"Дженни, где багаж?"

Translation:Jenny, where is the luggage?

November 4, 2015

146 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mws1225

As someone utterly new to the Russian language, I'm curious - in the absence of any article, how do we distinguish between "your luggage" and "the luggage" in this sentence?


luobinghe

Possessive pronouns! "Your luggage" would be then твой багаж


Jan884746

If it was about "your luggage", the question would be "Дженни, где твои багаж"


SergejKos

"твой" - single, "твои" - multiple. "Твой багаж" - правильно.


nefikuolema

Maybe I am just unexperienced in english, but why it can't be just "Where is luggage?" It sounds natural to me, as my native language is czech. And cannot it be also "Where is a luggage" If not, why?


Hal_

"Where is luggage?" in English would mean that you are looking for luggage. Not any specific luggage, just any piece of luggage. It could be used but it would almost never be asked because you generally are looking for your own luggage. Technically I think this would be a correct direct translation and might be used in Russian but I don't think it's the best option. "Where is a luggage?" would be incorrect in English because as Raspberry-shake said it would be a mass noun or uncountable noun. You don't have 0 luggage, 1 luggage, or 2 luggage, you either have luggage or you do not. Therefore by process of elimination, you would go with "Where is the luggage?" since there is also no Russian possessive word attached.

Hope this wasn't too confusing :]


ChaoticScoot

You would never say 'where is luggage' in English. It's not a complete sentence because it lacks a definitive. Russian has no definitives (along with many slavic languages) and so 'where is luggage' is just the direct translation. But if you were translating it into English you require a definitive.


SamSadowit

In my mind, as a native English speaker who works retail, if someone asks "where is luggage" you are asking for a department/section in a store.


FHqXhJ

It sounds unusual, but are you sure it is not a complete sentence? My native language uses articles very similarly as English, and to me, the sentence sounds correct, albeit unusually general and unspecific - as if asking for any places in the world where luggage can typically be found. "Where is luggage?" - "In trains, planes, in stations and airports, everywhere where there are people travelling."


MinorProphet1

As an British English speaker, the sentence "Where is luggage?" sounds wrong, but perhaps it would be acceptable to put it in context. I might hear "Where is luggage found?" or "Does anyone have luggage?" and you wouldn't necessarily use the article. But these are general sentences that don't specify that there should be luggage. For example "Does anyone have THE luggage?" would suggest that there is luggage that is known to the people involved in the conversation. I hope that makes sense.


SilverDrakon

but why the russian translate not "Дженни, где ЭТОТ багаж"? If in english part used "the".


teruki_official

Because "этот" means "this". There are no words meaning "a" or "the" in Russian. And saying "Where is this luggage" is incorrect because in order to call something "this" you have to be in its vicinity and directing attention to it. It doesn't make sense when used in combination with "where"


son_of_a_seaweed

I speak American English. Raspberry-shake is correct that luggage is uncountable. However, we would ask "where is the luggage" , which is the answer I put for this sentence :) You can't say "Where is luggage?", at least in American English and I'm pretty sure in most other types of English.


stalins_ussr

Actually, that sound too formal in my taste, it'd be more like "Where's the luggage?"


MatthewWHill

This my sound a bit contrived, but I think the only time an English speaker would say "where is luggage?" is in a situation in which "luggage" is being used as a name for a physical space, such as a baggage compartment in a vehicle or an area of a department store that sold luggage. So, although not typical usage, it is possible.


Shady_arc
Mod

The situation you decribed is what I imagined, too, so that's the reason we accept it amongst other answers.


Jenz114

Exactly! Just like we could also ask, "Could you show me where jewelry/luggage/electronics/etc. is?" Can I assume then that this works universally in Russian as well when referring to departments? Например - Где багаж? Где драгоценности? Где кухонные приборы?


Robbadob

Well, Russian doesn't use articles (a, an, the) either way, so "Where is luggage?" and "Where is the luggage?" are both "Где багаж?".


ChaoticScoot

We would literally never say 'where is luggage', we would say 'where is THE luggage' or 'where is our/your/her/my luggage'


bright_flash

It can be just "luggage", I think, though "a luggage" is impossible since luggage is uncountable. English is also not my native language, but I'm more or less sure about this point. :)


Hal_

Yep, luggage is a mass noun or uncountable noun. Saying "I have luggage" could mean you have 1 piece of luggage or 802.


