"Нам надо приготовить щи на обед."

Translation:We need to cook shchi for lunch.

November 4, 2015

61 Comments


Mega-Slowking

Why на, not для? How can you tell one from the other?

November 9, 2015

Nuept

"для" is not suitable here at all. If you say Нам надо приготовить щи для.. you should put for who: для мамы, для гостя (for mom, for a guest). I don't think there is a logical explanation for that, just rememebr: на зватрак, на обед, , на ужин, на ланч, на полдник (for midday meal, for morning meal, for evening meal, for meal between morning and evening ones, for snack at around 12)

December 11, 2015

NoahOone

Thanks for clarifying. The trouble with learning a new language is that the learner can not accurately identify what "sounds" right and what does not, so just memorizing and becoming accustomed to what is correct is the only thing we can do.

May 15, 2016

Shadd518

Sounds similar to por/para in Spanish?

January 9, 2016

Dave168907

You mean por/para?

March 10, 2016

Shadd518

That's exactly what I meant :)

March 10, 2016

SigurdS

From the examples you gave i'd assume для is used when directed to physical objects (animate or inanimate; like "towards") and на for temporal occasions (if you can provide other examples i can maybe come up with a better explanation)

November 7, 2017

75savard

But duolingo gave the following example of sentence: вот масло для риса . For rice. Not someone. Shouldn't it used на instead? Sorry i dont quite get this

March 24, 2018

Colosseum78

My grammar book says that на+ accusative has several meanings among which there is: "indication of time ,duration of the action that will be concluded in that segment of time. So I intetpret the example as "we need to prepare it 'in time for lunch' " , the action of preparing the plate will be concluded before lunch.

August 27, 2018

amadalena

I think that's a phrase you need to memorize. It's the same in Ukrainian.

For example, I want vegetables for lunch is: я хочу овочі на обід.

November 12, 2015

thekatmorgan

Its the same in Polish too.

November 28, 2015

zjedel

What is щи?

November 4, 2015

RobTN

Щи (shchi) is a traditional Russian cabbage soup. It first appeared in Russian cuisine around the 9th century, but nowadays it is made with meat (usually pork), cabbage, potato, tomato, carrot, onion, and spices.

For more info: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shchi Also in Russian: https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A9%D0%B8

November 4, 2015

CsabaSndor

Not bad, not bad at all. I'd love to give it a try...

November 25, 2015

MargaretClara

That sounds really good!

December 16, 2015

owenvenes

I lived in Russia for 2 years and I'm sorry to say that this is one of the least interesting things I have tasted in Russia. It's usually a thin watery cabbage soup with way too much salt and a few bits of meat. I'd go for a borsh any day.

December 20, 2015

Fladda

I agree with you. I live in Russia in Krasnodar region. We don't cook shchi here. We prefer Kuban borsh. It's more delicious.)

April 7, 2019

Immanueldavid

sounds good

December 22, 2015

AugustineLim

Shchi is what I would call peasant soup. But since I like cabbage (I know, I am weird that way) I love shchi, especially when I am listening to (and adding into my soup) Smetana... Wonder if slavic and classical geeks get this joke?

January 15, 2016

Ivaristal

I like your joke ;) And I like cabbage too!

February 1, 2016

AugustineLim

Yeah, finally someone got it!

February 1, 2016

Bones.Justice

sour cream is the key

February 10, 2017

[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between приготовить and готовить?

    November 21, 2015

Choreygii

    готовить is imperfective and приготовить is perfective. Imperfective verbs are usually repeated or habitual actions while perfective verbs refer to single, completed actions. Present tense uses imperfective verbs while past and future tenses use both. I'd double check all of this though.

    November 21, 2015

Julian634543

    Why is it Нам in the beginning and not just Мы? Is it because it's always dative used with надо?

    February 6, 2018

Choreygii

    обед is in the accusative here? not the prepositional?

    November 9, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

    Yes, it's the same in other slavic languages where na means for a purpose and not on something. I also think the phrase prepositional case can be misleading as it could give the impression that it's used after any preposition. I know it as the locative, i.e. denoting location

    November 13, 2015

slade991

    Can somebody explain the difference between приготовить and готовить? Thank you :-)

    February 3, 2016

Fladda

    Я хочу приготовить (что-либо) means that I want to cook and have a result. Я хочу готовить (что-либо) means that I want to cook because I like cooking.

    April 7, 2019

HRentik

    What is wrong with - "we need to prepare schi for lunch"

    May 16, 2016

local_russian

    whats the difference between приготовить and готовить?

    July 6, 2016

Scarl49932

    Shouldn't "We need to cook cabbage soup for lunch" be acceptable?

    November 22, 2015

Choreygii

    Yes, except щи might be a specific type of cabbage soup. Борщ being another. Both might need to be translated directly.

    November 22, 2015

elsantodel90

    I typed "It is necessary for us to cook shchi for lunch." and it was not accepted. It is a more convoluted English sentence, that does not sound so natural, granted; but am I right to think that it is a more "literal" translation of the original Russian sentence?

    My thinking is that "dative" seems to be typically associated with "for whom" or "to whom" the action is done. So "надо" being the adverb for "necessary", "Нам надо" works in a sentence sort of like a "necessary for us" particle. So literally this would be like "Necessary for us is that the shchi be cooked for lunch".

