"How do you say "Good bye"?"

Translation:Как сказать «До свидания»?

November 4, 2015

21 Comments


SiblingCreature

I wonder if I'm the only one who saw the sentence and just responded "до свидания" -wry smile-

January 12, 2016

Willflowers

You're doing better than me: "Как сказать "Goodbye"?"

August 24, 2016

TobyBartels

Well, that should be accepted!

June 3, 2017

A_User

You're not. :-)

January 12, 2016

Britta222

"как ты скажешь до свидания" is wrong? why?

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

your sentence construction isn't correct (you said something like "how will you say.."), but even if it was correct ,the russian way would be to say "how to say.." and not "how do you say.."

i think they need to change the russian version to be closer to the russian that is expected....

November 4, 2015

Britta222

thank you for your fast reply ;-)

November 4, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Well, your sentence is not incorrect either, and people will understand you - you'll just sound a bit foreign. (And by the way, I disagree that the English version should be changed to match the literal Russian translation.)
The thing is, in English you can often use "you" when you actually mean "one": you are not really addressing anyone in particular. So, "How do you say ..." actually has a far more impersonal meaning of "How does one say...", which in Russian becomes simply "Как сказать ...?"
Meantime, you kept the "personal" version of this sentence (in a grammatically correct way, just switching to the future tense), which is simply not implied by the original English phrase.

November 8, 2015

keinemeinung

The next level of this is asking someone in Russian how to write something...

January 12, 2017

goldbedr

I have to assume that пока wasn't accepted because that's "bye" and not "goodbye" formally?

November 11, 2015

zirkul
Mod

I would think so. You should not say "Пока" to anyone with whom you wouldn't be comfortable using just "Later!" in English.

November 12, 2015

opac

why is "как говорить до свидания" wrong?

November 22, 2015

goldbedr

Totally was wrong a minute ago when I posted something different. говорить is "to speak" not "to say", usually used in the context of "do you speak russian?"

November 22, 2015

Chucklenuts7

You don't. You just boil the egg.

June 1, 2016

fridelain

What are you referencing?

September 11, 2017

Chucklenuts7

another Q in this course. you know how ridiculous they can be,

September 11, 2017

George_E_burns

How to say "Goodbye". My attempt at the literal, as the verb is in infinitive form. No person is denoted.

October 9, 2016

ColeHullfi

Why is сказать not conjugated here? Is that just the way the phrase works?

Would Как скажи be incorrect?

August 21, 2017

kosmonabt

Is there an issue between [Как сказать "До свидания"?"] and [Как сказать <До свидания>?] ???

April 7, 2018

keinemeinung

It might just not recognize the second version because Russian quotation marks are smaller double arrows, not < >.

April 7, 2018

kosmonabt

Как сказать (" instead) <<до свидания(>> instead) "? I'm sick of this!! Wasting 20 mins a day with this malfunction.

April 9, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.