"Дженни,гдебагаж?"

Translation:Jenny, where is the luggage?

3 years ago

127 Comments


kinsella7

God damn it, Jenny, stop leaving the luggage in the taxi.

3 years ago

ShawnPreysler

Yes well said

2 years ago

ZiyaQacaxa

Iıııö9ööıpış

7 months ago

ZiyaQacaxa

Şş

7 months ago

ZiyaQacaxa

Öəı

7 months ago

ZiyaQacaxa

Öööööö99ööşıııpıııppşıöıııışşşşpşşşışşşşşışşışşşşı

7 months ago

Flipster98

That was funny asf!

2 years ago

ZiyaQacaxa

Öööşııöşşşşş

7 months ago

UFOlovec
UFOlovec

I fully agree! ;-})

1 year ago

EveDenalt
EveDenalt

so funny guy! :D

1 year ago

TimeIess
TimeIess

Damn it Jenny!

10 months ago

Johnson1982

Дженни где мой ьагаж

7 months ago

Sophie682584

Very good, but i think you mistook ь for б. You also forgot the question mark, i think those are important in Russian. XD

6 months ago

YhEp8
YhEp8

It's true. No one word isn't starts from "ь" (soft sign).

2 months ago

MuhammadSa475542

Funny logic

1 year ago

PratikShin13

Lol

7 months ago

ZiyaQacaxa

Şöşışşəööş ç ışəöəəöışəöö

7 months ago

ZiyaQacaxa

Əə

7 months ago

ZiyaQacaxa

Əəəəəə

7 months ago

ZiyaQacaxa

Əəşəəöə

7 months ago

ZiyaQacaxa

Işəə

7 months ago

ZiyaQacaxa

Pııppııl8ppıııpşış

7 months ago

mws1225
mws1225

As someone utterly new to the Russian language, I'm curious - in the absence of any article, how do we distinguish between "your luggage" and "the luggage" in this sentence?

3 years ago

Motivated_Person

Possessive pronouns! "Your luggage" would be then твой багаж

3 years ago

GavinForeman

in soviet russia there is no luggage

7 months ago

Mel_italian

lol

6 months ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

And if there is, it is not YOUR luggage, it is OUR luggage. :)

2 months ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

"your luggage" is "tvoy bagag"

3 years ago

nefikuolema
nefikuolema

Maybe I am just unexperienced in english, but why it can't be just "Where is luggage?" It sounds natural to me, as my native language is czech. And cannot it be also "Where is a luggage" If not, why?

3 years ago

Hal_
Hal_

"Where is luggage?" in English would mean that you are looking for luggage. Not any specific luggage, just any piece of luggage. It could be used but it would almost never be asked because you generally are looking for your own luggage. Technically I think this would be a correct direct translation and might be used in Russian but I don't think it's the best option. "Where is a luggage?" would be incorrect in English because as Raspberry-shake said it would be a mass noun or uncountable noun. You don't have 0 luggage, 1 luggage, or 2 luggage, you either have luggage or you do not. Therefore by process of elimination, you would go with "Where is the luggage?" since there is also no Russian possessive word attached.

Hope this wasn't too confusing :]

3 years ago

son_of_a_seaweed
son_of_a_seaweed

I speak American English. Raspberry-shake is correct that luggage is uncountable. However, we would ask "where is the luggage" , which is the answer I put for this sentence :) You can't say "Where is luggage?", at least in American English and I'm pretty sure in most other types of English.

3 years ago

temporaril1

Actually, that sound too formal in my taste, it'd be more like "Where's the luggage?"

1 year ago

MatthewWHill

This my sound a bit contrived, but I think the only time an English speaker would say "where is luggage?" is in a situation in which "luggage" is being used as a name for a physical space, such as a baggage compartment in a vehicle or an area of a department store that sold luggage. So, although not typical usage, it is possible.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The situation you decribed is what I imagined, too, so that's the reason we accept it amongst other answers.

3 years ago

Jenz114
Jenz114

Exactly! Just like we could also ask, "Could you show me where jewelry/luggage/electronics/etc. is?" Can I assume then that this works universally in Russian as well when referring to departments? Например - Где багаж? Где драгоценности? Где кухонные приборы?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

It can be just "luggage", I think, though "a luggage" is impossible since luggage is uncountable. English is also not my native language, but I'm more or less sure about this point. :)

3 years ago

Hal_
Hal_

Yep, luggage is a mass noun or uncountable noun. Saying "I have luggage" could mean you have 1 piece of luggage or 802.

3 years ago

Leftcontact

... as many taxi drivers have found to their dismay.

2 years ago

polaroidgurl

Jenny, where is the 802 articles of luggage?

3 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Oops :) Fixed.

3 years ago

OliaKara1

It should be actually Where is the luggage

5 months ago

garrettjon2
garrettjon2

Luggage would be a neutral term, so it needs "the" in English. "A" is just the wrong article. You would use "a" in a sentence to ask, for example, "who is a dancer?"

