"Я мальчик."

Translation:I am a boy.

November 4, 2015

27 Comments


MintBuddha

So...

"Я мальчик." = "I am a boy."

"Я мальчик?" = "Am I a boy?"

Is this correct? Or is it more complex?

November 4, 2015

Motivated_Person

Yes, it really is that easy!

November 4, 2015

BrandonOsm6

whats i like pie in russian

May 21, 2018

TimKarpov

Я люблю пирог.

Besides, pies really are good!

January 14, 2019

lilyofdeath

Wait until you get to the cases x_x

November 5, 2015

ConnorMaichle

Oh god x_x

October 20, 2016

Sculptor94

Something's telling me that I wouldn't forget this word..."mal'chik"!

January 30, 2016

jimnice

Didn't notice the Esperanto tip till now. For those not familiar with Esperanto, mal = opposite.

March 1, 2017

071g1

I read it as male chick

January 1, 2019

LoganPatri13

I said, "I am of the younger generation of the male gender." I was very disappointed when I was wrong.

August 27, 2018

ChristinaLeuci

Is it a common occurrence in Russian spelling for there to be a ь soft sound between a л and a ч?

January 14, 2016

Menelion

the soft sign indicates softening (palatalization) of a consonant if it is not followed by a vowel. So not only л and ч, but most of the cases: Мальта (Malta), семь (seven), меньше (less), соль (salt). Note however that нч does not allow a soft sign: пончик (donut, pronounced also with a soft нь).

January 16, 2016

Dron007

No, there are words without soft "л" in "лч" like "Колчак, колчан, колчедан, толчок" but "кольчуга". Note that word pronunciation may differ from its spelling. E.g. word "пончик" is actually pronounced as "поньчик" (doughnut). "женщина" is pronounced as "женьщина".

December 9, 2016

fikritalek

I woukd like to know the difference between ж щ ш ч in term how these syllable sound?

April 8, 2016

orourke.joe

So in english a man can still be a boy, is this the same in Russian? Or would you be looked at oddly. As an example with a young child you might say "Dad is a boy, mom is a girl". Would "Папа мальчик, мама девочка" sound alright? What about an older person saying "Я мальчик" or "я девочка" or are these specifically reference young children?

Just curious.

June 11, 2017

mtadych

No they specifically refer to young/unmarried people

July 20, 2018

AdrianPedr17

Мальчик and девочка are for younguns yep

July 14, 2018

chaquille5

Boy in russian sounds like man-chick, chick means young chicken but take out the chicken. Man-young. reverse and you get Young-man and that's what a boy is. A young man.

February 8, 2019

OliverIbbe1

i missed saying boy because i pressed enter a tad bit to early

May 15, 2018

cactoosweb

Кстати, зачем я учу русский, если я его знаю?

October 1, 2018

alexv187110

Сейчас всех спалишь

March 29, 2019

Andrea700051

Good

November 28, 2018

071g1

I wanna be the guy

February 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.