1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "How do you say "Good bye"?"

"How do you say "Good bye"?"

Translation:Как сказать «До свидания»?

November 4, 2015

21 Comments


SiblingCreature

I wonder if I'm the only one who saw the sentence and just responded "до свидания" -wry smile-


Willflowers

You're doing better than me: "Как сказать "Goodbye"?"


TobyBartels

Well, that should be accepted!


A_User

You're not. :-)


Britta222

"как ты скажешь до свидания" is wrong? why?


dutchie451165

your sentence construction isn't correct (you said something like "how will you say.."), but even if it was correct ,the russian way would be to say "how to say.." and not "how do you say.."

i think they need to change the russian version to be closer to the russian that is expected....


Britta222

thank you for your fast reply ;-)


zirkul
Mod

Well, your sentence is not incorrect either, and people will understand you - you'll just sound a bit foreign. (And by the way, I disagree that the English version should be changed to match the literal Russian translation.)
The thing is, in English you can often use "you" when you actually mean "one": you are not really addressing anyone in particular. So, "How do you say ..." actually has a far more impersonal meaning of "How does one say...", which in Russian becomes simply "Как сказать ...?"
Meantime, you kept the "personal" version of this sentence (in a grammatically correct way, just switching to the future tense), which is simply not implied by the original English phrase.


keinemeinung

The next level of this is asking someone in Russian how to write something...


goldbedr

I have to assume that пока wasn't accepted because that's "bye" and not "goodbye" formally?


zirkul
Mod

I would think so. You should not say "Пока" to anyone with whom you wouldn't be comfortable using just "Later!" in English.


opac

why is "как говорить до свидания" wrong?


goldbedr

Totally was wrong a minute ago when I posted something different. говорить is "to speak" not "to say", usually used in the context of "do you speak russian?"


Chucklenuts7

You don't. You just boil the egg.


fridelain

What are you referencing?


Chucklenuts7

another Q in this course. you know how ridiculous they can be,


George_E_burns

How to say "Goodbye". My attempt at the literal, as the verb is in infinitive form. No person is denoted.


ColeHullfi

Why is сказать not conjugated here? Is that just the way the phrase works?

Would Как скажи be incorrect?


kosmonabt

Is there an issue between [Как сказать "До свидания"?"] and [Как сказать <До свидания>?] ???


keinemeinung

It might just not recognize the second version because Russian quotation marks are smaller double arrows, not < >.


kosmonabt

Как сказать (" instead) <<до свидания(>> instead) "? I'm sick of this!! Wasting 20 mins a day with this malfunction.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.