3 years ago

Marie687079

Well, English has very complicated grammar laws.(And i'm from America) There is always a 'the' before things like that.

7 months ago

KielD01

This sounds hilarious for native portuguese speakers. "Jenny, cadê bagagem?"

3 years ago

Liebert_
Liebert_

Realmente soa muito próximo ao português...

2 years ago

JessicaRRamos

hehe sim, por isso a necessidade do artigo.

2 years ago

Marverique

Te entendo, meu amigo.

2 years ago

AnthroPati

I would really really like to see baggage as a valid translation of багаж.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Why? OK, it is here:

baggage

2 years ago

brycesthomas

I don't seem to be able to get the hang of the alphabet. Has anyone got any good resources for this? The ones I found are a just confusing.

1 year ago

Steven507189
Steven507189
3 months ago

antoniojack
antoniojack

I think Russian names would have worked much better

2 years ago

aseelkz

I think using western (and common) names is so that people can match letters with sounds.

2 years ago

SavioSantosG
SavioSantosG

где/gde sounds like the portuguese "cadê"(where is), I am surprised.

2 years ago

Imthebestlearner

багаж sounds like 'baggage'

2 years ago

spellings_22929
spellings_22929

baggage is accepted

1 year ago

MuhammadAf885240

Это

2 years ago

abenchitri
abenchitri

would "suitcase" work for багаж?

2 years ago

DanielMann9

Pronounced Baggesh?

2 years ago

takia3582

Жрашо

2 years ago

takia3582

Good

2 years ago

rylew0925

Is there an English spelling for pronunciating the Russian words?

2 years ago

MichalPele

Is the дж at the beginning of the name made only for it to sound like the English J? Because the Russian Жениа starts right with the ZHE sound... Or am I missing something?

2 years ago

ComeHither

I think emotional baggage is more appropriate for jenny

2 years ago

the_tommynator

Just curious, is Jenny an actual name in Russia? If so, what is its full form?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is an English name.

2 years ago

the_tommynator

Yup, that's for sure. I met a girl from Russia though who introduced herself as Jen, and therefore was wondering if any Russian female name abbreviates to Jenny, or was it more of a nickname for her. Thanks for the answer btw.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Russian words usually do not end in и in the singular. Typical "Russian" girl's names do not end in a consonant either. They rather end in а or я (with the exception of Любовь).

However, a number of names of foreign origin are also used—simply because Russians are not the only ethnicity in Russia. To give you an example, Чулпан Хаматова is a famous actress born in Kazan—and her name does end in a consonant. Russian is widely spoken in Kazakhstan, too, where yet more non-Slavic and non-Christian names are used (e.g., Гаухар, Айгерим, Гульназ, Жансая, Эрмине, Асель).

Regarding the real name of your friend, Женя is a possibility. It is a diminutive form of Евгений or Евгения.

2 years ago

the_tommynator

Thank you for such a detailed explanation, Igor.

I'd only assume that Jenny was an abbreviation. All Polish female names end with "a" as well, and since it is so similar to Russian, I wouldn't expect it to be much different.

Женя makes a perfect sense. I believe that's what I've been looking for. Thanks again.

2 years ago

thefeli

when you forget the word for luggage and type in bread instead

1 year ago

HGCamilo

why not could be suitcase also?

1 year ago

George_Gibson_77

In general, a suitcase is a specific type of luggage. Maybe Jenny has a duffle bag instead. Therefore, luggage is probably a better term and it would be why DuoLingo will not accept suitcase. But I agree with you that the terms are almost interchangeable in actual usage.

8 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Багаж" can also consist of several suitcases.

8 months ago

m.trivedi
m.trivedi

Is it just me or is Jenny written and pronounced "dzhenny" in Russian?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is indeed.

1 year ago

m.trivedi
m.trivedi

thanks! I thought my ears were going crazy :D the course should have Russian names like Olga to reduce the confusion.

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Why would it be pronounced differently? As far a modern Russian is concerned, Dzhenni is a closest match you have. It is somewhat different because the "zh" is not quite the same as in the English word "pleasure".

1 year ago

m.trivedi
m.trivedi

Its mainly from a psychological point of view that this affects new speakers. The fastest associations would be with native names in order to enable the learner to get a feel of the native pronunciation. Then maybe when the sounds have been adapted to, the later lessons can add foreign names.

1 year ago

AlanLamb2
AlanLamb2

I heard correctly. My answer would have sounded correct. Without the Russian script being available, what else could I do.

1 year ago

VeitStephen

on the metro or taxi i think

1 year ago

7P54
7P54

What is luggage

1 year ago

Grenge

The correct answer says "Jenny, where is the luggage?" I entered "Where's the baggage, Jenny?" and got the answer wrong.

In Russian, is there a difference in how I'd say "where's the baggage, Jenny" and "Jenny, where is the luggage"?

1 year ago

George_Gibson_77

In English, to me, the terms are equivalent. I went to Google Translate and first put in baggage then put in luggage. I got the same for both - багаж

8 months ago

Bridget24788

am i the only one where, whenever i say something, it is immediately counted wrong ?

