped up on my system, but it sounded like "Этон." Slow down, it's really clear, but it sounds sped up at normal speed.


palladiad

      это он is probably pronounced like этон due to elision. if you eliminate that extra о it's a lot easier to say quickly. many languages elide like thus, i can't think of it happening in English other than with contractions...


Shady_arc

      However, это он is not pronounced like этон. First you pronounce это and then он.


Elena909466

      Это он, Это он, Ленинградский почтальон


alkajugl

      If "It (or this) is him" is aceptable here -- and presumably "it (or this) is her -- then why was I marked wrong for translating она и он as "her and him"?


      [deactivated user]

        Well, "она и он" evidently uses Russian nominative pronouns, so DL wants you to use English nominative (not disjunctive) pronouns - "she and he" to show you realize those Russian pronouns are nominative.


hud214

        Please note the translation was "It is him." not "It is he.".


MarieEugni1

        It is he..... after the verb to be we do not use the pronoun him


hud214

        In America we say "It is him" just like the French "C'est lui."


        [deactivated user]

          In American SOME of us say "It is him." Others of us say, "It is he."


hud214

          If by "some" you mean "most".


          [deactivated user]

            By "some" I mean "a number of individuals", without specifying how large or small a percentage of the total English-speaking population of the United States I believe that to be.


butwhy2

            Does 'Here he is' work too?


EricWoodsw

            Based on the "it is him" answer you'd have to say "Here him is". I know, my horns are showing.


Robbadob

            Object (or, I guess, disjunctive) pronouns are usually only used after copulae, not before.

            Who is it? - It's him.
            Where is he? - Here he is.
            Where is he? - Here's him.

            This doesn't happen in question form because of the inverted word order. For instance, most speakers I know wouldn't say "Where are them?", but rather "Where are they?".

            There actually is a logic to the madness, despite what some prescriptivists think. If you want, you can take a look at this Wikipedia article that sums it up.

            https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disjunctive_pronoun
            Yes, I know that English is not French, but nor is it German. English is more like a Germanic language with heaps of French influence thrown on top.

            [2019/04/06]


butwhy2

            Or rather, why doesn't it work here?


RickAstley_

            can ''it is he'' instead of ''it's him'' be accepted or does it have to be ''it's him''


            [deactivated user]

              Of COURSE you can say "It is he," and if you do, DL will realize that you know the Russian pronoun он is nominative.


countach230

              Он is nominative case. The direct translation should be it is he.


vgimnlz

              You should never translate word by word, it's the meaning you should get across and not "the form". different languages express things differently. and in English it is usually said: this is him.


              [deactivated user]

                But if you use "him", DL will not know you realize that "он'' is nominative because you did not use an English nominative pronoun.


Robbadob

                For the people that who speak dialects that say "It is him", though, were they to be corrected with "It is he" they would just be more confused and vent in the comments about how stupid Duolingo is et cetera.

                Besides, there actually is a name for this phenomenon: disjunctive pronouns, different forms of pronouns you'd use in isolation or in certain circumstances. It's just one of many borrowings from French, where you would always and uncontroversially say « C'est moi » instead of « C'est je ». It's just that French has a different word for the disjunctive and object pronouns ( moi / me ), while English does not (me/me).

                [2019/04/07]


TellTheSeal

                It is true that "c'est je" is not the standard way to say "it is I" in French; it is also true that in French, "moi" has several meanings, including "ego" (as in "the ego"), "I," and "me;" however, in Old French, "ce suis je" was indeed the standard way to say "it is I." How the "ce suis je" of Old French became the "c'est moi" of French today is a somewhat complicated history, but the "ce suis je" of Old French and the "c'est moi" of modern French both mean "it is I."