Leftcontact

... as many taxi drivers have found to their dismay.


polaroidgurl

Jenny, where is the 802 articles of luggage?


OliaKara1

It should be actually Where is the luggage


Shady_arc
Mod

Oops :) Fixed.


braindead_bitch

In english it would be said as "where is the luggage?". "Where is luggage" is broken English.


c0mputer._.v1rus

Dang me being a native English speaker This made sense too me English has a lot of words that arent neccessary to use but if we do not use them it doesn't make sense-


KielD01

This sounds hilarious for native portuguese speakers. "Jenny, cadê bagagem?"


Liebert_

Realmente soa muito próximo ao português...


Marverique

Te entendo, meu amigo.


craaash80

Even more for italian speakers ("bagascia" = whore) :D


AnthroPati

I would really really like to see baggage as a valid translation of багаж.


Shady_arc
Mod

Why? OK, it is here:

baggage


MichalPele

Is the дж at the beginning of the name made only for it to sound like the English J? Because the Russian Жениа starts right with the ZHE sound... Or am I missing something?


Imthebestlearner

багаж sounds like 'baggage'


dendastoposto

baggage is accepted


SavioSG

где/gde sounds like the portuguese "cadê"(where is), I am surprised.


brycesthomas

I don't seem to be able to get the hang of the alphabet. Has anyone got any good resources for this? The ones I found are a just confusing.


antoniojack

I think Russian names would have worked much better


aseelkz

I think using western (and common) names is so that people can match letters with sounds.


sdelta1

As you'll learn later on, Russian names decline and foreign names don't. That's why all the early examples are foreign. This includes the words, too


Borscht.

I agree i would like to know more names in Russian. Although western names are easier for the sounds and letters.


Ste941

could someone please explain me the pronunciation of ж??


Shady_arc
Mod

The closest sound English has is "s" in "pleasure" or "g" in "regime".

The Russian ш and ж are different from sounds in "shop" and "measure", though. They are pronounced with a tongue slightly farther in and bent backwards, so they are less noisy.


alanvoe

I hear ж pronounced unvoiced here, more similar to the English SH (eg ship) than the S in "pleasure". Is it just me?


Leha404

No, it's not. I am native Russian, so, she pronounced it well. Дж like J.


221.yiDHPywktOeS

It should also accept "Where's the luggage, Jenny?", which I believe is the idiomatic equivalent.


Alfia21

And again the tip about the sound Ж: it's the same as the first sound in the word "genre" or the last sound in "garage"


Akihiko-senpai

Is багаж really pronounced as "bagash" like what the voice prompt says?


Shady_arc
Mod

Yes. Final consonants are devoiced, i.e. в, г, д, ж, б, з will be pronounced like ф, к, т, ш, с at the end of the word (unless immediately followed by a voiced consonant except м, н, л, р, в, й).

There is no difference in pronunciation between "кот" and "код", "рок" and "рог" or "мышь" and "мы ж" (in these exact forms).


abenchitri

would "suitcase" work for багаж?


alanvoe

No, suitcase is чемодан.


DanielMann9

Pronounced Baggesh?


rylew0925

Is there an English spelling for pronunciating the Russian words?


Oddsbug

Yes. Those things are called transliterations. Look it up on google


the_tommynator

Just curious, is Jenny an actual name in Russia? If so, what is its full form?


Shady_arc
Mod

It is an English name.


the_tommynator

Yup, that's for sure. I met a girl from Russia though who introduced herself as Jen, and therefore was wondering if any Russian female name abbreviates to Jenny, or was it more of a nickname for her. Thanks for the answer btw.


Shady_arc
Mod

Russian words usually do not end in и in the singular. Typical "Russian" girl's names do not end in a consonant either. They rather end in а or я (with the exception of Любовь).

However, a number of names of foreign origin are also used—simply because Russians are not the only ethnicity in Russia. To give you an example, Чулпан Хаматова is a famous actress born in Kazan—and her name does end in a consonant. Russian is widely spoken in Kazakhstan, too, where yet more non-Slavic and non-Christian names are used (e.g., Гаухар, Айгерим, Гульназ, Жансая, Эрмине, Асель).