1 year ago

Kowpox

I wrote suitcase. Is it super wrong?

1 year ago

_Zoe__

According to Duolingo, yes. Since "suitcase" is a specific type of luggage, it wouldn't work, when Duo just wants the general word, "luggage".

4 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Suitcase" is "чемодан".

4 months ago

Ste941
Ste941

could someone please explain me the pronunciation of ж??

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The closest sound English has is "s" in "pleasure" or "g" in "regime".

The Russian ш and ж are different from sounds in "shop" and "measure", though. They are pronounced with a tongue slightly farther in and bent backwards, so they are less noisy.

1 year ago

alex.laburu

It should also accept "Where's the luggage, Jenny?", which I believe is the idiomatic equivalent.

9 months ago

Gerrit170786

"Run Forest Run" -Jenny

8 months ago

Hewerton607727

''Cadê a bagagem'', bem parecido:)

5 months ago

Dealanach
Dealanach

Couldn't slow it down

4 months ago

Merak2of7
Merak2of7

How am I supposed to type Russian letters with an American-English keyboard?

4 months ago

George_Gibson_77

If you are using Windows 10, go to settings, Time and Language, Region and Language, Add a language and select Russian. That is what I did. Now I can switch between English and Russian keyboards by pressing Windows key + Spacebar. You can also switch by using Control + Shift. Then I went to Google Images and searched "Russian keyboard layout." I printed it out and keep it with me while typing in Russian. Be careful, there are several Russian keyboard layouts so be sure to get the correct one.

4 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Windows 10 also has a "Russian mnemonic" keyboard. Several letters require a combination of symbols to be typed but otherwise it should be pretty intuitive for English speakers.

4 months ago

Merak2of7
Merak2of7

Spacibo!

4 months ago

Merak2of7
Merak2of7

Spacibo!

4 months ago

Cristi_Here
Cristi_Here

Bagaj is in Romanian aswell :)

4 months ago

Nakia_PR

Why are names with J written with 'Д' at the beginning? First I noticed that with Джой, and now Дженни

4 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Because Russian doesn't have an equivalent sound to English "J", so it's traditionally substituted with "дж", which is as close to "J" as Russian can get.

4 months ago

bhushan90657

How to write in russian in english script?.please accept my translation

3 months ago

Nicole119619

Bleh

3 months ago

LeonardoAu200478

Дженни где багаж

3 months ago

LeonardoAu200478

Дженни, где багаж

2 months ago

Mr.LS12

убей себя Джимми

2 months ago

JackOfSome

This is the last time we're letting you around our luggage jenny

2 months ago

AmandaPinkman

Anyone knows the difference between куда and где? Or is it just the same?

10 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Куда?" is a question about direction ("where to?"), "где?" is about location.

10 months ago

journer
journer

What is the difference "the lugguge" and "a lugguge" in Russian?

6 months ago

JouniSalam

XD

1 year ago

Stephen38099

In the context, one could also say 'where is our luggage'...

1 year ago

SalmanMikdas

Дженни где багаж I am just doing writing practice here for a better future

1 year ago

OLucasZanella

Why exactly can't дженни, где багаж be "Jenny, where is my luggage"? Is there something in the sentence showing it's hers? How do we differentiate?

11 months ago

George_Gibson_77

Где багаж? Where is the luggage? Где твой багаж? Where is your luggage? Где мой багаж? Where is my luggage? Russian does not have articles but it has pronouns.

8 months ago

OLucasZanella

Translation showed the correct was "your luggage", but there is no possessive in the translation from above, which is the correct?

11 months ago

AndrsBchel

Крута

10 months ago

MariaCardiae
MariaCardiae

What it is- Jenny What I heard- Jeanie What I saw: You used the wrong word.

9 months ago

KingYeshua
KingYeshua

It is better that none of you know what it means "BAGASC" in Italian ahah

9 months ago

Marie687079

How does one type in Russian on a normal keyboard?....Hmm...

7 months ago

George_Gibson_77

If you are using Windows 10, go to settings, Time and Language, Region and Language, Add a language and select Russian. That is what I did. Now I can switch between English and Russian keyboards by pressing Windows key + Spacebar. You can also switch by using Control + Shift. Then I went to Google Images and searched Russian keyboard layout. I printed it out and keep it with me while typing in Russian. Be careful, there are several Russian keyboard layouts so be sure to get the correct one.

7 months ago

meredithwheat

dang it jenny, cant even trust you with the luggage you useless lard

3 years ago

LaAsiaLeslie

I got this wrong the first time because i only put where is the luggage and not the jenny part

2 years ago

Loekild
LoekildPlus

I put in 'jenny where is the luggage' and got it wrong because I forgot a komma and the capitalisation of Jenny... >.> Or at least that is what I assume.

1 year ago

BenNilsson

It also accepts "baggage" instead of "luggage"

8 months ago

seymademiray

You ❤❤❤❤ !!

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.