                To use your terminology, in the French sentence, "c'est moi," "moi" is a "disjunctive pronoun" meaning "I" rather than an "object pronoun" meaning "me." In French, the disjunctive pronoun has several functions, but the pertinent function in this case is for emphasis or contrast. For example, "Lui, il aime jouer" means "(As for) him, he likes to play." In English, we do not generally use disjunctive pronouns this way; certainly, at least, English does not have a special set of pronouns used for contrast or emphasis, as languages such as French and Irish have; thus, in the French sentence, "lui" is a disjunctive pronominal form, but in the English translation, "him" appears to be the objective pronominal form following the preposition "for" in the phrase, "as for him" (and simply saying "him, he likes to play," is regarded as an ellipticism that implies the entire phrase, "as for him," for instance). English does not have a special set of "emphatic," "contrastive," or "disjunctive" pronouns; so, rendering such constructions in English is at least a little problematic.

                However, more to the point, notice that in French, the disjunctive pronoun can express emphasis or contrast by itself, that is, in place of the standard pronominal form: contrast "lui n'est pas au courant de cela," and "il n'est pas au courant de cela;" both sentences mean "he is not aware of that," but the disjunctive form, "lui" emphasizes "he," whereas the standard form, "il," does not. In other contexts, "lui" can be an objective pronoun meaning "him" or "her" (e.g., "envoie-lui un paquet" means "send him a parcel" or "send her a parcel"), but in this sentence, "lui" is a disjunctive pronoun meaning and emphasizing "he:" it would be grammatically incorrect to translate "lui n'est pas au courant de cela" as "him is not aware of that" (or "her is not aware of that"); because, here, "lui" means "he" rather than "him" or "her." Mutatis mutandis, it is incorrect to translate "c'est moi" as "it is me;" because, here, "moi" means "I" rather than "me:" in "c'est moi," "moi" is a disjunctive pronoun meaning "I" rather than an objective pronoun meaning "me."

                The "moi" of "c'est moi" is the modern, emphatic form of the pronoun "je" (in Old French, "ce suis je" was indeed the standard); that is, in "c'est moi," "moi" is the "disjunctive" equivalent of "I" rather than the objective equivalent of "me." There is no precise analog in English, because English does not have special pronouns for such purposes (in English, if you want to contrast or emphasize a pronoun, you just say that word louder, but not coincidentally, English routinely stresses certain syllables of words whereas French almost never does). "Disjunctive" means "disjoined," "unconnected," "not clearly related to," or "an alternative," especially an alternative exclusive to the standard. The emphatic form, "moi," is "disjunctive" in "c'est moi" for the very reason that it means "je," the equivalent of "I" in English, rather than the equivalent of "me" in English, as "moi" typically means, e.g., when used as an indirect object in a sentence such as "donne-moi le stylo" ("give me the pen"). If "moi" were really objective ("an object pronoun") in "c'est moi," then its use as such would not be "disjunctive" there, that is, "disjoined from" or "out of joint with" its typical, standard application of "me;" indeed, what makes "moi" disjunctive there is the fact that it means "I" ("je" in French, as in the Old French, "ce suis je") rather than "me."


daughterofAlbion

                I have never heard "this is him"! In English, the subject and the complement both take the nominative: "this is he" is both the correct, and the normally used form (in my part of the world, anyway).


stanmann

                Sad to relate, Friend Daughter of Albion, I am compelled to report that here in the New World, we Colonials continue in our unabated, headlong rush to corrupt and degrade the Mother Tongue. I seldom hear the use of the nominative form in sentences following the verb “to be.” Much more frequently I hear the objective form used (e.g., It’s him). There was a time when that would evoke in me a feeling similar to that caused by fingernails scratching a blackboard. So sad, but this prescriptivist, drowning in the sea of utterances of the unlettered, is becoming de-sensitized to “ungrammatical” English. I know, this “elitist” statement will no doubt result in reflexive shouts of outrage from the descriptivists hereabout, those who consider the most popular speech to be the correct usage, but I cannot hold my tongue. O tempora! O mores! Surely, entropy in action!


