1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich würde sie darum bitten."

"Ich würde sie darum bitten."

Translation:I would ask her for it.

November 4, 2015

18 Comments


theotree

Can anyone give an example sentence of how you use "bitten" and "um" together please?


SimoneBa

Ich bitte um Verzeihung (I beg your pardon/excuse me, please)


theotree

Thanks Simone :)

So in the context of bitten, "um" is a suitable translation of "for"?


mizinamo

Yes - German uses "jemanden um etwas bitten" to express "to ask someone for something".

Other examples: er hat mich um ein Taschentuch gebeten (he asked me for a handkerchief); ich bitte Sie um etwas Geduld (I ask you for a bit of patience; I ask you to be a little patient).


theotree

cool thanks mizinamo


jhwriter

"Darum" has been translated as "that's why", "for that reason" or "therefore". Could the translation be That's why I would ask her? I can't see a "for it" in the sentence. Duo marks "for that" incorrect.


mizinamo

I suppose it could but the more common position for "darum" in the sense of "that's why" is at the beginning: "Darum würde ich sie bitten".

But even there it could also mean "That's what I would ask them for".

The "for it" is the "darum" -- to ask someone for something is "jemanden um etwas bitten" in German, and um + es = darum (just like "mit es = damit" and similar words).

So it's ambiguous.


Oceanotti

Is there any clear difference between the pronunciations of bitten and bieten? I tried in Forvo but they sound the same to me.


mizinamo

It's similar to the difference between English "bit" and "beat".

bitten is [bɪtn̩] or [bɪtən] (the former is what I'd use in connected speech, the second a more careful pronunciation I might use in isolation) while bieten is [biːtn̩], [biːtən].

So the first vowel differs in both quantity (length) and quality (sound).

If your native language is Italian which has no lax vowel [ɪ], they might well sound similar to you.

But if you can distinguish English "bit, beat" or "ship, sheep" etc. then you should be able to distinguish German bitten, bieten.

And similarly for high back vowels: muss and Mus are distinguished as [mʊs] versus [muːs] -- the former has a short, lax vowel while the latter has a long, tense vowel whose quality is closer to the cardinal vowel and, I believe, to the Italian one.


Oceanotti

I suspected so, but anyway I need to pay a lot of attention to distinguish both sounds. BTW, my native tongue is Catalan, whose phonetics are very similar to Italian. Your explanation has been very useful. Thank you very much!


mizinamo

Ah, sorry, I had made assumptions from the -otti in your name! But if the phonetics are similar then the gist of the answer remains applicable.


Oceanotti

No problem at all. I picked my nick from an Italian name, so your assumptions were completely right.


BrendenDL

"I would ask them about that," was marked wrong. Google gives "about that" as a definition for darum, and it makes more sense.


mizinamo

That's not a correct translation.

bitten is to ask as in to make a request (he asked me to open the door, he asked me for the keys to the house), not to ask for information (he asked me about my mother), so "about that" is not an appropriate translation of darum in the context of this sentence.


BrendenDL

Thanks. Would it be possible for DL to have information such as, "Bitten: to make a request," in the mouse-over? For example, it's frustrating to see that bitten, fragen, and nachfragen are all defined as "to ask," without explaining the differences.


Super_Hubert13

I wrote: "I would ask they for that." Why is it wrong? "sie" can also be for plural, or not?


mizinamo

Yes, sie can be plural, but the objective form of "they" is "them", so you would have to say, "I would ask them for it".


Super_Hubert13

Thank you, now I understand it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.