1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я мальчик."

"Я мальчик."

Translation:I am a boy.

November 4, 2015

40 Comments


MintBuddha

So...

"Я мальчик." = "I am a boy."

"Я мальчик?" = "Am I a boy?"

Is this correct? Or is it more complex?


luobinghe

Yes, it really is that easy!


BrandonOsm6

whats i like pie in russian


TimKarpov

Я люблю пирог.

Besides, pies really are good!


ArminderPa

Why does that have 2 diffrebt meanings but are spelled the same


BraveSamodiva

The difference comes from the intonation


ph.svs2fU

You understand very correctly and also tell all About it


lilyofdeath

Wait until you get to the cases x_x


LoganPatri13

I said, "I am of the younger generation of the male gender." I was very disappointed when I was wrong.


Starlet2243

I mean you are right


Sculptor94

Something's telling me that I wouldn't forget this word..."mal'chik"!


jimnice

Didn't notice the Esperanto tip till now. For those not familiar with Esperanto, mal = opposite.


071g1

I read it as male chick


Z.97

Haha I used to think it was "man chick" at first, and now I always smile when I see it because it's such a funny picture


fikritalek

I woukd like to know the difference between ж щ ш ч in term how these syllable sound?


ChristinaLeuci

Is it a common occurrence in Russian spelling for there to be a ь soft sound between a л and a ч?


Menelion

the soft sign indicates softening (palatalization) of a consonant if it is not followed by a vowel. So not only л and ч, but most of the cases: Мальта (Malta), семь (seven), меньше (less), соль (salt). Note however that нч does not allow a soft sign: пончик (donut, pronounced also with a soft нь).


Dron007

No, there are words without soft "л" in "лч" like "Колчак, колчан, колчедан, толчок" but "кольчуга". Note that word pronunciation may differ from its spelling. E.g. word "пончик" is actually pronounced as "поньчик" (doughnut). "женщина" is pronounced as "женьщина".


orourke.joe

So in english a man can still be a boy, is this the same in Russian? Or would you be looked at oddly. As an example with a young child you might say "Dad is a boy, mom is a girl". Would "Папа мальчик, мама девочка" sound alright? What about an older person saying "Я мальчик" or "я девочка" or are these specifically reference young children?

Just curious.


mtadych

No they specifically refer to young/unmarried people


AdrianPedr17

Мальчик and девочка are for younguns yep


SergejKos

"Папа мальчик, мама девочка" sound funny. Мальчик - only boy, not teenager. If you speak to child about difference man and woman, you can speak "Папа - это мальчик, а мама - это девочка."


chaquille5

Boy in russian sounds like man-chick, chick means young chicken but take out the chicken. Man-young. reverse and you get Young-man and that's what a boy is. A young man.


terrificviolence

Am I the only one that can't help but do an OneyPlays impersonation every time this question comes up? "You're not the boy..."


jack961396

I really hate this part of your app.im sick of saying the right answer only to be told its wrong. Sort it out


veneerworl

But I'm a girl..


Siddharthomas

russian was kind of easy until MAN, WOMAN, BOY and GIRL came


Melker576403

The pronounciation on this audio was different


ph.svs2fU

Yes now I understand. Thanks


ph.svs2fU

It was just an accident

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.