FearDorcha5

                stanmann, I fear that you are correct. We of the old world must accept that our time is passing. We had our critics too, you know. Were Geoffrey Chaucer to reappear in our midst he would surely have a thing or two to say. But, nobody would understand him now!


northernguy

                daughterofAlbion

                But in the Russian part of the world the verb is isn't present in the sentence. Adding it is a common way for English speakers to satisfy their notion of logical word order in a sentence. There is no need to add additional grammar rules that have nothing to do with the original Russian.

                That's him over there is a perfectly natural and common thing to say in my part of the world. As is this is him here, in the last row of the photograph.


daughterofAlbion

                Whether to be is present in Russian is irrelevant to the construction of the English translation, since it is impossible to omit it from the translation: we can say neither "This - he" nor "That - him". (Whether or not you use the option of contracting is to 's - which is possible after that but not after this - also makes no difference.)
                When writing English, we follow the rules of English grammar, not those of Russian.
                I respect your evidence that you commonly hear the phrases that you quote; is that also what you were taught to use when you were at school?


daughterofAlbion

                In reply to hud214: I would not ever say either "she and she" or "she and I" - nor have I ever heard anyone say either! As far as I am aware, "they" is the only possible plural here - there is no way of specifying that you are talking about two females in English via pronouns.
                But yes, I would say "Anna and I went to the shops", not "Anna and me...".


Chien187311

                Not confused, proper English is: it is he! Nominative case


Robbadob

                Proper English is also: it is him! Disjunctive pronoun


hud214

                Let me ask you this. Do you point at yourself and said "Me" or "I" or something else? In English mind you! No correct answer. Academic curiosity.


SilverDrakon

                But why "он" is translated as "him"? I think "him" is equal "его", isn't it?


northernguy

                That is because .... it is he..... is grammatically correct English but violates common English conversation protocols. Had Duo required that OH be translated as he, there would be pages of objections from English speakers. It was just easier to go with the flow of normal English conversation.


Robbadob

                Many speakers of English would regularly say "It is him" no matter what case "him" is in; this is called the disjunctive, and it comes from French, where you would always say « C'est lui » instead of « C'est il ». "It is him" could be either "Это он" or "Это его".

                [2019/04/07]


mangedesfruits

                So, Iʼll be the first to admit that I was one of those people in this forum declaring with absolute certainty that the verb “to be” requires two subjects, unlike regular English verbs. I am no longer one of those people, and Iʼd like to explain why both “to be” with two subjects and “to be” with one subject and one object are both correct.

                Essentially, people have been trying to make parallels between English and Latin because people believe that a decent amount of English came from Latin; this belief is incorrect. In fact, English used to be written in the fuþorc (“futhorc” using modern English alphabet) alphabet, which is an Anglo-Saxon runic alphabet; English didnʼt even start using Latin alphabet characters until later. (If youʼre wondering why English spelling is weird in a lot of cases, itʼs because English was forced into the Latin alphabet, where certain sounds had to be replicated using combinations of Latin characters where Latin characters did not exist to express said sounds, but you can look that up.)

                The main thing to be said is that English is not Latin, meaning you canʼt just claim that because a rule exists in one language, it, therefore, must necessarily exist in another language. Therefore, both “it is he” and “it is him” should be accepted, as “to be” is an intransitive, linking verb.

                I came to realize, at least for me, that English objects are associated much more with the idea of pointing to someone, as in if someone were to ask something like, “who is the criminal”, a person responding would most likely point to someone and say either, ”he is the criminal” or, “him”. This is a bit strange, as the ellipsis for “he is the criminal” should be the shortened version, “he”, as it is implied by the question that whoever gets called out is the criminal.

                The reason I brought this up is because the convention is to use two subjects with “to be” in formal writing and a subject and an object with “to be” in informal writing, and I think that thatʼs because of most peopleʼs instinctive reactions to use objects when referencing or pointing to people in speech.

                In addition, I also realized that “he is he“ and “he is him“ actually seem to have different meanings, where the first is suggesting that the subject of the sentence is himself, whereas the second stating that the subject is now being equated with some previously-known “him”: “heʼs that actor weʼve seen a thousand times!” ”Oh! heʼs him!”