    December 18, 2015

va7kh

    I got marked wrong for translating обед as "dinner". My two Russian dictionaries say it could be either dinner or lunch. So my next question is how are the two meals differentiated?

    January 7, 2017

Ivaristal

    The first meal in the morning = завтрак, breakfast. When you eat somewhen around the midday, it's обед. And the last meal before you go to bed is ужин. Some people eat 3 times a day, while others have 4-5 or even more. If you eat somewhen between завтрак and обед, you can call it the second breakfast or lunch (ланч, sometimes ленч). And there can be пОлдник between обед and ужин, that's something like English 5 o'clock tea (and you're supposed to eat sweets at полдник, especially if you are a child).

    Well, the big English-Russian translation problem is the "If The Dinner Is Обед Or Ужин?". Usually there is dinner-обед in the books from XX century, but now that's pretty overdated. Nowadays the dinner-ужин (and the lunch-обед) is more accurate translation. (BTW, I hate when you watch a movie and the hero is going to "обед" with somebody, but then we see them eating, and it's dark outside! Hey, translators, обед is when the sun is high and hot, and if there is a sunset or darkness everywhere, the meal can be ужин only!)

    January 8, 2017

Tattamin

    It is so frustrating because obviously the problem is the change in use of the English words. The word "dinner" can be either the midday meal or the evening meal, depending on occasion, class, and region.
    As a German learning Russian I easily understand and translate the Russian word's meaning and then have to pause and guess which English word might be asked for in sentences such as this one - a problem that seems to pop up in every course taught from English. I'd love to see expressions such as "midday meal" and "evening meal" being used in English. It would make things so much easier.

    January 8, 2017

va7kh

    Hi Tattamin. You're so right about the English language causing confusion. We have breakfast (no confusion thankfully), tea (morning), brunch (mid-morning), lunch, tea (around 3pm in the afternoon), tea (early evening meal around 5pm), dinner (as you say, lunch or main evening meal), and supper. And some people use supper to refer to 'dinner' (or tea) at around 6pm while others use it for a late evening (post-dinner) light meal. Aargh - apologies for the difficulties my native tongue causes non-English speakers!

    January 8, 2017

va7kh

    Thanks for the excellent clarification Ivaristal, great explanation. It's interesting you mention XX century dictionaries: mine are from 1969 and 1984, used when I first studied Russian at Uni. I guess it's time to get them updated, along with my 1979 copy of Forbes' Russian Grammar!

    January 8, 2017

legalcanada

    so can i say завтрак (breakfast), ланч (brunch), обед (lunch), полдинк (supper), ужин (dinner)?? is that correct?

    September 1, 2018

75savard

    Why dont we just use нам instead of нам надо?

    March 24, 2018

websmasha

    First borscht and now shchi. We might experience more щ soups

    March 21, 2017

laurisvrijn

    Would "We need to cook shchi for the lunch" be acceptable?

    November 19, 2015

Mortimer_Snerd_1

    Why прмготовить and not сварить? I would think the latter would be more appropriate with soup.

    April 19, 2016

hwarrenh

    When the word is written in Latin alphabet, I can't tell what's wrong with my spelling in Russian.

    June 6, 2016

hwarrenh

    ok, so I thought the word shchi was meant to convey sushi, so I was mad when it was incorrect. Now I see it's meant to convey щи, so I can understand better.

    June 6, 2016

Tattamin

    It is very frustrating to get marked wrong for misspelling shchi in English.

    July 16, 2016

diogogomez

    Just write shi, it's acceptable

    July 30, 2017

KasiaR.4

    Sometimes пртготовать means to cook, sometimes to prepare. It's wrong when you don't guess wich one - isn't it the same?

    January 30, 2018

Mjetkost

    The audio sounds like 'щил'. (it's fairly faint though) Still, I'm guessing the л is not supposed to be there... or be heard?

    On a kind of relevant sidenote: some people have referred to listening to the speech "slowed down". How do you do that? I read it was something like ctrl+space but I tried a bunch of key combos and it's always at the same (fast) speed.

    May 27, 2018

alex659388

    could you not replace Ha with 3a

    June 5, 2019

Vladimir18017

    I know this comment isn't about this sentence, but while listening to Russian conversations without looking at the subtitles, I found out that it's not easy at all for me to understand what they are talking about. Is my Russian just not supposed to be advanced enough to understand most conversations at this moment, or am I supposed to understand it?

    June 8, 2019

Alex_Kinsey

    Not without a lot of exposure to the spoken language. Learning to understand native-speed speech complete with parts of words that are dropped or swallowed up is probably the hardest part of learning a language.

    June 8, 2019

northernguy

    If you are using only Duo, your Russian skills will not be enough to understand conversation even if you complete the tree.

    June 8, 2019

DamoS.

    It's quite annoying to get this wrong just because I couldn't remember how to spell щи in English.

    June 26, 2019

LesleyHenr

    Great music is always good with soup!

    January 16, 2016

winxperror

    Best language to make rap

    February 13, 2016

spellings_22

    she?

    October 11, 2016

GrapiCringe

    what is щи/shchi? it was to be sushi?

    December 27, 2016

artczechowicz

    "Lunch" is not "Обед".

    December 8, 2017

Eli281407

    Today my mother will cook Chinese rice and i will go to the movie called peter rabbit

    March 25, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.