"У тебя есть камень?"

Translation:Do you have a stone?

November 4, 2015

102 Comments


Rekty

Can this sentence also be translated as Do you have the stone?? If yes, then I will use it to take the Philosopher's stone from that damn maggot of Harry Potter!

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

you shall not harm harry potter!!!!

"У тебя есть камень?" is a question about general stone. if you were talking about a specific stone you'd say "камень У тебя?" (assuming the other person knows what stone you mean). and if it was me.. I'd play it stupid.. I wouldn't tell you that I have the philosopher's stone!! :P

November 4, 2015

Rekty

So, the sentence you wrote is emphasizing on the word stone more than on the fact that you have it? Like "THE STONE, DO YOU HAVE IT? GIVE IT TO ME HARRY!".

November 4, 2015

Eddygp

Harry... you are a wizard! No Hagrid, I'm just Harry!

December 19, 2015

CheesyScone

гарри поттер

January 8, 2017

Akuhime-sama

Wouldn't that be Харри Поттер?

May 29, 2017

TobyBartels

@Aku: the official translation uses Г.

June 20, 2017

Glenn_Gould

That looks like it would read, Gary Potter. I'm not sure that has quite the same ring to it, lol. I guess it is closer than Ларри Поттер. Anyway, joking aside, Thanks, that is interesting.

August 7, 2017

gettinsnora

Who would ever say " Do you have the stone?" . This sentence really makes me laugh.

March 27, 2016

SirLoss

Just in case Димитрий is trying to stab you with a broken bottle

January 4, 2018

Vlad_the_Impala

It's a damn sight more likely than "Do you have rock?"!

December 19, 2017

OwenGreenb

I'll trade you 2 sheep for that rock

October 13, 2018

GeorgianaTanasa

It's a conversation at the first public stoning :))

December 5, 2018

George_E_burns

I was wondering that as well, but I believe (not sure) the same word is also used for gems and jewels. Maybe a collector?

October 13, 2016

Olga451165

yeah. like "do you have a pen?"

November 4, 2015

john.newbe

You should ask Harry to give you a Cyrillic keyboard !

January 11, 2016

Rekty

Ручка У тебя, right? (у тебя without capital is right too?)

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

yes it's lower y.. sorry I'm copying text all over the place cause I don't have a russian keyboard.

so again ("eshe raz" :P)

"ruchka u tebya?" => "do you have THE pen?" "u tebya est ruchka?" => "do you have A pen?"

November 4, 2015

BesstheKraken

He said calmly.

June 13, 2017

FaizalZahid

You shall have my philosopher's stone!

I mean lingot

November 2, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I have detailed instructions on how to use the Windows Russian Mnemonic keyboard, so you can type Russian using your English keyboard. Let me know if you'd like me to post those. If you're using an Apple computer, you can look here for leads into how to do that:

http://learnrussian.rt.com/speak-russian/how-install-cyrillic-keyboard-mac

March 30, 2017

mbsilas

Go Dobby!

March 14, 2016

taffarelbergamin

August 15, 2016

JackOfSome

i see you everywhere

November 19, 2018

nataliaKOBRAPUKE

what a strange question.

December 5, 2015

andrewthemandrew

.

March 17, 2018

Sw7Ky

Fab!

May 8, 2018

LeAnettePlanette

oh really. You never know in Russia!

December 10, 2015

john.newbe

You can't have been long with Duolingo. .....This is normal

December 29, 2015

diogo8484

Not at all. This question might be in the Bible, in the story about David against the giant.

February 1, 2016

anton_t13

It isn't If you keep in mind that "камень" also may mean hashish in slang.

January 26, 2018

OwenGreenb

I looked this up and couldn't find any evidence of it, although I did find this in Wiktionary with some interesting definitions:

  1. stone, rock
  2. (medicine) calculus, stone
  3. (figuratively) weight
  4. cliff
  5. (computing slang) processor

Processor is a pretty interesting one, and might make this question useful!

October 13, 2018

jay.hammer

Hi!