                I apologize for the long and rambling post, but the short answer is that both are correct and people here shouldnʼt be trying to stop other people from saying whichever version they want to say as both are correct. Speak whichever way you like!


Bukotaka

                It is him = Это ЕГО Not "Это ОН'


MourningWa

                It is he. It is she. It is I. It is they. It is who? It is we. Nominative pronouns, not objective.


marcusatm21

                Can you also say "This is him."?


829.iyfENwQb5QyV

                How do you pronounce this? "Et on"?


Dijaisthebest

                Why can't it be "is it him"?


dibyanugraha

                Is it different than "There he is" form?


VoiceTweeker

                Why isnt "here he is" correct?


LeVinDuRosier

                shouldn’t “this is it” be accepted ?


Robbadob

                I think that that would be э́то оно́. In languages that don't have a neuter gender, "it" is usually expressed by the pronouns for "he" or "she", but Russian does have one.

                он - masculine / he
                она́ - feminine / she
                оно́ - neuter / it
                они́ - plural / they

                You'll find this kind of pattern a lot in Russian. Masculine nouns usually end in a consonant, feminine in а or я, neuter in о or е and plural in и.

                стул (stul) - m
                соба́ка (sobáka) - f
                со́лнце (sólnce) - n
                де́ти (déti) - pl

                Those are the words for chair, dog, sun and children. This is far from a foolproof rule, though; the plural for стул, for example, is сту́лья (stúl'ja), not сту́ли (stúli), because стул is a loanword from German. Even then, there are still multiple other patterns; it just seems like this one is the most prevalent.

                [2019/04/07]


Omegalollo

                Does 'it is him' make sense


hud214

                Sure does. Some people deny the disjunctive nature of the English pronoun. Take the name of the tv show "This is us." Wikipedia lists five other shows and albums named "This is us." Wikipedia doesn't list anything named "This is we." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disjunctive_pronoun https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/This_Is_Us


Suga_Hyon

                Почему "Это он" пееводится как "it's him", должно же быть как "it's hi"?


Valentino-Borgia

                Could work also in interrogative form: это он? (Is it him?)?


BenNilsson

                Would "It's the dude!" be appropriate?


call.of.the.void

                "It's the dude" would be «Это чувак»


Dealanach

                Is 'Here he is' wrong?


Zach841257

                Would this be appropriate to say on the phone when someone asks for you by name. eg Caller: "Could I speak with Mike?" Mike:"This is he"


susanashe

                I think we would say, 'Here he is,' or 'There he is,' except when asked by a policeman or headteacher in which case it would be 'It's him wot done it,' or ' he did it.' 'It is He,' might be said by a lawyer or clergyman.


DanielWert4

                it is not explained at any point the difference between ето ,это and этот


PotatoKill2

                Why is это used as it, not this ?


TimLeavitt2

                Why isn't it этот? Isn't him masculine?


vinayaki2712

                Iam getting problem to speak Russian i couldn't speak that how Russian speak it difficult to pronounce


Johnathan990389

                Это also means it/it is/ it aswell has is this/this is/is ?


Violent_Shadow

                i hear this voice clearly say "OLL" when i use google translate the word OH the speaker says "OHN" ( as spoken word ), i have the same with the english <> Dutch, maby its just me, but no one talks like that with this wierd emphasis.


Blint286666

                Sounds pretty bad to me. Instead of "on" i keep hearing "orl"


NikolaiNaz

                No, it's not like that. "Это он" sounds right. I am a Russian native speaker.


Excaliberator

                Literal translation also worked: "This is he."


paris954

                It is he, the evil man who didnt keep his streak!


zinet96527

                What is this mean I think the question is not right because the word meanings are It and is there is not him but question answer have him?


ph.L0G1wU

                Peoples ussualy say this when someone is talking about a person


EmilyE938

                It is him sounds better than it is him

                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.