1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя есть камень?"

"У тебя есть камень?"

Translation:Do you have a stone?

November 4, 2015

108 Comments


Rekty

Can this sentence also be translated as Do you have the stone?? If yes, then I will use it to take the Philosopher's stone from that damn maggot of Harry Potter!


dutchie451165

you shall not harm harry potter!!!!

"У тебя есть камень?" is a question about general stone. if you were talking about a specific stone you'd say "камень У тебя?" (assuming the other person knows what stone you mean). and if it was me.. I'd play it stupid.. I wouldn't tell you that I have the philosopher's stone!! :P


Rekty

So, the sentence you wrote is emphasizing on the word stone more than on the fact that you have it? Like "THE STONE, DO YOU HAVE IT? GIVE IT TO ME HARRY!".


Eddygp

Harry... you are a wizard! No Hagrid, I'm just Harry!


CheesyScone

гарри поттер


TobyBartels

@Aku: the official translation uses Г.


Akuhime-sama

Wouldn't that be Харри Поттер?


Glenn_Gould

That looks like it would read, Gary Potter. I'm not sure that has quite the same ring to it, lol. I guess it is closer than Ларри Поттер. Anyway, joking aside, Thanks, that is interesting.


gettinsnora

Who would ever say " Do you have the stone?" . This sentence really makes me laugh.


SirLoss

Just in case Димитрий is trying to stab you with a broken bottle


GeorgianaTanasa

It's a conversation at the first public stoning :))


kookooroodza

Ahh, but you see, the first rule of stoning is:


DJHarris8

Maybe it's a group of geology students on a field trip.


George_E_burns

I was wondering that as well, but I believe (not sure) the same word is also used for gems and jewels. Maybe a collector?


Matt.LeCroix

In some cultures, a stone placed on a grave marker is a sign of respect.

A grave marker with many stones on it shows that there have been a lot of visits/visitors.


Vlad_the_Impala

It's a damn sight more likely than "Do you have rock?"!


OwenGreenb

I'll trade you 2 sheep for that rock


dutchie451165

yeah. like "do you have a pen?"


john.newbe

You should ask Harry to give you a Cyrillic keyboard !


Rekty

Ручка У тебя, right? (у тебя without capital is right too?)


dutchie451165

yes it's lower y.. sorry I'm copying text all over the place cause I don't have a russian keyboard.

so again ("eshe raz" :P)

"ruchka u tebya?" => "do you have THE pen?" "u tebya est ruchka?" => "do you have A pen?"


BesstheKraken

He said calmly.


FaizalZahid

You shall have my philosopher's stone!

I mean lingot


Jeffrey855877

I have detailed instructions on how to use the Windows Russian Mnemonic keyboard, so you can type Russian using your English keyboard. Let me know if you'd like me to post those. If you're using an Apple computer, you can look here for leads into how to do that:

http://learnrussian.rt.com/speak-russian/how-install-cyrillic-keyboard-mac


JackOfSome

i see you everywhere


nataliaKOBRAPUKE

what a strange question.


LeAnettePlanette

oh really. You never know in Russia!


john.newbe

You can't have been long with Duolingo. .....This is normal


diogo8484

Not at all. This question might be in the Bible, in the story about David against the giant.


LuWSd

I was more thinking of the movie The Fifth Element.

Now I need to know the Russian for "Leeloo Dallas Multipass".


anton_t13

It isn't If you keep in mind that "камень" also may mean hashish in slang.


OwenGreenb

I looked this up and couldn't find any evidence of it, although I did find this in Wiktionary with some interesting definitions:

  1. stone, rock
  2. (medicine) calculus, stone
  3. (figuratively) weight
  4. cliff
  5. (computing slang) processor

Processor is a pretty interesting one, and might make this question useful!


jay.hammer

Hi!

Wouldn't 'Do you have stone?' also be a correct translation? I mean in a sense like when you ask for stone as a material i.e.

I am a bit confused as I can't find any part in this Russian sentence that says it is supposed to be 'a' stone.