Wouldn't 'Do you have stone?' also be a correct translation? I mean in a sense like when you ask for stone as a material i.e.

I am a bit confused as I can't find any part in this Russian sentence that says it is supposed to be 'a' stone.

Is there any way to distinguish stone (single piece) from stone (material)?

thx

November 11, 2015

olimo

Yes, this would be right, too. I'll report it with the comment about the material.

November 12, 2015

Jeremiah0033

Hi Olimo,how are you today? Thank you for your presence. May I ask you? : is this "stone" a ring,engaged ring perhaps? Because in Russia,you have stone mines as topaz or malachite.

January 18, 2016

olimo

"Камень" is not a ring itself, but this word can be used for gems, too. A more full term is "драгоценный камень" ("precious stone").

January 18, 2016

esgerman12

Is it like in German the word "Edelstein"?

January 29, 2016

olimo

Right.

January 29, 2016

JanisaChatte

Your sentence makes sense too, unless there's context to specify otherwise. It's accepted now :)

December 23, 2015

fridelain

Yes, and I am not sharing! Get your own!

March 5, 2016

dreamfeed1

Stone soup?

December 30, 2016

tlrep

When would anyone EVER say this?

April 25, 2017

Kundoo

When one wants to draw a stone and needs a reference.

August 15, 2017

EMarieNYC

Construction? Renovation? "I don't like these synthetic countertops. Do you have stone?"

June 16, 2017

Mensagem_FPessoa

I totally agree with you. Certainly not while at the beginning of learning a language. And maybe... Never. Even in specialized contexts, you would likely add something else to the sentence. And it's translated now by "Do you have rock?" I don't understand why they don't change this kind of sentences.

January 31, 2018

Codytheclone

When you play Minecraft with your Russian friend xdxdxd

January 3, 2018

Dimidov

Does the word change depending on the size of the stone? (Pebble, stone, rock)?

December 11, 2015

olimo

"Камень" has the broadest meaning. A pebble may be called "камешек" (the diminutive of "камень"). The official term is "галька", but it is a collective noun.

December 11, 2015

Dimidov

Thank you for satisfying my curiousity, olimo! :)

December 12, 2015

KingYeshua

"Yes, a rolling one"!!!!

May 21, 2018

danita8705

It does not sound natural to say "you've" in an instance like this.

November 6, 2015

JJthewolfboy

Hmmm, do you have a rock. That should be correct.

October 26, 2016

IGa61

Everybody must get stone

November 30, 2017

AnCatDubh

Is it kamén' or kámen'?

November 4, 2015

Rekty

The first one, kámen/кАмен.

November 4, 2015

Akuhime-sama

It's kinda funny, "kamen" means "mask" in Japanese. (but of course it's pronounced differently- Kah-meh-n, like "kah" and the English word 'men')

I was just reminded because of the Majora's Mask profile pic. "Majora no Kamen" is the game's JP title.

April 16, 2016

Werchota

Does камень not mean fireplace aswell? Do you have a fireplace at home?

January 6, 2016

olimo

No, it is "камин", with a stress on И.

January 6, 2016

gettinsnora

This is a very silly sentence

March 27, 2016

Akuhime-sama

Could you ask this to somebody, referring to a kidney stone? Like we do in English? Like, you get back from the doctor and a family member says something like "Did they find a stone?/do you have a stone?"

I did look up Kidney Stone on google translate, just out of curiosity. почечный камень is what it is, apparently. I guess this is just a kind of specific stone, haha.

April 16, 2016

Mensagem_FPessoa

From reading the comments I see that the translation of this sentence has changed a lot. Now, the right answer come as "do you have rock?". That's wrong, in English.

With the exception of one mentioned meaning, this sentence in Russian is inadequate for almost anyone beginning to study a language. If it was only one or two sentences... But there are so many that don't make sense.

There are exercises repeating wether we have or don't have doors "Do we have doors?". No, we don't. Unless one's working in a construction store, we normally don't have doors. Our buildings, houses, cars, rooms, have doors.

