"Я мальчик."

Translation:I am a boy.

November 4, 2015

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MintBuddha

So...

"Я мальчик." = "I am a boy."

"Я мальчик?" = "Am I a boy?"

Is this correct? Or is it more complex?


luobinghe

Yes, it really is that easy!


BrandonOsm6

whats i like pie in russian


TimKarpov

Я люблю пирог.

Besides, pies really are good!


ArminderPa

Why does that have 2 diffrebt meanings but are spelled the same


BraveSamodiva

The difference comes from the intonation


lilyofdeath

Wait until you get to the cases x_x


LoganPatri13

I said, "I am of the younger generation of the male gender." I was very disappointed when I was wrong.


Starlet2243

I mean you are right


[deactivated user]

    Something's telling me that I wouldn't forget this word..."mal'chik"!


jimnice

    Didn't notice the Esperanto tip till now. For those not familiar with Esperanto, mal = opposite.


SCP-DUO

    I read it as male chick


Z.97

    Haha I used to think it was "man chick" at first, and now I always smile when I see it because it's such a funny picture


chaquille5

    Boy in russian sounds like man-chick, chick means young chicken but take out the chicken. Man-young. reverse and you get Young-man and that's what a boy is. A young man.


fikritalek

    I woukd like to know the difference between ж щ ш ч in term how these syllable sound?


ChristinaLeuci

    Is it a common occurrence in Russian spelling for there to be a ь soft sound between a л and a ч?


Menelion

    the soft sign indicates softening (palatalization) of a consonant if it is not followed by a vowel. So not only л and ч, but most of the cases: Мальта (Malta), семь (seven), меньше (less), соль (salt). Note however that нч does not allow a soft sign: пончик (donut, pronounced also with a soft нь).


Dron007

    No, there are words without soft "л" in "лч" like "Колчак, колчан, колчедан, толчок" but "кольчуга". Note that word pronunciation may differ from its spelling. E.g. word "пончик" is actually pronounced as "поньчик" (doughnut). "женщина" is pronounced as "женьщина".


orourke.joe

    So in english a man can still be a boy, is this the same in Russian? Or would you be looked at oddly. As an example with a young child you might say "Dad is a boy, mom is a girl". Would "Папа мальчик, мама девочка" sound alright? What about an older person saying "Я мальчик" or "я девочка" or are these specifically reference young children?

    Just curious.


mtadych

    No they specifically refer to young/unmarried people


AdrianPedr17

    Мальчик and девочка are for younguns yep


SergejKos

    "Папа мальчик, мама девочка" sound funny. Мальчик - only boy, not teenager. If you speak to child about difference man and woman, you can speak "Папа - это мальчик, а мама - это девочка."


terrificviolence

    Am I the only one that can't help but do an OneyPlays impersonation every time this question comes up? "You're not the boy..."


Siddharthomas

    russian was kind of easy until MAN, WOMAN, BOY and GIRL came


RayXaZ

    Anybody else not having the correct options?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.