"Дженни, где багаж?"

Translation:Jenny, where is the luggage?

November 4, 2015

124 Comments


kinsella7

God damn it, Jenny, stop leaving the luggage in the taxi.

November 8, 2015

ShawnPreysler

Yes well said

April 12, 2016

Flipster98

That was funny asf!

April 24, 2016

Johnson1982

Дженни где мой ьагаж

April 18, 2018

Sophie682584

Very good, but i think you mistook ь for б. You also forgot the question mark, i think those are important in Russian. XD

May 27, 2018

Zealot_145

It's true. No one word isn't starts from "ь" (soft sign).

October 14, 2018

UFOlovec

I fully agree! ;-})

April 28, 2017

TimeIess

Damn it Jenny!

January 18, 2018

Ralkar1

At this point i think we all should have learned not to leave jenny responsible for the lugagge

July 8, 2019

EveDenalt

so funny guy! :D

October 1, 2017

MuhammadSa475542

Funny logic

November 14, 2017

Ricardobv95
December 18, 2018

wagner_excelsior

Lollll

May 8, 2019

AnaDeku2004

хахахахахахахахаха

May 25, 2019

kitaev.nine

я тоже угараю

June 7, 2019

mws1225

As someone utterly new to the Russian language, I'm curious - in the absence of any article, how do we distinguish between "your luggage" and "the luggage" in this sentence?

November 4, 2015

tiniepjm

Possessive pronouns! "Your luggage" would be then твой багаж

November 4, 2015

GavinForeman

in soviet russia there is no luggage

April 25, 2018

ya_pidorac

And if there is, it is not YOUR luggage, it is OUR luggage. :)

October 14, 2018

Nward145

WE are the luggage

June 8, 2019

Mel_italian

lol

May 27, 2018

Olga451165

"your luggage" is "tvoy bagag"

November 4, 2015

nefikuolema

Maybe I am just unexperienced in english, but why it can't be just "Where is luggage?" It sounds natural to me, as my native language is czech. And cannot it be also "Where is a luggage" If not, why?

November 4, 2015

Hal_

"Where is luggage?" in English would mean that you are looking for luggage. Not any specific luggage, just any piece of luggage. It could be used but it would almost never be asked because you generally are looking for your own luggage. Technically I think this would be a correct direct translation and might be used in Russian but I don't think it's the best option. "Where is a luggage?" would be incorrect in English because as Raspberry-shake said it would be a mass noun or uncountable noun. You don't have 0 luggage, 1 luggage, or 2 luggage, you either have luggage or you do not. Therefore by process of elimination, you would go with "Where is the luggage?" since there is also no Russian possessive word attached.

Hope this wasn't too confusing :]

November 7, 2015

SilverDrakon

but why the russian translate not "Дженни, где ЭТОТ багаж"? If in english part used "the".

February 28, 2019

MyNamesMikaela

Because "этот" means "this". There are no words meaning "a" or "the" in Russian. And saying "Where is this luggage" is incorrect because in order to call something "this" you have to be in its vicinity and directing attention to it. It doesn't make sense when used in combination with "where"

May 15, 2019

son_of_a_seaweed

I speak American English. Raspberry-shake is correct that luggage is uncountable. However, we would ask "where is the luggage" , which is the answer I put for this sentence :) You can't say "Where is luggage?", at least in American English and I'm pretty sure in most other types of English.

November 6, 2015

temporaril1

Actually, that sound too formal in my taste, it'd be more like "Where's the luggage?"

November 6, 2017

Robbadob

Картофель картофель.

January 13, 2019

Robbadob

Potayto potahto

January 13, 2019

MatthewWHill

This my sound a bit contrived, but I think the only time an English speaker would say "where is luggage?" is in a situation in which "luggage" is being used as a name for a physical space, such as a baggage compartment in a vehicle or an area of a department store that sold luggage. So, although not typical usage, it is possible.

November 9, 2015

Shady_arc

The situation you decribed is what I imagined, too, so that's the reason we accept it amongst other answers.

November 9, 2015

Jenz114

Exactly! Just like we could also ask, "Could you show me where jewelry/luggage/electronics/etc. is?" Can I assume then that this works universally in Russian as well when referring to departments? Например - Где багаж? Где драгоценности? Где кухонные приборы?

November 9, 2015

Robbadob

Well, Russian doesn't use articles (a, an, the) either way, so "Where is luggage?" and "Where is the luggage?" are both "Где багаж?".

January 13, 2019

bright_flash

It can be just "luggage", I think, though "a luggage" is impossible since luggage is uncountable. English is also not my native language, but I'm more or less sure about this point. :)

November 4, 2015

Hal_

Yep, luggage is a mass noun or uncountable noun. Saying "I have luggage" could mean you have 1 piece of luggage or 802.

November 7, 2015

Leftcontact

... as many taxi drivers have found to their dismay.

August 18, 2016

polaroidgurl

Jenny, where is the 802 articles of luggage?

August 24, 2018

Shady_arc

Oops :) Fixed.