Is there any way to distinguish stone (single piece) from stone (material)?

thx


olimo

Yes, this would be right, too. I'll report it with the comment about the material.


Jeremiah0033

Hi Olimo,how are you today? Thank you for your presence. May I ask you? : is this "stone" a ring,engaged ring perhaps? Because in Russia,you have stone mines as topaz or malachite.


olimo

"Камень" is not a ring itself, but this word can be used for gems, too. A more full term is "драгоценный камень" ("precious stone").


esgerman12

Is it like in German the word "Edelstein"?


JanisaChatte

Your sentence makes sense too, unless there's context to specify otherwise. It's accepted now :)


fridelain

Yes, and I am not sharing! Get your own!


LuWSd

Excellent avatar-comment synergy.


Codytheclone

When you play Minecraft with your Russian friend xdxdxd


tlrep

When would anyone EVER say this?


Kundoo

When one wants to draw a stone and needs a reference.


HerrReineke

Someone's never been on a lousy halloween tour apparently.


EMarieNYC

Construction? Renovation? "I don't like these synthetic countertops. Do you have stone?"


Dimidov

Does the word change depending on the size of the stone? (Pebble, stone, rock)?


olimo

"Камень" has the broadest meaning. A pebble may be called "камешек" (the diminutive of "камень"). The official term is "галька", but it is a collective noun.


Dimidov

Thank you for satisfying my curiousity, olimo! :)


DJHarris8

What are different Russian words for various rocks, like limestone, sandstone, granite, gneiss and whatnot?


Fiyalka2

If you can't find these special words in your dictionary, you can always check Wikipedia. Go on the English limestone page and then choose the Russian language version of the page. It is a great source.


biolinguo

Interesting fact that can help to remember these words:

  • камень = stone
  • камин = fireplace

It seems they have some kind of link as long as old fireplaces used to be made of stone.

Is this guess right? Do these words have also other meanings?


Fiyalka2

And indeed you might be right. The word камин came via the Latin "caminus" = "oven, hearth" into several European languages. It was borrowed from Greek "κάμινος" (kaminos) and that again is suspected to come from the Protoslavic "kamy" = "stone" (among other suspects). So, it might really be the same word after a long travel through half of Europe.


Akuhime-sama

Could you ask this to somebody, referring to a kidney stone? Like we do in English? Like, you get back from the doctor and a family member says something like "Did they find a stone?/do you have a stone?"

I did look up Kidney Stone on google translate, just out of curiosity. почечный камень is what it is, apparently. I guess this is just a kind of specific stone, haha.


KingYeshua

"Yes, a rolling one"!!!!


Fiyalka2

That would be "рок". :о)


AntarKV

The stoning scene from Monty Python's Life of Brian instantly came to my mind.


LuWSd

"There aren't any Женщин here, are there?"

"Нет!" "Нет!"


AnCatDubh

Is it kamén' or kámen'?


Rekty

The first one, kámen/кАмен.


Akuhime-sama

It's kinda funny, "kamen" means "mask" in Japanese. (but of course it's pronounced differently- Kah-meh-n, like "kah" and the English word 'men')

I was just reminded because of the Majora's Mask profile pic. "Majora no Kamen" is the game's JP title.


danita8705

It does not sound natural to say "you've" in an instance like this.


JJthewolfboy

Hmmm, do you have a rock. That should be correct.


Mensagem_FPessoa

From reading the comments I see that the translation of this sentence has changed a lot. Now, the right answer come as "do you have rock?". That's wrong, in English.

With the exception of one mentioned meaning, this sentence in Russian is inadequate for almost anyone beginning to study a language. If it was only one or two sentences... But there are so many that don't make sense.

There are exercises repeating wether we have or don't have doors "Do we have doors?". No, we don't. Unless one's working in a construction store, we normally don't have doors. Our buildings, houses, cars, rooms, have doors.

We do very much appreciate your efforts and work, so it's a pity to waste it in exercises which are not the best for our learning, while they could be changed. This is simply a suggestion. It would raise the quality of Duolingo, I think.