Regarding the real name of your friend, Женя is a possibility. It is a diminutive form of Евгений or Евгения.


the_tommynator

Thank you for such a detailed explanation, Igor.

I'd only assume that Jenny was an abbreviation. All Polish female names end with "a" as well, and since it is so similar to Russian, I wouldn't expect it to be much different.

Женя makes a perfect sense. I believe that's what I've been looking for. Thanks again.


DrHernandezC

why not could be suitcase also?


George_Gibson_77

In general, a suitcase is a specific type of luggage. Maybe Jenny has a duffle bag instead. Therefore, luggage is probably a better term and it would be why DuoLingo will not accept suitcase. But I agree with you that the terms are almost interchangeable in actual usage.


Kundoo

"Багаж" can also consist of several suitcases.


m.trivedi

Is it just me or is Jenny written and pronounced "dzhenny" in Russian?


Shady_arc
Mod

It is indeed.


m.trivedi

thanks! I thought my ears were going crazy :D the course should have Russian names like Olga to reduce the confusion.


Shady_arc
Mod

Why would it be pronounced differently? As far a modern Russian is concerned, Dzhenni is a closest match you have. It is somewhat different because the "zh" is not quite the same as in the English word "pleasure".


Grenge

The correct answer says "Jenny, where is the luggage?" I entered "Where's the baggage, Jenny?" and got the answer wrong.

In Russian, is there a difference in how I'd say "where's the baggage, Jenny" and "Jenny, where is the luggage"?


Leha404

You should translate in original order) Because after you will feel a little confused about Russian words' order :)

It's not strictly. But here moderators are expect Jenny on top


George_Gibson_77

In English, to me, the terms are equivalent. I went to Google Translate and first put in baggage then put in luggage. I got the same for both - багаж


AmandaPinkman

Anyone knows the difference between куда and где? Or is it just the same?


Kundoo

"Куда?" is a question about direction ("where to?"), "где?" is about location.


journer

What is the difference "the lugguge" and "a lugguge" in Russian?


Leha404

No difference in translation. Багаж. Где багаж? is right and for 'Where is the luggage?' and for 'Where is a luggage?'.

We don't use articles. Only in context :)


Merak2of7

How am I supposed to type Russian letters with an American-English keyboard?


George_Gibson_77

If you are using Windows 10, go to settings, Time and Language, Region and Language, Add a language and select Russian. That is what I did. Now I can switch between English and Russian keyboards by pressing Windows key + Spacebar. You can also switch by using Control + Shift. Then I went to Google Images and searched "Russian keyboard layout." I printed it out and keep it with me while typing in Russian. Be careful, there are several Russian keyboard layouts so be sure to get the correct one.


Shady_arc
Mod

Windows 10 also has a "Russian mnemonic" keyboard. Several letters require a combination of symbols to be typed but otherwise it should be pretty intuitive for English speakers.


Leha404

Pojaluysta :)

My friend write so) Because he doesn't have Russian keyboard :) It's funny)

It's like: Хелло, май енглиш фриендс :)


Leha404

Pojaluysta :)

My friend write so) Because he doesn't have Russian keyboard :) It's funny)

It's like: Хелло, май енглиш фриендс :)


[deactivated user]

    Why are names with J written with 'Д' at the beginning? First I noticed that with Джой, and now Дженни


Kundoo

    Because Russian doesn't have an equivalent sound to English "J", so it's traditionally substituted with "дж", which is as close to "J" as Russian can get.


Leha404

    Sometimes not only J pronounced as 'Дж'. Georgian pronounced like 'джорджиан'


_I-am-a-cat_

    Georgian, in English, is pronounced as though it started with a J


MistyCeleste

    How do you guys write the sentences in Russia with the keyboard? I use the transliteration into the latin alphabet but DL doesn't always accept my answers. I write "Jenny gde bagash/bagaj/bagaz/bagash" but I always get this answer wrong


Leha404

    I have a laptop with Russian keyboard... Oh, yes, I forgot...

    I am native :D


Super-Steve

    The Russian alphabet shares several letters and sounds with koine Greek.


HGreender

    Почему "the", а не "a"?