November 8, 2015

OliaKara1

It should be actually Where is the luggage

June 30, 2018

KielD01

This sounds hilarious for native portuguese speakers. "Jenny, cadê bagagem?"

November 10, 2015

Liebert_

Realmente soa muito próximo ao português...

November 29, 2016

Marverique

Te entendo, meu amigo.

January 24, 2016

JessicaRRamos

hehe sim, por isso a necessidade do artigo.

October 6, 2016

DiegoFacchini

Exactly what I was thinking!

March 25, 2019

craaash80

Even more for italian speakers ("bagascia" = whore) :D

July 26, 2019

AnthroPati

I would really really like to see baggage as a valid translation of багаж.

April 23, 2016

Shady_arc

Why? OK, it is here:

baggage

April 23, 2016

MichalPele

Is the дж at the beginning of the name made only for it to sound like the English J? Because the Russian Жениа starts right with the ZHE sound... Or am I missing something?

September 14, 2016

brycesthomas

I don't seem to be able to get the hang of the alphabet. Has anyone got any good resources for this? The ones I found are a just confusing.

April 24, 2017

antoniojack

I think Russian names would have worked much better

January 7, 2016

aseelkz

I think using western (and common) names is so that people can match letters with sounds.

April 17, 2016

Borscht.

I agree i would like to know more names in Russian. Although western names are easier for the sounds and letters.

August 7, 2019

SavioSantosG

где/gde sounds like the portuguese "cadê"(where is), I am surprised.

July 9, 2016

Imthebestlearner

багаж sounds like 'baggage'

November 10, 2016

Ste941

could someone please explain me the pronunciation of ж??

September 13, 2017

Shady_arc

The closest sound English has is "s" in "pleasure" or "g" in "regime".

The Russian ш and ж are different from sounds in "shop" and "measure", though. They are pronounced with a tongue slightly farther in and bent backwards, so they are less noisy.

September 13, 2017

Hewerton607727

''Cadê a bagagem'', bem parecido:)

June 25, 2018

DiegoFacchini

verdade haha

March 25, 2019

JackOfSome

This is the last time we're letting you around our luggage jenny

October 10, 2018

Mooks354

Here on Soviet Россией the luggage forgets Джнни

January 10, 2019

Alfia21

And again the tip about the sound Ж: it's the same as the first sound in the word "genre" or the last sound in "garage"

January 16, 2019

JaxMenji

Why do i always get stuck on the Jenny questions

February 3, 2019

Dorothy955799

Hdhshxbshhshsvf i don't U N D E R S T A N D why jenny jill always leave my pretty bag. God damm it, jenny stop leaving my bag in the taxi. Just REMEMBA.

March 14, 2019

MuhammadAf885240

Это

May 9, 2016

abenchitri

would "suitcase" work for багаж?

June 15, 2016

DanielMann9

Pronounced Baggesh?

July 4, 2016

takia3582

Жрашо

July 11, 2016

takia3582

Good

July 11, 2016

rylew0925

Is there an English spelling for pronunciating the Russian words?

August 10, 2016

Oddsbug

Yes. Those things are called transliterations. Look it up on google

December 19, 2018

the_tommynator

Just curious, is Jenny an actual name in Russia? If so, what is its full form?

October 28, 2016

Shady_arc

It is an English name.

October 28, 2016

the_tommynator

Yup, that's for sure. I met a girl from Russia though who introduced herself as Jen, and therefore was wondering if any Russian female name abbreviates to Jenny, or was it more of a nickname for her. Thanks for the answer btw.

October 29, 2016

Shady_arc

Russian words usually do not end in и in the singular. Typical "Russian" girl's names do not end in a consonant either. They rather end in а or я (with the exception of Любовь).

However, a number of names of foreign origin are also used—simply because Russians are not the only ethnicity in Russia. To give you an example, Чулпан Хаматова is a famous actress born in Kazan—and her name does end in a consonant. Russian is widely spoken in Kazakhstan, too, where yet more non-Slavic and non-Christian names are used (e.g., Гаухар, Айгерим, Гульназ, Жансая, Эрмине, Асель).

Regarding the real name of your friend, Женя is a possibility. It is a diminutive form of Евгений or Евгения.

October 29, 2016

the_tommynator

Thank you for such a detailed explanation, Igor.

I'd only assume that Jenny was an abbreviation. All Polish female names end with "a" as well, and since it is so similar to Russian, I wouldn't expect it to be much different.

Женя makes a perfect sense. I believe that's what I've been looking for. Thanks again.

October 29, 2016

thefeli

when you forget the word for luggage and type in bread instead

May 6, 2017

HGCamilo

why not could be suitcase also?

May 19, 2017

George_Gibson_77

In general, a suitcase is a specific type of luggage. Maybe Jenny has a duffle bag instead. Therefore, luggage is probably a better term and it would be why DuoLingo will not accept suitcase. But I agree with you that the terms are almost interchangeable in actual usage.

March 22, 2018

Kundoo

"Багаж" can also consist of several suitcases.