We do very much appreciate your efforts and work, so it's a pity to waste it in exercises which are not the best for our learning, while they could be changed. This is simply a suggestion. It would raise the quality of Duolingo, I think.

Best regards

PS . In the application I'm using most of the times, I can report, but can't say why.

January 31, 2018

Draksadd

I've got rock, Rock n Roll!!

April 15, 2016

emmanuelanajao

Can I use the word "kamen" for methampetamine or "meth"! Hehehe!

June 26, 2016

mrQwertos

У меня всегда кирпичик с собой

August 1, 2016

marcelo170533

Crack is whack

August 6, 2016

George_E_burns

Great Keith Haring mural in New York City if you ever go:

https://www.nycgovparks.org/parks/crack-is-wack-playground/history

October 13, 2016

taffarelbergamin

Is Камень possible to be used as a nickname for the drug crack in Russian like it is in Portuguese? If yes, I'm thinking on an image to post here, but unfortunately right now im on the phone :/

August 10, 2016

JaAlLuFu

?!?!?!?!

December 2, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Because I'm pissed off at some ethnic group.

January 12, 2017

MagneMH

Was just it was "do you have a camel?" haha

January 18, 2017

TheEnglishAugust

Rock n Roll :)

January 19, 2017

odJ8Nb

Jesus, Marie... they're minerals!

March 26, 2017

SIP871

Are you stoned?

May 23, 2017

dazzawho

Pressing the speaker sound is distorted

May 25, 2017

AndressaAndrd

Is this "stone" as in a grave?

June 15, 2017

Kundoo

No.

June 16, 2017

AndressaAndrd

Thanks!

June 16, 2017

Paul138242

I first read this as "У тебя ест камень?" I cannot. Stop. Laughing.

August 15, 2017

Ste941

wtf

September 20, 2017

Cheburashka_177

My answer was, 'do you have a rock?' but the correct solution was shown to be 'do you have rock', which is grammatically incorrect in English

October 11, 2017

ArthurJones2

So, what's wrong with "Have you a stone?" .. in English you don't HAVE to put in the word "got". "I have a book"; "I have got a book". Same thing.

November 21, 2017

Sw7Ky

Absolutely. GOT is so clumsy and I was taught to avoid it if possible (I have been speaking English, my native tongue, for 64 years as of today. Ta dah!)

May 8, 2018

biolinguo

Interesting fact that can help to remember these words:

  • камень = stone
  • камин = fireplace

It seems they have some kind of link as long as old fireplaces used to be made of stone.

Is this guess right? Do these words have also other meanings?

December 2, 2017

biolinguo

The plural of камень is камин ???

So this means that камин means "fireplace" but also "stones" ???

Can somebody confirm this fact?

December 2, 2017

Kundoo

No, the plural of "камень" is "камни". Any similarity between "камин" and "камень" is incidental; they are not related at all. "Камин" comes from Latin "caminus" which means "furnace", "forge". "Камень" comes from Proto-Slavic "kamy".

December 2, 2017

NickNoname1

I guess someone was annoying person who asked for that stone...

December 20, 2017

EnekoSetoa1

Minecraft

March 20, 2018

Sw7Ky

Loving the discussion though. Laughing so much I could cry

May 8, 2018

SS_Coyote

I'm surprised no one has yet mentioned Charlie Brown's "I got a rock" from the Peanuts Halloween cartoon.

May 11, 2018

AntarKV

The stoning scene from Monty Python's Life of Brian instantly came to my mind.

August 16, 2018

Ronnie.C1

Of course i do. Doesn't everybody just carry a stone around in their pocket?

August 18, 2018

uwuAguimsG

We boutta get high with the boys

April 17, 2019

Daoibhear

Can камень be used like the British weight measurement "stone"?

April 22, 2019

TorgeirWig

Can камень also mean fire place?

September 22, 2018

Kundoo

No, "fireplace" is "камин" (the stress falls on "И"). These words look similar but they are not related etymologically. It's just a coincidence.

September 23, 2018

DarylThomp1

So how do you know it starts with an h when it has a T at the beginning?

January 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.