Best regards

PS . In the application I'm using most of the times, I can report, but can't say why.


uwuAguimsG

We boutta get high with the boys


MargaritaE414335

"Stone" will fit well into the next conversation you have about a motor and horse. While other people are talking about cell phones, laptops and startups, we can talk about really relevant things.


DemetrisDe7

Why do questions in russian sound like answers. I mean the tone of them. If i just heard thid, i would have never thought it was a question


Werchota

Does камень not mean fireplace aswell? Do you have a fireplace at home?


olimo

No, it is "камин", with a stress on И.


gettinsnora

This is a very silly sentence


Draksadd

I've got rock, Rock n Roll!!


[deactivated user]

    У меня всегда кирпичик с собой


taffarelbergamin

    Is Камень possible to be used as a nickname for the drug crack in Russian like it is in Portuguese? If yes, I'm thinking on an image to post here, but unfortunately right now im on the phone :/


AndressaAndrd

    Is this "stone" as in a grave?


Cheburashka_177

    My answer was, 'do you have a rock?' but the correct solution was shown to be 'do you have rock', which is grammatically incorrect in English


NickNoname1

    I guess someone was annoying person who asked for that stone...


Sw7Ky

    Loving the discussion though. Laughing so much I could cry


Ronnie.C1

    Of course i do. Doesn't everybody just carry a stone around in their pocket?


Daoibhear

    Can камень be used like the British weight measurement "stone"?


akiyumax

    wait a second? what about камня?


SS_Coyote

    Камня would be Genitive. The sentence is literally saying: "Is there to/at/by you a stone?"... so, stone is the subject of the sentence. Therefore, it is in the Nominative (base) case.

    You would see Genitive if the sentence were asking if there is NO stone, because then the concept would be "Is there by you none OF stone"?. This would be "У тебя нет камня"? Of course, the English version would use different words for the concept: "Do you have no stone?"

    So... Genitive is used for negation, for saying "none of something". When you are saying just "something", you use the Nominative. Also, when you are using numbers, like "two of something", or "many of something", then you again use Genitive.

    Is there NONE of stone --> Genitive Is there A LOT OF stone --> Genitive Is there a stone --> Nominative


Martin135869

    Why is it "В ПАРКЕ" but "У ТЕБЯ"? When to use В and when У?


Fiyalka2

    When a person has something, you use "у ... есть".
    If you remember:
    I have ... = у меня есть ...
    you have ... = у тебя есть ... etc.
    you will do just fine.

    "В" is mostly used when you say "in" in English. Although there are a few exceptions where you use "на". In this case, it is best to remember:
    park = парк, in the park = в парке


QubiH

    But... is it really any useful to know the translation of "stone" at this stage of learning?! You really don't have any better vocabulary to teach?


Alex.mrx

    What is the plural of камень?


Joseph_Pate

    Do Russians have a word for "rock" or do they just use "stone"?


Fiyalka2

    There are even three words for "rock" in Russian. There is "скала", its synonym "утёс" and the word "рок" for the musical one.


Sicily711688

    Are "stone" and "rock" two different words in Russian? I feel like it should be the same..


Maeva372215

    Hi, I'm reading possession should use genitive. So why is not камень under the genitive form ?


tezzinkfire

    Russia is a vast country with immeasurable mineral and gemstone reserves. Russia has become s significant diamond miner and manufacturer.  Russian Emeralds are also famous for their exceptional shade and crystal lucidity. Emerald is usually mined near Ekaterinburg near Russia's Ural Mountains.


LebronAnd1

    Yes, always in my pocket!)))


Hashm723505

    Do you have a stone ? Where is the mistake


NivikOchoa

    Gotta ask your fellow angry mob members if they have some stones to throw XD


steve579062

    Once and for all.......I ain't got no damm stone , so stop asking !


IM-sama

    Харри Пётор и камень


AlexanderElric

    Is Duolingo preparing me for Russian Age of Empires tournaments?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.