Shady_arc
    Mod

    Luggage and baggage are mass nouns:

    • I have an apple / a coat / a phone / a cat.
    • I have water / rice / luggage.

alanvoe

    The explanation why a indefinite article ("a") does not work with "luggage" is correct and clear, but it is confusing that you used examples of mass nouns without article instead of examples with a definite article (which is the case of this English translation).


Leha404

    Для этого надо учить Английский на Русском, а не наоборот))

    Потому что 'a' - неопределенная форма (мы не будем говорить "какой-то" багаж, потому что это не имеет смысла) 'The' - определенная форма, т.е. тот, у кого спрашивают или кому говорят имеет представление, о каком именно предмете идет речь.

    В данном случае - о конкретном багаже, за которым следила Джени. Или который они ждут с самолета, или который принесут, или о котором они говорили раньше.

    В общем, тот, о котором знает Джени (а не какой-то абстрактный багаж)


Gordy_66

    I answered " Where is the suit case?" Why can't I translate багаж as suitcase?


alanvoe

    Because Russian, as English, has different words for "luggage" and "suitcase". багаж is only the former.


AcoriSage

    I'm having trouble telling the difference between В/в and Б/б. Do they sound the same?


Shady_arc
    Mod

    They are different sounds. It may depend on your native language—for example, it may be hard for you if [b] and [v] are more or less the same consonants in your language OR if you lack one of them.

    Б, б [b] is a sound produced by pressing your lips together and blocking the stream of air. For the next sound, you accumulate some air inside your mouth and then let it burst out. It is abrupt. The voicing is a bit more pronounced that in English or German ("boring", "Baum").

    В, в [v] is a fricative sound produced by touching your upper teeth with your lower lip, blowing the air through. The articulation is similar to English ("vet", "give"), only a bit weaker


VictorDeMello

    Could "где" be a cognate with the portuguese "cadê"? They both ask "where is". They're Probably not, but the pronunciation and meaning are so similar that i couldn't help but notice.


vivek134050

    In jenny, ж is used differently... In багаж, it is different.... I mean the sound... Can anyone explain?


Shady_arc
    Mod

    Russian consonants experience devoicing at the end of a word (unless immediately followed by a voiced consonants). For example, кот and код are pronounced the same.

    Ж at the end of багаж or гараж sounds like sh (well, similar). At least, when you say the words in isolation.


SM3v6

    Are they synonyms baggage and luggage or are there differences?


alanvoe

    They are synonyms.


marcusatm21

    Are luggage and baggage interchangeable?


Brandon_Ryan

    I get so used to russian just bei g like "Jenny, where luggage??" That i forget to add stuff like "the" and "is" and therefore get a strike. OOF


Talaith1

    Surely if we are translating to English, then 'where is the luggage, Jenny' should be correct!


noah353807

    Should i be pronouncing (где) with a V at the beginning? On my phone it sound very much like a v when she says it


Shady_arc
    Mod

    It is pronounced with a [g].


Arjuna441019

    Где бараж?


Akihiko-senpai

    Is багаж really pronounced as "bagash" like what the voice prompt says?


Aleezah17

    Whats the difference between ж ш щ


yassin292855

    Whats the difference between где and "something" там?


Shady_arc
    Mod

    Где is "where" (location). Куда is "where" (direction).

    Там is "there" (at that place).

    Здесь or тут are "here" (at this place).


sheknws

    МЕДОВЫЙ, ГДЕ МОЙ СУПЕР КОСТЮМ!?


Kundoo

    XD

    Only "медовый" means "made of honey". "Honey" as a form of addressing one's wife would be something like "милая", or "дорогая". I don't remember what they used in the official dub, though.


Christophe452526

    You had one job, Дженни.


TheWolff06

    On the mobile app it doesn't matter whether I spell Jenny with a capital "J" or use punctuation. I can write "jenny where is the luggage" and it won't correct it, but when I write the same thing on my computer it turns out wrong because "jenny" isn't "Jenny"?


kitty109radar123

    I keep confusing it with "borscht" lol


UndercoverPossum

    Um, I answered something like "Jenny, where is the luggage" and it didnt accept it, and it said the answer was "Jenny, where is the luggage" so help lol


Olivia21181

    I translated as Luggage, but Duo said Baggage. What variant is correct?


Kundoo

    The suggested answer has "luggage".

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.