March 22, 2018

m.trivedi

Is it just me or is Jenny written and pronounced "dzhenny" in Russian?

June 12, 2017

Shady_arc

It is indeed.

June 12, 2017

m.trivedi

thanks! I thought my ears were going crazy :D the course should have Russian names like Olga to reduce the confusion.

June 13, 2017

Shady_arc

Why would it be pronounced differently? As far a modern Russian is concerned, Dzhenni is a closest match you have. It is somewhat different because the "zh" is not quite the same as in the English word "pleasure".

June 13, 2017

AlanLamb2

I heard correctly. My answer would have sounded correct. Without the Russian script being available, what else could I do.

June 15, 2017

VeitStephen

on the metro or taxi i think

July 4, 2017

7P54

What is luggage

August 25, 2017

Grenge

The correct answer says "Jenny, where is the luggage?" I entered "Where's the baggage, Jenny?" and got the answer wrong.

In Russian, is there a difference in how I'd say "where's the baggage, Jenny" and "Jenny, where is the luggage"?

August 29, 2017

George_Gibson_77

In English, to me, the terms are equivalent. I went to Google Translate and first put in baggage then put in luggage. I got the same for both - багаж

March 22, 2018

Kowpox

I wrote suitcase. Is it super wrong?

September 7, 2017

_Zoe__

According to Duolingo, yes. Since "suitcase" is a specific type of luggage, it wouldn't work, when Duo just wants the general word, "luggage".

July 18, 2018

Kundoo

"Suitcase" is "чемодан".

July 18, 2018

AmandaPinkman

Anyone knows the difference between куда and где? Or is it just the same?

January 19, 2018

Kundoo

"Куда?" is a question about direction ("where to?"), "где?" is about location.

January 20, 2018

u1v3cc

It should also accept "Where's the luggage, Jenny?", which I believe is the idiomatic equivalent.

March 4, 2018

Gerrit170786

"Run Forest Run" -Jenny

April 6, 2018

journer

What is the difference "the lugguge" and "a lugguge" in Russian?

June 4, 2018

Dealanach

Couldn't slow it down

July 19, 2018

Merak2of7

How am I supposed to type Russian letters with an American-English keyboard?

August 2, 2018

George_Gibson_77

If you are using Windows 10, go to settings, Time and Language, Region and Language, Add a language and select Russian. That is what I did. Now I can switch between English and Russian keyboards by pressing Windows key + Spacebar. You can also switch by using Control + Shift. Then I went to Google Images and searched "Russian keyboard layout." I printed it out and keep it with me while typing in Russian. Be careful, there are several Russian keyboard layouts so be sure to get the correct one.

August 2, 2018

Shady_arc

Windows 10 also has a "Russian mnemonic" keyboard. Several letters require a combination of symbols to be typed but otherwise it should be pretty intuitive for English speakers.

August 2, 2018

Merak2of7

Spacibo!

August 2, 2018

Merak2of7

Spacibo!

August 2, 2018

HiMeCriss

Bagaj is in Romanian aswell :)

August 8, 2018

kaxian

Why are names with J written with 'Д' at the beginning? First I noticed that with Джой, and now Дженни

August 9, 2018

Kundoo

Because Russian doesn't have an equivalent sound to English "J", so it's traditionally substituted with "дж", which is as close to "J" as Russian can get.

August 10, 2018

Mr.LS12

убей себя Джимми

October 2, 2018

YUri401977

At first it says it's a "A", that it changed it's mind to "The"!

January 13, 2019

QC4c6

Why "a" is wrong, but "the" is correct?

March 7, 2019

sophie210230

This one is too hard for me

March 27, 2019

Dorothy955799

Stop leaving my luggage in the raxi

March 30, 2019

Seven358425

jenny, tell us, we need to know

April 16, 2019

MistyCeleste

How do you guys write the sentences in Russia with the keyboard? I use the transliteration into the latin alphabet but DL doesn't always accept my answers. I write "Jenny gde bagash/bagaj/bagaz/bagash" but I always get this answer wrong

April 18, 2019

Pikafurgi

This has the same energy as "drake, wheres the door"

April 25, 2019

Judyta112267

It really sounds like: Jennie, gdzie bagaż (from polish)

April 27, 2019

BjornPauls1

Dang it Jenny I told you not to leave Karen with the luggage!

May 9, 2019

Super-Steve

The Russian alphabet shares several letters and sounds with koine Greek.

May 25, 2019

nevaeh79143

God ❤❤❤❤❤❤ jenny stop leaving the luggage at the airport!

June 2, 2019

Brandon499951

Багаж is bagash.. baggage y tf dose it say luggage where the eff doo u gett the fukkin L att wtf mayn

June 5, 2019

MyNamesMikaela

Luggage is an English word that is synonymous with baggage. They are two ways to say the same thing.

June 5, 2019

Don396966

How come Russian speakeers can understand my speech, but DL can't???

June 8, 2019

JakeAlvara5

I wish it would let me get it pronounced correctly before i had to continue

July 26, 2019

JemmaHayri

Jeenye and Jeeny

August 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.